Go to the list of all blogs
Allana's Avatar
published in Blogs
Sep 01, 2026
SQM Stock Climbs +17.8% Over 30 Days Following Strong Q2 Results

SQM Stock Climbs +17.8% Over 30 Days Following Strong Q2 Results

Key Takeaways

  • SQM shares climbed roughly 17.8% over the last 30 days, from about $67.06 to approximately $79, driven by a strong second-quarter earnings report.
  • Q2 2026 results exceeded expectations, with revenue of $2.47 billion, net income of $660 million, and adjusted EPS of $2.31.
  • A sharp rebound in lithium prices and record sales volumes powered the quarter, while iodine delivered a second consecutive record result.
  • Over the trailing quarter, the stock traced a volatile path—easing from May highs before recovering on upbeat results.
  • Lithium demand from electric vehicles and energy storage, commodity pricing, and the Codelco partnership remain central to the investment case.

Understanding SQM's Business and Market Position

Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. operates as a Santiago-based producer of specialty chemicals and minerals, with activities across lithium, iodine, specialty plant nutrition, potassium, and industrial chemicals. The company draws these resources from high-quality salt brine deposits and caliche ore, centered on its Salar de Atacama operation in Chile, which stands among the world's lowest-cost lithium sources.

Lithium forms the most closely followed segment, providing battery-grade lithium carbonate and hydroxide for electric vehicles and energy-storage systems. SQM develops lithium through its Novandino joint venture with Chilean state-owned Codelco, in addition to a hard-rock lithium joint venture in Australia and refining assets in China. Beyond lithium, SQM ranks as a leading global supplier of iodine for X-ray contrast media and of specialty potassium and sodium nitrate fertilizers. Investors track the stock for its ties to the energy transition, its diversified commodity exposure, and its low-cost production base. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Recent Stock Movement: Last 30 Days Versus the Quarter

Over the last 30 days, SQM advanced from a closing price of about $67.06 to roughly $79, an increase of approximately 17.8%. The move was not entirely steady: the stock rallied through mid-August after earnings, reached an intraday peak near $84.50 on August 21, and then consolidated modestly toward the end of the period.

The trailing quarter showed more volatility. Earlier in the quarter, SQM traded near its 52-week high of $98.00 reached in May, before selling pressure pulled the stock into the $65–$67 range by mid-July. The earnings-driven rebound that followed narrowed the decline, leaving the stock roughly 8% lower over the trailing three months measured from late May. This pattern reflects a repricing as lithium fundamentals improved after a stretch of oversupply-related weakness.

Key Drivers Behind the 30-Day Gains

The main catalyst came from the company's second-quarter 2026 earnings report, released on August 18. SQM posted revenue of $2.47 billion—up about 137% year over year and roughly 10% above consensus—alongside net income of $660 million and adjusted EPS of $2.31, comfortably ahead of the approximately $2.04 estimate. Adjusted EBITDA more than quadrupled year over year.

Lithium stood out. Segment revenue climbed roughly 300% year over year to about $1.78 billion, supported by record sales volume above 84,000 metric tons of lithium carbonate equivalent. The realized price at the Novandino joint venture reached about $21.80 per kilogram, up roughly 23% from the prior quarter and about 160% higher than a year earlier. Management also raised its full-year global lithium demand forecast to more than 2.1 million metric tons.

Iodine added further support, posting a second straight record quarter with average realized prices near $73.40 per kilogram. The combination of stronger-than-expected results and a more constructive lithium outlook outweighed initial “sell-the-news” profit-taking and valuation concerns that briefly pressured the shares after the report. From what I see, this earnings beat provided clear confirmation of improving fundamentals.

Broader Quarterly Trends and Influences

The wider quarterly trend was shaped by the lithium price cycle. Through the spring, SQM benefited from a rebound in lithium markets as demand from battery storage and electric vehicles outpaced expectations. However, lingering oversupply worries and profit-taking pushed the stock from its May peak into the mid-$60s by July.

The recovery that followed rested on improving fundamentals: firmer realized lithium prices, record volumes, and resilient iodine pricing. Progress and growing clarity around the Codelco joint venture also helped ease regulatory uncertainty, while the company's low-cost Salar de Atacama asset supported its competitive position. The net effect was a quarter of wide swings that ended with the stock regaining much—but not all—of its earlier losses.

What Investors Should Watch Next

Looking ahead, the most important factors for SQM include the trajectory of lithium prices and demand, particularly from electric-vehicle and battery-storage markets. Third-quarter results are scheduled for November 2026, and investors will focus on realized pricing, sales volumes, and any updates to full-year lithium demand and production guidance.

Other key variables include iodine supply dynamics—management has indicated third-party supply could increase into year-end—as well as the terms and execution of the Codelco joint venture, Chilean royalty and regulatory policies, and broader macroeconomic conditions, including demand from China. Competitive supply from peers such as Albemarle (ALB) will also influence the pricing environment. These factors will shape sentiment without guaranteeing any particular outcome. I’m watching this closely as the Codelco partnership developments unfold.

Exploring Systematic Strategies with AI

In my own research process, I occasionally review Tickeron’s Trending AI Robots to compare algorithmic approaches across different timeframes and market conditions. The page highlights top-performing bots that monitor thousands of tickers, allowing a clearer view of how systematic strategies align with names like SQM and broader sector trends. This helps round out fundamental analysis without replacing it.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: SQM

Contributor

Allana's AvatarAllana|Expert

Financial analyst and market blogger with expertise in equity research, fundamental analysis, and macroeconomic trends. I regularly publish coverage on individual stocks, ETFs, and sector developments — combining rigorous financial analysis with clear, engaging writing for a broad investment audience.


SQM in downward trend: price dove below 50-day moving average on September 11, 2026

SQM moved below its 50-day moving average on September 11, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend. In 46 of 54 similar past instances, the stock price decreased further within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 85%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

The 10-day moving average for SQM crossed bearishly below the 50-day moving average on September 18, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted lower and could be considered a sell signal. In 13 of 17 past instances when the 10-day crossed below the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 76%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where SQM declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 78%.

The Aroon Indicator for SQM entered a downward trend on October 13, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Oscillator points to a transition from a downward trend to an upward trend -- in cases where SQM's RSI Indicator exited the oversold zone, 18 of 27 resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 67%.

The Stochastic Oscillator demonstrated that the ticker has stayed in the oversold zone for 1 day, which means it's wise to expect a price bounce in the near future.

Following a +2.56% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where SQM advanced for three days, in 223 of 302 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 74%.

SQM may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 17 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly undervalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (2.949) is normal, around the industry mean (6.363). P/E Ratio (13.410) is within average values for comparable stocks, (209.940). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.300) is also within normal values, averaging (1.548). SQM has a moderately high Dividend Yield (0.037) as compared to the industry average of (0.013). P/S Ratio (2.917) is also within normal values, averaging (48.960).

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 41 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 59 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating fairly steady price growth. SQM’s price grows at a lower rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 82 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. SQM’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 82, placing this stock worse than average.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 85 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 91 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are DuPont de Nemours (NYSE:DD), Chemours Company (The) (NYSE:CC).

Industry description

The specialty chemicals sector includes companies that produce chemicals and industrial gases, which are of relatively high-value, often made to customer specifications. Examples of specialty chemicals are electronic chemicals, industrial gases, coatings, adhesives and sealants, industrial and institutional cleaning chemicals. The products are often valued on the basis of their purposes/performances rather than for their composition. Linde Plc, Ecolab Inc., Air Products and Chemicals, Inc., and Dow, Inc. are some of the largest companies making specialty chemicals.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Chemicals: Specialty Industry is 11.08B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 50 to 217.6B. LIN holds the highest valuation in this group at 217.6B. The lowest valued company is JSCPY at 50.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Chemicals: Specialty Industry was -3%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -3%, and the average quarterly price growth was -4%. YMAT experienced the highest price growth at 38%, while SNES experienced the biggest fall at -24%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Chemicals: Specialty Industry was 3%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 3% and the average quarterly volume growth was -39%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 55
P/E Growth Rating: 55
Price Growth Rating: 55
SMR Rating: 78
Profit Risk Rating: 82
Seasonality Score: 27 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
SQM
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a producer of potassium nitrate and iodine chemicals

Industry ChemicalsSpecialty

Industry
Chemicals Agricultural
Address
El Trovador 4285, 6th Floor
Phone
+56 224252000
Employees
7258
Web
https://www.sqm.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.