Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Apr 15, 2026
TickeronGET DAILY SIGNALS
Nurix Therapeutics (NRIX): Q1 2026 Earnings Reflect Pipeline Investment Amid Revenue Dip

Nurix Therapeutics (NRIX): Q1 2026 Earnings Reflect Pipeline Investment Amid Revenue Dip

Key Takeaways

  • Nurix Therapeutics reported fiscal first quarter 2026 revenue of $6.3 million, down from $18.5 million a year ago due to the end of initial research terms in the Sanofi collaboration.
  • Net loss widened to $87.2 million, or ($0.79) per share, compared to $56.4 million, or ($0.67) per share, in the prior-year quarter; EPS missed consensus estimates of ($0.76).
  • Revenue of $6.3 million significantly trailed expectations of about $14.25 million, reflecting lower collaboration income.
  • R&D expenses rose to $84.1 million from $69.7 million, driven by clinical trial acceleration for bexobrutideg in chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL).
  • Cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities stood at $540.7 million as of February 28, 2026, supporting ongoing programs.
  • Key pipeline advances include ongoing Phase 2 enrollment for bexobrutideg and planned Phase 3 initiation by mid-2026.

Earnings Context and Why It Matters

As I review Nurix Therapeutics (NRIX)' fiscal first quarter 2026 results, covering the period ended February 28, 2026, it's clear the company is doubling down on its targeted protein degradation therapies for cancer and inflammatory diseases. For a pre-commercial biopharma like this, the real value lies in clinical milestones, such as the potential accelerated approval of bexobrutideg in relapsed/refractory CLL. The revenue drop and wider loss highlight the R&D ramp-up, but with cash extending into 2028, Nurix has runway to execute. In my view, success will depend on trial progress and partnerships with Gilead, Sanofi, and Pfizer amid a tough biotech environment.

Reported Results

Collaboration revenue came in at $6.3 million for the quarter, a sharp decline from $18.5 million last year, primarily because initial research terms for certain targets in the Sanofi partnership wrapped up. This missed the consensus estimate of around $14.25 million. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how NRIX stacks up against peers on revenue trends.

R&D expenses increased to $84.1 million from $69.7 million year-over-year, driven by higher personnel costs, expanded clinical trials, and manufacturing for the bexobrutideg program. General and administrative costs rose to $14.6 million from $11.7 million, largely from personnel-related expenses.

The net loss grew to $87.2 million, or ($0.79) per share, compared to $56.4 million, or ($0.67) per share, in the prior year. EPS missed the analyst consensus of ($0.76). The company didn't update specific guidance but highlighted ongoing pipeline momentum.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

After the April 8, 2026, earnings release, NRIX shares had a mixed response, up about 3% in pre-market before settling. By April 14, the stock traded around $16.30, with investors focusing more on pipeline news than the revenue shortfall or loss expansion. Year-to-date performance has faced biotech sector headwinds, yet analysts hold a positive stance, with an average price target of $30.24. From what I see, sentiment is tied to clinical delivery over short-term financials.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

The path ahead for Nurix centers on bexobrutideg (NX-5948), with Phase 2 DAYBreak CLL-201 enrollment progressing in relapsed/refractory CLL patients who've progressed after cBTKi, BCL-2 inhibitor, and non-covalent BTK inhibitor therapies. This single-arm study could support accelerated approval, and I'm watching for topline data at 2026 medical meetings.

Mid-2026 brings the start of the global Phase 3 DAYBreak CLL-306 trial, pitting bexobrutideg against pirtobrutinib for full approval. Phase 1b cohorts are testing higher doses in earlier CLL lines, with updates expected through the year.

In immunology, a new tablet formulation is advancing toward a 2026 IND filing. Partnerships are key: Sanofi's STAT6 degrader NX-3911 approaches IND-enabling studies, Gilead's IRAK4 degrader GS-6791 has entered Phase 1, and the Pfizer collaboration continues to deliver milestones. The $540.7 million cash pile as of February 28 funds operations without near-term dilution.

One thing that stands out is the need to monitor trial enrollment, safety profiles, milestone payments, and broader biotech funding trends. Profitability remains distant, with clinical catalysts driving the story.

Discovering Opportunities with Tickeron’s AI Screener

In my own research process, I rely on Tickeron’s AI Screener to sift through stocks and ETFs using technical patterns, fundamentals, trends, volatility, and AI signals. It lets me apply customizable filters like industry, market cap, indicators, price patterns, and performance metrics to spot trade ideas, breakouts, and opportunities faster than manual methods. This tool has become essential for efficiently scanning the biotech space and refining my watchlist—worth exploring to sharpen your strategy.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer. Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: NRIX

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


NRIX's MACD Histogram crosses above signal line

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for NRIX turned positive on October 14, 2026. Looking at past instances where NRIX's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 35 of 39 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 90%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on October 15, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on NRIX as a result. In 70 of 84 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 83%.

NRIX moved above its 50-day moving average on October 20, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend.

The 10-day moving average for NRIX crossed bullishly above the 50-day moving average on October 27, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted higher and could be considered a buy signal. In 10 of 14 past instances when the 10-day crossed above the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 71%.

Following a +6.69% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where NRIX advanced for three days, in 203 of 247 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 82%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The 10-day RSI Indicator for NRIX moved out of overbought territory on October 30, 2026. This could be a bearish sign for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 24 similar instances where the indicator moved out of overbought territory. In 21 of the 24 cases, the stock moved lower in the following days. This puts the odds of a move lower at 88%.

The Stochastic Oscillator may be shifting from an upward trend to a downward trend. In 44 of 51 cases where NRIX's Stochastic Oscillator exited the overbought zone, the price fell further within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 86%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where NRIX declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 88%.

NRIX broke above its upper Bollinger Band on October 20, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

The Aroon Indicator for NRIX entered a downward trend on October 20, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 36 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. NRIX’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 50 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 60 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (6.655) is normal, around the industry mean (3.104). P/E Ratio (-7.462) is within average values for comparable stocks, (-0.958). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.000) is also within normal values, averaging (9.059). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (129.907) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (68.493) is also within normal values, averaging (439.647).

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 62 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 98 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. NRIX’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 94, placing this stock worse than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Regeneron Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:REGN), Moderna (NASDAQ:MRNA), Incyte Corp (NASDAQ:INCY), Exelixis (NASDAQ:EXEL), Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:ARWR), Sarepta Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SRPT), Novavax (NASDAQ:NVAX), Nektar Therapeutics (NASDAQ:NKTR), Inovio Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:INO), Cel-Sci Corp (ASE:CVM).

Industry description

Biotechnology involves genetic or protein engineering to produce medicines/therapies for treating and preventing ailments. The industry also provides crucial ingredients for diagnostics. This multi-billion-dollar industry is heavily focused on research and development, as companies attempt to continually come up with cutting-edge solutions for health. New discoveries for the treatment of diseases provide opportunities for growth for a company in this industry. Discoveries, however, must pass the regulatory approval from the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) before they can make it to markets. Amgen Inc., Gilead Sciences, Inc. and Celgene Corporation are examples of companies in this industry.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Biotechnology Industry is 2.19B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 58 to 134.53B. VRTX holds the highest valuation in this group at 134.53B. The lowest valued company is SEELQ at 58.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Biotechnology Industry was -2%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -12%, and the average quarterly price growth was -17%. INO experienced the highest price growth at 117%, while ABOS experienced the biggest fall at -89%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Biotechnology Industry was 28%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 53% and the average quarterly volume growth was -18%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 50
P/E Growth Rating: 44
Price Growth Rating: 66
SMR Rating: 93
Profit Risk Rating: 93
Seasonality Score: -3 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
NRIX
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a biopharmaceutical company, which focuses on the discovery, development and commercialization of oral, small molecule therapies designed to modulate cellular protein levels as a novel treatment approach for cancer and immune disorders

Industry Biotechnology

Industry
N/A
Address
1600 Sierra Point Parkway
Phone
+1 415 660-5320
Employees
317
Web
https://www.nurixtx.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
Analysts expect Q1 2026 revenue of approximately $8.5 billion, a roughly 5% increase from $8.1 billion in Q1 2025. Consensus adjusted earnings per share (EPS) forecast stands at $4.74, reflecting a potential decline from prior-year levels amid pricing pressures.
Analysts expect Q1 2026 adjusted EPS of around $1.61, down from prior year levels due to softer commodity prices. Consensus revenue forecast stands at approximately $14.5 billion, reflecting a year-over-year decline.