Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Aug 20, 2026
Why Is ScanSource (SCSC) Stock Up +26.97% Today?

Why Is ScanSource (SCSC) Stock Up +26.97% Today?

Key Takeaways

  • SCSC shares surged roughly +26.97%, trading near $65.29 versus a prior close of $51.42.
  • The primary catalyst was a fiscal Q4 earnings beat, with revenue and adjusted EPS both crushing Wall Street estimates.
  • A secondary driver was the announcement of a $220.5 million all-cash acquisition of IT solutions integrator MicroAge.
  • Management's fiscal 2027 guidance for 6%–10% net sales growth added to the bullish tone.
  • Traders are now watching the MicroAge integration timeline and whether the post-earnings rally can hold above key technical levels.

Opening Summary

ScanSource, Inc. (SCSC), a Greenville, South Carolina-based technology distributor that connects hardware, software, SaaS, connectivity, and cloud services to channel resellers, saw its shares rocket higher in Thursday's session. The stock climbed roughly 26.97% to about $65.29, up from the prior session's closing price of $51.42. The move was driven by a decisive fourth-quarter earnings beat paired with a strategic acquisition announcement that markets read as margin-accretive and growth-oriented.

Earnings Results and Guidance

The headline driver of the rally was ScanSource's fiscal 2026 fourth-quarter report. The company posted net sales of $953.1 million, up 17.3% year over year and well above the roughly $802 million consensus estimate. Adjusted earnings per share came in at $1.46, a 28% beat over the $1.14 analysts had expected, and a sharp increase from the $1.02 reported a year earlier. GAAP net income rose to $25.6 million, or $1.24 per diluted share, from $20.1 million, or $0.88 per share, in the prior-year period.

The company's Specialty Technology Solutions segment was the standout, generating $927.2 million in net sales, up 17.6% year over year, supported by broad hardware demand across North America. Management followed the print with upbeat fiscal 2027 guidance, calling for net sales growth of 6% to 10% and adjusted EBITDA of $158 million to $165 million, excluding any impact from the pending MicroAge deal. The combination of a strong quarter and confident forward outlook gave investors a clear earnings-driven catalyst to bid shares higher.

MicroAge Acquisition

Adding fuel to the rally, SCSC announced a definitive agreement to acquire MicroAge, a leading IT solutions integrator, managed services provider, and digital transformation partner, for $220.5 million in cash. MicroAge serves roughly 2,400 U.S. clients and holds partnerships with major suppliers including Microsoft, Dell, HPE, CrowdStrike, and VMware. The company expects the deal to be accretive to gross profit margin, adjusted EBITDA margin, and non-GAAP EPS in the first year following close, while also being free cash flow positive. The transaction, expected to close in the quarter ending September 30, 2026, is seen as expanding ScanSource's total addressable market into higher-margin services, cloud, cybersecurity, and AI-related technologies.

Market Context and Trading Activity

The move reflected a clear single-name catalyst rather than broad sector momentum. Trading volume was elevated as investors reacted to the morning's dual announcements, with the stock gapping higher out of the gate and extending gains through the session. The magnitude of the move stood out relative to the stock's typical volatility, underscoring that markets viewed both the earnings beat and the acquisition as meaningfully positive. The surge pushed shares well above recent trading ranges, with the stock clearing its prior 52-week high and breaking through levels that had acted as overhead resistance in recent months.

What Comes Next for SCSC

Investor attention will now turn to execution. The MicroAge transaction still requires regulatory approval and customary closing conditions, and integration risk will be a key variable for sentiment in the coming quarters. Beyond the deal, traders will monitor whether hardware demand remains resilient and whether ScanSource can sustain the margin improvements highlighted in its guidance. Broader technology distribution trends, enterprise IT spending, and any shifts in channel partner demand will also influence the stock's trajectory. Risks include potential hardware commoditization, vendors expanding direct channels, and the possibility that the acquisition fails to deliver the promised accretion on schedule.

Trending AI Robots

Tickeron's Trending AI Robots page highlights the platform's strongest-performing AI trading bots under current market conditions. Tickeron offers hundreds of AI-driven trading bots covering thousands of tickers, each differing by strategy, timeframe, performance metrics, and traded symbols. Only the most robust performers are curated into this featured section, giving traders a focused view of which automated strategies are adapting best to today's market. Explore the Trending AI Robots page to discover AI-powered tools that may help inform your trading approach.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: SCSC

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


SCSC in downward trend: price may decline as a result of having broken its higher Bollinger Band on October 01, 2026

SCSC broke above its upper Bollinger Band on October 01, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options. The A.I.dvisor looked at 45 similar instances where the stock broke above the upper band. In 34 of the 45 cases the stock fell afterwards. This puts the odds of success at 76%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

The 10-day RSI Indicator for SCSC moved out of overbought territory on October 02, 2026. This could be a bearish sign for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 46 similar instances where the indicator moved out of overbought territory. In 32 of the 46 cases, the stock moved lower in the following days. This puts the odds of a move lower at 70%.

The Stochastic Oscillator may be shifting from an upward trend to a downward trend. In 43 of 61 cases where SCSC's Stochastic Oscillator exited the overbought zone, the price fell further within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 70%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where SCSC declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 73%.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on September 29, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on SCSC as a result. In 57 of 78 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 73%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for SCSC just turned positive on October 01, 2026. Looking at past instances where SCSC's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 36 of 44 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 82%.

Following a +7.55% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where SCSC advanced for three days, in 216 of 308 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 70%.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 149 of 214 cases where SCSC Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 70%.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 32 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to outstanding earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 38 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating fairly steady price growth. SCSC’s price grows at a lower rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 40 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating well-balanced risk and returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 35, placing this stock slightly worse than average.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 50 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 67 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (1.278) is normal, around the industry mean (2.136). P/E Ratio (15.874) is within average values for comparable stocks, (18.781). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.786) is also within normal values, averaging (1.350). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.004) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (0.381) is also within normal values, averaging (0.418).

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 75 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

Industry description

The electronics/appliance stores industry includes companies that sell consumer electronics such as computers, stereo components, software, TVs, and appliances such as those for cooking and cleaning. Some companies also operate stores that rent and sell pre-recorded CDs and DVDs. Best Buy Co., Inc., Conn’s, Inc., Sears Hometown and Outlet Stores Inc. and Trans World Entertainment Corp. are some of the largest companies in this space.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Electronics/Appliance Stores Industry is 6.12B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 272.5K to 20.3B. SNX holds the highest valuation in this group at 20.3B. The lowest valued company is HGGGQ at 272.5K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Electronics/Appliance Stores Industry was 4%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was 67%, and the average quarterly price growth was 45%. IZM experienced the highest price growth at 27%, while AVT experienced the biggest fall at -6%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Electronics/Appliance Stores Industry was 565%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 456% and the average quarterly volume growth was 377%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 67
P/E Growth Rating: 43
Price Growth Rating: 36
SMR Rating: 66
Profit Risk Rating: 35
Seasonality Score: 26 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
SCSC
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a distributer of specialty technology products

Industry ElectronicsApplianceStores

Industry
Electronics Distributors
Address
6 Logue Court
Phone
+1 864 288-2432
Employees
2100
Web
https://www.scansource.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.