Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Aug 13, 2026
Coherent (COHR) Delivers Strong Fiscal Q4 Results on AI-Driven Demand

Coherent (COHR) Delivers Strong Fiscal Q4 Results on AI-Driven Demand

Key Takeaways

  • Coherent reported fiscal fourth-quarter revenue of $2.05 billion, up 33.8% year over year and its first quarter above the $2 billion mark.
  • Non-GAAP (adjusted) earnings per share (EPS) reached $1.74, beating the consensus estimate of $1.62; GAAP EPS was $1.19 versus a loss of $0.83 a year earlier.
  • Non-GAAP gross margin expanded to 40.2%, up 2.15 percentage points from the prior-year quarter.
  • Management guided first-quarter fiscal 2027 revenue to $2.2 billion–$2.4 billion and non-GAAP EPS to $1.85–$2.05, above consensus expectations.
  • Shares advanced in regular trading after the release but eased in extended trading as investors weighed strong execution against elevated valuation and heavy capital spending.

Earnings Context and Why It Matters

Coherent Corp. is a global photonics leader whose lasers, transceivers, and optical components are central to artificial intelligence (AI) datacenter networks. Its fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, ended June 30, 2026, closed out a year in which AI-driven demand for high-speed optical connectivity reshaped the company’s revenue mix. The report carried extra weight because investors were looking for confirmation that accelerating datacenter orders could support the stock’s sharp run and justify continued capacity investments, while also watching how industrial demand and margin trends held up alongside the AI buildout. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how COHR compares to others in the industry.

What the Numbers Show

For the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, Coherent reported revenue of $2.05 billion, a 33.8% increase from $1.53 billion in the prior-year period and roughly 42% growth on a pro forma basis. The result topped consensus estimates near $1.99 billion. Non-GAAP EPS came in at $1.74, up 74% from $1.00 a year earlier and above the $1.62 consensus forecast.

On a GAAP (Generally Accepted Accounting Principles) basis, net income attributable to Coherent was $240.5 million, or $1.19 per diluted share, compared with a net loss of $95.6 million, or $0.83 per share, in the year-ago quarter. GAAP gross margin rose to 38.5% from 35.7%, while non-GAAP gross margin reached 40.2%.

Datacenter and Communications revenue grew 59% year over year and represented about 79% of total revenue, while Industrial revenue grew 1%. For full-year fiscal 2026, revenue reached $7.12 billion, up 22.5% from fiscal 2025. Chief Executive Officer Jim Anderson said fiscal 2026 was “an outstanding year” marked by record revenue, margin expansion, and non-GAAP EPS growth more than twice the rate of revenue growth.

For the first quarter of fiscal 2027, Coherent guided revenue to $2.2 billion–$2.4 billion and non-GAAP EPS to $1.85–$2.05, with midpoints above the consensus estimates of approximately $2.14 billion and $1.77, respectively.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

Coherent shares rose about 8% in the regular session following the report, reflecting a beat-and-raise quarter, but gave back roughly 3% in extended trading as investors weighed the strong results against the stock’s substantial prior gains and elevated valuation. The mixed after-hours move highlighted a familiar dynamic: AI-linked demand remains robust, yet expectations heading into the print were already high.

Investor sentiment was supported by record revenue, accelerating datacenter growth, and above-consensus guidance. Offsetting those positives were heavy capital expenditures of $556 million in the quarter and negative free cash flow, as the company invests aggressively to expand production capacity. The reaction suggests the market acknowledged execution while remaining sensitive to valuation and the cost of scaling. From what I see, this balance between growth and investment costs will be worth monitoring closely.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

The first quarter of fiscal 2027 will be the next major checkpoint. Management’s revenue guidance of $2.2 billion–$2.4 billion implies a meaningful sequential step-up, and investors will watch whether Coherent can sustain that ramp while protecting margins. Non-GAAP gross margin of 40.2% in the fourth quarter keeps the company within reach of its longer-term targets, but quarterly progress will depend on product mix and capacity utilization.

Capacity expansion is a central theme. Coherent is working to double internal indium phosphide production capacity, a key enabler for high-speed optical components, and has pointed to multi-year demand visibility, with customer orders extending into calendar 2028. A previously announced $2 billion investment from NVIDIA and a multiyear co-packaged optics (CPO) supply agreement add strategic weight, though new production ramps carry execution risk.

Other factors to monitor include the pace of capital spending, free cash flow trends, the performance of the smaller Industrial segment, and broader datacenter spending patterns across AI infrastructure. The balance between rapid growth and the cost of enabling that growth will remain a key area of focus for investors.

Enhancing Analysis with AI Tools

In my own research process, I frequently rely on Tickeron’s AI Screener to quickly filter stocks by technical patterns, fundamentals, and AI-driven signals. It helps compare opportunities across sectors like optical components and broader technology without spending hours on manual scans, giving a clearer view of momentum shifts for names like COHR.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: COHR

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


COHR in downward trend: price dove below 50-day moving average on October 12, 2026

COHR moved below its 50-day moving average on October 12, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend. In 24 of 29 similar past instances, the stock price decreased further within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 83%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on October 13, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on COHR as a result. In 69 of 85 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 81%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) for COHR turned negative on October 12, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to turn lower in the coming weeks. Traders may want to sell the stock or buy put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 48 similar instances when the indicator turned negative. In 39 of the 48 cases the stock turned lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of success at 81%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where COHR declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 79%.

COHR broke above its upper Bollinger Band on October 02, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator is in the oversold zone. Keep an eye out for a move up in the foreseeable future.

The 10-day moving average for COHR crossed bullishly above the 50-day moving average on September 28, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted higher and could be considered a buy signal. In 10 of 12 past instances when the 10-day crossed above the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 83%.

Following a +17.11% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where COHR advanced for three days, in 290 of 344 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 84%.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 243 of 274 cases where COHR Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 89%.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 40 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. COHR’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 43 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating well-balanced risk and returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 81, placing this stock slightly better than average.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 50 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 72 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (5.074) is normal, around the industry mean (4.255). P/E Ratio (68.556) is within average values for comparable stocks, (88.653). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (2.330) is also within normal values, averaging (5.470). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.004) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (7.955) is also within normal values, averaging (32.028).

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 73 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating slightly better than average sales and a considerably profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 97 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

Industry description

This industry manufactures electronic products used in various critical and sophisticated technologies, including laser-based systems, circuit and continuity testers, electro-optical measuring instruments and high-speed precision weighing and inspection equipment. Some major companies operating in this business are Canon Inc., Keysight Technologies Inc., and Fortive Corp.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Electronic Equipment/Instruments Industry is 9.16B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 12.56K to 120.89B. KYCCF holds the highest valuation in this group at 120.89B. The lowest valued company is FLXT at 12.56K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Electronic Equipment/Instruments Industry was -7%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -7%, and the average quarterly price growth was -8%. BMI experienced the highest price growth at 6%, while ARAI experienced the biggest fall at -29%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Electronic Equipment/Instruments Industry was -51%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 5% and the average quarterly volume growth was -42%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 52
P/E Growth Rating: 57
Price Growth Rating: 58
SMR Rating: 78
Profit Risk Rating: 81
Seasonality Score: 3 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
COHR
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a maker of laser diodes and other laser equipment

Industry ElectronicEquipmentInstruments

Industry
Electronic Equipment Or Instruments
Address
375 Saxonburg Boulevard
Phone
+1 724 352-4455
Employees
51478
Web
https://www.coherent.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.