Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Aug 27, 2026
Why Is Everpure (P) Stock Down -9.28% Today?

Why Is Everpure (P) Stock Down -9.28% Today?

Key Takeaways

  • Shares of P tumbled roughly 9.28% in early trading to $98.79, a decline of about $10.11 from the prior close of $108.90.
  • The sell-off came despite a strong fiscal Q2 beat and a significant guidance raise, marking a classic "sell the news" reaction.
  • Profit-taking weighed on shares after a 62% year-to-date gain and a roughly 40% rally since early August left valuations stretched.
  • Investors focused on negative free cash flow and compressed product gross margins tied to NAND component-cost pressures.
  • Analyst sentiment was divided, with UBS reiterating a Sell rating even as Wedbush and Needham raised their price targets.

Opening Summary

P, formerly known as Pure Storage and now operating as Everpure, Inc., is a Santa Clara, California-based provider of flash-based data storage and data management platforms positioned for the AI era. In today's session, the stock dropped 9.28% to $98.79, down from a prior closing price of $108.90, confirming a sharp downward move. The decline unfolded even as the company delivered quarterly results that beat Wall Street expectations and raised its full-year outlook, suggesting the market reaction was driven by profit-taking and concerns about valuation and cash generation rather than any fundamental disappointment.

Earnings Beat-and-Raise Meets a "Sell the News" Reaction

Everpure reported fiscal second-quarter results on August 26 that exceeded estimates across the board. Adjusted earnings came in at $0.70 per share versus a consensus of $0.58, while revenue rose 38% year over year to $1.19 billion, above the roughly $1.1 billion analysts expected. Management also raised its full-year revenue guidance to a range of approximately $5.03 billion to $5.07 billion, up from a prior $4.41 billion to $4.51 billion, and lifted its operating-income forecast.

Yet the strong headline numbers were not enough to sustain the rally. Having surged 62% year to date and climbed about 40% since the start of August, shares were already trading near their 52-week high ahead of the report. With the bar set exceptionally high, investors used the positive news as an opportunity to lock in gains, triggering a sharp reversal in today's trading.

Valuation and Profit-Taking Pressure

A central driver of the decline is the stock's elevated valuation. Even after today's pullback, P carries a price-to-earnings multiple well above the broader market, leaving little room for error. After such an extended run, the compressed margin for disappointment made the shares vulnerable to profit-taking, particularly as momentum-oriented traders who rode the August rally stepped away from the position following the catalyst.

Free Cash Flow and Margin Concerns

Beneath the strong top-line growth, investors homed in on weaker cash generation. The company posted negative operating and free cash flow for the quarter, partly reflecting the timing of commission payments, bonus accruals, and capital expenditures tied to hyperscaler and storage-as-a-service infrastructure. Additionally, rising NAND component costs are compressing product gross margins, with management deliberately operating at the lower end of its long-term 65% to 70% product margin range to protect market share. Some of the revenue growth was also driven by price increases and customer "pull-in" demand ahead of expected price hikes — factors that raise questions about the sustainability of the current growth rate.

Analyst Reactions Reflect a Divided Street

Wall Street's response to the report was mixed. Wedbush raised its price target to $130 and maintained an Outperform rating, while Needham lifted its target to $140 with a Buy rating. In contrast, UBS reiterated a Sell rating on the stock, and Zacks had previously downgraded shares from Strong Buy to Hold. The divergence underscores the key debate: whether Everpure's AI-driven momentum justifies its premium valuation, or whether rising component costs and cash-flow pressures will erode the bull case.

Market Context and Trading Activity

The move came on active trading, consistent with a high-conviction catalyst-driven session. Everpure's decline was largely idiosyncratic to the stock rather than a reflection of broad weakness, with the sell-off driven by company-specific positioning and valuation concerns in the AI storage sector. The shares also gave back ground after briefly testing elevated levels in after-hours trading following the earnings release, signaling that late buyers into the momentum were quick to exit.

What Comes Next for P

Looking ahead, investors will monitor whether Everpure can convert its accelerating revenue growth into improving free cash flow and whether the second top-five hyperscaler design win translates into meaningful revenue, which management expects mainly from fiscal 2028. Key areas of focus include the trajectory of NAND component costs, product gross-margin recovery, and the durability of demand once pull-in effects normalize. The next earnings report, along with developments in the AI storage market, will be critical in determining whether the stock can regain its footing after this sharp reversal.

Trending AI Robots

Tickeron offers hundreds of AI trading bots covering thousands of tickers, but only the strongest performers under current market conditions are featured in its curated Trending AI Robots section. These bots vary by strategy, timeframe, performance metrics, and the symbols they trade, giving traders a way to explore systematic approaches that are adapting to today's market environment. Explore the Trending AI Robots page to discover which automated strategies are currently leading the market.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: P

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


P in +1.60% Uptrend, growing for three consecutive days on October 13, 2026

Moving higher for three straight days is viewed as a bullish sign. Keep an eye on this stock for future growth. Considering data from situations where P advanced for three days, in 264 of 334 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 79%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator is in the oversold zone. Keep an eye out for a move up in the foreseeable future.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 158 of 244 cases where P Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 65%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The 10-day RSI Indicator for P moved out of overbought territory on October 14, 2026. This could be a bearish sign for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 44 similar instances where the indicator moved out of overbought territory. In 31 of the 44 cases, the stock moved lower in the following days. This puts the odds of a move lower at 70%.

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on October 15, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on P as a result. In 67 of 89 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 75%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) for P turned negative on October 15, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to turn lower in the coming weeks. Traders may want to sell the stock or buy put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 40 similar instances when the indicator turned negative. In 30 of the 40 cases the stock turned lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of success at 75%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where P declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 73%.

P broke above its upper Bollinger Band on September 24, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 13 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to outstanding earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 16 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating low risk on high returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 89, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 34 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. P’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 50 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 50 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 91 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P's P/B Ratio (28.011) is slightly higher than the industry average of (7.321). P has a moderately high P/E Ratio (177.260) as compared to the industry average of (51.117). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (2.641) is also within normal values, averaging (23.994). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.004) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (7.943) is also within normal values, averaging (51.774).

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Dell Technologies (NYSE:DELL), Arista Networks Inc (NYSE:ANET), Seagate Technology Holdings PLC (NASDAQ:STX), Western Digital Corp (NASDAQ:WDC), HP (NYSE:HPQ), 3D Systems Corp (NYSE:DDD).

Industry description

Computer Processing Hardware industry produces central processing unit, monitor, keyboard, computer data storage devices, and graphics card. Business activity and economic growth are potential drivers of this industry – if more businesses are growing or flourishing, so would their investments in computer equipment. Dell Technologies, Inc, Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co., NCR Corporation are key producers of computer processing hardware.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Computer Processing Hardware Industry is 32.27B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from -0.18 to 345.52B. DELL holds the highest valuation in this group at 345.52B. The lowest valued company is HAUP at -0.18.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Computer Processing Hardware Industry was -13%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -13%, and the average quarterly price growth was -1%. ICG experienced the highest price growth at 21%, while QMCO experienced the biggest fall at -39%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Computer Processing Hardware Industry was 35%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -46% and the average quarterly volume growth was -56%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 44
P/E Growth Rating: 67
Price Growth Rating: 61
SMR Rating: 80
Profit Risk Rating: 88
Seasonality Score: 31 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
P
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

Industry ComputerProcessingHardware

Industry
Internet Software Or Services
Address
2555 Augustine Drive
Phone
+1 800 379-7873
Employees
6400
Web
https://www.purestorage.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.