Go to the list of all blogs
Sergey Savastiouk's Avatar
published in Blogs
Nov 05, 2026
TickeronGET DAILY SIGNALS
Reformation (REF) Delivers +19.1% Revenue Growth in First Post-IPO Quarter

Reformation (REF) Delivers +19.1% Revenue Growth in First Post-IPO Quarter

Key Takeaways

  • Net revenue rose 19.1% year over year to $173.6 million, ahead of the roughly $169.7 million FactSet consensus estimate.
  • Gross margin expanded 252 basis points (bps) to 60.4%, helped by lower average tariff rates and higher average unit retail (AUR).
  • The company reported a net loss of $(1.1) million, or $(0.02) per share, compared with net income of $5.0 million, or $0.10 per share, a year earlier.
  • Adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization) grew 64.2% to $23.1 million, with margin up 366 bps to 13.3%.
  • Reformation raised its full-year fiscal 2026 revenue outlook to $610–$612 million and its adjusted EBITDA margin target to about 14.2%.
  • Active customers grew 23.4% to 1.25 million, marking the brand's 22nd consecutive quarter of double-digit revenue growth.
  • For more detail on this ticker's Major News, Today's Price Move, Price Targets, and Forecast, explore the dedicated REF pages.
  • Discover automated strategies matched to current market conditions by exploring Trending AI Robots.

Earnings Context and Why It Matters

Reformation's third quarter fiscal 2026 results mark its first full-quarter report since the sustainable womenswear brand completed its initial public offering (IPO) in July 2026. This release serves as an early test of how the company performs under public-market scrutiny. The quarter ended September 26, 2026, and captured the tail end of the key summer selling season. I am watching closely to see whether the company can sustain its long streak of double-digit revenue growth while managing rising operating expenses tied to store expansion, public-company costs, and stock-based compensation. Given the brand's premium positioning in a competitive apparel market, the update on margins, customer growth, and full-year guidance provides a clear signal on the durability of its business model. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Reported Results

Reformation reported third quarter fiscal 2026 net revenue of $173.6 million, up 19.1% from $145.7 million in the prior-year period and above the roughly $169.7 million consensus estimate. Direct-to-consumer (DTC) net revenue increased 16.7% to $152.8 million, while wholesale and other revenue jumped 40.8% to $20.8 million. Gross margin expanded 252 bps to 60.4%, aided by lower average tariff rates and higher AUR.

On the bottom line, the company posted a net loss of $(1.1) million, or $(0.02) per share, versus net income of $5.0 million, or $0.10 per diluted share, a year earlier. The swing reflected a 165.9% effective tax rate driven by discrete tax impacts from stock-based compensation related to the IPO. Adjusted EBITDA rose 64.2% to $23.1 million, with adjusted EBITDA margin expanding 366 bps to 13.3%. Total operating expenses increased 31.3% to $97.5 million, including higher selling, general, and administrative (SG&A) costs tied to IPO-related stock-based compensation and new stores. From what I see, the underlying operating trends remain solid despite the headline numbers.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

REF shares traded lower during the November 5 regular session ahead of the after-market release, reflecting a cautious posture heading into the report. The earnings update presented a mixed picture: a clear revenue beat, meaningful gross-margin expansion, and raised full-year guidance were offset by a headline GAAP loss per share that fell short of the roughly $0.02 consensus estimate. That bottom-line miss largely stemmed from one-time tax impacts and IPO-related stock-based compensation rather than weakening demand. Investor interpretation is likely to hinge on whether the market focuses on the brand's underlying operating momentum and upgraded outlook, or on the near-term earnings dilution from public-company costs.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

Reformation raised its full-year fiscal 2026 revenue guidance to a range of $610 million to $612 million, implying growth of 20% to 21%, and now expects an adjusted EBITDA margin of about 14.2%, at the high end of its prior range. Capital expenditures are projected at $26 million to $27 million for the year, supporting a planned 16 new store openings and a year-end fleet of roughly 80 locations.

Looking ahead, investors will want to track whether the company can hold its improved gross margin as tariff-related refunds normalize, and how effectively it converts new-store openings and customer acquisition into profit. Rising SG&A costs tied to public-company status and stock-based compensation remain a key watch item for net profitability. Other factors to monitor include the mix between higher-margin DTC sales and faster-growing wholesale revenue, international expansion progress, and inventory management following the strategic decision to hold more raw materials. Sustaining the pace of active-customer growth while stabilizing spending per customer will be central to the next several quarters. One thing that stands out is the continued strength in customer acquisition.

Exploring AI Tools for Stock Research

In my own analysis process, I frequently use Tickeron's AI Screener to filter stocks by technical patterns, fundamentals, and performance metrics. This tool helps me quickly surface ideas and compare opportunities across industries without manual effort. It has become a practical part of how I evaluate names like REF alongside broader market trends.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: REF

Contributor

Sergey Savastiouk, Ph.D. has a degree in Applied Mathematics from Moscow University and has extensive experience as an entrepreneur, investor, manager, and mathematician. His professional expertise is in applied mathematics, mathematical modeling, system and pattern analysis, and software and hardware system integration. He has served as the CEO of several hi-tech start-up companies and nonprofit organizations, which has given him proven capabilities in business strategy for high-tech start-up companies, market assessment, company formation, team building, product development, marketing, and sales. He has published numerous articles in journals and magazines on related fields. As a retail investor, he spent 15 years developing his proprietary trading and quantitative algorithms (now Tickeron’s A.I.), which brought him significant returns in trading the stock market. His current work and goal in founding Tickeron is to bring professional, sophisticated stock market analysis capabilities to retail investors via an easy-to-use interface.


Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are TJX Companies (NYSE:TJX), lululemon athletica (NASDAQ:LULU), Gap Inc (The) (NYSE:GAP), Abercrombie & Fitch Co (NYSE:ANF), Stitch Fix (NASDAQ:SFIX).

Industry description

Companies in the apparel and/or footwear retail industry sell clothing, accessories and footwear, for different age groups and genders. The industry’s product categories could range from basics, such as underwear, to luxury items. Some retailers source items from wholesalers or an apparel brand to sell in their stores; some others are licensed to make and market their own retail goods under particular brands. Several companies outsource production of clothing to developing/emerging economies where labor costs are relatively inexpensive. Apparel retail is often influenced by fashion trends, and many companies feel the need to adapt to what’s “in vogue” to retain customers and attract new ones. A major disruption in this industry has been the burgeoning trend in digital shopping – to compete with rapidly growing e-commerce, even traditional retail players are upping the ante on their online platforms. Much of the products’ performance in apparel/footwear retail is cyclical, i.e., economic boom times encourage consumer spending, while recessions induce thriftiness among people. Some large-cap U.S. apparel/footwear retail companies include TJX Companies Inc., Ross Stores, Inc., Lululemon Athletica Inc. and Burlington Stores, Inc.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Apparel/Footwear Retail Industry is 9.19B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 131.6K to 189.04B. IDEXF holds the highest valuation in this group at 189.04B. The lowest valued company is DESTQ at 131.6K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Apparel/Footwear Retail Industry was -3%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -1%, and the average quarterly price growth was -4%. BOOT experienced the highest price growth at 28%, while DBGI experienced the biggest fall at -25%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Apparel/Footwear Retail Industry was 33%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -14% and the average quarterly volume growth was 30%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 45
P/E Growth Rating: 51
Price Growth Rating: 56
SMR Rating: 64
Profit Risk Rating: 84
Seasonality Score: 26 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

Industry ApparelFootwearRetail

Industry
N/A
Address
5801 S. 2nd Street
Phone
+1 213 282-2025
Employees
1261
Web
https://www.thereformation.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
Xerox Holdings Corporation (XRX) stock price surged +114% over the past 30 days, driven primarily by a strong Q1 2026 revenue beat from the Lexmark acquisition. Over the past quarter, XRX is up +17%, recovering from mid-period lows amid volatile trading and financial concerns.
ExxonMobil reported GAAP net earnings of $4.2 billion, or $1.00 per diluted share (EPS), down from $7.7 billion, or $1.76 per share, in Q1 2025. Adjusted earnings excluding identified items reached $4.9 billion, or $1.16 per share, surpassing consensus estimates around $1.00 to $1.07.
Reformation (REF) Delivers +19.1% Revenue Growth in First Post-IPO Quarter