Go to the list of all blogs
Allana's Avatar
published in Blogs
Sep 01, 2026
UL Solutions (ULS) Stock Falls -18.7% Over 30 Days Despite Q2 Earnings Beat

UL Solutions (ULS) Stock Falls -18.7% Over 30 Days Despite Q2 Earnings Beat

Key Takeaways

  • UL Solutions shares fell roughly 18.7% over the past 30 days, from about $91.64 at the end of July to approximately $74.47, even as second-quarter results beat analyst expectations.
  • The decline accelerated on August 4, 2026, when the stock dropped about 14% in a single session following its Q2 earnings report.
  • Investors reacted to higher planned capital spending, a rich valuation, and near-term margin and portfolio-transition considerations rather than operational weakness.
  • Underlying fundamentals remain solid: Q2 revenue rose 5.2% to $816 million with 6.6% organic growth and record adjusted EBITDA of $219 million.
  • Over the last quarter, ULS has declined roughly 25% from near $100 in early June.

UL Solutions (ULS) Company Overview and Market Position

UL Solutions is a global leader in testing, inspection, and certification (TIC) services, operating as the for-profit branch of the broader UL Enterprise. The company helps manufacturers bring increasingly complex products to market by verifying safety, performance, and regulatory compliance across roughly 35 industries. Its TIC operations are organized into two primary segments — Industrial and Consumer — complemented by a Risk & Compliance software business that provides supply-chain insight and related advisory tools.

The company employs approximately 15,000 people worldwide and benefits from durable secular tailwinds including the energy transition, electrification, industrial automation, and growing demand for certification tied to AI data-center infrastructure. Investors follow ULS closely because of its competitive moat, brand recognition in safety science, and exposure to long-term structural demand drivers, while keeping an eye on valuation relative to peers such as Intertek. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

UL Solutions (ULS) Stock Price Performance: Last 30 Days vs. Quarter

Over the last 30 days, ULS declined approximately 18.7%, falling from a closing level near $91.64 at the end of July to roughly $74.47. The move was concentrated around a single catalyst: the company's second-quarter earnings release on August 4, 2026, when shares slid about 14% in one day despite results that exceeded consensus estimates.

The pullback is part of a broader three-month slide. In early June, ULS traded near $100 per share, and the stock briefly approached $102 in late June before losing ground through July. Measured over the last quarter, the decline totals roughly 25%, placing the stock closer to the midpoint of its 52-week range of $61.64 to $107.54.

What Drove ULS Stock Price in the Last 30 Days

The dominant catalyst was the Q2 2026 earnings report. UL Solutions posted revenue of $816 million, up 5.2% year over year with 6.6% organic growth, record adjusted EBITDA of $219 million (up 11.2%), and adjusted diluted EPS of $0.59 — a $0.03 beat versus consensus. Management also reaffirmed full-year guidance for mid-single-digit organic growth and an adjusted EBITDA margin of approximately 27%.

Despite the beat, shares fell sharply. Analysts attributed the decline primarily to valuation and investment concerns rather than operational weakness. The company raised its full-year capital expenditure outlook to roughly 8.5% of revenue, up from 6.5% in 2025, to fund laboratory capacity and new testing capabilities for AI data centers, energy storage, and automotive electrification. Investors also weighed expected margin pressure from higher performance-based compensation and acquisition-related costs, as well as reported-revenue dilution from the EHS software divestiture that closed on April 1, 2026. The stock had entered earnings trading at an elevated normalized price-to-earnings multiple, leaving little room for the higher spending outlook. From what I see, reviewing the data through Tickeron’s AI Trend Prediction Engine helped confirm the valuation reset narrative.

What Drove ULS Stock Performance Over the Last Quarter

The three-month decline reflects a valuation reset rather than deteriorating business conditions. ULS entered the period richly priced after strong first-half momentum, and the market gradually recalibrated as the company executed a portfolio transformation. Key developments included the completed sale of its EHS software business, an ongoing restructuring program aimed at exiting lower-margin service lines, and progress toward the acquisition of the Eurofins Electrical & Electronics business, expected to close in the fourth quarter of 2026, alongside the planned sale of its DQS stake.

Operationally, the business continued to expand. The Industrial segment grew revenue 7.8% in Q2, led by materials, energy, and automation, while the Consumer segment posted 6.5% growth with a 310-basis-point margin expansion. Broader investor sentiment around richly valued industrial and business-services names also contributed to the de-rating, even as management emphasized resilient demand tied to electrification, data-center infrastructure, and product redesign activity.

ULS Stock Forecast Drivers: What Investors Should Watch Next

Looking ahead, investors will monitor several factors. UL Solutions is expected to report third-quarter results in early November 2026, which will test the durability of its mid-single-digit organic growth and margin trajectory. The timing and completion of the Eurofins Electrical & Electronics acquisition — projected to contribute roughly $200 million of standalone revenue — and the closing of the DQS sale represent key portfolio milestones.

Capital spending levels and their effect on free cash flow will remain in focus, as will the path toward the company's approximately 27% adjusted EBITDA margin target. Demand signals from AI data centers, electrification, and energy markets, alongside macroeconomic, tariff, and geopolitical risks, are also likely to influence sentiment. As with any equity, near-term price movements may diverge from underlying business performance. I’m watching this closely as the acquisition timeline unfolds.

Exploring Automated Trading Approaches

In my view, one resource that has been useful for comparing systematic strategies is Tickeron’s Trending AI Robots. The page highlights a curated selection of AI-driven trading bots that monitor thousands of tickers, featuring only the top-performing and most relevant ones. Each bot differs in strategy, timeframe, and performance metrics, allowing users to compare approaches that fit their own objectives across a broad universe of securities.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: ULS

Contributor

Allana's AvatarAllana|Expert

Financial analyst and market blogger with expertise in equity research, fundamental analysis, and macroeconomic trends. I regularly publish coverage on individual stocks, ETFs, and sector developments — combining rigorous financial analysis with clear, engaging writing for a broad investment audience.


ULS in upward trend: price rose above 50-day moving average on October 14, 2026

ULS moved above its 50-day moving average on October 14, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend. In 17 of 20 similar past instances, the stock price increased further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 85%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Oscillator points to a transition from a downward trend to an upward trend -- in cases where ULS's RSI Indicator exited the oversold zone, 8 of 11 resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 73%.

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on September 29, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on ULS as a result. In 27 of 38 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 71%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for ULS just turned positive on September 25, 2026. Looking at past instances where ULS's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 15 of 22 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 68%.

Following a +3.61% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where ULS advanced for three days, in 121 of 160 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 76%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator demonstrated that the ticker has stayed in the overbought zone for 6 days. The longer the ticker stays in the overbought zone, the sooner a price pull-back is expected.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where ULS declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 54%.

ULS broke above its upper Bollinger Band on October 08, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

The Aroon Indicator for ULS entered a downward trend on September 28, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 27 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating very strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 67 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (8.203) is normal, around the industry mean (8.137). P/E Ratio (26.129) is within average values for comparable stocks, (60.108). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (1.318) is also within normal values, averaging (1.946). Dividend Yield (0.009) settles around the average of (0.013) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (4.149) is also within normal values, averaging (9.694).

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 70 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating slightly worse than average price growth. ULS’s price grows at a lower rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 85 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. ULS’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 84, placing this stock worse than average.

Industry description

The industry produces equipment regularly used in offices by businesses and other organizations, and could range from items like Blank sheet paper, calendars, Label and adhesive paper, paper clips, janitorial supplies, to larger /higher cost products like computers, printers, photocopiers, office furniture and so on. Many businesses in the office supply industry have been expanding into related markets like business cards, plus printing and binding of high quality, high volume business and engineering documents. Some companies in this industry also offer shipping services, including packaging and bulk mailing. Herman Miller, Inc., Steelcase Inc. and HNI Corporation.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Office Equipment/Supplies Industry is 7.06B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 47.27K to 80.14B. CTAS holds the highest valuation in this group at 80.14B. The lowest valued company is KUBR at 47.27K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Office Equipment/Supplies Industry was -2%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -6%, and the average quarterly price growth was -5%. BUUU experienced the highest price growth at 16%, while YFOR experienced the biggest fall at -46%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Office Equipment/Supplies Industry was 13%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -9% and the average quarterly volume growth was -40%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 54
P/E Growth Rating: 53
Price Growth Rating: 58
SMR Rating: 73
Profit Risk Rating: 84
Seasonality Score: 29 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
ULS
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

Industry OfficeEquipmentSupplies

Industry
N/A
Address
333 Pfingsten Road
Phone
+1 847 272-8800
Employees
14851
Web
https://www.ul.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.
UL Solutions (ULS) Stock Falls -18.7% Over 30 Days Despite Q2 Earnings Beat