Go to the list of all blogs
Sergey Savastiouk's Avatar
published in Blogs
Nov 05, 2026
TickeronGET DAILY SIGNALS
Loar Holdings (LOAR) Delivers Record Q3 Sales Growth Despite Earnings Pressure

Loar Holdings (LOAR) Delivers Record Q3 Sales Growth Despite Earnings Pressure

Key Takeaways

  • Loar Holdings reported third-quarter 2026 net sales of $176.2 million, up 39.0% year over year and ahead of consensus estimates.
  • GAAP diluted earnings per share fell to $0.20 from $0.29 a year earlier, as rising interest expense and taxes pressured net income.
  • Adjusted EBITDA climbed 46.5% to $71.9 million, with the margin expanding to 40.8% from 38.7%.
  • Organic sales rose 15.8%, and management raised its 2026 outlook for the third time while issuing initial full-year 2027 guidance.
  • Free cash flow reached a record, up 46% year over year, even as net long-term debt rose to $941.9 million.
  • For more details on Loar Holdings' Major News, Today's Price Move, Price Targets, and Forecasts, explore the additional pages available for this ticker.
  • Explore Trending AI Robots to discover AI-driven trading strategies currently gaining traction in the market.

Earnings Context and Why It Matters

Loar Holdings, a diversified manufacturer of niche aerospace and defense components, has built a reputation for consistent double-digit organic growth and expanding margins since going public. Its third-quarter 2026 report matters because it tests whether that operating momentum can keep pace with a rising interest bill tied to an acquisition-heavy, debt-funded strategy. The quarter showed record sales and adjusted EBITDA, yet net income declined year over year as interest expense more than tripled. In my view, the report highlights the tension between strong underlying demand across commercial and defense end markets and a balance sheet carrying roughly $941.9 million in net long-term debt. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Reported Results

Loar Holdings posted net sales of $176.2 million for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026, a 39.0% increase from $126.8 million a year earlier and above consensus estimates of roughly $171 million. Organic sales grew 15.8%.

GAAP diluted earnings per share declined to $0.20 from $0.29, and net income fell to $19.6 million from $27.6 million. The bottom line was pressured by net interest expense of $20.0 million, up from $6.0 million a year ago, and an income tax provision of $6.6 million versus a $4.6 million benefit in the prior-year quarter.

Adjusted EBITDA rose 46.5% to $71.9 million, with the margin improving to 40.8% from 38.7%. Gross margin expanded about 150 basis points to 54.2%, and adjusted EPS came in at $0.39 versus $0.43 a year earlier. Management also raised its 2026 outlook and initiated 2027 guidance calling for sales of $745 million to $755 million and adjusted EBITDA of $312 million to $317 million.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

Heading into the report, sentiment had weakened, with investor positioning turning notably more cautious as concerns mounted over Loar Holdings' leverage and rising interest costs. The post-earnings picture was mixed: the company delivered a top-line beat, accelerating organic growth, and a margin-expanding 2027 framework, but GAAP earnings declined and the stock had already pulled back from its open earlier in the day. Investors appeared to weigh the strength of operating momentum against the drag from higher financing costs and a debt-funded acquisition structure. The divergence between record sales and lower net income remained the central narrative for shareholders interpreting the results.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

Management's initial 2027 guidance is the primary forward catalyst. Loar Holdings expects sales at the high end of $755 million and adjusted EBITDA of $317 million, implying continued margin expansion toward roughly 42%. The outlook assumes low-double-digit growth across every end market, balanced against a modest view of airline capacity growth amid elevated fuel prices.

Investors should watch several items in the quarters ahead. First, interest expense is projected to climb further to about $83 million, which will keep testing how much of Loar's operating leverage reaches shareholders. Second, capital expenditures are expected to rise to roughly 4% of sales as the company adds capacity, a trade-off between near-term free cash flow and long-term growth.

Third, M&A activity remains a key variable. Management has historically completed one to two acquisitions per year and has signaled a broadening pipeline, but no deals have closed since its latest transaction. Finally, demand signals across commercial OEM, defense, and aftermarket end markets will be important to monitor, given management's expectation that quarterly defense sales may remain uneven. From what I see, the 2027 targets set a clear benchmark for execution.

Exploring Tickeron AI Tools in My Research

I’ve found Tickeron’s AI Screener to be a practical addition when reviewing names like Loar Holdings. It lets me quickly apply filters for industry, fundamentals, and technical patterns, which helps surface comparable ideas and confirm trends without spending hours on manual checks. This kind of tool fits naturally into my workflow for staying on top of aerospace and defense names.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: LOAR

Contributor

Sergey Savastiouk, Ph.D. has a degree in Applied Mathematics from Moscow University and has extensive experience as an entrepreneur, investor, manager, and mathematician. His professional expertise is in applied mathematics, mathematical modeling, system and pattern analysis, and software and hardware system integration. He has served as the CEO of several hi-tech start-up companies and nonprofit organizations, which has given him proven capabilities in business strategy for high-tech start-up companies, market assessment, company formation, team building, product development, marketing, and sales. He has published numerous articles in journals and magazines on related fields. As a retail investor, he spent 15 years developing his proprietary trading and quantitative algorithms (now Tickeron’s A.I.), which brought him significant returns in trading the stock market. His current work and goal in founding Tickeron is to bring professional, sophisticated stock market analysis capabilities to retail investors via an easy-to-use interface.


Momentum Indicator for LOAR turns positive, indicating new upward trend

LOAR saw its Momentum Indicator move above the 0 level on November 02, 2026. This is an indication that the stock could be shifting in to a new upward move. Traders may want to consider buying the stock or buying call options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 35 similar instances where the indicator turned positive. In 30 of the 35 cases, the stock moved higher in the following days. The odds of a move higher are at 86%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator points to a transition from a downward trend to an upward trend -- in cases where LOAR's RSI Oscillator exited the oversold zone, 10 of 13 resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 77%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for LOAR just turned positive on October 08, 2026. Looking at past instances where LOAR's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 18 of 25 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 72%.

LOAR moved above its 50-day moving average on November 02, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend.

Following a +2.67% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where LOAR advanced for three days, in 127 of 161 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 79%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator entered the overbought zone. Expect a price pull-back in the foreseeable future.

The 50-day moving average for LOAR moved below the 200-day moving average on October 21, 2026. This could be a long-term bearish signal for the stock as the stock shifts to an downward trend.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where LOAR declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 77%.

LOAR broke above its upper Bollinger Band on November 02, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

The Aroon Indicator for LOAR entered a downward trend on October 19, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 48 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. LOAR’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 81 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (5.446) is normal, around the industry mean (5.045). P/E Ratio (95.507) is within average values for comparable stocks, (17.993). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.000) is also within normal values, averaging (3.110). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.058) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (10.560) is also within normal values, averaging (18.367).

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 81 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 87 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. LOAR’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 78, placing this stock worse than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are GE Aerospace (NYSE:GE), Boeing Company (NYSE:BA), Lockheed Martin Corp (NYSE:LMT), Northrop Grumman Corp (NYSE:NOC), Virgin Galactic Holdings (NYSE:SPCE).

Industry description

Aerospace & Defense is one of largest industries in the U.S., mainly comprising the following areas: commercial airliners, military aircraft, missiles, space, and general aviation. Focused heavily on research & development, it is also one of the fastest growing industries. Military aircraft has the largest market share in the industry’s sales, followed by space systems, civil aircraft, and missiles. Aerospace exports, directly and indirectly, support more jobs than the export of any other commodity, according to a study by the U.S. Department of Commerce. Boeing Company, Lockheed Martin Corporation and General Electric Company are some of the most prominent players in this space.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Aerospace & Defense Industry is 37.79B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 4.49 to 1.63T. SPCX holds the highest valuation in this group at 1.63T. The lowest valued company is BDRPF at 4.49.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Aerospace & Defense Industry was -13%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -17%, and the average quarterly price growth was -24%. BETA experienced the highest price growth at 27%, while SAIQ experienced the biggest fall at -39%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Aerospace & Defense Industry was 24%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 0% and the average quarterly volume growth was -39%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 50
P/E Growth Rating: 54
Price Growth Rating: 64
SMR Rating: 78
Profit Risk Rating: 78
Seasonality Score: -9 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

Industry AerospaceDefense

Industry
N/A
Address
20 New King Street
Phone
+1 914 909-1311
Employees
1700
Web
https://www.loargroup.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
Xerox Holdings Corporation (XRX) stock price surged +114% over the past 30 days, driven primarily by a strong Q1 2026 revenue beat from the Lexmark acquisition. Over the past quarter, XRX is up +17%, recovering from mid-period lows amid volatile trading and financial concerns.
ExxonMobil reported GAAP net earnings of $4.2 billion, or $1.00 per diluted share (EPS), down from $7.7 billion, or $1.76 per share, in Q1 2025. Adjusted earnings excluding identified items reached $4.9 billion, or $1.16 per share, surpassing consensus estimates around $1.00 to $1.07.
Loar Holdings (LOAR) Delivers Record Q3 Sales Growth Despite Earnings Pressure