Go to the list of all blogs
Allana's Avatar
published in Blogs
Aug 26, 2026
Why Is Spyre Therapeutics (SYRE) Stock Down -13.8% Today?

Why Is Spyre Therapeutics (SYRE) Stock Down -13.8% Today?

Key Takeaways

  • Shares fell about 13.8%, trading near $92.54 after closing the prior session at $107.36.
  • The primary catalyst was a Phase 2 readout for SPY072 in rheumatoid arthritis that fell short of the company's internal bar for monotherapy development.
  • Spyre will not advance SPY072 as a standalone RA treatment, but will keep exploring it in combination approaches.
  • Analysts largely retained Buy/Outperform ratings, though several trimmed price targets.
  • Traders are now focused on upcoming readouts in psoriatic arthritis, axial spondyloarthritis, and ulcerative colitis.

Opening Summary

Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. (SYRE), a clinical-stage biotechnology company developing long-acting antibodies for inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) and other immune-mediated conditions, saw its shares slide sharply on Tuesday. The stock dropped roughly 13.8%, changing hands near $92.54 versus a prior close of $107.36. The move was driven by a single clinical catalyst: topline data from the rheumatoid arthritis (RA) arm of the company's SKYWAY Phase 2 trial, which investors judged insufficient to justify continued development of SPY072 as a standalone therapy.

SPY072 Misses the Bar in Rheumatoid Arthritis

The day's selloff stemmed from disappointing Phase 2 results for SPY072, an investigational anti-TL1A antibody, in rheumatoid arthritis. Both tested doses beat placebo and showed statistically meaningful improvements on key endpoints, but the overall effect size failed to clear the strict internal performance threshold Spyre had set to prioritize monotherapy development.

In the data, the low-dose arm posted a change from baseline in DAS28-CRP of -1.9 compared with -1.3 for placebo at week 12, while the high dose delivered a 63% ACR20 response rate versus 43% for placebo. Safety was generally clean, with adverse events reported in 27% of SPY072 participants versus 36% on placebo, most of which were mild or moderate. Still, management concluded the drug's competitive profile was not strong enough to justify a solo RA program, and the company said it will not pursue SPY072 as a monotherapy in RA.

Market Reaction and Analyst Response

The market reaction was immediate and decisive, as investors stripped out much of the value previously attributed to SPY072's RA opportunity. The stock opened near its recent highs before reversing lower through the session, reflecting disappointment that a program once seen as a potential value driver would no longer advance as a standalone treatment.

Wall Street's response was comparatively measured. Several firms reiterated bullish ratings while trimming price targets — Wedbush cut its target to $123 from $130 and BTIG to $121 from $132 — arguing that the setback does not undermine the company's core IBD combination strategy. Analysts generally framed the decline as an attractive entry point given the dense clinical calendar ahead, while acknowledging that the RA-related portion of the valuation has been largely removed from the stock.

Market Context and Trading Activity

Tuesday's decline was company-specific rather than a reflection of broad sector weakness, with the move driven almost entirely by the clinical update. Trading activity picked up meaningfully as investors repositioned around the news, and the shares retreated from levels just below their 52-week high. The pullback pushed SYRE back toward support near its recent moving averages, although the stock remains substantially higher over the past year after a prolonged rally fueled by positive ulcerative colitis data.

What Comes Next for SYRE

Despite the RA disappointment, Spyre retains a catalyst-rich pipeline. The company still expects Phase 2 readouts for SPY072 in psoriatic arthritis and axial spondyloarthritis in the fourth quarter of 2026, along with additional ulcerative colitis data from its SKYLINE platform trial. It is also exploring SPY072 in combination settings, including the SPY772 program pairing the antibody with an IL-17A/F inhibitor for hidradenitis suppurativa.

Key risks remain: Spyre is a clinical-stage company with no approved products or commercial revenue, and its valuation leaves limited room for further clinical missteps. Investors will closely watch whether upcoming readouts validate the company's broader thesis that its antibody combinations can differentiate in IBD and related autoimmune diseases.

Trending AI Robots

Tickeron offers hundreds of AI trading bots covering thousands of tickers, but only the strongest performers under current market conditions are featured in its curated Trending AI Robots section. These bots vary by strategy, timeframe, performance metrics, and the symbols they trade, allowing traders to explore automated approaches matched to their own goals. Explore the Trending AI Robots page to see which strategies are currently leading the market.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: SYRE

Contributor

Allana's AvatarAllana|Expert

Financial analyst and market blogger with expertise in equity research, fundamental analysis, and macroeconomic trends. I regularly publish coverage on individual stocks, ETFs, and sector developments — combining rigorous financial analysis with clear, engaging writing for a broad investment audience.


SYRE sees its Stochastic Oscillator ascends from oversold territory

On October 12, 2026, the Stochastic Oscillator for SYRE moved out of oversold territory and this could be a bullish sign for the stock. Traders may want to buy the stock or buy call options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 49 instances where the indicator left the oversold zone. In 45 of the 49 cases the stock moved higher in the following days. This puts the odds of a move higher at over 90%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

Following a +7.51% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where SYRE advanced for three days, in 255 of 294 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 87%.

SYRE may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on October 13, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on SYRE as a result. In 62 of 78 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 79%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) for SYRE turned negative on October 07, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to turn lower in the coming weeks. Traders may want to sell the stock or buy put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 41 similar instances when the indicator turned negative. In 36 of the 41 cases the stock turned lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of success at 88%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where SYRE declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 87%.

The Aroon Indicator for SYRE entered a downward trend on October 01, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 35 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. SYRE’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 35 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 68 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (7.924) is normal, around the industry mean (26.782). P/E Ratio (1.716) is within average values for comparable stocks, (43.395). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.000) is also within normal values, averaging (9.059). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.000) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (526.316) is also within normal values, averaging (437.542).

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 71 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to slightly better than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 96 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. SYRE’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 94, placing this stock worse than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Moderna (NASDAQ:MRNA), Regeneron Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:REGN), Incyte Corp (NASDAQ:INCY), Exelixis (NASDAQ:EXEL), Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:ARWR), Nektar Therapeutics (NASDAQ:NKTR), Sarepta Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SRPT), Novavax (NASDAQ:NVAX), Inovio Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:INO), Cel-Sci Corp (ASE:CVM).

Industry description

Biotechnology involves genetic or protein engineering to produce medicines/therapies for treating and preventing ailments. The industry also provides crucial ingredients for diagnostics. This multi-billion-dollar industry is heavily focused on research and development, as companies attempt to continually come up with cutting-edge solutions for health. New discoveries for the treatment of diseases provide opportunities for growth for a company in this industry. Discoveries, however, must pass the regulatory approval from the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) before they can make it to markets. Amgen Inc., Gilead Sciences, Inc. and Celgene Corporation are examples of companies in this industry.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Biotechnology Industry is 2.21B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 58 to 133.74B. VRTX holds the highest valuation in this group at 133.74B. The lowest valued company is SEELQ at 58.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Biotechnology Industry was -7%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -15%, and the average quarterly price growth was -17%. TCRT experienced the highest price growth at 307%, while MLEC experienced the biggest fall at -64%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Biotechnology Industry was 13%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 38% and the average quarterly volume growth was -5%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 50
P/E Growth Rating: 78
Price Growth Rating: 67
SMR Rating: 93
Profit Risk Rating: 94
Seasonality Score: 2 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
SYRE
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a biopharmaceutical company

Industry Biotechnology

Industry
Pharmaceuticals Major
Address
221 Crescent Street
Phone
+1 617 651-5940
Employees
102
Web
https://www.spyre.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.