Go to the list of all blogs
Sergey Savastiouk's Avatar
published in Blogs
Aug 16, 2026
Torrid Holdings (CURV): Can It Reach $3 After a +36% Rebound?

Torrid Holdings (CURV): Can It Reach $3 After a +36% Rebound?

Key Takeaways

  • Selected target: $3.00, roughly 36% above the most recent close of $2.20 and just beyond the 52-week high of $2.86.
  • Strongest bullish factors: a low valuation, cost-cutting, a potential footwear-led sales recovery, and elevated short interest near 11.5% of the float.
  • Biggest obstacles: six straight quarters of year-over-year revenue declines, negative trailing earnings, significant debt, and analyst price targets that remain below the current price.
  • Key resistance: $2.86, followed by $3.00; support sits near $2.00–$2.20, then $1.80.
  • Bottom line: $3 is possible, but it likely requires a visible return to comparable-sales growth and upward estimate revisions, not just momentum.

Why $3 Has Become the Focal Point

Round-number price levels often act as psychological magnets. For CURV, $3 would represent a decisive break above the July high and would confirm the 2026 uptrend with a higher high. It would also mark a full triple from the December low. However, the stock's slide of roughly 15% in the five sessions after touching $2.86 shows how quickly momentum can fade in a micro-cap name with a small public float. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Company and Market Position

Torrid is a specialty retailer focused on sizes 10 to 30, selling apparel, intimates, footwear, and accessories through stores and e-commerce under the Torrid, Torrid Curve, CURV, and Lovesick brands. The company generated about $980 million in trailing revenue, but sales have been shrinking: fiscal 2025 revenue fell 9.4% to roughly $1.0 billion, and trailing net income is slightly negative. With a market capitalization near $219 million and a price-to-sales ratio around 0.22, the stock trades as a deep-value, high-risk turnaround.

The Bull Case: Stabilization, Footwear, and Squeeze Potential

The most recent quarter offered early signs of stabilization. Torrid reported first-quarter fiscal 2026 sales of about $245.8 million, ahead of consensus, while adjusted EBITDA hit the high end of guidance and comparable sales excluding footwear turned positive. Management reaffirmed full-year adjusted EBITDA guidance of roughly $70 million at the midpoint and expects a footwear assortment reset to support the second half. Cost actions and store closures have also reshaped the business: Torrid closed 151 stores in 2025, e-commerce reached 64% of sales, and its loyalty program captures about 97% of sales. Sourcing diversification has reduced exposure to China. Finally, with short interest around 11.5% of the float, positive news could trigger sharp short-covering moves, a key ingredient for any push toward $3. From what I see, Tickeron’s AI Pattern Search Engine highlighted some relevant historical setups that align with this scenario.

The Bear Case: Declining Sales, Leverage, and GLP-1 Risk

The counterargument is that Torrid has not yet proven it can grow again. Revenue has declined for six consecutive quarters on a year-over-year basis, and the latest quarter was still down about 7.6%. Trailing EPS is negative, and gross margin compressed by roughly 280 basis points in the first quarter because of tariffs and footwear clearance. The balance sheet also limits the margin for error: enterprise value is well above market capitalization, and reported liquidity metrics are thin. Beyond company-specific issues, analysts have highlighted GLP-1 weight-loss drug adoption as a structural risk to plus-size apparel demand, while Target, Walmart, and Old Navy continue to expand their own size-inclusive assortments.

Analyst Price Targets vs. the $3 Objective

Wall Street currently prices CURV for downside, not a breakout. Published 12-month targets range from about $0.75 to roughly $2.25, with the consensus near $1.60–$1.70, below the latest quote. Morgan Stanley resumed coverage with an Equalweight rating and a $1.80 target, Telsey Advisory has maintained a $2.00 Market Perform view, BofA Securities holds a Buy with a $2.00 target, and Goldman Sachs carries a Sell with a $0.75 target. Even the most bullish published targets sit below $3, so reaching that level would require fundamentals to improve enough to force a wholesale reset of analyst expectations.

Technical Levels That Matter

From a technical analysis standpoint, $2.86 is the immediate supply zone; any credible run at $3 must first clear that July high. On the downside, the $2.00–$2.20 area is the first major support band, followed by $1.80, which aligns with Morgan Stanley's target and the stock's June consolidation zone. A break below $1.80 would weaken the 2026 recovery narrative and push $3 further out of reach. I’m watching this closely with help from Tickeron’s AI Trend Prediction Engine for additional context on momentum shifts.

What Would Need to Happen

For the $3 price target to become realistic, Torrid would likely need to string together several developments: a return to positive comparable sales in the second half of fiscal 2026, gross-margin recovery as the footwear reset matures, continued adjusted EBITDA expansion, and clearer evidence that the store fleet is stabilizing. Equally important, the market would need to see upward estimate revisions, because a stock cannot sustainably trade far above consensus targets without analysts raising their outlook. A stronger consumer spending backdrop and a manageable tariff environment would help, but the primary driver would have to be company-specific execution.

Final Assessment

Reaching $3.00 is not the base case for CURV, but it is not impossible. The bullish path rests on a genuine sales inflection, gross-margin repair, and short-covering momentum; the bearish path rests on persistent revenue declines, a leveraged balance sheet, and Wall Street targets that currently sit below the market price. Investors should monitor comparable sales, footwear performance, margin trends, and the next quarterly report due in early September 2026, as well as how the stock behaves around the $2.86 high. Until estimates begin moving higher, $3 remains an aspirational target rather than a likely near-term destination.

AI Daily Buy/Sell Signals

In my routine monitoring of fast-moving names like CURV, Tickeron’s AI Daily Buy/Sell Signals serves as a useful complement to independent research. The tool applies artificial intelligence to track thousands of stocks and ETFs, producing Buy, Sell, or Hold signals based on evolving market conditions, technical factors, and AI-driven insights. For a volatile micro-cap where sentiment can shift rapidly around earnings and guidance, this kind of systematic monitoring can help identify opportunities, manage positions, and spot trend changes more efficiently.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: CURV

Contributor

Sergey Savastiouk, Ph.D. has a degree in Applied Mathematics from Moscow University and has extensive experience as an entrepreneur, investor, manager, and mathematician. His professional expertise is in applied mathematics, mathematical modeling, system and pattern analysis, and software and hardware system integration. He has served as the CEO of several hi-tech start-up companies and nonprofit organizations, which has given him proven capabilities in business strategy for high-tech start-up companies, market assessment, company formation, team building, product development, marketing, and sales. He has published numerous articles in journals and magazines on related fields. As a retail investor, he spent 15 years developing his proprietary trading and quantitative algorithms (now Tickeron’s A.I.), which brought him significant returns in trading the stock market. His current work and goal in founding Tickeron is to bring professional, sophisticated stock market analysis capabilities to retail investors via an easy-to-use interface.


CURV saw its Stochastic Oscillator peaks and leaves the overbought zone

The Stochastic Oscillator for CURV moved out of overbought territory on October 08, 2026. This could be a bearish sign for the stock and investors may want to consider selling or taking a defensive position. A.I.dvisor looked at 48 similar instances where the indicator exited the overbought zone. In 43 of the 48 cases the stock moved lower. This puts the odds of a downward move at 90%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on October 13, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on CURV as a result. In 63 of 71 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 89%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) for CURV turned negative on October 13, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to turn lower in the coming weeks. Traders may want to sell the stock or buy put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 38 similar instances when the indicator turned negative. In 33 of the 38 cases the stock turned lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of success at 87%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where CURV declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 90%.

Bullish Trend Analysis

CURV moved above its 50-day moving average on October 02, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend.

The 10-day moving average for CURV crossed bullishly above the 50-day moving average on September 30, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted higher and could be considered a buy signal. In 9 of 11 past instances when the 10-day crossed above the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 82%.

Following a +2.85% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where CURV advanced for three days, in 247 of 287 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 86%.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 141 of 183 cases where CURV Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 77%.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 27 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to outstanding earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 38 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (0.000) is normal, around the industry mean (3.366). P/E Ratio (44.000) is within average values for comparable stocks, (154.317). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.000) is also within normal values, averaging (0.517). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.013) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (0.225) is also within normal values, averaging (0.652).

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 39 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. CURV’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. CURV’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 87, placing this stock worse than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are TJX Companies (NYSE:TJX), lululemon athletica (NASDAQ:LULU), Gap Inc (The) (NYSE:GAP), Abercrombie & Fitch Co (NYSE:ANF), Stitch Fix (NASDAQ:SFIX).

Industry description

Companies in the apparel and/or footwear retail industry sell clothing, accessories and footwear, for different age groups and genders. The industry’s product categories could range from basics, such as underwear, to luxury items. Some retailers source items from wholesalers or an apparel brand to sell in their stores; some others are licensed to make and market their own retail goods under particular brands. Several companies outsource production of clothing to developing/emerging economies where labor costs are relatively inexpensive. Apparel retail is often influenced by fashion trends, and many companies feel the need to adapt to what’s “in vogue” to retain customers and attract new ones. A major disruption in this industry has been the burgeoning trend in digital shopping – to compete with rapidly growing e-commerce, even traditional retail players are upping the ante on their online platforms. Much of the products’ performance in apparel/footwear retail is cyclical, i.e., economic boom times encourage consumer spending, while recessions induce thriftiness among people. Some large-cap U.S. apparel/footwear retail companies include TJX Companies Inc., Ross Stores, Inc., Lululemon Athletica Inc. and Burlington Stores, Inc.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Apparel/Footwear Retail Industry is 8.75B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 131.6K to 189.04B. IDEXF holds the highest valuation in this group at 189.04B. The lowest valued company is DESTQ at 131.6K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Apparel/Footwear Retail Industry was -2%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -3%, and the average quarterly price growth was -13%. RENT experienced the highest price growth at 8%, while MYSZ experienced the biggest fall at -19%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Apparel/Footwear Retail Industry was -23%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -30% and the average quarterly volume growth was -1%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 44
P/E Growth Rating: 56
Price Growth Rating: 58
SMR Rating: 64
Profit Risk Rating: 86
Seasonality Score: 35 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
CURV
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

Industry ApparelFootwearRetail

Industry
N/A
Address
18501 East San Jose Avenue
Phone
+1 626 667-1002
Employees
5685
Web
https://www.torrid.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.