Go to the list of all blogs
published in Blogs
Aug 10, 2026
Qualys (QLYS) Stock Climbs +20% on Strong Q2 Earnings and AI Platform Momentum

Qualys (QLYS) Stock Climbs +20% on Strong Q2 Earnings and AI Platform Momentum

Key Takeaways

  • Qualys (QLYS) shares surged approximately 20% over the last 30 days, climbing from $152.69 on July 10 to $183.48 by August 7, 2026.
  • The rally was fueled by a standout Q2 2026 earnings report that exceeded analyst expectations on revenue, EPS, and forward guidance.
  • Investors responded positively to the company's expanding AI-native security platform, including new products like InstaScan and TotalAI 2.0.
  • Channel partner revenue grew 22% year-over-year, now contributing 54% of total revenues, highlighting successful partner-led execution.
  • Over the broader quarter, QLYS nearly doubled from the low $90s in early May, reflecting sustained momentum across multiple catalysts.
  • Analyst sentiment improved, with Scotiabank upgrading the stock to Sector Outperform and raising its price target to $190 in early July.

Qualys (QLYS) Company Overview and Market Position

Qualys, Inc. is a leading provider of cloud-based security and compliance solutions that help organizations identify, manage, and remediate cyber threats across on-premises, cloud, and hybrid environments. Founded in 1999 and headquartered in Foster City, California, the company operates through its flagship Qualys Cloud Platform, delivering a suite of integrated applications including Vulnerability Management, Detection and Response (VMDR), policy compliance, web application scanning, and container security. Qualys serves more than 10,000 subscription customers globally, including 74% of the Forbes Global 50, and competes in a cybersecurity market projected to grow from $53 billion in 2026 to $75 billion by 2029.

Qualys (QLYS) Stock Price Performance: Last 30 Days vs. Quarter

During the 30-day period ending August 7, 2026, Qualys shares rose from $152.69 to $183.48, delivering a gain of approximately 20.2%. The rally accelerated sharply after the company reported Q2 2026 earnings on August 4, with the stock jumping 14% in a single session and continuing to climb through the remainder of the week. Over the same period, the broader S&P 500 posted more modest gains, underscoring the stock-specific catalysts driving QLYS higher. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Zooming out to the quarterly view, the performance is even more striking. From early May 2026, when shares traded near $94, the stock has nearly doubled in value. This three-month surge reflects a series of positive developments: better-than-expected Q1 2026 results in early May, analyst upgrades including Scotiabank's double-upgrade in July, and the Q2 2026 earnings beat in August that cemented investor confidence in the growth narrative.

What Drove QLYS Stock Price in the Last 30 Days

The dominant catalyst over the past 30 days was Qualys' Q2 2026 earnings release on August 4. The company reported revenue of $182.2 million, an 11% year-over-year increase that exceeded the consensus estimate of approximately $179 million. Non-GAAP earnings per share reached $1.98, beating the $1.78 consensus by roughly 11%. Adjusted EBITDA came in at $83.8 million, representing a 46% margin.

Perhaps more impactful than the quarterly beat itself was management's decision to raise full-year 2026 guidance. Revenue guidance was lifted to $732–$738 million from the prior range of $721–$727 million, implying 9–10% growth. EPS guidance was raised to $7.74–$7.88, above analyst expectations. Third-quarter guidance of $185.5–$187.5 million in revenue and $1.91–$1.98 in EPS also topped estimates, signaling confidence in sustained momentum.

Investor enthusiasm was further fueled by the rollout of new AI-driven products. Qualys introduced InstaScan, a scanless vulnerability detection capability that identifies exposures within minutes of a disclosure, and TotalAI 2.0, which extends security visibility across enterprise AI workloads. The company's Enterprise TruRisk Management (ETM) platform and its autonomous remediation workflow, which management said reduced exposure windows from 21 days to minutes in live benchmarking, positioned Qualys at the center of the fast-evolving AI-security narrative. I also ran a quick review with Tickeron’s AI Pattern Search Engine to identify similar past setups.

On the analyst front, Scotiabank upgraded QLYS from Sector Perform to Sector Outperform in early July and raised its price target from $100 to $190. Truist Financial also lifted its target from $85 to $160 later in the month. These upgrades, combined with strong institutional ownership at over 99%, reinforced positive sentiment.

What Drove QLYS Stock Performance Over the Last Quarter

The roughly 95% gain over the past three months reflects a sustained re-rating of Qualys as the market began pricing in the company's AI-native security strategy. In May, Q1 2026 results demonstrated improving operational momentum with a net dollar expansion rate of 104%. By July, Scotiabank's double-upgrade signaled growing Wall Street conviction in the platform story, and the stock broke decisively above its previous trading range. The post-Mythos threat landscape—referring to the heightened awareness of AI-accelerated cyberattacks—created a tailwind for cybersecurity firms with differentiated autonomous remediation capabilities, a category where Qualys holds a unique position. The Q2 earnings beat in early August then validated the thesis, pushing shares to levels not seen in over 12 months.

QLYS Stock Forecast Drivers: What Investors Should Watch Next

Looking ahead, several factors will shape Qualys' trajectory. The company's ability to convert growing customer conversations around its Risk Operations Center (ROC) into material contract wins will be closely monitored. Q3 2026 earnings, expected in late October or early November, will test whether the raised guidance is sustainable. Adoption rates for QFlex, the flexible enterprise licensing model now generally available, could drive larger platform deals and improve net dollar expansion beyond the current 105%. Federal business represents a significant greenfield opportunity, particularly given Qualys' FedRAMP High certification and new CISA requirements emphasizing rapid detection and remediation. On the risk side, competitive pressure from larger cybersecurity platforms, insider selling activity, and the stock's valuation—now trading at a P/E ratio above 35—will remain focal points for cautious investors. The company's participation in industry events such as Black Hat and the Canaccord Genuity Growth Conference may provide additional color on demand trends and product pipeline.

Using Tickeron AI Tools in My Research

In my own work, I frequently reference Tickeron’s Trending AI Robots page to review top-performing automated strategies. It highlights bots with strong win rates and consistency across different market conditions, giving me an additional data point when evaluating names like QLYS. The section filters hundreds of strategies down to the most relevant ones, which I find helpful for balancing fundamental views with systematic signals.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: QLYS

QLYS's RSI Indicator ascends from oversold territory

The RSI Oscillator for QLYS moved out of oversold territory on September 14, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is shifting from a downward trend to an upward trend. Traders may want to buy the stock or call options. The A.I.dvisor looked at 32 similar instances when the indicator left oversold territory. In 28 of the 32 cases the stock moved higher. This puts the odds of a move higher at 88%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on September 30, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on QLYS as a result. In 51 of 80 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 64%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for QLYS just turned positive on September 30, 2026. Looking at past instances where QLYS's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 32 of 52 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 62%.

QLYS moved above its 50-day moving average on September 14, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend.

Following a +3.59% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where QLYS advanced for three days, in 222 of 332 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 67%.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 153 of 212 cases where QLYS Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 72%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator demonstrated that the ticker has stayed in the overbought zone for 7 days. The longer the ticker stays in the overbought zone, the sooner a price pull-back is expected.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where QLYS declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 71%.

QLYS broke above its upper Bollinger Band on October 05, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 26 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating very strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 30 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to outstanding earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 35 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. QLYS’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 63 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating well-balanced risk and returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 91, placing this stock slightly better than average.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 73 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (10.695) is normal, around the industry mean (17.861). P/E Ratio (30.179) is within average values for comparable stocks, (159.605). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (2.983) is also within normal values, averaging (3.648). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.004) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (9.320) is also within normal values, averaging (104.490).

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 95 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Microsoft Corp (NASDAQ:MSFT), Oracle Corp (NYSE:ORCL), Palo Alto Networks Inc (NASDAQ:PANW), Crowdstrike Holdings Inc (NASDAQ:CRWD), Twilio (NYSE:TWLO), Block Inc (NYSE:XYZ), NetApp (NASDAQ:NTAP), Okta (NASDAQ:OKTA), Zscaler (NASDAQ:ZS), MongoDB (NASDAQ:MDB).

Industry description

Computer communications industry develops technology that allows computing devices to exchange data with each other using connections/data links between nodes. Common types of computer network include Cloud (IAN), Internet, Wide (WAN, Local (LAN)/Wireless(WLAN) etc. The industry is an ever-more important part of technology, and is set to become even bigger as the Internet of Things (IoT) rapidly forays into the various aspects of our lives. Cisco Systems, Inc., Palo Alto Networks, Inc. and Arista Networks, Inc., Fortinet, Inc. are some of the major computer communications companies.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Computer Communications Industry is 35.76B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 48.8K to 3.78T. MSFT holds the highest valuation in this group at 3.78T. The lowest valued company is WMHI at 48.8K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Computer Communications Industry was -2%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -2%, and the average quarterly price growth was 13%. OLB experienced the highest price growth at 248%, while AUID experienced the biggest fall at -36%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Computer Communications Industry was -6%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 13% and the average quarterly volume growth was -61%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 46
P/E Growth Rating: 71
Price Growth Rating: 56
SMR Rating: 78
Profit Risk Rating: 90
Seasonality Score: 5 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
QLYS
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a provider of cloud security and compliance solutions

Industry ComputerCommunications

Industry
Packaged Software
Address
919 E Hillsdale Boulevard
Phone
+1 650 801-6100
Employees
2625
Web
https://www.qualys.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.
Qualys (QLYS) Stock Climbs +20% on Strong Q2 Earnings and AI Platform Momentum