Go to the list of all blogs
Joma Foster's Avatar
published in Blogs
Aug 13, 2026
UiPath (PATH) Q2 Fiscal 2027 Earnings Preview: Key Metrics Investors Are Watching

UiPath (PATH) Q2 Fiscal 2027 Earnings Preview: Key Metrics Investors Are Watching

Key Takeaways

  • UiPath (PATH) is scheduled to report second quarter fiscal 2027 results after the market closes on Thursday, September 3, 2026.
  • Wall Street consensus projects adjusted (non-GAAP) earnings per share (EPS) of about $0.15, roughly flat with $0.15 in the year-ago quarter.
  • Consensus revenue estimates sit near $397.6 million, up about 10% from $362.0 million in the second quarter of fiscal 2026.
  • Management has guided second quarter revenue to $395–$400 million, with annual recurring revenue (ARR) of $1.929–$1.934 billion and non-GAAP operating income of approximately $75 million.
  • Investors will focus on ARR, net new ARR, and dollar-based net retention after first quarter ARR rose 12% year over year to $1.901 billion.
  • AI adoption remains a central theme: 16 of UiPath's top 20 deals in the first quarter included AI components.

Why This Report Matters Right Now

This earnings update comes at an important juncture for UiPath (PATH), a leader in business orchestration and enterprise automation. The company finished its fiscal first quarter with revenue up 17% year over year, its first GAAP operating profit, and increasing AI-related deal activity. Shares pulled back afterward, however, as adjusted EPS fell short of some estimates despite the revenue beat. The second-quarter fiscal 2027 release will help clarify whether enterprise demand for automation and agentic AI is translating into sustained, accelerating recurring revenue growth. To get a broader view of how PATH compares with peers, I ran a quick check through Tickeron’s AI Screener.

What Analysts Expect

UiPath will report results for its second quarter of fiscal 2027, which ended July 31, 2026, after the market closes on September 3, 2026. Analysts expect adjusted EPS of approximately $0.15, essentially unchanged from the year-ago quarter. Consensus revenue estimates are around $397.6 million, representing growth of roughly 10% from $362.0 million in the prior-year period.

The company’s own guidance calls for second-quarter revenue of $395 million to $400 million, ARR of $1.929 billion to $1.934 billion, and non-GAAP operating income of about $75 million. For context, UiPath reported first-quarter fiscal 2027 revenue of $418.38 million, up 17.3% year over year, with adjusted EPS of $0.15. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry. Key metrics to watch include net new ARR, dollar-based net retention, customer counts at higher ARR thresholds, and whether AI-related products continue to expand within existing accounts.

Market Sentiment Heading Into the Print

Sentiment around UiPath remains measured. After the first-quarter fiscal 2027 release in May, PATH shares slipped in after-hours trading as a modest adjusted EPS shortfall overshadowed a revenue beat and solid full-year guidance. Since then, the stock has continued to face scrutiny as investors weigh slower ARR growth against improving profitability and the company’s AI narrative. Key risk factors include enterprise budget constraints, foreign exchange headwinds, and competition in automation and AI software. A better-than-expected ARR figure or commentary on AI-driven deal expansion could shape the market’s reaction.

What to Watch in the Outlook

For the full fiscal year 2027, UiPath expects revenue of $1.776 billion to $1.781 billion, ARR of $2.058 billion to $2.063 billion, and non-GAAP operating income of approximately $430 million. The second-quarter update will show whether management remains on track toward those targets.

Investors should monitor several signals. First, net new ARR and dollar-based net retention will indicate whether existing customers are expanding their usage. Second, commentary on AI-related products, including coding agents and Maestro Case, may provide insight into how new offerings are contributing to deal sizes. Third, non-GAAP operating margin will reveal how efficiently the company is scaling while investing in growth. Finally, any updates on foreign exchange effects, public sector demand, and enterprise spending trends will help frame the outlook for the remainder of the fiscal year.

My Take on Using Tickeron’s AI Screener

When I’m preparing for reports like this one, I often use Tickeron’s AI Screener to quickly filter automation and AI-related names by fundamentals, technical patterns, and performance metrics. It helps me build focused watchlists and compare emerging opportunities without spending hours on manual work. The tool has become a regular part of my process for identifying trade ideas and staying on top of sector trends.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: PATH

PATH in -1.95% downward trend, falling for three consecutive days on October 14, 2026

Moving lower for three straight days is viewed as a bearish sign. Keep an eye on this stock for future declines. Considering data from situations where PATH declined for three days, in 237 of 302 cases, the price declined further within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 78%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator may be shifting from an upward trend to a downward trend. In 45 of 60 cases where PATH's Stochastic Oscillator exited the overbought zone, the price fell further within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 75%.

PATH moved below its 50-day moving average on September 15, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend.

The 10-day moving average for PATH crossed bearishly below the 50-day moving average on September 18, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted lower and could be considered a sell signal. In 14 of 18 past instances when the 10-day crossed below the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 78%.

The Aroon Indicator for PATH entered a downward trend on October 07, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator points to a transition from a downward trend to an upward trend -- in cases where PATH's RSI Indicator exited the oversold zone, 27 of 31 resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 87%.

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on October 07, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on PATH as a result. In 61 of 81 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 75%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for PATH just turned positive on October 05, 2026. Looking at past instances where PATH's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 33 of 44 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 75%.

Following a +3.14% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where PATH advanced for three days, in 238 of 301 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 79%.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 37 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (3.261) is normal, around the industry mean (17.765). P/E Ratio (18.194) is within average values for comparable stocks, (159.605). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.447) is also within normal values, averaging (3.648). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.004) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (4.248) is also within normal values, averaging (103.889).

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 46 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 54 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. PATH’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. PATH’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 91, placing this stock worse than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Microsoft Corp (NASDAQ:MSFT), Oracle Corp (NYSE:ORCL), Palo Alto Networks Inc (NASDAQ:PANW), Crowdstrike Holdings Inc (NASDAQ:CRWD), Twilio (NYSE:TWLO), Block Inc (NYSE:XYZ), NetApp (NASDAQ:NTAP), Okta (NASDAQ:OKTA), Zscaler (NASDAQ:ZS), MongoDB (NASDAQ:MDB).

Industry description

Computer communications industry develops technology that allows computing devices to exchange data with each other using connections/data links between nodes. Common types of computer network include Cloud (IAN), Internet, Wide (WAN, Local (LAN)/Wireless(WLAN) etc. The industry is an ever-more important part of technology, and is set to become even bigger as the Internet of Things (IoT) rapidly forays into the various aspects of our lives. Cisco Systems, Inc., Palo Alto Networks, Inc. and Arista Networks, Inc., Fortinet, Inc. are some of the major computer communications companies.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Computer Communications Industry is 35.56B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 48.8K to 3.78T. MSFT holds the highest valuation in this group at 3.78T. The lowest valued company is WMHI at 48.8K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Computer Communications Industry was -9%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -10%, and the average quarterly price growth was 1%. XLAB experienced the highest price growth at 141%, while BBCI experienced the biggest fall at -67%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Computer Communications Industry was -18%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 10% and the average quarterly volume growth was -26%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 46
P/E Growth Rating: 71
Price Growth Rating: 61
SMR Rating: 78
Profit Risk Rating: 91
Seasonality Score: 2 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
PATH
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

Industry ComputerCommunications

Industry
N/A
Address
One Vanderbilt Avenue
Phone
+1 844 432-0455
Employees
3981
Web
https://www.uipath.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.