Go to the list of all blogs
Sergey Savastiouk's Avatar
published in Blogs
Nov 03, 2026
TickeronGET DAILY SIGNALS
Revolve Group (RVLV) Delivers +20.4% Sales Growth in Q3 2026 While Navigating Margin Challenges

Revolve Group (RVLV) Delivers +20.4% Sales Growth in Q3 2026 While Navigating Margin Challenges

Key Takeaways

  • Net sales rose 20.4% year over year to $356 million, beating consensus estimates of roughly $345.5 million.
  • GAAP diluted earnings per share (EPS) of $0.20 missed the $0.22 consensus and declined from $0.29 a year earlier.
  • Active customers grew 18% to 3.24 million, marking a fourth consecutive quarter of accelerating customer growth.
  • Operating margin compressed to 5.3% from 7.1%, pressured by higher general and administrative (G&A) spending and shipping costs.
  • Adjusted EBITDA of $23.5 million edged past estimates but fell 7% year over year.
  • The company raised its full-year 2026 G&A expense guidance to $178 million, up from a prior midpoint of $171 million.

Earnings Context and Why It Matters

Revolve Group reported results for its third quarter of 2026, which ended September 30, 2026, on November 3, 2026. This report stands out because it marks the fourth straight quarter of double-digit sales growth for the fashion retailer, and investors are evaluating whether that momentum can support lasting profitability. The previous quarter had shown a beat with revenue up 12.4% and faster customer gains. Now the focus is on how much the company is investing in owned brands, physical stores, and the Grow-Good beauty line, and whether those moves are trimming margins more quickly than sales are expanding.

Reported Results

Revolve Group posted net sales of $356 million, up 20.4% year over year and ahead of the consensus estimate of approximately $345.5 million. Growth was broad: the REVOLVE segment rose 20.5% to $306.8 million, while FWRD advanced 20% to $49.2 million. Domestic net sales increased 19.9% to $277.4 million, and international net sales climbed 22.4% to $78.6 million. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Profitability painted a different picture. GAAP diluted EPS came in at $0.20, below the $0.22 consensus and down from $0.29 in the year-ago quarter, which had included a $4.5 million insurance recovery. Net income dropped 27% to $15.5 million. Gross margin held at 53.9%, near the high end of guidance but down 75 basis points year over year, while operating margin narrowed to 5.3% from 7.1%.

Operating metrics stayed positive. Active customers rose 18% to 3.24 million, total orders increased 19% to 2.75 million, and the return rate improved. Average order value fell 5% to $292, which management linked to lower-priced Grow-Good beauty items. The company also lifted its full-year 2026 G&A expense guidance to $178 million.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

Shares of RVLV declined roughly 4.6% to about $20.54 in after-hours trading after the release, even with the revenue beat. The reaction highlights investor emphasis on the earnings miss and the higher G&A guidance, which pointed to growth coming at a cost. Strong customer and order metrics were noted positively, yet the market seemed to focus more on margin pressure and elevated spending, reflecting caution about turning accelerating sales into wider profitability.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

Looking ahead, investors will track whether Revolve Group can pair its growth investments with a return to margin expansion. Management has noted it remains focused on balancing those investments with a return to margin expansion in the near future, so expense discipline will be a key theme.

Several areas deserve attention. Fourth-quarter marketing spend is expected to exceed 16% of net sales due to brand-building plans, and the raised full-year G&A guidance of $178 million will show whether costs are front-loaded or ongoing. The holiday season will serve as an important demand test, especially for the new third physical store at Aventura Mall, which has beaten early expectations so far.

Additional items include the rollout of the Grow-Good beauty venture, the new Donatella Versace joint venture, and further international growth. Shipping and fuel costs are variables, though a lower return rate has helped offset some pressure. Gross margin trends will also matter as the company laps last year’s AI-driven markdown optimization gains, making year-over-year comparisons tougher in the near term.

Using Tickeron Tools for Deeper Analysis

In reviewing these results, I turned to Tickeron’s AI Screener to filter retail and consumer stocks by technical patterns, fundamentals, and performance metrics. It helped surface comparable names and spot broader sector trends without manual effort, offering a clearer view of where RVLV stands relative to peers. The tool supports customizable scans that can highlight breakout candidates or volatility signals efficiently.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: RVLV

Contributor

Sergey Savastiouk, Ph.D. has a degree in Applied Mathematics from Moscow University and has extensive experience as an entrepreneur, investor, manager, and mathematician. His professional expertise is in applied mathematics, mathematical modeling, system and pattern analysis, and software and hardware system integration. He has served as the CEO of several hi-tech start-up companies and nonprofit organizations, which has given him proven capabilities in business strategy for high-tech start-up companies, market assessment, company formation, team building, product development, marketing, and sales. He has published numerous articles in journals and magazines on related fields. As a retail investor, he spent 15 years developing his proprietary trading and quantitative algorithms (now Tickeron’s A.I.), which brought him significant returns in trading the stock market. His current work and goal in founding Tickeron is to bring professional, sophisticated stock market analysis capabilities to retail investors via an easy-to-use interface.


RVLV's RSI Oscillator peaks and leaves overbought zone

The 10-day RSI Indicator for RVLV moved out of overbought territory on October 16, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is shifting from an upward trend to a downward trend. Traders may want to look at selling the stock or buying put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 34 instances where the indicator moved out of the overbought zone. In 31 of the 34 cases the stock moved lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of a move down at 90%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator may be shifting from an upward trend to a downward trend. In 47 of 53 cases where RVLV's Stochastic Oscillator exited the overbought zone, the price fell further within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 89%.

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on October 29, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on RVLV as a result. In 78 of 88 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 89%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) for RVLV turned negative on November 02, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to turn lower in the coming weeks. Traders may want to sell the stock or buy put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 41 similar instances when the indicator turned negative. In 33 of the 41 cases the stock turned lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of success at 80%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where RVLV declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 81%.

RVLV broke above its upper Bollinger Band on October 15, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

Bullish Trend Analysis

RVLV moved above its 50-day moving average on October 15, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend.

The 10-day moving average for RVLV crossed bullishly above the 50-day moving average on October 20, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted higher and could be considered a buy signal. In 13 of 16 past instances when the 10-day crossed above the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 81%.

Following a +7.80% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where RVLV advanced for three days, in 224 of 285 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 79%.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 129 of 198 cases where RVLV Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 65%.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 50 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 57 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. RVLV’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 58 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 73 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (2.906) is normal, around the industry mean (21.423). P/E Ratio (21.569) is within average values for comparable stocks, (9.862). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (1.077) is also within normal values, averaging (1.774). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.035) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (1.135) is also within normal values, averaging (1.328).

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 84 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. RVLV’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 92, placing this stock worse than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Amazon.com (NASDAQ:AMZN), Alibaba Group Holding Limited (NYSE:BABA), PDD Holdings (NASDAQ:PDD), eBay (NASDAQ:EBAY), JD.com (NASDAQ:JD), Wayfair (NYSE:W), Chewy (NYSE:CHWY), Vipshop Holdings Limited (NYSE:VIPS), Revolve Group (NYSE:RVLV), Jumia Technologies AG (NYSE:JMIA).

Industry description

The internet retail industry includes companies that sell products and services through the Internet. With more and more consumers using online retailers, the companies have seen a big increase in the use of their services. Some of the companies in the group are focused on selling business-to-business products and services. Others sell business-to-consumer products and services. Internet retailers offer a wide variety of products like books, apparel, and electronics. Some companies even specialize in only one or two categories. One potentially critical factor for players to thrive in this space is the quality and speed of product delivery. This requires an investment in efficient distribution networks. Things like logistics are important factors in the success in the extremely competitive industry. For a company to stay relevant in the industry it must have effective pricing strategies and upgraded websites. The websites must be easy to navigate and engaging for customers. In addition to the revenues generated from straight sales, internet retailers can generate revenue from subscription fees and advertising. Amazon.com, Inc., Alibaba Group, and JD.com are some of the global leaders.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Internet Retail Industry is 87.35B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 585 to 2.7T. AMZN holds the highest valuation in this group at 2.7T. The lowest valued company is PIKM at 585.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Internet Retail Industry was -4%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -10%, and the average quarterly price growth was -22%. DASH experienced the highest price growth at 13%, while NEXR experienced the biggest fall at -44%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Internet Retail Industry was 15%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 41% and the average quarterly volume growth was -51%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 46
P/E Growth Rating: 66
Price Growth Rating: 66
SMR Rating: 76
Profit Risk Rating: 91
Seasonality Score: -15 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
RVLV
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a company, which engages in the retail of next-generation fashion for millenial consumers.

Industry InternetRetail

Industry
N/A
Address
12889 Moore Street
Phone
+1 562 677-9480
Employees
1664
Web
https://www.revolve.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
Analysts expect Q1 2026 revenue of approximately $8.5 billion, a roughly 5% increase from $8.1 billion in Q1 2025. Consensus adjusted earnings per share (EPS) forecast stands at $4.74, reflecting a potential decline from prior-year levels amid pricing pressures.
Analysts expect Q1 2026 adjusted EPS of around $1.61, down from prior year levels due to softer commodity prices. Consensus revenue forecast stands at approximately $14.5 billion, reflecting a year-over-year decline.