Go to the list of all blogs
Scott Bell's Avatar
published in Blogs
Oct 16, 2026
SELLAS Life Sciences Group (SLS): Analyst Targets Point to $32.50 (+187% Upside)

SELLAS Life Sciences Group (SLS): Analyst Targets Point to $32.50 (+187% Upside)

Key Takeaways

  • The central target of $32.50 is the arithmetic mean of two verified analyst price targets: $30 (Maxim Group) and $35 (Alliance Global Partners).
  • With shares trading near $11.34, reaching $32.50 would require roughly 187% upside—a very large move by any standard.
  • Both covering analysts rate SLS a Buy, but coverage is thin, with only two active targets, and the range is narrow at $30 to $35.
  • The bull case hinges on the Phase 3 REGAL readout for GPS and the emerging SLS009 CDK9 opportunity.
  • The principal risks are a binary trial outcome, no product revenue, dilution, and elevated short interest.

Analyst Price Targets and Consensus View

Two credible, current analyst price targets were reviewed. Maxim Group analyst Jason McCarthy reaffirmed a Buy rating and a $30 target in August 2026, framing positive late-stage data from Moderna and Merck's individualized cancer vaccine as a favorable read-through for SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc. (SLS)'s GPS program. Alliance Global Partners analyst James Molloy raised his target to $35 from $25 and reiterated a Buy, arguing that SLS009 appears to lead the "CDK9 race" and could address multiple cancer types. The arithmetic mean of these two targets is $32.50, with a range of $30 to $35.

Because only two firms actively cover the stock, this is a thin "analyst consensus" rather than a robust cross-section of Wall Street opinion. Both targets reflect a bullish base case tied to clinical success; neither incorporates a negative REGAL outcome. Investors should treat the $32.50 figure as a data-dependent scenario, not a guarantee. In my view, the limited coverage makes the target more of a focused scenario than a broad consensus.

Current Market Position and Path Toward the Target

SLS last traded near $11.34, well below its 52-week high of $15.88 and sharply above its 52-week low of $1.39. To reach $32.50, the stock would need to gain about 187%—a very large required move. There is no earnings-driven path to that level in the near term; instead, the route runs through binary clinical catalysts. A successful REGAL final analysis—defined as GPS achieving median overall survival of roughly 12.6 months versus eight months for the control arm—could support a biologics license application (BLA) to the FDA and a substantial re-rating. Positive Phase 2 data for SLS009 in newly diagnosed AML, expected in the fourth quarter of 2026, could provide a second, independent source of upside.

What Could Support a Move Toward the Target

  • The REGAL trial is nearing its final analysis, with 78 of 80 required events recorded as of recent disclosures.
  • SLS009 offers a second shot on goal, with Alliance Global highlighting its multi-cancer potential.
  • The company held roughly $138.3 million in cash at mid-2026, providing runway through key milestones with minimal debt.
  • Broader investor enthusiasm for cancer vaccines and recent institutional accumulation have lifted sentiment across the oncology sector.

What Could Prevent the Target From Being Reached

  • The REGAL outcome is binary; failure would likely pressure the stock sharply and invalidate the bullish targets.
  • SLS generates no product revenue and reported a TTM (trailing twelve-month) net loss, leaving it dependent on future financing and partnerships.
  • The shares trade at a premium on a price-to-book (P/B) basis, reflecting expectations rather than current fundamentals.
  • Elevated short interest—roughly 29% of the float in recent data—signals substantial skepticism and the potential for volatility.
  • Ongoing shareholder legal inquiries and the risk of further dilution add to the uncertainty.

Technical Levels and Market Structure

The stock's long-term trend remains upward, with the price above its 200-day moving average but below its shorter-term 50-day average after a pullback from the $15.88 high. The $15–$16 area represents a significant resistance zone near the 52-week peak, while the psychologically important $10 level and the rising 200-day average form notable support zones below. A decisive break above the prior high would likely be required before the shares could begin approaching the analyst targets. From what I see, monitoring these levels alongside clinical updates is key for timing any position adjustments.

Time Horizon and What Investors Should Monitor

Analyst price targets for SLS generally reflect a roughly 12-month research horizon, though both covering firms are effectively underwriting a successful clinical outcome within that window. Investors should monitor the REGAL 80th event and subsequent final analysis, the fourth-quarter SLS009 Phase 2 topline data, the company's next earnings report and cash position, and any financing or partnership announcements. Because the thesis is event-driven, the timing of data releases matters as much as the headline target.

AI Daily Buy/Sell Signals

In my own analysis of event-driven names like SLS, I find Tickeron's AI Daily Buy/Sell Signals a useful way to track shifting conditions around catalysts. The tool applies artificial intelligence to monitor thousands of stocks and ETFs, producing Buy, Sell, or Hold signals based on market conditions, technical behavior, and AI-driven analysis. It helps surface opportunities and monitor positions more efficiently than manual reviews alone. I also checked this setup using Tickeron’s AI Daily Buy/Sell Signals to see how it frames SLS's current technical picture.

Final Assessment

Can SLS reach $32.50? The question is answerable only through clinical data. The $32.50 target—the mean of $30 and $35 from two Buy-rated analysts—represents roughly 187% upside from current levels, a very large move that depends on a successful REGAL readout and continued progress for SLS009. The supports are real: a near-final pivotal trial, a second oncology asset, ample cash, and favorable sector momentum. The obstacles are equally real: a binary data outcome, no revenue, premium valuation, high short interest, and dilution risk. With analyst coverage thin and the range anchored to a single catalyst, the target is best understood as an optimistic scenario rather than a consensus forecast.

Using Tickeron’s AI Daily Buy/Sell Signals for Research

I regularly turn to Tickeron's AI Daily Buy/Sell Signals when evaluating event-driven stocks like this one. It provides a data-driven layer that complements fundamental and clinical reviews, helping identify potential entry or exit points around key milestones without replacing my own judgment.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: SLS

Contributor

Scott Bell's AvatarScott Bell|Expert

I’m a trader and independent researcher. My interest lies at the intersection of financial markets, algorithms, and capital management. I develop data-driven tools and strategies and study algorithmic approaches to market analysis. I help turn complex market data into clear insights and practical systems. I believe technology should support, not replace, investment thinking


SLS saw its Stochastic Oscillator leaves the overbought zone

The Stochastic Oscillator for SLS moved out of overbought territory on October 15, 2026. This could be a bearish sign for the stock and investors may want to consider selling or taking a defensive position. A.I.dvisor looked at 56 similar instances where the indicator exited the overbought zone. In 50 of the 56 cases the stock moved lower. This puts the odds of a downward move at 89%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

SLS moved below its 50-day moving average on September 11, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend.

The 10-day moving average for SLS crossed bearishly below the 50-day moving average on September 18, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted lower and could be considered a sell signal. In 13 of 18 past instances when the 10-day crossed below the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 72%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where SLS declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 84%.

SLS broke above its upper Bollinger Band on October 13, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

The Aroon Indicator for SLS entered a downward trend on October 15, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on October 15, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on SLS as a result. In 75 of 83 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 90%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for SLS just turned positive on October 09, 2026. Looking at past instances where SLS's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 39 of 42 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 90%.

Following a +6.52% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where SLS advanced for three days, in 245 of 281 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 87%.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 34 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. SLS’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 62 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (17.007) is normal, around the industry mean (26.782). P/E Ratio (0.000) is within average values for comparable stocks, (43.395). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.000) is also within normal values, averaging (9.059). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.000) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (0.000) is also within normal values, averaging (437.542).

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 92 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. SLS’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 94, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 97 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Moderna (NASDAQ:MRNA), Regeneron Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:REGN), Incyte Corp (NASDAQ:INCY), Exelixis (NASDAQ:EXEL), Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:ARWR), Nektar Therapeutics (NASDAQ:NKTR), Sarepta Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SRPT), Novavax (NASDAQ:NVAX), Inovio Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:INO), Cel-Sci Corp (ASE:CVM).

Industry description

Biotechnology involves genetic or protein engineering to produce medicines/therapies for treating and preventing ailments. The industry also provides crucial ingredients for diagnostics. This multi-billion-dollar industry is heavily focused on research and development, as companies attempt to continually come up with cutting-edge solutions for health. New discoveries for the treatment of diseases provide opportunities for growth for a company in this industry. Discoveries, however, must pass the regulatory approval from the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) before they can make it to markets. Amgen Inc., Gilead Sciences, Inc. and Celgene Corporation are examples of companies in this industry.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Biotechnology Industry is 2.21B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 58 to 133.74B. VRTX holds the highest valuation in this group at 133.74B. The lowest valued company is SEELQ at 58.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Biotechnology Industry was -10%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -17%, and the average quarterly price growth was -21%. TCRT experienced the highest price growth at 179%, while CDT experienced the biggest fall at -74%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Biotechnology Industry was -6%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -11% and the average quarterly volume growth was -33%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 50
P/E Growth Rating: 78
Price Growth Rating: 70
SMR Rating: 93
Profit Risk Rating: 94
Seasonality Score: 3 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
SLS
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a developer of biopharmaceuticals

Industry Biotechnology

Industry
Biotechnology
Address
7 Times Square
Phone
+1 646 200-5278
Employees
13
Web
https://www.sellaslifesciences.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.