Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Aug 11, 2026
AST SpaceMobile (ASTS) Q2 2026 Earnings: Revenue Surges but Misses Estimates

AST SpaceMobile (ASTS) Q2 2026 Earnings: Revenue Surges but Misses Estimates

Key Takeaways

  • Revenue surged to $31.52 million, a 2,617% increase from $1.16 million in the same quarter last year, but fell short of the consensus estimate of approximately $35 million.
  • Earnings per share (EPS) came in at -$0.77, missing analyst expectations that ranged from -$0.26 to -$0.37, largely driven by a $125.9 million loss on involuntary conversion tied to satellite-related assets.
  • Revenue backlog reached approximately $1.3 billion, combining contracted revenue from commercial partners and U.S. government contract awards, with government contracts contributing over $125 million during the quarter.
  • Full-year 2026 revenue guidance of $150 million to $200 million was reaffirmed, suggesting a significant revenue ramp expected in the second half of the fiscal year.
  • Shares declined in extended trading, reflecting investor disappointment over the dual top-and-bottom-line miss, despite strong operational progress on satellite deployment.

Why These Results Matter

AST SpaceMobile's second-quarter 2026 results mark an important step in the company's shift from a pre-revenue satellite developer to an operational space-based cellular broadband network. With 13 BlueBird satellites now in low Earth orbit and partnerships spanning more than 60 mobile network operators (MNOs) covering over 3 billion subscribers worldwide, the company is moving closer to commercial service. This report matters for the headline numbers as well as what it shows about manufacturing cadence, launch timelines, government contract traction, and cash burn rates. Investors are watching whether ASTS can deliver on its vision of connecting standard, unmodified smartphones directly to satellites—a market with significant potential but also substantial capital needs. I checked comparable names in the sector using Tickeron's AI Screener to put these metrics in perspective.

Breaking Down the Quarter

AST SpaceMobile reported second-quarter 2026 revenue of $31.52 million, up sharply from $1.16 million in the prior-year quarter. The increase came from commercial gateway deliveries to MNO partners and milestone achievements under U.S. government contracts. That said, the figure landed below consensus estimates, which ranged from approximately $34.13 million to $35.18 million.

On the bottom line, the company posted a net loss attributable to common stockholders of $230.9 million, or $0.77 per share. This was wider than analyst expectations for a loss in the range of $0.26 to $0.37 per share. A major factor was a $125.9 million non-cash charge for loss on involuntary conversion, primarily related to satellite-related assets. Total operating expenses reached $329.1 million for the quarter. On an adjusted basis—excluding stock-based compensation, depreciation and amortization, and the involuntary conversion charge—operating expenses were $119.1 million.

Management indicated that revenue should increase sequentially through the rest of 2026, with results likely weighted toward the fourth quarter due to the timing of equipment sales, contract awards, and government milestones. The company ended the quarter with approximately $2.7 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash, and later raised an additional $1.15 billion in July through a convertible senior notes offering with a 1.625% coupon and an effective conversion price of $149.20 per share. I cross-checked some of the sector trends with Tickeron's AI Trend Prediction Engine while reviewing these figures.

Market Reaction

ASTS shares fell approximately 1.4% to 1.8% in after-hours trading following the release, trading around $67.50 after closing the regular session at $68.76. The move reflected disappointment over the misses on both revenue and EPS, even with continued operational progress. Options markets had priced in a potential swing of roughly $10.41 per share, or about 15.3%, ahead of the report. Year-to-date, ASTS shares had declined roughly 1% to 5% heading into the report, compared to double-digit gains for the broader Nasdaq Composite and S&P 500. The reaffirmed guidance and growing backlog offered some support, but near-term attention stayed on the size of the quarterly shortfall.

Looking Ahead

The company's full-year 2026 revenue guidance of $150 million to $200 million was reiterated, pointing to a substantial increase from the $46.3 million generated in the first half. Results are expected to be heavily back-end loaded, with the fourth quarter likely the strongest due to government contract milestones, gateway equipment deliveries, and potential initial commercial service revenue.

Operationally, satellite manufacturing pace remains key. The company targets a cadence of six fully assembled satellites per month and expects to have approximately 45 BlueBird satellites in orbit by early 2027, which management views as sufficient for continuous service across key markets including the United States, Europe, and Japan. BlueBirds 14 through 16 are nearing shipment readiness, while BlueBirds 17 through 46 are in various production stages.

Progress on beta testing and commercial activation is also worth monitoring. AST SpaceMobile has activated roughly 3,000 digital cells across the continental United States and is running network integration testing with partners in Europe, Canada, Japan, and Saudi Arabia. The planned joint venture among the top three U.S. mobile network operators for nationwide space-based connectivity would be a notable milestone if completed.

Capital allocation and cash management stay important. The pro forma cash position exceeds $3.7 billion after the July offering, yet the cash burn tied to satellite manufacturing, launches, and network buildout is significant. The company reported negative free cash flow, including $859 million in property and equipment purchases in the first half alone. How efficiently capital is deployed while scaling will influence whether the revenue inflection the market anticipates materializes.

My Take on Research Tools

Throughout my review of satellite and telecom names, I find Tickeron's AI Screener particularly useful for quickly filtering opportunities by industry, market cap, and technical signals. It helps surface ideas and track sector shifts without spending hours on manual screens.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: ASTS

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


ASTS's Stochastic Oscillator entering oversold zone

The Stochastic Oscillator for ASTS moved into oversold territory on October 09, 2026. Be on the watch for the price uptrend or consolidation in the future. At that time, consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

Following a +3.05% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where ASTS advanced for three days, in 235 of 269 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 87%.

ASTS may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on October 08, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on ASTS as a result. In 66 of 79 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 84%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) for ASTS turned negative on October 09, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to turn lower in the coming weeks. Traders may want to sell the stock or buy put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 47 similar instances when the indicator turned negative. In 41 of the 47 cases the stock turned lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of success at 87%.

ASTS moved below its 50-day moving average on October 07, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where ASTS declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 85%.

The Aroon Indicator for ASTS entered a downward trend on October 09, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 2 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to outstanding earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 69 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. ASTS’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 75, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 86 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating slightly worse than average price growth. ASTS’s price grows at a lower rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 98 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 99 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (9.653) is normal, around the industry mean (5.894). ASTS's P/E Ratio (1113.640) is considerably higher than the industry average of (107.419). ASTS's Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.000) is slightly lower than the industry average of (0.778). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.006) among similar stocks. ASTS's P/S Ratio (147.059) is very high in comparison to the industry average of (11.937).

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Cisco Systems (NASDAQ:CSCO), Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company (NYSE:HPE), Lumentum Holdings (NASDAQ:LITE), Nokia Corp (NYSE:NOK), Ciena Corp (NYSE:CIEN), Ericsson (NASDAQ:ERIC).

Industry description

The Telecommunications Equipment industry produces voice and data communications equipment, which includes fiber optic delivery products, digital signal processors, high-speed voice, data and video delivery. Additionally, satellite systems, global positioning systems, wireless data systems, personal communications equipment, telephone handsets and payload equipment for satellites also fall into this category. Apple Inc., QUALCOMM Incorporated and Nokia are major global players in this segment.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Telecommunications Equipment Industry is 19.96B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 3.88K to 420.83B. CSCO holds the highest valuation in this group at 420.83B. The lowest valued company is DZSI at 3.88K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Telecommunications Equipment Industry was -3%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was 2%, and the average quarterly price growth was 4%. CIEN experienced the highest price growth at 15%, while SYNX experienced the biggest fall at -16%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Telecommunications Equipment Industry was -14%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -21% and the average quarterly volume growth was -28%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 53
P/E Growth Rating: 56
Price Growth Rating: 53
SMR Rating: 74
Profit Risk Rating: 74
Seasonality Score: 3 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
ASTS
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a blank check company, which has formed for the purpose of effecting a merger, capital stock exchange, asset acquisition, stock purchase, and reorganization

Industry TelecommunicationsEquipment

Industry
N/A
Address
2901 Enterprise Lane
Phone
+1 432 276-3966
Employees
1126
Web
https://www.ast-science.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.
AST SpaceMobile (ASTS) Q2 2026 Earnings: Revenue Surges but Misses Estimates