Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Aug 24, 2026
Sezzle (SEZL) Drops -31.6% in 30 Days: What the Q2 Report Revealed

Sezzle (SEZL) Drops -31.6% in 30 Days: What the Q2 Report Revealed

Key Takeaways

  • Sezzle (SEZL) shares fell roughly 31.6% over the trailing 30 days, declining from about $174.24 to $119.11.
  • The decline was triggered by Sezzle's second-quarter 2026 report, which beat estimates and raised full-year guidance but flagged slowing second-half growth.
  • Despite the sharp pullback, the stock remains up approximately 15.9% over the past three months.
  • Second-quarter results were strong, with revenue up 51.7%, gross merchandise volume up 37.9%, and active subscribers up 76.4% year over year.
  • Mixed analyst price-target revisions and a re-rating of an elevated valuation amplified the selloff.

Sezzle (SEZL) Business Overview

Sezzle Inc. is a Minneapolis, Minnesota-based financial technology company operating a buy now, pay later (BNPL) platform. The company lets consumers split purchases into interest-free installment payments, primarily over a six-week schedule, at participating online and in-store merchants. Its product set includes its standard BNPL offering, Sezzle Premium, Sezzle Anywhere virtual cards, and more recent additions such as Sezzle Mobile. The company also uses its own proprietary, real-time credit-scoring system to approve transactions while managing default risk.

Sezzle positions itself as a fast-growing alternative in the payments landscape, competing with larger players such as PYPL (PayPal) and FOUR (Shift4 Payments). Investors follow the stock closely for its rapid subscriber growth, expanding engagement, and improving profitability, alongside the credit and regulatory risks inherent to the BNPL model. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Recent Stock Performance: 30 Days vs. Three Months

Over the trailing 30 days, Sezzle shares dropped about 31.6%, moving from a closing price near $174.24 to $119.11. The decline was concentrated in a single session: after reporting second-quarter results on August 6, 2026, the stock fell roughly 34% on August 7, marking its worst one-day performance in a year.

The broader three-month picture tells a different story. From a level near $102.80 roughly three months ago, the stock is still up about 15.9%, reflecting a strong first half of 2026 and a substantial year-to-date advance. In other words, the recent 30-day drop represents a sharp repricing from elevated levels rather than a reversal of the company's longer-term momentum.

The Earnings Catalyst Behind the 30-Day Drop

The primary catalyst behind the 30-day decline was Sezzle's second-quarter 2026 earnings release. The company reported record revenue of $149.7 million, up 51.7% year over year and above consensus estimates near $135–136 million. Gross merchandise volume reached a record $1.3 billion, up 37.9%, while active subscribers surged 76.4% to 854,000. Net income rose 47.7% to $40.8 million, and adjusted earnings per share of $1.13 beat expectations.

Despite these strong results, investors focused on management's forward commentary. Sezzle said second-half 2026 revenue growth would moderate to roughly 30%, down from the 51.7% reported in the quarter, and that the elevated revenue yield seen in the second quarter would normalize near 11.4%. The company also noted that new initiatives, including SezzleCash and Sezzle Send, were unlikely to contribute meaningfully in the near term.

The reaction was compounded by valuation. Coming into the report, shares had rallied sharply and traded near a 52-week high of $195.71, leaving little room for a growth outlook that fell short of the headline rate. Mixed analyst actions followed: Keefe, Bruyette & Woods lowered its price target to $155 from $190, while B. Riley raised its target to $196 from $141. Earlier in the period, downgrades tied to the stock's elevated valuation had already begun to weigh on sentiment.

Quarterly Momentum and Growth Drivers

Over the past three months, Sezzle's performance has been shaped by a broader growth narrative that remains intact even after the recent correction. The company entered 2026 with accelerating subscriber growth, rising purchase frequency, and expanding margins, and it raised its full-year outlook multiple times. Management ultimately lifted 2026 revenue-growth guidance to 35%, adjusted net income to $185 million, and adjusted earnings per share to $5.25.

Strategic diversification also supported the quarterly trend. Sezzle announced plans to apply for a national bank charter during the third quarter, which could broaden its funding and operational flexibility, and it introduced new products aimed at deepening customer engagement. At the same time, rising marketing spending and credit-loss provisions emerged as areas of investor scrutiny as the user base expanded rapidly. The net effect has been a stock that climbed substantially over the quarter before giving back a meaningful portion of those gains in the final weeks.

Key Factors to Watch Going Forward

Several factors will likely shape Sezzle's performance going forward. Investors are watching whether second-half revenue growth stabilizes near the guided 30% rate and whether the revenue yield settles as management projected. Credit performance is another key variable, with management guiding 2026 credit-loss provisions to roughly 2.5% to 3.0% of gross merchandise volume as the subscriber base expands. Marketing efficiency and the payback period on customer acquisition will also remain in focus. One thing that stands out is how these metrics could evolve, and I’m watching this closely for any shifts.

On the strategic front, the planned national bank charter application and the rollout of SezzleCash and Sezzle Send represent potential long-term growth drivers, though their near-term financial impact is expected to be limited. Macroeconomic conditions affecting consumer spending and credit availability, along with competitive dynamics across the BNPL and broader payments industry, are additional factors to monitor. These considerations are informational and do not constitute investment advice or forward-looking predictions of stock performance.

Exploring AI-Driven Trading Approaches

In my own analysis, I often turn to Tickeron’s Trending AI Robots for a systematic perspective. The page highlights top-performing AI trading bots that monitor thousands of tickers, offering varied strategies and timeframes. This can help align tools with specific investment objectives without replacing individual research.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: SEZL

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


Momentum Indicator for SEZL turns positive, indicating new upward trend

SEZL saw its Momentum Indicator move above the 0 level on October 06, 2026. This is an indication that the stock could be shifting in to a new upward move. Traders may want to consider buying the stock or buying call options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 45 similar instances where the indicator turned positive. In 42 of the 45 cases, the stock moved higher in the following days. The odds of a move higher are at 90%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

SEZL moved above its 50-day moving average on October 09, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend.

Following a +12.99% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where SEZL advanced for three days, in 184 of 203 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 90%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The RSI Oscillator demonstrated that the stock has entered the overbought zone. This may point to a price pull-back soon.

The Stochastic Oscillator has been in the overbought zone for 2 days. Expect a price pull-back in the near future.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where SEZL declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 85%.

SEZL broke above its upper Bollinger Band on October 08, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

The Aroon Indicator for SEZL entered a downward trend on October 05, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 15 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating very strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 37 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. SEZL’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 56 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to consistent earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 100 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (15.649) is normal, around the industry mean (3.945). P/E Ratio (23.750) is within average values for comparable stocks, (14.459). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.066) is also within normal values, averaging (3.918). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.050) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (7.800) is also within normal values, averaging (5.901).

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. SEZL’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 78, placing this stock worse than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are VISA (NYSE:V), Mastercard (NYSE:MA), American Express Company (NYSE:AXP), Capital One Financial (NYSE:COF), PayPal Holdings (NASDAQ:PYPL), Synchrony Financial (NYSE:SYF), SLM Corp (NASDAQ:SLM), Bread Financial Holdings (NYSE:BFH), LexinFintech Holdings Ltd (NASDAQ:LX).

Industry description

A savings bank primary function is to take deposits and paying interest on those deposits. Originating in Europe during the 18th century, these banks were generally introduced to incentivize people of all stripes to save money and park them with banks. By the 1990s, the internet ushered in online savings banks that allowed savers to deposit/transact with banks digitally, without requiring to visit a branch office. Savings banks have potentially encouraged lower-income population to save and have access to a financial institution to earn interest on their money. New York Community Bancorp, Inc, Webster Financial Corporation, Washington Federal, Inc. are examples of savings banks.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Savings Banks Industry is 32.88B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 1.59M to 690.38B. V holds the highest valuation in this group at 690.38B. The lowest valued company is DXF at 1.59M.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Savings Banks Industry was 0%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -5%, and the average quarterly price growth was -4%. SEZL experienced the highest price growth at 20%, while SUIG experienced the biggest fall at -15%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Savings Banks Industry was -14%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -7% and the average quarterly volume growth was -25%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 51
P/E Growth Rating: 62
Price Growth Rating: 58
SMR Rating: 45
Profit Risk Rating: 78
Seasonality Score: 18 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
SEZL
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

Industry SavingsBanks

Industry
N/A
Address
700 Nicollet Mall
Phone
+1 651 240-6001
Employees
201
Web
https://www.sezzle.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.