Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Jul 24, 2026
TickeronGET DAILY SIGNALS
T-Mobile (TMUS) Reports Strong Q2 Beat but Shares Fall -5% on Revenue Miss

T-Mobile (TMUS) Reports Strong Q2 Beat but Shares Fall -5% on Revenue Miss

Key Takeaways

  • T-Mobile reported adjusted earnings of $2.99 per share, comfortably surpassing consensus estimates of approximately $2.55–$2.59.
  • Revenue came in at $22.79 billion, up 7.9% year over year but narrowly missing the Street forecast of roughly $22.95 billion.
  • Postpaid net account additions totaled 277,000, down 13% from a year ago yet above consensus expectations of around 264,000.
  • Service revenue grew 9% to $19.0 billion, driven by a 13% jump in postpaid service revenue, which reached $15.9 billion.
  • The company raised its full-year adjusted free cash flow guidance to $18.4 billion–$18.8 billion, reflecting confidence in cash generation.
  • Shares fell roughly 5–6% following the release, as the revenue shortfall and slowing subscriber growth weighed on investor sentiment.

Putting the Results in Context

T-Mobile's second-quarter 2026 results landed at a pivotal moment for the wireless industry. The Bellevue, Washington-based carrier has been riding a wave of post-merger momentum following its integration of UScellular assets, steadily gaining market share through aggressive 5G network expansion and value-focused pricing. This quarter tested whether T-Mobile could sustain its industry-leading subscriber growth while defending profitability against intensifying promotional competition from AT&T and Verizon. With the stock trading near the lower end of its 52-week range ahead of the report, investors were watching closely for signals about customer momentum, pricing power, and the durability of service revenue growth in a maturing postpaid market. From what I see, the post-merger dynamics continue to shape expectations in meaningful ways.

Breaking Down the Reported Numbers

T-Mobile posted second-quarter 2026 revenue of $22.79 billion, an increase of 7.9% compared to the prior-year period, but slightly below the consensus estimate of approximately $22.95 billion. Adjusted earnings per share (EPS) reached $2.99, handily beating analyst expectations that clustered around $2.55 to $2.59. Net income was $3.2 billion, up 1% year over year.

Service revenue, a critical metric that excludes equipment sales and reflects the core connectivity business, rose 9% to $19.0 billion. Postpaid service revenue was the standout, climbing 13% to $15.9 billion, supported by higher average postpaid accounts and a 2% increase in postpaid average revenue per account (ARPA) to $152.91. Core adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization) grew 12% year over year to $9.54 billion, underscoring robust operating leverage. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

On the subscriber front, T-Mobile added 277,000 postpaid net accounts, surpassing the Bloomberg consensus estimate of roughly 264,000 but marking a 13% decline from the 318,000 added in the same quarter last year. Postpaid account churn inched up to 0.99% from 0.92% a year ago, partly reflecting a higher mix of broadband-only accounts. The company also achieved a record Net Promoter Score (NPS) of 46, which management highlighted as the highest among the three major U.S. carriers based on HarrisX survey data.

Adjusted free cash flow reached $4.8 billion, up 4.4% from the prior year, while operating cash flow rose to $7.5 billion. During the quarter, T-Mobile returned $3.3 billion to shareholders through $2.2 billion in share repurchases and $1.1 billion in dividend payments.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

T-Mobile (TMUS) shares declined approximately 5–6% in Thursday trading following the earnings release, erasing value despite the stronger-than-expected bottom-line performance. The selloff reflected investor frustration with the revenue miss and the deceleration in postpaid net account additions, which fell 13% year over year even as they exceeded consensus forecasts. The elevated churn rate of 0.99% also drew scrutiny, especially as management cautioned that the third quarter could see temporarily higher churn due to rate plan modernization efforts. While the raised free cash flow guidance and double-digit service revenue growth underscored operational resilience, the market appeared to price in concerns that T-Mobile's high-growth subscriber narrative may be maturing. The stock had already been under pressure in 2026, trading well off its 52-week high of $261.56, and the mixed quarter did little to reverse that trend.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

Looking ahead, T-Mobile's management reaffirmed its full-year 2026 postpaid net account addition target of 950,000 to 1.05 million and maintained its core adjusted EBITDA guidance of $37.1 billion to $37.5 billion. The company also raised its adjusted free cash flow outlook to $18.4 billion–$18.8 billion, up from the prior range of $18.1 billion–$18.7 billion, citing lower cash income taxes and sustained operational momentum.

Investors should closely monitor the third quarter, which management flagged as a period of elevated churn due to ongoing rate plan modernization. The Q3 service revenue expectation of approximately $19.3 billion (up 6% year over year) and core adjusted EBITDA guidance of roughly $9.4 billion will serve as key benchmarks. Any deviation from these figures could influence sentiment heading into the final stretch of the year.

Broader industry dynamics also warrant attention. Competitive intensity remains elevated, with AT&T and Verizon continuing to deploy aggressive promotions. T-Mobile's fixed wireless access (FWA) broadband business remains the fastest-growing internet service provider (ISP) segment in the country, but questions about network capacity utilization as data traffic grows will remain a focal point. Additionally, upcoming spectrum auctions in 2027 and 2028, including C-Band 2.0 and 2.7 GHz opportunities, could affect the pace of T-Mobile's share buyback program as the company balances capital return with strategic spectrum investment. Device subsidy trends and potential smartphone component cost inflation tied to memory prices also represent variables that could pressure margins in the quarters ahead.

Enhancing Research with Tickeron’s AI Screener

As part of my ongoing analysis of earnings reports and sector trends, I regularly turn to Tickeron’s AI Screener. This tool lets me filter thousands of securities by industry, market cap, technical indicators, price patterns, volatility, and proprietary AI signals. It helps surface ideas more efficiently than manual methods when scanning for earnings opportunities or peer comparisons in telecom and beyond. I find it particularly useful for quickly identifying how a name like TMUS stacks up against broader market filters during reporting season.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: TMUS

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


TMUS in upward trend: price expected to rise as it breaks its lower Bollinger Band on October 09, 2026

TMUS may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options. In 30 of 47 cases where TMUS's price broke its lower Bollinger Band, its price rose further in the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 64%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator points to a transition from a downward trend to an upward trend -- in cases where TMUS's RSI Indicator exited the oversold zone, 16 of 28 resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 57%.

The Stochastic Oscillator suggests the stock price trend may be in a reversal from a downward trend to an upward trend. 36 of 65 cases where TMUS's Stochastic Oscillator exited the oversold zone resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 55%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for TMUS just turned positive on October 30, 2026. Looking at past instances where TMUS's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 30 of 52 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 58%.

Following a +3.90% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where TMUS advanced for three days, in 188 of 356 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 53%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on October 09, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on TMUS as a result. In 50 of 84 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 60%.

The Aroon Indicator for TMUS entered a downward trend on October 20, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 49 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 62 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. TMUS’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 70 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (2.982) is normal, around the industry mean (2.041). P/E Ratio (16.330) is within average values for comparable stocks, (-4.274). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.588) is also within normal values, averaging (8.005). Dividend Yield (0.026) settles around the average of (0.119) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (2.117) is also within normal values, averaging (5.777).

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 70 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 78 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. TMUS’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 83, placing this stock better than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Verizon Communications (NYSE:VZ), AT&T (NYSE:T), Comcast Corp (NASDAQ:CMCSA), Lumen Technologies (NASDAQ:LUMN).

Industry description

Major telecommunications include companies that make communication possible across the globe – by providing voice and data transmission via multiple channels such as phone or the Internet, through airwaves or cables, through wires or wirelessly. The ease with which we connect with anyone, anywhere in the world is thanks in large part to the infrastructure created by the telecom industry. Some major telecom players include AT&T Inc., Verizon Communications Inc. and Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Major Telecommunications Industry is 17.18B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 714.84K to 225.96B. SFTBY holds the highest valuation in this group at 225.96B. The lowest valued company is CPROF at 714.84K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Major Telecommunications Industry was -0%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -5%, and the average quarterly price growth was -15%. PCLA experienced the highest price growth at 40%, while NIXX experienced the biggest fall at -29%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Major Telecommunications Industry was -20%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -33% and the average quarterly volume growth was 17%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 45
P/E Growth Rating: 55
Price Growth Rating: 63
SMR Rating: 72
Profit Risk Rating: 83
Seasonality Score: 0 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
TMUS
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a provider of wireless voice, messaging and data services

Industry MajorTelecommunications

Industry
Wireless Telecommunications
Address
12920 SE 38th Street
Phone
+1 425 378-4000
Employees
75000
Web
https://www.t-mobile.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.