Go to the list of all blogs
Harry Richardson's Avatar
published in Blogs
Apr 22, 2026

Ducommun (DCO): Q1 2026 Earnings Preview Amid Record Backlog and Defense Strength

Key Takeaways

  • Analysts forecast Q1 2026 revenue of approximately $200 million, up roughly 3% from $194.1 million in Q1 2025.
  • Consensus EPS estimate stands at $0.72 to $0.82 per share, reflecting cautious growth amid seasonal trends, though Ducommun has consistently beaten estimates.
  • Record remaining performance obligations (RPO) of $1.106 billion at year-end 2025 provides strong revenue visibility, driven by military and space demand.
  • Gross margins expected to remain robust around 27%, building on Q4 2025's 27.7% record.
  • Investors watching for updates on defense ramps and commercial aerospace recovery signals.
  • Historical post-earnings stock moves average positive on beats, with recent quarters showing gains of 5-10%.

Earnings Context and Why It Matters

Ducommun (DCO), a key supplier of components and assemblies for aerospace, defense, and industrial sectors, is approaching its Q1 2026 earnings with solid momentum from a record-breaking 2025. Full-year revenue came in at $824.7 million, up 4.9%, even after a $107.3 million litigation charge affected net income. Adjusted EBITDA hit a record $135.6 million, or 16.4% of revenue, which underscores their strong margin discipline. In my view, this report is particularly important as it will offer visibility into defense production ramps aligned with U.S. Department of Defense priorities and any initial signs of relief from commercial aerospace destocking. With shares up notably year-to-date on backlog strength, investors are eager for confirmation of ongoing growth in this volatile sector.

Earnings Expectations

Wall Street's average call from five analysts points to Q1 2026 revenue of $199.8 million, marking modest growth both sequentially from Q4 2025's $215.8 million and year-over-year from Q1 2025's $194.1 million. The EPS consensus ranges from $0.72 (Zacks) to $0.82 (MarketBeat), a slight dip from Q1 2025's adjusted $0.83 but in line with typical seasonal patterns for the sector.

Ducommun has a strong track record, beating EPS estimates over the last eight quarters with average surprises of 15-20%—Q4 2025 saw $1.05 actual versus $0.91 expected, for instance. Key areas to monitor include RPO conversion, gross margins (27.7% in Q4), and adjusted EBITDA margins. Management didn't provide formal Q1 guidance after Q4, but they emphasized strength in missile programs through long-term agreements (LTAs) with RTX and Lockheed Martin, helping offset commercial challenges. I also checked DCO against industry peers using Tickeron’s AI Screener to gauge its relative positioning.

AI Screener

One tool I rely on regularly for digging deeper into stocks like DCO is Tickeron’s AI Screener. This AI-powered stock and ETF discovery platform lets me filter thousands of assets using customizable criteria like technical patterns, fundamentals, trends, volatility, and AI signals—think industry filters, market cap, indicators, price patterns, and performance metrics. It surfaces trade ideas, breakout candidates, and market opportunities far more efficiently than manual scans, streamlining my research process. If you're screening for similar setups in aerospace and defense, it's a solid addition to your toolkit.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

As we head into Q1 earnings expected on May 5, 2026, sentiment toward DCO remains cautiously optimistic, supported by the $1.1 billion RPO and favorable defense trends. The stock has responded well to prior beats, including gains after Q4 2025 despite a minor revenue shortfall. Potential risks involve commercial aerospace delays and tariff impacts, though management views them as immaterial. Implied volatility indicates a possible 10-12% move post-earnings, which is standard for the sector.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

Post-Q1, the focus will shift to any full-year 2026 guidance, leveraging 2025's strong results. Management anticipates ramps in missile production and defense spending to boost military/space revenue, backed by LTAs and DoD priorities.

Progress in commercial aerospace will depend on Boeing's production increases and destocking normalization, which could pick up in H2 2026. One thing I'll be tracking closely is RPO evolution from $1.106 billion, book-to-bill ratios (1.3x in Q4), and margin progress toward the VISION 2027 goal of 18% adjusted EBITDA.

Additional drivers include growth in engineered products (23% of 2025 revenue, up from 15% in 2022) and tariff strategies like exemptions or pass-throughs. Broader tailwinds from steady defense budgets persist, while supply chain steadiness will affect efficiency. From what I see, these elements position DCO well for continued execution.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer. Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: DCO

Contributor

Harry Richardson — Algorithmic Trader & Strategy Developer Harry is an algorithmic trader specializing in impulse and breakout trading strategies across cryptocurrency and equity markets. With more than 10 years of experience in developing automated trading systems, he focuses on building structured algorithms designed to capture momentum while maintaining strict risk control. His approach combines quantitative analysis, real-market execution, and continuous performance monitoring. Vitalii prioritizes risk management, drawdown control, and strategy stability over short-term optimization, ensuring algorithms are adaptable to changing market conditions. He has developed and tested hundreds of automated strategies, working extensively with live trading environments, forward testing, and portfolio-level algorithm management. His work centers on transforming trading ideas into fully operational, scalable automated systems.


DCO's MACD Histogram just turned positive

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for DCO turned positive on September 22, 2026. Looking at past instances where DCO's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 40 of 51 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 78%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

Following a +2.94% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where DCO advanced for three days, in 234 of 339 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 69%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator may be shifting from an upward trend to a downward trend. In 44 of 72 cases where DCO's Stochastic Oscillator exited the overbought zone, the price fell further within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 61%.

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on October 07, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on DCO as a result. In 58 of 92 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 63%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where DCO declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 59%.

DCO broke above its upper Bollinger Band on September 24, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

The Aroon Indicator for DCO entered a downward trend on September 24, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 10 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating low risk on high returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 78, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 41 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. DCO’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 50 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 56 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to consistent earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 88 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (3.697) is normal, around the industry mean (6.305). P/E Ratio (34.664) is within average values for comparable stocks, (58.116). DCO's Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (10.790) is slightly higher than the industry average of (2.564). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.009) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (3.001) is also within normal values, averaging (18.330).

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 91 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are GE Aerospace (NYSE:GE), Boeing Company (NYSE:BA), Lockheed Martin Corp (NYSE:LMT), Northrop Grumman Corp (NYSE:NOC), Virgin Galactic Holdings (NYSE:SPCE).

Industry description

Aerospace & Defense is one of largest industries in the U.S., mainly comprising the following areas: commercial airliners, military aircraft, missiles, space, and general aviation. Focused heavily on research & development, it is also one of the fastest growing industries. Military aircraft has the largest market share in the industry’s sales, followed by space systems, civil aircraft, and missiles. Aerospace exports, directly and indirectly, support more jobs than the export of any other commodity, according to a study by the U.S. Department of Commerce. Boeing Company, Lockheed Martin Corporation and General Electric Company are some of the most prominent players in this space.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Aerospace & Defense Industry is 38.94B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 4.49 to 1.92T. SPCX holds the highest valuation in this group at 1.92T. The lowest valued company is BDRPF at 4.49.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Aerospace & Defense Industry was -7%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -14%, and the average quarterly price growth was -22%. BYRN experienced the highest price growth at 15%, while EVTL experienced the biggest fall at -35%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Aerospace & Defense Industry was 2%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 15% and the average quarterly volume growth was -30%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 45
P/E Growth Rating: 71
Price Growth Rating: 68
SMR Rating: 78
Profit Risk Rating: 77
Seasonality Score: 13 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
DCO
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
Interesting Articles
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a manufacturer of aircraft components and equipment

Industry AerospaceDefense

Industry
Aerospace And Defense
Address
600 Anton Boulevard
Phone
+1 657 335-3665
Employees
2130
Web
https://www.ducommun.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.