Go to the list of all blogs
Sergey Savastiouk's Avatar
published in Blogs
Jul 19, 2026
Amprius Technologies (AMPX) Drops -37% in 30 Days: Analyzing the Drivers and Future Catalysts

Amprius Technologies (AMPX) Drops -37% in 30 Days: Analyzing the Drivers and Future Catalysts

Key Takeaways

  • Amprius Technologies (AMPX) shares dropped approximately 37% over the past 30 days, falling from $16.17 on June 18 to $10.16 as of July 17, 2026.
  • The stock's removal from several Russell indices in late June triggered passive fund selling and dampened institutional demand.
  • Analyst downgrades, including a "strong sell" from Zacks Research, and sustained insider selling added downward pressure.
  • Despite the steep correction, Amprius reported record Q1 2026 revenue of $28.5 million (up 153% year-over-year) and raised full-year guidance to at least $130 million.
  • Longer-term catalysts — including defense contracts, a $21 million light electric vehicle purchase order, and U.S. manufacturing expansion with Nanotech Energy — remain intact.

Amprius Technologies (AMPX) Company Overview and Market Position

Amprius Technologies is a Fremont, California-based developer and manufacturer of high-energy-density lithium-ion batteries built on proprietary silicon anode technology. The company's batteries deliver up to twice the energy density of conventional graphite-based cells — reaching 450–500 Wh/kg — making them particularly valuable for weight-sensitive applications in aerospace, defense, unmanned aerial systems (UAS), light electric vehicles, and emerging markets such as robotics and eVTOL aircraft. Amprius operates a capital-light contract manufacturing model with partners in China, South Korea, and the United States, including a recently announced partnership with Nanotech Energy for domestic production. The company's SiCore platform now represents 97% of product revenue and serves over 550 customers globally. Investors track AMPX for its exposure to the defense drone supercycle, silicon anode battery innovation, and the broader electrification megatrend.

Amprius Technologies (AMPX) Stock Price Performance: Last 30 Days vs. Quarter

AMPX shares declined approximately 37% in the last 30 days, sliding from a close of $16.17 on June 18, 2026, to $10.16 on July 17, 2026. The selloff was marked by several high-volume distribution days, including a 10.9% single-day drop on July 16 and an 11.3% plunge on June 24. Over the broader quarter, the stock has fallen roughly 46% from mid-April levels near $18.67. Notably, AMPX reached a 52-week high of $24.23 on June 2 before entering a persistent downtrend, erasing much of the year's earlier gains. Year-to-date, the stock remains up approximately 29%, reflecting the powerful rally from roughly $7.89 at the end of 2025 that preceded the current correction.

What Drove AMPX Stock Price in the Last 30 Days

Several converging factors drove the sharp 30-day decline. The most significant technical catalyst was the June 27 Russell index reconstitution, which removed AMPX from the Russell Microcap, Russell 3000E, and related growth benchmark indices. Index deletions typically force passive funds and some institutional investors to adjust or exit positions, creating mechanical selling pressure. This was compounded by a Zacks Research downgrade to "strong sell" in early July, which added to negative sentiment despite the broader analyst consensus remaining at "Moderate Buy" with an average price target of approximately $22.50. Insider selling also weighed on investor confidence: Director Donald R. Dixon sold 85,000 shares at $17.17 on June 15, and total insider sales over the trailing 90-day period reached 310,144 shares worth roughly $5 million. Separately, Stephens Investment Management Group reduced its AMPX stake by 38.1% in the first quarter. The stock's elevated beta of 2.25 amplified downside moves in a risk-off tape, while persistent short interest in the mid-teens percentage range contributed to heightened volatility. The 30-day selloff also reflects profit-taking following the stock's meteoric rise — AMPX had surged over 200% from its late-2024 bottom — as growth and battery-sector names faced broad de-rating pressure.

What Drove AMPX Stock Performance Over the Last Quarter

The quarterly story for AMPX is defined by a dramatic reversal. The stock entered the second quarter near $15.52 and rallied sharply to an all-time high of $24.23 by early June, driven by optimism following the Q1 2026 earnings report on May 6–7. That report showcased record revenue of $28.5 million (up 153% year-over-year), a raised full-year revenue outlook to at least $130 million, and reiterated targets for positive adjusted EBITDA. Amprius also highlighted a $21 million multi-quarter purchase order from a Chinese light electric vehicle customer, expanding Defense Innovation Unit contracts totaling $18.1 million, and growing traction with U.S. defense drone programs. However, the post-earnings reaction was volatile: shares plunged 27.4% on May 7 despite the strong headline numbers, as investors digested the EPS miss ($0.04 loss vs. $0.02 estimate) and the temporary gross margin compression tied to the SiMaxx wind-down. After recovering and reaching new highs in early June, the stock was hit by the Russell index deletion, sustained insider selling, analyst downgrades, and broader market caution toward high-growth, pre-profit companies. The net result is a quarterly decline of roughly 46%, underscoring how quickly sentiment can shift in a high-beta name even when fundamental business momentum remains strong.

Navigating Volatility with Tickeron’s Trending AI Robots

In my experience, for traders seeking data-driven strategies in volatile markets like those affecting AMPX, Tickeron's Trending AI Robots page offers a curated view of top-performing algorithmic trading bots. Tickeron hosts hundreds of AI-powered trading robots that actively trade thousands of tickers across equities, ETFs, and forex, but only the most relevant and consistently performing bots appear in this dynamic section. Each bot varies by strategy — from swing trading to trend following to pattern recognition — and offers distinct timeframes and performance metrics, allowing users to identify approaches aligned with their own risk tolerance and trading style. Whether navigating momentum names or seeking systematic entries and exits, the Trending AI Robots section provides a transparent window into AI-driven trading in real time.

AMPX Stock Forecast Drivers: What Investors Should Watch Next

Looking ahead, the Q2 2026 earnings report — expected in early August — stands as the most important near-term catalyst for AMPX. Management guided for a re-acceleration of sequential revenue growth in the June quarter, and the company has a perfect track record of beating revenue estimates over the past three years. Investors will closely monitor SiCore shipment volumes, gross margin trajectory toward the 25% full-year target, and any updates to the $130 million revenue guidance. Beyond earnings, key drivers include the ramp of U.S.-based manufacturing through the Nanotech Energy partnership, progress on NDAA-compliant supply chains for defense customers, and additional purchase orders from the drone and light electric vehicle segments. Macroeconomic risks — including trade policy uncertainty, interest rate sensitivity for growth stocks, and geopolitical tensions affecting Asian manufacturing partners — remain relevant. The stock's elevated short interest could also set the stage for sharp reversals if positive catalysts materialize. Execution on the path to adjusted EBITDA profitability and sustained revenue growth above 60% will ultimately determine whether the recent selloff represents a buying opportunity or the start of a longer repricing. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: AMPX

Contributor

Sergey Savastiouk, Ph.D. has a degree in Applied Mathematics from Moscow University and has extensive experience as an entrepreneur, investor, manager, and mathematician. His professional expertise is in applied mathematics, mathematical modeling, system and pattern analysis, and software and hardware system integration. He has served as the CEO of several hi-tech start-up companies and nonprofit organizations, which has given him proven capabilities in business strategy for high-tech start-up companies, market assessment, company formation, team building, product development, marketing, and sales. He has published numerous articles in journals and magazines on related fields. As a retail investor, he spent 15 years developing his proprietary trading and quantitative algorithms (now Tickeron’s A.I.), which brought him significant returns in trading the stock market. His current work and goal in founding Tickeron is to bring professional, sophisticated stock market analysis capabilities to retail investors via an easy-to-use interface.


AMPX sees MACD Histogram crosses below signal line

AMPX saw its Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) turn negative on October 12, 2026. This is a bearish signal that suggests the stock could decline going forward. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 36 instances where the indicator turned negative. In 34 of the 36 cases the stock moved lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of a downward move at 90%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on October 05, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on AMPX as a result. In 64 of 74 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 86%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where AMPX declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 89%.

The Aroon Indicator for AMPX entered a downward trend on September 25, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator entered the oversold zone -- be on the watch for AMPX's price rising or consolidating in the future. That's also the time to consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

The Stochastic Oscillator shows that the ticker has stayed in the oversold zone for 9 days. The price of this ticker is presumed to bounce back soon, since the longer the ticker stays in the oversold zone, the more promptly an upward trend is expected.

Following a +1.18% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where AMPX advanced for three days, in 166 of 198 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 84%.

AMPX may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 72 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (11.161) is normal, around the industry mean (7.632). P/E Ratio (0.000) is within average values for comparable stocks, (54.807). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.000) is also within normal values, averaging (2.900). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.005) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (11.351) is also within normal values, averaging (8.019).

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 80 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating slightly worse than average price growth. AMPX’s price grows at a lower rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 97 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. AMPX’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 86, placing this stock worse than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Bloom Energy Corp (NYSE:BE), Plug Power (NASDAQ:PLUG), FuelCell Energy Inc (NASDAQ:FCEL), GrafTech International Ltd (NYSE:EAF).

Industry description

The industry produces a diverse range of electricity-powered equipment, appliances and components, catering to both households and industries. The products include power, distribution and specialty transformers; electric motors, generators and motor-generator sets; switchgear and switchboard apparatus; light bulbs, tubes, fittings and electric signs etc. Consumer income, construction spending, and industrial production are major drivers of demand for this industry’s products. Large companies tend to have economies of scale in production, marketing, and distribution, while smaller companies can potentially carve out their own market through niche or specialty offerings. The US electrical products manufacturing industry includes about 5,700 establishments (single-location companies and units of multi-location companies) with combined annual revenue of about $125 billion. (according to a study published in First Research). Emerson Electric Co., Hubbell Incorporated and Eaton Corporation plc are major electrical products makers in the U.S.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Electrical Products Industry is 5.57B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 750 to 205.24B. CYATY holds the highest valuation in this group at 205.24B. The lowest valued company is EDYYF at 750.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Electrical Products Industry was -11%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -14%, and the average quarterly price growth was -25%. FOIL experienced the highest price growth at 37%, while SDST experienced the biggest fall at -50%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Electrical Products Industry was 17%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 45% and the average quarterly volume growth was -1%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 56
P/E Growth Rating: 74
Price Growth Rating: 68
SMR Rating: 83
Profit Risk Rating: 85
Seasonality Score: 24 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
AMPX
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

Industry ElectricalProducts

Industry
N/A
Address
1180 Page Avenue
Phone
+1 800 425-8803
Employees
109
Web
https://www.amprius.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.