Go to the list of all blogs
published in Blogs
Aug 10, 2026
Coeur Mining (CDE) +8.8% Rebound: Earnings Highlights and Capital Return Plans

Coeur Mining (CDE) +8.8% Rebound: Earnings Highlights and Capital Return Plans

Key Takeaways

  • Coeur Mining shares gained approximately 8.8% over the past 30 days, recovering from mid-July lows near $14.16 to close at $17.39 on August 7, 2026.
  • Q2 2026 results delivered record quarterly revenue of $1.1 billion and record free cash flow of $388 million, though EPS of $0.12 missed consensus estimates by a wide margin.
  • Management cut full-year gold and copper production guidance, citing slower-than-expected ramp-ups at the newly acquired Rainy River and New Afton operations.
  • The company initiated a $750 million share buyback program and paid its first dividend in 30 years, signaling a new capital-return framework.
  • Analysts maintain a consensus "Moderate Buy" rating with an average price target of $26.39, though estimates remain under revision following the guidance reset.

Recent Market Performance

From what I see, CDE shares have staged a notable recovery over the past 30 days, climbing from a July 10 close of $15.98 to $17.39 by August 7 — a gain of roughly 8.8%. That headline move, however, masks considerable intra-period turbulence. The stock tumbled to approximately $14.16 on July 20 as silver prices weakened and broader precious metals sentiment cooled, before snapping back sharply into early August. The rebound was fueled in part by the company's Q2 earnings release on August 5, which, despite missing analyst estimates on both earnings per share and revenue, showcased record-level cash generation and the announcement of a landmark capital-return program. With a market capitalization near $18 billion and a beta of 1.32, CDE remains highly sensitive to commodity price swings, particularly in gold and silver. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Business Overview and Competitive Position

Coeur Mining is a diversified North American precious metals producer with seven operating mines spanning the United States, Canada, and Mexico. The company's portfolio — significantly expanded through the acquisition of New Gold — generates approximately 64% of revenue from gold, 30% from silver, and 6% from copper. Key assets include the Rochester silver-gold operation in Nevada, the Wharf gold mine in South Dakota, the Kensington gold mine in Alaska, the Palmarejo silver-gold complex in Mexico, and the recently added Rainy River and New Afton mines in Canada. The combined entity holds proven and probable reserves of 7.3 million ounces of gold, 282.1 million ounces of silver, and 591 million pounds of copper, positioning Coeur as one of the largest primary silver producers globally while maintaining meaningful gold and base-metal exposure. Investors follow the stock closely for its leveraged exposure to precious metals prices and its ongoing operational turnaround narrative.

Q2 Earnings and Key Developments

The dominant event of the past month was Coeur's second-quarter earnings release on August 5, 2026. The company reported adjusted earnings of $0.12 per share — well below the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.22 — and revenue of $1.09 billion, missing the $1.24 billion consensus. A $140 million non-cash purchase-price-accounting charge tied to Rainy River stockpile inventory accounted for approximately $0.10 of the EPS shortfall. Beneath the headline miss, however, the quarter contained several record metrics: revenue surged 125.8% year over year, adjusted EBITDA reached a record $478 million, and free cash flow hit $388 million. Cash on the balance sheet exceeded $1 billion for the first time in company history.

Management also announced the initiation of a $750 million share repurchase program and declared Coeur's first dividend in three decades, marking a significant shift toward shareholder returns. However, these positive signals were tempered by lowered full-year production guidance. Gold output guidance was trimmed to 630,000–750,000 ounces from 680,000–815,000 ounces, while copper guidance fell to 40 million–50 million pounds from 50 million–65 million pounds. The revisions stem from slower ramp-ups at Rainy River's underground operations and New Afton's C-Zone expansion, both now expected to reach target rates roughly three months later than originally planned. On a more constructive note, Rainy River's underground mining rates jumped over 40% in July to approximately 3,300 tons per day, and Rochester posted a quarterly record of 6.8 million metric tons crushed.

Silver prices also played a role. Spot silver weakened from roughly $60 per ounce in early July to below $55 in mid-July before recovering toward $58–$64 in early August, contributing to the stock's V-shaped pattern. Precious metals miners broadly faced headwinds from a stronger U.S. dollar and shifting interest-rate expectations during the period.

2026 Outlook and What to Monitor

The remainder of 2026 hinges on Coeur's ability to execute on its second-half production ramp. Management expects a back-weighted year, with the third and fourth quarters delivering progressively stronger output as Rainy River's underground development advances toward the 5,000-ton-per-day target and New Afton's C-Zone reaches 16,000 tons per day. The company reaffirmed its full-year cash flow targets of approximately $2.3 billion in adjusted EBITDA and $1.5 billion in free cash flow, based on commodity price assumptions of $4,000 gold, $60 silver, and $6 copper. The remaining $38 million in non-cash inventory fair-value adjustments will flow through Q3 results, after which earnings should present a cleaner picture.

Key risks include further cost inflation — diesel costs rose 48% year over year in Q2 — potential commodity price deterioration, and any additional delays in the Canadian ramp-up timelines. On the upside, Rochester's record crushing performance and improving grades position the legacy portfolio for a strong second half, while the $750 million buyback provides a mechanical bid for shares. Investors should also monitor silver market dynamics, exploration results from Palmarejo and Las Chispas, and any updates to analyst estimates as the Street digests the revised guidance framework. Coeur's ability to narrow the gap between its current share price and the consensus analyst target of $26.39 will likely depend on delivering consistent operational execution over the next two quarters.

AI Tools in Portfolio Monitoring

When tracking volatile names like CDE amid commodity swings and operational updates, I find value in reviewing curated performance data from AI-driven strategies. Tickeron’s Trending AI Robots page highlights top-performing bots across various approaches, updated with recent metrics to reflect current conditions. It offers a practical way to gauge which models are gaining traction without needing to build everything from scratch.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: CDE

CDE's RSI Oscillator ascending out of oversold territory

The RSI Indicator for CDE moved out of oversold territory on October 08, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is shifting from a downward trend to an upward trend. Traders may want to buy the stock or call options. The A.I.dvisor looked at 24 similar instances when the indicator left oversold territory. In 23 of the 24 cases the stock moved higher. This puts the odds of a move higher at 90%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator shows that the ticker has stayed in the oversold zone for 10 days. The price of this ticker is presumed to bounce back soon, since the longer the ticker stays in the oversold zone, the more promptly an upward trend is expected.

Following a +3.82% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where CDE advanced for three days, in 242 of 283 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 86%.

CDE may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on September 08, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on CDE as a result. In 73 of 87 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 84%.

CDE moved below its 50-day moving average on September 28, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend.

The 10-day moving average for CDE crossed bearishly below the 50-day moving average on October 01, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted lower and could be considered a sell signal. In 15 of 18 past instances when the 10-day crossed below the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 83%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where CDE declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 83%.

The Aroon Indicator for CDE entered a downward trend on October 09, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 50 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (1.765) is normal, around the industry mean (3.888). P/E Ratio (15.017) is within average values for comparable stocks, (46.261). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.240) is also within normal values, averaging (2.614). Dividend Yield (0.001) settles around the average of (0.009) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (4.531) is also within normal values, averaging (7.321).

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 55 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating well-balanced risk and returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 62, placing this stock slightly better than average.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 61 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 62 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating fairly steady price growth. CDE’s price grows at a lower rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 98 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Newmont Corp (NYSE:NEM), Wheaton Precious Metals Corp (NYSE:WPM), Gold Fields Ltd (NYSE:GFI), Kinross Gold Corp (NYSE:KGC), Pan American Silver Corp (NYSE:PAAS), SSR Mining (NASDAQ:SSRM).

Industry description

The Precious Metals industry is engaged in exploring/mining metals that are considered to be rare and/or have a high economic value. Popular precious metals include gold, platinum and silver - all three of which are largely used in jewelry, art and coinage alongwith having some industrial uses as well. Precious metals used in industrial processes include iridium, (used in specialty alloys), and palladium ( used in electronics and chemical applications). Historically, precious metals have traded at much higher prices than common industrial metals. Newmont Goldcorp Corp, Barrick Gold Corp and Freeport-McMoRan are few of the major precious metals producing companies in the U.S.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Precious Metals Industry is 12.48B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 2.07K to 127.95B. NEMCL holds the highest valuation in this group at 127.95B. The lowest valued company is GXMLF at 2.07K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Precious Metals Industry was 0%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -11%, and the average quarterly price growth was -8%. AUGO experienced the highest price growth at 11%, while IDR experienced the biggest fall at -14%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Precious Metals Industry was -4%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -6% and the average quarterly volume growth was -5%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 49
P/E Growth Rating: 79
Price Growth Rating: 55
SMR Rating: 63
Profit Risk Rating: 61
Seasonality Score: -8 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
CDE
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a company whichc engages in the development and exploration of silver and gold mining properties

Industry PreciousMetals

Industry
Precious Metals
Address
200 South Wacker Drive
Phone
+1 312 489-5800
Employees
2620
Web
https://www.coeur.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.