Go to the list of all blogs
Serhii Bondarenko's Avatar
published in Blogs
Mar 05, 2026
AI Trading Robot Comparison Report HUBB/AVGO/ITA/QQQ vs. LRCX/TER/AMAT/KLAC/AMKR/ASML Powered by Tickeron Financial Learning Models (FLMs) | March 2026

AI Trading Robot Comparison Report HUBB/AVGO/ITA/QQQ vs. LRCX/TER/AMAT/KLAC/AMKR/ASML Powered by Tickeron Financial Learning Models (FLMs) | March 2026

Executive Summary

This report provides a direct, data-driven comparison of two AI-powered trading robots deployed on the Tickeron platform. Both robots operate on live market data using Tickeron's proprietary Financial Learning Models (FLMs), but they differ substantially in sector focus, timeframe, trade frequency, and return profile.

 

The HUBB/AVGO/ITA/QQQ robot is a multi-sector swing trader with a 5-minute entry / daily exit structure, capturing macro megatrends across defense, semiconductors, infrastructure, and growth tech. The LRCX/TER/AMAT/KLAC/AMKR/ASML robot is a concentrated intraday-to-swing trader operating exclusively in semiconductor equipment — one of the highest-volatility sectors in the market — on a 60-minute timeframe.

 

In terms of raw return, the semiconductor robot leads decisively with a 104.41% annualized return vs. 45.55%. However, the multi-sector robot achieves a superior Sharpe Ratio (2.10 vs. 1.20) and a significantly tighter drawdown profile, indicating better risk-adjusted performance per unit of volatility absorbed.

 

Head-to-Head Performance Comparison

Metric

HUBB/AVGO/ITA/QQQ Robot

LRCX/TER/AMAT/KLAC/AMKR/ASML Robot

Trading Period

106 days (live)

214 days (live)

Total Net Profit

$11,605.87

$52,370.80

Annualized Return

45.55%

104.41%

Win Rate

69.59% (309/444)

69.08% (648/938)

Profit Factor

2.18

3.74

Sharpe Ratio

2.10

1.20

Profit/Drawdown Ratio

6.41

4.71

Avg. Trade P/L

$71.72 (wins)

$55.83 (all trades)

Avg. Winning Trade

$71.72

$111.69

Avg. Losing Trade

N/A disclosed

$66.81

Avg. Trade Duration

2 days

8 days

Absolute Drawdown

$1,810.13

$11,127.89

Max Drawdown Per Trade

$431.05

$576.46

Max Consecutive Losses ($)

$159.15

$3,745.69

Timeframe

5-minute entry / daily exit

60-minute

Max Open Positions

10

Medium (94 peak)

Trade Size

$2,500–$8,250

$1,500 per trade

Sector Focus

Tech, Defense, Infrastructure

Semiconductor Equipment

No. of Tickers

4

6

Long/Short

Long & Short

Long only


 

Robot 1: HUBB / AVGO / ITA / QQQ

Strategy Overview

This robot is a multi-asset swing trading agent that enters on 5-minute signals and exits on the daily timeframe. FLMs cross-reference intraday momentum against broader daily trend structure, creating a dual-timeframe edge that filters false positives and maintains a high win rate.

 

Performance Highlights

  • Total Net Profit: $11,605.87 over 106 live trading days
  • Win Rate: 69.59% — 309 profitable trades out of 444 closed
  • Annualized Return: 45.55% with Sharpe Ratio of 2.10
  • Profit Factor: 2.18 — for every $1 lost, $2.18 was earned
  • Absolute Drawdown: $1,810.13 — remarkably controlled relative to profits
  • Profit/Drawdown Ratio: 6.41 — the strongest risk-adjusted metric of the two robots
  • Average Trade Duration: 2 days with average win of $71.72

 

Underlying Ticker Tailwinds

  • ITA (iShares Aerospace & Defense ETF): +17.26% in Q1 2026, driven by record global defense budgets
  • AVGO (Broadcom): +16.03% over 6 months, fueled by AI infrastructure chip demand
  • HUBB (Hubbell Inc.): +9.71% in Q1, benefiting from U.S. grid modernization and reshoring capex
  • QQQ (Nasdaq-100): Acts as a broad-market liquidity and growth anchor for the strategy

 

Best Suited For

Traders seeking steady, risk-managed compounding with diversified exposure across multiple high-conviction macro themes. The low drawdown and high Sharpe Ratio make this robot particularly well-suited for capital preservation-conscious investors who still want meaningful upside.

 

Robot 2: LRCX / TER / AMAT / KLAC / AMKR / ASML

Strategy Overview

This robot — branded PulseBreaker 9X — operates exclusively in the semiconductor equipment sector, targeting breakout accelerations across six high-beta names on a 60-minute timeframe. It employs a micro-floating stop-loss system and dynamic profit capture targeting +4% to +7% per trade. The strategy is deliberately aggressive, favoring high-frequency capital rotation in high-volatility environments.

 

Performance Highlights

  • Total Net Profit: $52,370.80 over 214 live trading days
  • Win Rate: 69.08% — 648 profitable trades out of 938 closed
  • Annualized Return: 104.41% — more than doubling capital annually
  • Profit Factor: 3.74 — exceptional — $3.74 earned per $1 lost
  • Average Trade Duration: 8 days — longer swing holding than Robot 1
  • Average Winning Trade: $111.69 vs. Average Loss of $66.81
  • Maximum Consecutive Losses: 37 trades / $3,745.69
  • Absolute Drawdown: $11,127.89 — higher in dollar terms but proportionate to profits

 

Individual Ticker Performance

The six tickers show divergent performance profiles, providing natural diversification within the sector:

 

Ticker

Win Rate

1Q P/L

6M P/L

1Y P/L

AMAT

67.18%

+13.59%

+16.43%

+11.87%

AMKR

65.89%

+11.87%

+27.02%

+28.31%

ASML

87.34%

+6.14%

+8.89%

+9.15%

KLAC

78.46%

+17.24%

+26.77%

+26.66%

LRCX

57.69%

+3.33%

+14.96%

+15.58%

TER

79.25%

+27.26%

+41.96%

+42.64%

 

TER (Teradyne) leads with a 79.25% win rate and +42.64% 1-year return, while ASML shows the highest individual win rate at 87.34%. LRCX is the weakest performer at 57.69%, serving as a drag on overall win rate but contributing portfolio balance.

 

Best Suited For

Aggressive traders comfortable with higher intraday volatility and concentrated sector exposure. The 104.41% annualized return makes this robot compelling for those prioritizing growth, while the 3.74 Profit Factor provides a meaningful margin of safety. Traders should be prepared for larger drawdown events given the sector concentration.

 

Comparative Analysis: Key Themes

1. Returns vs. Risk

The semiconductor robot delivers roughly 2.3x the annualized return of the multi-sector robot (104.41% vs. 45.55%). However, this comes with a higher Sharpe Ratio sacrifice: 1.20 vs. 2.10. The multi-sector robot generates more return per unit of volatility absorbed — critical for traders who weight risk-adjusted performance above raw returns.

 

2. Drawdown Profile

The multi-sector robot's Absolute Drawdown of $1,810.13 is 6.15x smaller than the semiconductor robot's $11,127.89. Its maximum consecutive loss is also substantially lower ($159.15 vs. $3,745.69). For traders managing multiple strategies or limited capital, the multi-sector robot provides a significantly smoother equity curve.

 

3. Trade Frequency & Duration

The semiconductor robot trades more frequently (938 vs. 444 closed trades) with longer average holding periods (8 days vs. 2 days). This creates larger average wins ($111.69 vs. $71.72) but also larger average losses ($66.81). The multi-sector robot's shorter duration and smaller loss profile contribute to its tighter drawdown.

 

4. Sector Concentration Risk

The multi-sector robot is inherently more diversified: defense (ITA), semiconductors (AVGO), electrical infrastructure (HUBB), and broad tech (QQQ) rarely all decline simultaneously. The semiconductor equipment robot's six tickers are highly correlated — when the sector corrects, all positions may move against the strategy simultaneously.

 

5. Complementary, Not Competing

The two robots are not alternatives to each other — they are complementary tools. Deploying both simultaneously provides: high-return semiconductor alpha (Robot 2), cross-sector macro diversification (Robot 1), a blended Sharpe Ratio superior to either robot alone, and reduced portfolio drawdown via low intra-strategy correlation during sector-specific shocks.

 

Recommendations by Trader Profile

 

Conservative / Capital Preservation Focus:

  • Favor Robot 1 (HUBB/AVGO/ITA/QQQ). The 2.10 Sharpe Ratio, 6.41 Profit/Drawdown ratio, and $1,810 absolute drawdown make it the lower-stress, more consistent compounder.

 

Aggressive / Growth Focus:

  • Favor Robot 2 (Semiconductor). The 104.41% annualized return and 3.74 Profit Factor offer exceptional upside — accept the larger drawdown as the cost of concentrated sector alpha.

 

Balanced / Optimal Portfolio:

  • Deploy both robots simultaneously with position sizing weighted to risk tolerance. Robot 1 acts as the stabilizer; Robot 2 drives headline returns. This combination is likely to deliver superior risk-adjusted compounding versus either robot in isolation.

 

Key Risks to Monitor

  • Semiconductor Sector Rotation: A macro shift away from AI infrastructure spending would disproportionately impact Robot 2's six tickers and AVGO within Robot 1.
  • Geopolitical De-escalation: A sudden reduction in global defense spending would impact ITA's strong tailwind within Robot 1.
  • Market Regime Change: Both robots are calibrated for current medium-to-high volatility environments. A sustained low-volatility, range-bound market could compress trade opportunities and reduce win rates.
  • Correlation Risk: In a broad market selloff, Robot 2's concentrated positions may all draw down simultaneously, amplifying the $11,127 drawdown figure.
  • Model Risk: FLMs rely on historical data patterns; unprecedented market structures may reduce signal accuracy in either robot.
  • Tickeron AI Perspective

     Disclaimers and Limitations
Related Ticker: HUBB, AVGO, ITA, QQQ

Contributor

Serhii Bondarenko is an AI-focused trading strategist and financial markets analyst specializing in the development and application of AI trading bots and autonomous trading agents. His work combines technical analysis, fundamental analysis, and quantitative research to identify market patterns, forecast price movements, and analyze liquidity, volatility, and correlations across global stock markets. Serhii actively publishes market insights, forecasts, and trading frameworks on platforms such as Investing.com and Finextra, with a strong focus on AI-driven decision-making and next-generation algorithmic trading. His research aims to bridge the gap between traditional trading methodologies and advanced artificial intelligence, helping traders and investors navigate complex and rapidly evolving market conditions.


HUBB in upward trend: price rose above 50-day moving average on October 02, 2026

HUBB moved above its 50-day moving average on October 02, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend. In 43 of 54 similar past instances, the stock price increased further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 80%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator points to a transition from a downward trend to an upward trend -- in cases where HUBB's RSI Oscillator exited the oversold zone, 14 of 21 resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 67%.

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on September 23, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on HUBB as a result. In 56 of 84 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 67%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for HUBB just turned positive on September 21, 2026. Looking at past instances where HUBB's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 33 of 48 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 69%.

Following a +2.08% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where HUBB advanced for three days, in 240 of 342 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 70%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator may be shifting from an upward trend to a downward trend. In 46 of 77 cases where HUBB's Stochastic Oscillator exited the overbought zone, the price fell further within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 60%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where HUBB declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 55%.

The Aroon Indicator for HUBB entered a downward trend on September 23, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 21 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating low risk on high returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 85, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 38 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to consistent earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 39 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 49 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. HUBB’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 56 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (6.289) is normal, around the industry mean (7.632). P/E Ratio (27.574) is within average values for comparable stocks, (54.807). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (1.956) is also within normal values, averaging (2.900). Dividend Yield (0.012) settles around the average of (0.005) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (3.757) is also within normal values, averaging (8.019).

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 75 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Bloom Energy Corp (NYSE:BE), Plug Power (NASDAQ:PLUG), FuelCell Energy Inc (NASDAQ:FCEL), GrafTech International Ltd (NYSE:EAF).

Industry description

The industry produces a diverse range of electricity-powered equipment, appliances and components, catering to both households and industries. The products include power, distribution and specialty transformers; electric motors, generators and motor-generator sets; switchgear and switchboard apparatus; light bulbs, tubes, fittings and electric signs etc. Consumer income, construction spending, and industrial production are major drivers of demand for this industry’s products. Large companies tend to have economies of scale in production, marketing, and distribution, while smaller companies can potentially carve out their own market through niche or specialty offerings. The US electrical products manufacturing industry includes about 5,700 establishments (single-location companies and units of multi-location companies) with combined annual revenue of about $125 billion. (according to a study published in First Research). Emerson Electric Co., Hubbell Incorporated and Eaton Corporation plc are major electrical products makers in the U.S.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Electrical Products Industry is 5.57B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 750 to 205.24B. CYATY holds the highest valuation in this group at 205.24B. The lowest valued company is EDYYF at 750.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Electrical Products Industry was -7%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -11%, and the average quarterly price growth was -15%. FOIL experienced the highest price growth at 27%, while DFLI experienced the biggest fall at -45%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Electrical Products Industry was -38%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 20% and the average quarterly volume growth was -35%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 56
P/E Growth Rating: 74
Price Growth Rating: 68
SMR Rating: 83
Profit Risk Rating: 85
Seasonality Score: 24 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
HUBB
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a manufacturer of high quality electrical and electronic products

Industry ElectricalProducts

Industry
Electrical Products
Address
40 Waterview Drive
Phone
+1 475 882-4000
Employees
18000
Web
https://www.hubbell.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.
AI Trading Robot Comparison Report HUBB/AVGO/ITA/QQQ vs. LRCX/TER/AMAT/KLAC/AMKR/ASML Powered by Tickeron Financial Learning Models (FLMs) | March 2026