Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Jul 31, 2026
Shell (SHEL) Delivers Strong Q2 2026 Results with Record Cash Flow and Renewed Buybacks

Shell (SHEL) Delivers Strong Q2 2026 Results with Record Cash Flow and Renewed Buybacks

Key Takeaways

  • Adjusted earnings surged to $9.84 billion, more than doubling the $4.26 billion reported in Q2 2025 and beating the company-provided analyst consensus of $8.92 billion.
  • Cash flow from operations (CFFO) reached $21.4 billion, driven by higher realized commodity prices, a $3.4 billion working capital inflow, and strong trading performance.
  • Shareholder returns remained robust with a new $3.0 billion buyback program announced, marking the 19th consecutive quarter of at least $3 billion in repurchases.
  • Operational records were achieved in Brazil upstream production and refinery utilization, which hit 102%, while the Chemicals segment posted its best quarterly result in over five years.
  • Net debt declined sharply to $41.8 billion from $52.6 billion in the prior quarter, and gearing (net debt as a percentage of total capital) improved to 18.7%.
  • Production volumes dipped to 2,455 thousand barrels of oil equivalent per day (boe/d), down from 2,682 thousand boe/d a year earlier, largely reflecting Middle East disruptions impacting Qatari LNG (liquefied natural gas) volumes.

Earnings Context and Why It Matters

Shell's second-quarter results landed amid extraordinary global energy market conditions. The U.S.-Israeli conflict with Iran disrupted shipping through the Strait of Hormuz, taking significant Qatari LNG volumes offline and injecting fresh volatility into oil and gas markets. For investors, this quarter was a critical test of Shell's integrated business model and its ability to deliver through turbulence. The company had also drawn attention in Q1 2026 after temporarily suspending part of its buyback program in connection with the planned acquisition of Canadian producer ARC Resources. With free cash flow, operational execution, and capital discipline all under scrutiny, Q2 became a defining moment for CEO Wael Sawan's "performance, discipline, simplification" strategy. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how SHEL compares to others in the industry.

Reported Results

Shell delivered adjusted earnings of $9.84 billion for the second quarter of 2026, comfortably ahead of the $8.92 billion consensus and more than double the $4.26 billion recorded in the same period last year. On a GAAP (Generally Accepted Accounting Principles) basis, income attributable to shareholders reached $10.82 billion, or $1.94 per share, compared with $3.60 billion, or $0.61 per share, in Q2 2025. Adjusted earnings per share (EPS) came in at $1.76.

Revenue and other income totaled $96.35 billion, up sharply from $66.44 billion in the prior-year quarter. Adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization) climbed to $20.71 billion from $13.31 billion a year ago, reflecting broad-based strength across all core divisions.

The standout metric was cash generation. CFFO reached $21.43 billion, compared with $11.94 billion in Q2 2025, while free cash flow surged to $17.52 billion. The Integrated Gas segment contributed $2.69 billion in adjusted earnings, Upstream delivered $3.49 billion, Marketing added $1.33 billion, and Chemicals & Products posted $2.88 billion. Renewables & Energy Solutions remained modest at $79 million.

Cost discipline also featured prominently: Shell has now achieved $5.8 billion in structural cost reductions since 2022, including approximately $700 million delivered in the first half of 2026. Capital expenditure for the quarter was $4.24 billion, keeping the company on track for its full-year guidance of $24–$26 billion. From what I see, reviewing these figures alongside data from Tickeron’s AI tools helps put the results in better perspective.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

Shell's shares responded positively to the Q2 results, rising approximately 1.35% in premarket trading on July 30. Investors appeared to focus on the strength of cash generation and the renewed buyback commitment rather than the decline in headline production volumes. The $21.4 billion CFFO print—nearly double the prior-year figure—reinforced confidence in Shell's ability to fund both shareholder returns and strategic growth investments simultaneously.

Sentiment was further supported by the significant deleveraging evident in the quarter. Net debt dropping by over $10 billion sequentially and gearing falling below 19% signaled a balance sheet that can absorb the ARC Resources acquisition while maintaining generous distributions. The temporary suspension of buybacks in Q1 had unsettled some investors, making the reinstatement of a combined $4.2 billion buyback program (the new $3 billion plus $1.2 billion carried over) a particularly welcome development.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

Looking ahead, Shell enters the third quarter with considerable momentum but also with meaningful uncertainties. The completion of the ARC Resources acquisition—expected in Q3 2026 pending final regulatory approval under Canada's Investment Canada Act—stands as the nearest major catalyst. Once closed, ARC is expected to add roughly $1.5 billion in annual free cash flow and lift Shell's production growth outlook to a 4% compound annual growth rate (CAGR) through 2030, compared with approximately 1% previously.

On the operational front, Shell guided Q3 2026 Integrated Gas production to approximately 570–630 thousand boe/d, with LNG liquefaction volumes of 7.1–7.7 million tonnes. These figures exclude contributions from Qatar and ARC, reflecting the ongoing Middle East disruption and deal timing. Upstream production is expected in the 1,680–1,880 thousand boe/d range.

Investors should also monitor the trajectory of LNG markets heading into the northern hemisphere winter. European gas storage levels remain below normal, and the loss of Qatari volumes has tightened global supply. Shell's trading and optimization arm, which historically contributes 2%–4% to group ROACE (return on average capital employed), may continue benefiting from elevated volatility. On the cost side, management has signaled ambition to reach the top end of the $5–$7 billion structural savings target, with further efficiencies expected from portfolio high-grading and AI-driven productivity initiatives. Potential FID (final investment decision) on LNG Canada Phase 2 before year-end represents an additional growth catalyst worth watching. I’m watching this closely as the numbers unfold.

Research Tools That Support My Process

In my analysis, I regularly turn to Tickeron’s AI Screener to filter energy stocks and compare performance metrics across peers. It allows quick customization of criteria like industry, technical indicators, and market cap, helping surface relevant ideas efficiently without replacing core fundamental review.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: SHEL

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


Momentum Indicator for SHEL turns positive, indicating new upward trend

SHEL saw its Momentum Indicator move above the 0 level on October 02, 2026. This is an indication that the stock could be shifting in to a new upward move. Traders may want to consider buying the stock or buying call options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 99 similar instances where the indicator turned positive. In 59 of the 99 cases, the stock moved higher in the following days. The odds of a move higher are at 60%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for SHEL just turned positive on October 08, 2026. Looking at past instances where SHEL's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 25 of 46 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 54%.

Following a +1.44% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where SHEL advanced for three days, in 192 of 365 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 53%.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 151 of 333 cases where SHEL Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 45%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator has been in the overbought zone for 1 day. Expect a price pull-back in the near future.

The Stochastic Oscillator demonstrated that the ticker has stayed in the overbought zone for 4 days. The longer the ticker stays in the overbought zone, the sooner a price pull-back is expected.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where SHEL declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 45%.

SHEL broke above its upper Bollinger Band on October 08, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 4 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating low risk on high returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 27, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 38 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (1.522) is normal, around the industry mean (1.887). P/E Ratio (10.671) is within average values for comparable stocks, (16.521). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (1.632) is also within normal values, averaging (1.088). Dividend Yield (0.031) settles around the average of (0.035) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (0.929) is also within normal values, averaging (3.764).

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 40 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. SHEL’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 58 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating slightly weaker than average sales and a marginally profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 81 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are ExxonMobil Holdings Corporation (NYSE:XOM), Chevron Corp (NYSE:CVX), Petroleo Brasileiro Sa-Petrobras ADS (REP 1 Common Share) (NYSE:PBR), BP plc (NYSE:BP), Suncor Energy (NYSE:SU), YPF Sociedad Anonima (NYSE:YPF).

Industry description

Integrated oil companies are involved across nearly the entire oil value chain – from upstream operations like exploration and production, to downstream functions of refining and marketing. Exxon Mobil Corporation, Chevron Corporation and BP are major integrated oil companies. Their bottom lines’ response to crude oil prices could depend on the proportion of upstream vs. downstream businesses; for example, if a company has substantial downstream business, the adverse impact on their upstream business due to falling crude prices could be mitigated by benefits to its downstream business.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Integrated Oil Industry is 124.33B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 63.2K to 668.27B. XOM holds the highest valuation in this group at 668.27B. The lowest valued company is CRRDF at 63.2K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Integrated Oil Industry was 3%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -2%, and the average quarterly price growth was 4%. PBR experienced the highest price growth at 17%, while CVE experienced the biggest fall at -3%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Integrated Oil Industry was 18%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -8% and the average quarterly volume growth was -40%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 40
P/E Growth Rating: 50
Price Growth Rating: 45
SMR Rating: 54
Profit Risk Rating: 27
Seasonality Score: 16 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
SHEL
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

Industry IntegratedOil

Industry
N/A
Address
Shell Centre
Phone
+44 2079341234
Employees
85000
Web
https://www.shell.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.