Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Aug 14, 2026
Why Is Merlin, Inc. (MRLN) Stock Down -16.74% Today?

Why Is Merlin, Inc. (MRLN) Stock Down -16.74% Today?

Key Takeaways

  • Shares of MRLN fell 16.74% to $3.68 in Friday morning trading, down $0.74 from Thursday's close of $4.42.
  • The primary catalyst was a second-quarter earnings miss: a net loss of $1.11 per share versus a consensus loss of $0.18, and revenue of $2.19 million versus roughly $3.85 million expected.
  • Cantor Fitzgerald added to the selling pressure by lowering its price target on MRLN to $9.00 from $11.00.
  • Adjusted EBITDA losses widened sequentially to $27.8 million, even as revenue improved from the first quarter.
  • Broader U.S. equity benchmarks were little changed at the open, underscoring that this was a company-specific move.
  • Traders are watching for further analyst revisions and execution on defense and commercial aviation programs.

Opening Summary

Merlin, Inc. (MRLN) is a Boston-based developer of AI-powered, takeoff-to-touchdown autonomous flight software for military and civil aircraft. Shares plunged 16.74% on Friday, changing hands at $3.68 after closing at $4.42 in the prior session. The selloff followed the company's second-quarter earnings release after Thursday's close, which missed both revenue and earnings expectations and prompted an analyst price-target reduction.

Earnings Results and Guidance

The company reported second-quarter revenue of $2.19 million, up from $1.0 million in the first quarter but below the roughly $3.85 million consensus and below year-earlier revenue of $3.1 million. It posted a net loss of $1.11 per share, far wider than the $0.18 per-share loss analysts expected. Adjusted EBITDA losses widened to $27.8 million from $23.3 million in the first quarter, reflecting heavy investment in engineering, certification activities, and program execution.

On a GAAP basis, the net loss narrowed to $58.4 million from $90.4 million in the prior quarter, helped by non-cash items tied to warrants and convertible promissory notes. Management highlighted milestones, including completion of the C-130J critical design review, an expanded commercial collaboration with Israel Aerospace Industries, and a Stage of Involvement 3 verification achievement. However, investors focused on the size of the earnings miss and rising operating losses. The company ended the quarter with $183.9 million in cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments, and no debt.

Analyst Reaction

Cantor Fitzgerald added to the pressure on Friday by lowering its price target on MRLN to $9.00 from $11.00. The adjustment signaled that, while the firm maintained a constructive longer-term view, the latest quarter reset near-term expectations. The stock had already slipped in after-hours and pre-market trading, and the target cut reinforced the negative tone as the regular session opened.

Market Context and Trading Activity

Shares gapped lower at the open to $3.68, below overnight indications in the low-$4 area, and traded in a narrow early range of $3.66 to $3.70. The decline unwound Thursday's 6.25% pre-earnings gain and left the stock below its 50-day moving average near $5.03 and its 200-day moving average near $8.88. Turnover was heavy in the opening minutes as sellers digested the results. Broader U.S. equity benchmarks were roughly flat Friday morning, confirming that the move was driven by company-specific news rather than sector or macroeconomic pressure.

What Comes Next for MRLN

Investors will be watching whether additional analysts revise estimates or price targets following the earnings miss. Key milestones include further execution under the $105 million USSOCOM IDIQ contract, commercial collaborations such as the Israel Aerospace Industries partnership, and certification progress on the company's autonomous flight platform. The main risks are continued adjusted EBITDA losses, milestone-dependent defense revenue, small-cap volatility, and potential dilution from outstanding warrants and convertible instruments. With $183.9 million in cash and no debt, the company has runway to invest, but the path to narrower losses is now a central focus for the market.

Trending AI Robots

Tickeron's Trending AI Robots page features a curated selection of AI-powered trading bots. Tickeron offers hundreds of bots covering thousands of tickers, but only the strongest performers under current market conditions are highlighted in this section. Bots vary by strategy, timeframe, performance metrics, and traded symbols. Traders seeking systematic, data-driven approaches may find the section a useful starting point for monitoring market momentum.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: MRLN

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


MRLN's Indicator enters downward trend

The Aroon Indicator for MRLN entered a downward trend on October 13, 2026. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor identified a pattern where the AroonDown red line was above 70 while the AroonUp green line was below 30 for three straight days. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options. A.I.dvisor looked at 67 similar instances where the Aroon Indicator formed such a pattern. In 58 of the 67 cases the stock moved lower. This puts the odds of a downward move at 87%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on September 16, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on MRLN as a result. In 10 of 35 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 29%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where MRLN declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 60%.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator shows that the ticker has stayed in the oversold zone for 7 days. The price of this ticker is presumed to bounce back soon, since the longer the ticker stays in the oversold zone, the more promptly an Uptrend is expected.

The Stochastic Oscillator shows that the ticker has stayed in the oversold zone for 18 days. The price of this ticker is presumed to bounce back soon, since the longer the ticker stays in the oversold zone, the more promptly an upward trend is expected.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for MRLN just turned positive on October 13, 2026. Looking at past instances where MRLN's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 6 of 15 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 40%.

Following a +7.43% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where MRLN advanced for three days, in 31 of 78 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 40%.

MRLN may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 11 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is seriously undervalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (1.312) is normal, around the industry mean (6.305). P/E Ratio (7.435) is within average values for comparable stocks, (58.116). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.090) is also within normal values, averaging (2.564). Dividend Yield (0.024) settles around the average of (0.009) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (23.148) is also within normal values, averaging (18.330).

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 48 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 50 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 98 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating slightly worse than average price growth. MRLN’s price grows at a lower rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. MRLN’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 78, placing this stock worse than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are GE Aerospace (NYSE:GE), Boeing Company (NYSE:BA), Lockheed Martin Corp (NYSE:LMT), Northrop Grumman Corp (NYSE:NOC), Virgin Galactic Holdings (NYSE:SPCE).

Industry description

Aerospace & Defense is one of largest industries in the U.S., mainly comprising the following areas: commercial airliners, military aircraft, missiles, space, and general aviation. Focused heavily on research & development, it is also one of the fastest growing industries. Military aircraft has the largest market share in the industry’s sales, followed by space systems, civil aircraft, and missiles. Aerospace exports, directly and indirectly, support more jobs than the export of any other commodity, according to a study by the U.S. Department of Commerce. Boeing Company, Lockheed Martin Corporation and General Electric Company are some of the most prominent players in this space.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Aerospace & Defense Industry is 38.94B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 4.49 to 1.92T. SPCX holds the highest valuation in this group at 1.92T. The lowest valued company is BDRPF at 4.49.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Aerospace & Defense Industry was -8%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -12%, and the average quarterly price growth was -19%. XTIA experienced the highest price growth at 26%, while NSTR experienced the biggest fall at -34%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Aerospace & Defense Industry was -17%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 6% and the average quarterly volume growth was -47%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 45
P/E Growth Rating: 71
Price Growth Rating: 67
SMR Rating: 78
Profit Risk Rating: 77
Seasonality Score: 11 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
MRLN
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a provider of equipment leasing solutions to small businesses

Industry AerospaceDefense

Industry
Finance Or Rental Or Leasing
Address
100 Causeway, Floor 23
Phone
+1 617 226-9968
Employees
125
Web
https://www.merlinlabs.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.