Go to the list of all blogs
Sergey Savastiouk's Avatar
published in Blogs
Nov 02, 2026
TickeronGET DAILY SIGNALS
Chemours (CC) Delivers Mixed Q3 2026 Results With TiO2 Strength Offsetting TSS Softness

Chemours (CC) Delivers Mixed Q3 2026 Results With TiO2 Strength Offsetting TSS Softness

Key Takeaways

  • Third-quarter 2026 net sales rose 3% year over year to $1.54 billion, essentially in line with analyst estimates.
  • Adjusted (non-GAAP) earnings per share (EPS) came in at $0.21, up 24% from $0.17 a year earlier but below the consensus estimate.
  • GAAP diluted EPS of $1.29 was inflated by $150 million in PFAS insurance proceeds and a gain on the sale of the Kuan Yin property, and does not reflect underlying operating trends.
  • Adjusted EBITDA reached $200 million, up from $189 million, driven by strong pricing in the Titanium Technologies segment.
  • Thermal & Specialized Solutions (TSS) remained the weak spot, with segment net sales down 9% and Adjusted EBITDA down 30% on softer stationary air-conditioning aftermarket demand.
  • Investors can track further updates on CC through its Major News, Today's Price Move, Price Targets, and Forecast pages.

Why This Quarter Matters

The Chemours Company's third-quarter earnings report carries particular weight because it captures a portfolio pulling in opposite directions at once. Titanium Technologies is enjoying a pricing-led recovery in titanium dioxide (TiO2), while Advanced Performance Materials is riding demand from data-center and semiconductor end markets. At the same time, the high-margin Thermal & Specialized Solutions business is normalizing after an unusually strong prior-year quarter. In my view, this report serves as a key test of whether pricing gains and specialty growth can offset the cooling-market slowdown, while also shedding light on balance-sheet progress, the PFAS liability overhang, and cash generation as the company works to reduce leverage.

Breaking Down the Reported Results

For the third quarter ended September 30, 2026, Chemours reported net sales of $1.54 billion, a 3% increase from $1.50 billion in the prior-year quarter and essentially in line with consensus expectations. GAAP diluted EPS was $1.29, a sharp jump from $0.31 a year earlier, though the figure was heavily boosted by $150 million in PFAS insurance proceeds and a gain tied to the sale of the Kuan Yin property.

On an adjusted, non-GAAP basis, the picture was more subdued. Adjusted EPS of $0.21 rose 24% from $0.17 in the year-ago period but fell short of the roughly $0.26 to $0.27 consensus estimate. Adjusted EBITDA improved to $200 million from $189 million. The results reflected a strong Titanium Technologies quarter — net sales up 11% to $680 million and segment Adjusted EBITDA up to $85 million from $25 million — and an 8% sales gain in Advanced Performance Materials. These strengths were partially offset by a 9% decline in Thermal & Specialized Solutions net sales to $510 million. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how CC compares to others in the industry.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

Initial market reaction to the report was muted to negative, with shares trading lower in the sessions following the release. While the headline GAAP EPS figure of $1.29 appeared to beat estimates, investors focused on the underlying adjusted EPS miss of $0.21 versus expectations near $0.26 to $0.27. The sequential revenue miss, driven largely by TSS weakness, and guidance for a seasonal fourth-quarter decline likely added to the cautious tone. Sentiment remains divided between optimism around TiO2 pricing momentum and the APM data-center/semiconductor growth story on one side, and concerns about cooling-market normalization, a softer macroeconomic backdrop, and an elevated leverage profile on the other.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

Chemours' guidance points to a seasonally softer fourth quarter. The company expects consolidated net sales to decline 5% to 10% sequentially and Adjusted EBITDA to land between $160 million and $185 million. For the full year 2026, management anticipates net sales growth of roughly 2% over 2025, with Adjusted EBITDA of $775 million to $800 million and capital expenditures of $220 million to $230 million.

Investors should watch several factors in the coming quarters. First, whether TiO2 pricing gains hold across regions will be critical to sustaining Titanium Technologies' margin recovery. Second, the durability of Advanced Performance Materials' order-book strength — particularly Performance Solutions products tied to data centers and semiconductors — will be a key growth indicator. Third, the pace of TSS normalization after the stationary air-conditioning technology transition under the U.S. AIM Act will help determine whether the segment's softness is temporary or more persistent.

On the financial side, progress on reducing net leverage — which management now expects to bring below 4.2x in 2026 — and continued free cash flow generation remain central. PFAS-related settlements and insurance recoveries will also continue to influence reported results and cash flows, making it important for investors to distinguish between one-time items and underlying operating performance. From what I see, these elements will shape how the stock performs heading into 2027.

Using AI Tools in My Research

In my analysis workflow, Tickeron’s AI Screener helps me quickly filter specialty-chemicals names and spot technical or fundamental shifts across the sector. It lets me compare metrics like margins, revenue trends, and volatility without spending hours on manual screens, which keeps my focus on the bigger picture for holdings like CC.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: CC

Contributor

Sergey Savastiouk, Ph.D. has a degree in Applied Mathematics from Moscow University and has extensive experience as an entrepreneur, investor, manager, and mathematician. His professional expertise is in applied mathematics, mathematical modeling, system and pattern analysis, and software and hardware system integration. He has served as the CEO of several hi-tech start-up companies and nonprofit organizations, which has given him proven capabilities in business strategy for high-tech start-up companies, market assessment, company formation, team building, product development, marketing, and sales. He has published numerous articles in journals and magazines on related fields. As a retail investor, he spent 15 years developing his proprietary trading and quantitative algorithms (now Tickeron’s A.I.), which brought him significant returns in trading the stock market. His current work and goal in founding Tickeron is to bring professional, sophisticated stock market analysis capabilities to retail investors via an easy-to-use interface.


Momentum Indicator for CC turns positive, indicating new upward trend

CC saw its Momentum Indicator move above the 0 level on October 27, 2026. This is an indication that the stock could be shifting in to a new upward move. Traders may want to consider buying the stock or buying call options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 79 similar instances where the indicator turned positive. In 59 of the 79 cases, the stock moved higher in the following days. The odds of a move higher are at 75%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator points to a transition from a downward trend to an upward trend -- in cases where CC's RSI Indicator exited the oversold zone, 25 of 34 resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 74%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for CC just turned positive on October 22, 2026. Looking at past instances where CC's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 32 of 45 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 71%.

Following a +3.81% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where CC advanced for three days, in 213 of 294 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 72%.

CC may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator demonstrated that the ticker has stayed in the overbought zone for 3 days. The longer the ticker stays in the overbought zone, the sooner a price pull-back is expected.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where CC declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 81%.

The Aroon Indicator for CC entered a downward trend on October 26, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 6 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is seriously undervalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: CC's P/B Ratio (-40.420) is very low in comparison to the industry average of (2.436). P/E Ratio (-6.515) is within average values for comparable stocks, (-18.867). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (1.604) is also within normal values, averaging (1.548). Dividend Yield (0.027) settles around the average of (0.039) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (0.375) is also within normal values, averaging (48.960).

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 21 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to outstanding earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 50 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 63 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating fairly steady price growth. CC’s price grows at a lower rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. CC’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 82, placing this stock worse than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are DuPont de Nemours (NYSE:DD), Chemours Company (The) (NYSE:CC).

Industry description

The specialty chemicals sector includes companies that produce chemicals and industrial gases, which are of relatively high-value, often made to customer specifications. Examples of specialty chemicals are electronic chemicals, industrial gases, coatings, adhesives and sealants, industrial and institutional cleaning chemicals. The products are often valued on the basis of their purposes/performances rather than for their composition. Linde Plc, Ecolab Inc., Air Products and Chemicals, Inc., and Dow, Inc. are some of the largest companies making specialty chemicals.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Chemicals: Specialty Industry is 11.76B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 50 to 239.58B. LIN holds the highest valuation in this group at 239.58B. The lowest valued company is JSCPY at 50.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Chemicals: Specialty Industry was -0%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -3%, and the average quarterly price growth was -8%. SNES experienced the highest price growth at 24%, while YMAT experienced the biggest fall at -39%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Chemicals: Specialty Industry was 28%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 25% and the average quarterly volume growth was -36%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 52
P/E Growth Rating: 55
Price Growth Rating: 52
SMR Rating: 78
Profit Risk Rating: 81
Seasonality Score: -1 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
CC
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a provider of performance chemicals

Industry ChemicalsSpecialty

Industry
Industrial Specialties
Address
1007 Market Street
Phone
+1 302 773-1000
Employees
5700
Web
https://www.chemours.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
WDC stock surged +55% over the past 30 days, driven by robust AI-driven demand for data storage solutions. Over the past quarter, shares rose +40%, reflecting strong quarterly earnings and sustained sector momentum.
CMI stock surged +26% over the past 30 days amid analyst price target upgrades and momentum toward new 52-week highs. Over the past quarter, shares climbed +10%, rebounding from an initial post-earnings dip on positive 2026 revenue guidance and dividend hike.
Chemours (CC) Delivers Mixed Q3 2026 Results With TiO2 Strength Offsetting TSS Softness