Go to the list of all blogs
M. Benett's Avatar
published in Blogs
Apr 14, 2026

Citizens Financial Group (CFG): Q1 2026 Earnings Preview and What Investors Should Watch

Key Takeaways

  • Analysts expect Q1 2026 EPS of around $1.09, a significant year-over-year increase from $0.77 in Q1 2025.
  • Consensus revenue estimate stands at approximately $2.16 billion, up about 11% from $1.94 billion last year.
  • Citizens Financial Group has beaten EPS estimates in the last four quarters, building investor confidence heading into the April 16 release.
  • Key focus areas include net interest income (NII, income from loans minus deposit costs), deposit growth, and loan trends amid regional banking dynamics.
  • Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1, a key measure of bank capital strength) expected to remain around 10.5-10.75%, in line with recent levels.
  • Company guidance points to full-year 2026 NII growth of 10-12% and NIM (net interest margin) expansion toward 3.25%.

Earnings Context and Why This Report Matters

As a regional bank with $226 billion in assets and over 1,000 branches across 14 states, Citizens Financial Group (CFG) plays a key role in consumer, commercial, and private banking. The upcoming Q1 2026 earnings report on April 16 marks the start of the year after a strong 2025, where EPS grew 19% to $3.86 alongside positive operating leverage. From what I see, investors are particularly focused on whether NII momentum can hold up, driven by asset repricing and private bank expansion, especially with rate cuts moderating and some economic uncertainty lingering. For shareholders, a beat on estimates could solidify CFG's recent outperformance—with shares up over 40% in the past year—while any signs of deposit or credit weakness could weigh on sentiment in this competitive sector.

What Wall Street Expects for Q1

Wall Street is looking for solid growth in Citizens Financial Group's first quarter of 2026, which ended March 31. The consensus points to EPS of $1.09 to $1.10, representing more than 40% growth from $0.77 in Q1 2025, thanks to stronger NII and fee income. Revenue estimates sit at $2.16-$2.17 billion, signaling 11-12% growth on the back of loan expansion and better margins.

In my view, CFG's track record of beating estimates adds to the optimism: Q4 2025 EPS came in at $1.13 (beating by $0.02), Q3 at $1.05 (+$0.02), Q2 at $0.92 (+$0.04), and Q1 2025 at $0.77 (+$0.02). Key items to watch include NII stability after Q4's $1.54 billion, deposit betas, and loan growth in private banking, which stood at $7.2 billion at year-end. CET1 should hover around 10.6%, with guidance calling for NIM gains of 4-5 basis points each quarter toward 3.25% by Q4. Post-earnings stock moves have been mixed but generally positive on beats, as recent quarters have shown.

Market Sentiment Ahead of Earnings

Sentiment around CFG feels cautiously optimistic as we approach Q1 results, with 18 of 23 analysts rating it a Strong Buy and shares up 11% year-to-date amid strength in regional banks. The stock has climbed 42% over the past year, fueled by NII recovery and private bank progress. That said, risks like softer loan demand or elevated provisions could emerge if economic data softens. Historically, beats have sparked 1-3% gains post-earnings, while misses have caused dips, making guidance updates especially critical.

AI Screener: My Go-To for Stock Comparisons

I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how CFG stacks up against peers on fundamentals and trends. This AI-powered tool scans thousands of stocks and ETFs with customizable filters for technical patterns, volatility, and performance metrics, helping pinpoint trade ideas and opportunities far more efficiently than manual reviews. In my research routine, it’s invaluable for quickly validating sector positioning—worth exploring if you’re building your own watchlist.

Looking Ahead: Guidance and Metrics to Track

One thing that stands out is how management reaffirms full-year 2026 guidance after Q1, especially NII growth of 10-12% from 2025's $5.8 billion base, supported by fixed-rate asset repricing and swap maturities. I’m watching loan growth closely in high-return segments like private banking ($7.2 billion in loans and $14.5 billion in deposits recently) and commercial pipelines to gauge demand.

Deposit stability and betas are key too, with terminal betas in the low/mid-50s aiding NIM expansion to 3.25% by Q4 as Fed funds settle at 3-4%. Credit quality bears scrutiny, including net charge-offs at 43 bps lately and provisions, given office CRE exposure. CET1 of 10.5-10.75% supports $700-850 million in buybacks and dividends. Broader efforts like the "Reimagine the Bank" initiative and TOP 10 program should drive efficiency.

Macro tailwinds such as 1-2% GDP growth, ~4% unemployment, and rate paths will shape the picture. Strong execution here could lift ROTCE without needing to speculate on share prices.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer. Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: CFG

CFG's Indicator enters downward trend

The Aroon Indicator for CFG entered a downward trend on October 12, 2026. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor identified a pattern where the AroonDown red line was above 70 while the AroonUp green line was below 30 for three straight days. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options. A.I.dvisor looked at 140 similar instances where the Aroon Indicator formed such a pattern. In 108 of the 140 cases the stock moved lower. This puts the odds of a downward move at 77%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on September 16, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on CFG as a result. In 49 of 88 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 56%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where CFG declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 60%.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator points to a transition from a downward trend to an upward trend -- in cases where CFG's RSI Oscillator exited the oversold zone, 15 of 21 resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 71%.

The Stochastic Oscillator suggests the stock price trend may be in a reversal from a downward trend to an upward trend. 46 of 55 cases where CFG's Stochastic Oscillator exited the oversold zone resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 84%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for CFG just turned positive on October 09, 2026. Looking at past instances where CFG's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 28 of 45 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 62%.

Following a +1.42% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where CFG advanced for three days, in 195 of 300 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 65%.

CFG may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 6 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating very strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 40 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 45 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating well-balanced risk and returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 57, placing this stock slightly better than average.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 48 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (1.134) is normal, around the industry mean (1.323). P/E Ratio (14.118) is within average values for comparable stocks, (23.509). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (1.647) is also within normal values, averaging (1.190). Dividend Yield (0.028) settles around the average of (0.030) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (3.304) is also within normal values, averaging (3.738).

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 55 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 56 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating fairly steady price growth. CFG’s price grows at a lower rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Itau Unibanco Banco Holding SA (NYSE:ITUB), US Bancorp (NYSE:USB), PNC Financial Services Group (NYSE:PNC), Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft (NYSE:DB), Banco Bradesco SA (NYSE:BBD), Huntington Bancshares (NASDAQ:HBAN), Regions Financial Corp (NYSE:RF), KeyCorp (NYSE:KEY).

Industry description

Regional banks have a smaller reach than major banks, and cater mostly to one region of a country, such as a state or within a group of states. They offer services often similar – albeit with some limitations/smaller scale – compared to major banks. Taking deposits, making loans, mortgages, leases, credit cards , fund management, insurance and investment banking. SunTrust Banks, State Street Corp., M&T Bank Corp. are some examples of U.S. regional banks.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Regional Banks Industry is 6.15B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 22.65 to 173.74B. DBSDF holds the highest valuation in this group at 173.74B. The lowest valued company is VLYPP at 22.65.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Regional Banks Industry was -1%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -5%, and the average quarterly price growth was 3%. AGBK experienced the highest price growth at 11%, while SHFS experienced the biggest fall at -61%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Regional Banks Industry was -20%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 20% and the average quarterly volume growth was 1%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 49
P/E Growth Rating: 50
Price Growth Rating: 50
SMR Rating: 38
Profit Risk Rating: 57
Seasonality Score: 56 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
CFG
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a regional bank

Industry RegionalBanks

Industry
Regional Banks
Address
One Citizens Plaza
Phone
+1 203 900-6715
Employees
17398
Web
https://www.citizensbank.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.