Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Aug 26, 2026
Why Is Spyre Therapeutics (SYRE) Stock Down -14.74% Today?

Why Is Spyre Therapeutics (SYRE) Stock Down -14.74% Today?

Key Takeaways

  • Shares of SYRE plunged 14.74% in Tuesday's session, falling from a prior close of $107.36 to $91.54.
  • Primary catalyst: Topline Phase 2 SKYWAY-RA results for SPY072 in rheumatoid arthritis showed statistically significant but commercially underwhelming efficacy, prompting the company to abandon SPY072 as a standalone RA monotherapy.
  • Secondary driver: The efficacy magnitude fell short of Spyre's internal bar, raising questions about the broader TL1A franchise's competitive positioning in rheumatology.
  • Broader context: The sell-off reflects a pattern of negative post-clinical-trial reactions for Spyre, with four of the last five trial readouts producing negative next-day price moves.
  • What traders are watching next: Upcoming SKYLINE Part A ulcerative colitis data for SPY003 in September 2026 and SKYWAY PsA/axSpA readouts in Q4 2026.

Opening Summary

Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. (SYRE), a clinical-stage biotechnology company developing next-generation antibody therapies for inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) and rheumatic diseases, saw its stock crater on Tuesday, August 26, 2026. Shares tumbled 14.74% to $91.54, down from the prior session's close of $107.36. The sharp decline came in direct response to topline results from the rheumatoid arthritis (RA) sub-study of the Phase 2 SKYWAY basket trial evaluating SPY072, the company's investigational anti-TL1A antibody. While the drug achieved statistical significance on several endpoints, the magnitude of effect failed to meet Spyre's internal threshold for prioritizing monotherapy development in RA — a decision that spooked investors and triggered a broad reassessment of the company's near-term pipeline value.

SKYWAY-RA Results: A Statistically Positive but Strategically Disappointing Readout

The market reaction to SYRE was driven almost entirely by the SKYWAY-RA data. Low-dose SPY072 met the primary endpoint, showing a statistically significant improvement in DAS28-CRP versus placebo at Week 12 (-1.9 vs. -1.3, p<0.05). High-dose SPY072 demonstrated nominally significant ACR20 responses (63% vs. 43% placebo), while low-dose showed nominally significant ACR50 improvements (38% vs. 19% placebo). Safety was clean, with adverse event rates comparable to placebo (27% active vs. 36% placebo) and no drug-related serious adverse events.

However, the headline numbers masked a deeper problem: the absolute efficacy deltas were modest. ACR70 responses — the deepest measure of clinical remission — reached only 13% on high dose versus 2% on placebo, a gap that failed to convince Spyre's leadership that SPY072 could compete as a best-in-class RA monotherapy. CEO Cameron Turtle acknowledged the data "did not meet the Company's internal bar to prioritize advancement of SPY072 in RA," effectively shelving the program's standalone path in the indication. For a company whose valuation has been built on the promise of multiple blockbuster autoimmune readouts, removing a major monotherapy opportunity from the near-term narrative was enough to trigger a double-digit sell-off.

Pipeline Repricing and the TL1A Competitive Landscape

Beyond the immediate RA disappointment, Tuesday's decline reflects a broader repricing of Spyre's TL1A franchise. The company has positioned its long-acting anti-TL1A antibodies — SPY002 and SPY072 — as potential best-in-class agents across IBD, hidradenitis suppurativa (HS), and rheumatic diseases. The SKYWAY-RA results, while providing proof-of-mechanism for TL1A inhibition in RA, did not demonstrate the kind of differentiated efficacy that would justify prioritizing the program over competitors in an increasingly crowded immunology space.

Investors are now recalibrating expectations for the remaining SKYWAY sub-studies in psoriatic arthritis (PsA) and axial spondyloarthritis (axSpA), both expected in Q4 2026. If the RA data is any guide, those readouts may also produce statistically significant but commercially marginal results, further compressing the company's standalone monotherapy optionality. The market's reaction suggests growing skepticism that Spyre's TL1A platform can deliver the magnitude of effect needed to disrupt established treatment paradigms in rheumatology.

Market Context and Trading Activity

Trading volume in SYRE was elevated relative to its 10-day average of approximately 0.83 million shares, with the stock opening sharply lower at $92.00 and trading as low as $90.60 before settling near $91.54. The move diverged from the broader biotechnology sector, which traded relatively flat on the day, confirming that the decline was company-specific rather than macro-driven. The stock broke decisively below its 50-day moving average and tested levels not seen since early August, signaling a technical breakdown that could invite further selling pressure in the near term.

The after-hours session on August 25 had already foreshadowed the rout, with shares falling as much as 14% in extended trading immediately following the press release. Tuesday's regular-session decline confirmed and extended those losses, with the stock now down more than 17% from its 52-week high of $110.18 set just days earlier on August 19.

What Comes Next for SYRE

Spyre's near-term narrative now hinges on a series of high-stakes clinical readouts over the next 12 to 18 months. The most immediate catalyst is the SKYLINE Part A ulcerative colitis data for SPY003, expected in September 2026. That readout will test whether Spyre's next-generation anti-IL-23 antibody can deliver the kind of differentiated efficacy in IBD that SPY072 failed to show in RA. Following that, the SKYWAY PsA and axSpA sub-studies in Q4 2026 will determine whether the TL1A platform has any standalone value in rheumatology at all.

Longer term, the company is pivoting toward combination strategies, including the recently launched SKYLIGHT Phase 2 trial of SPY072 plus an anti-IL-17A/F antibody in hidradenitis suppurativa, with data expected in late 2027 or early 2028. While Spyre ended Q2 2026 with $1.1 billion in cash — providing runway into the second half of 2029 — the market's patience for incremental, statistically significant but commercially underwhelming data is clearly wearing thin. Analysts remain broadly bullish with a consensus Strong Buy rating and an average price target of $124.71, but Tuesday's sell-off underscores the widening gap between sell-side optimism and investor skepticism about the company's ability to deliver a truly differentiated product.

Trending AI Robots

For traders seeking systematic approaches to navigate volatile biotech names like SYRE, Tickeron's Trending AI Robots page offers a curated selection of AI-powered trading bots. Tickeron hosts hundreds of AI trading bots covering thousands of tickers, but only the strongest performers under current market conditions are featured in this section. Bots vary by strategy, timeframe, performance metrics, and traded symbols, allowing users to explore automated approaches tailored to different risk profiles and market environments. Explore the Trending AI Robots page to see which strategies are currently leading the market.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: SYRE

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


SYRE sees MACD Histogram just turned negative

SYRE saw its Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) turn negative on October 07, 2026. This is a bearish signal that suggests the stock could decline going forward. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 41 instances where the indicator turned negative. In 36 of the 41 cases the stock moved lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of a downward move at 88%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where SYRE declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 87%.

The Aroon Indicator for SYRE entered a downward trend on October 01, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Oscillator points to a transition from a downward trend to an upward trend -- in cases where SYRE's RSI Indicator exited the oversold zone, 33 of 37 resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 89%.

The Stochastic Oscillator demonstrated that the ticker has stayed in the oversold zone for 1 day, which means it's wise to expect a price bounce in the near future.

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on October 09, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on SYRE as a result. In 69 of 78 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 88%.

Following a +4.67% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where SYRE advanced for three days, in 254 of 293 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 87%.

SYRE may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 28 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly undervalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 35 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. SYRE’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 68 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (7.924) is normal, around the industry mean (26.780). P/E Ratio (1.716) is within average values for comparable stocks, (43.395). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.000) is also within normal values, averaging (9.059). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.000) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (526.316) is also within normal values, averaging (438.009).

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 71 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to slightly better than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 96 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. SYRE’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 94, placing this stock worse than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Moderna (NASDAQ:MRNA), Regeneron Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:REGN), Incyte Corp (NASDAQ:INCY), Exelixis (NASDAQ:EXEL), Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:ARWR), Nektar Therapeutics (NASDAQ:NKTR), Sarepta Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SRPT), Novavax (NASDAQ:NVAX), Inovio Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:INO), Cel-Sci Corp (ASE:CVM).

Industry description

Biotechnology involves genetic or protein engineering to produce medicines/therapies for treating and preventing ailments. The industry also provides crucial ingredients for diagnostics. This multi-billion-dollar industry is heavily focused on research and development, as companies attempt to continually come up with cutting-edge solutions for health. New discoveries for the treatment of diseases provide opportunities for growth for a company in this industry. Discoveries, however, must pass the regulatory approval from the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) before they can make it to markets. Amgen Inc., Gilead Sciences, Inc. and Celgene Corporation are examples of companies in this industry.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Biotechnology Industry is 2.21B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 58 to 133.74B. VRTX holds the highest valuation in this group at 133.74B. The lowest valued company is SEELQ at 58.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Biotechnology Industry was -3%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -13%, and the average quarterly price growth was -4%. PDSB experienced the highest price growth at 84%, while CRBU experienced the biggest fall at -62%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Biotechnology Industry was -0%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 6% and the average quarterly volume growth was -25%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 50
P/E Growth Rating: 78
Price Growth Rating: 66
SMR Rating: 93
Profit Risk Rating: 93
Seasonality Score: 2 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
SYRE
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a biopharmaceutical company

Industry Biotechnology

Industry
Pharmaceuticals Major
Address
221 Crescent Street
Phone
+1 617 651-5940
Employees
102
Web
https://www.spyre.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.