Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Aug 11, 2026
Ferguson (FERG) Delivers Q2 Beat with Raised Guidance and Acquisition Momentum

Ferguson (FERG) Delivers Q2 Beat with Raised Guidance and Acquisition Momentum

Key Takeaways

  • Revenue beat: Net sales reached $8.75 billion, up 4.6% year-over-year, exceeding the consensus estimate of approximately $8.67 billion.
  • Earnings outperformance: Adjusted diluted earnings per share (EPS) came in at $3.39, topping analyst expectations of roughly $3.29 to $3.30.
  • Non-residential strength: US non-residential revenue jumped 8%, driven by large capital projects including data centers, power generation, and water infrastructure.
  • Full-year guidance raised: Management lifted its calendar 2026 net sales growth outlook to mid-single-digit growth, up from the prior low- to mid-single-digit range.
  • M&A momentum continues: Ferguson completed five acquisitions during the quarter and signed a definitive agreement to acquire FloWorks, a specialty flow-control distributor, for approximately $1.6 billion.
  • Capital returns: The company declared a quarterly dividend of $0.89 per share and repurchased $202 million of its own stock during the quarter.

Why This Earnings Report Matters

Ferguson Enterprises (FERG), one of North America's largest distributors of plumbing, heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC) products, reported second-quarter results on August 10, 2026, for the period ended June 30. This earnings report arrived at a pivotal moment. The company had recently been added to the S&P 500 index on August 5, marking the final step in its transition from a London-listed entity to a purely US-headquartered business. Additionally, Ferguson had just announced its intention to cancel its secondary listing on the London Stock Exchange, which took effect on July 20. Against this backdrop of corporate transformation, investors were closely watching whether Ferguson could sustain its growth trajectory amid mixed macroeconomic signals, including subdued residential construction activity and evolving interest rate expectations. I also checked comparable names in the distribution space using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how Ferguson stacks up on key fundamentals.

The Reported Results in Detail

Ferguson delivered net sales of $8.751 billion for the second quarter, representing a 4.6% increase from $8.363 billion in the prior-year period. Organic revenue growth contributed 3.8 percentage points, while acquisitions added 1.0 percentage point, partially offset by a 0.2 percentage point headwind from a Canadian divestiture. The result exceeded the Wall Street consensus estimate of roughly $8.67 billion by approximately $150 million.

On the bottom line, reported (GAAP) diluted EPS came in at $3.43, up 6.9% from $3.21 a year earlier. Adjusted diluted EPS, which excludes certain one-time items, rose 5.3% to $3.39, surpassing the consensus estimate of $3.29 to $3.30. Net income climbed to $666 million from $634 million in the same quarter last year.

Gross margin edged down 20 basis points (bps; one basis point equals 0.01%) to 31.0%, primarily reflecting business mix shifts toward faster-growing but lower-margin segments. Reported operating margin expanded 10 bps to 10.2%, while adjusted operating margin declined 10 bps to 10.7%. Adjusted EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization) increased 3.2% to $994 million. The company's balance sheet remained strong, with a net debt-to-adjusted EBITDA ratio of 1.3x.

By geography, US net sales grew 5.0% to $8.343 billion, led by an 8% surge in non-residential revenue and a 2% increase in residential revenue. Canada remained a soft spot, with net sales declining 1.9% to $408 million amid challenging residential market conditions and foreign exchange pressures.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

Ferguson shares traded approximately 2.5% higher in the pre-market and early regular session on August 10 following the earnings release, reflecting investor approval of the beat-and-raise quarter. The stock's positive reaction was likely supported by several factors: the revenue and earnings beats, the upward revision to full-year sales guidance, continued progress on the acquisition strategy, and the broader vote of confidence signaled by the company's recent addition to the S&P 500.

Investor sentiment heading into the report had been cautiously optimistic. While concerns about residential housing market softness and potential tariff-related cost pressures lingered, Ferguson's track record of consistent execution and its diversified exposure to both residential and non-residential end markets provided a degree of reassurance. The results validated that optimism, with the non-residential segment — particularly data center construction and large capital projects — serving as a powerful offset to residential headwinds.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

Ferguson raised its calendar 2026 guidance across several key metrics. Net sales growth is now expected to reach mid-single-digit levels, upgraded from the prior low- to mid-single-digit range. The adjusted operating margin target was narrowed to 9.5% to 9.8%, up from the lower end of 9.4% previously. Capital expenditure guidance was also raised to a range of $375 million to $425 million, reflecting increased investment in growth initiatives. Notably, the updated outlook does not yet incorporate any contribution from the pending FloWorks acquisition, which management expects to close during the third quarter.

The FloWorks transaction stands out as a critical catalyst. Valued at approximately $1.6 billion and targeting a technical industrial distributor with roughly $1 billion in annual revenue, the deal would significantly expand Ferguson's presence in water infrastructure, power generation, semiconductors, pharmaceuticals, and data center markets. Management projects approximately $45 million in annual cost and revenue synergies, and the transaction is expected to be immediately accretive to adjusted EPS upon closing.

Investors should also monitor the trajectory of non-residential project backlogs and open order volumes, which management described as healthy and growing. Continued strength in data center and infrastructure spending could provide a durable growth tailwind. On the other side of the ledger, residential repair, maintenance, and improvement (RMI) activity remains subdued, and any further weakening in consumer spending or housing turnover could weigh on that portion of the business. Canada's performance also warrants attention, as softer market conditions and currency effects have created persistent drag.

Ferguson's acquisition integration pace, margin discipline, and ability to sustain market share gains across its customer groups — including HVAC, Waterworks, Industrial, and Commercial/Mechanical — will be key variables shaping the remainder of fiscal 2026 and beyond.

Integrating AI Tools into My Research Process

When analyzing earnings beats like this one, I often rely on Tickeron’s AI Screener to quickly scan for similar setups across the distribution and industrial sectors. The tool helps surface names with comparable revenue momentum, margin profiles, and technical signals in a matter of minutes, allowing me to place Ferguson’s results in a broader peer context without spending hours on manual screens.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: FERG

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


FERG's RSI Indicator recovers from oversold territory

The RSI Oscillator for FERG moved out of oversold territory on September 21, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is shifting from a downward trend to an upward trend. Traders may want to buy the stock or call options. The A.I.dvisor looked at 32 similar instances when the indicator left oversold territory. In 26 of the 32 cases the stock moved higher. This puts the odds of a move higher at 81%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator suggests the stock price trend may be in a reversal from a downward trend to an upward trend. 35 of 47 cases where FERG's Stochastic Oscillator exited the oversold zone resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 74%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for FERG just turned positive on September 23, 2026. Looking at past instances where FERG's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 30 of 47 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 64%.

Following a +1.28% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where FERG advanced for three days, in 227 of 330 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 69%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on October 07, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on FERG as a result. In 45 of 87 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 52%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where FERG declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 58%.

The Aroon Indicator for FERG entered a downward trend on September 30, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 31 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating very strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 34 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (7.092) is normal, around the industry mean (7.841). P/E Ratio (22.372) is within average values for comparable stocks, (134.538). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (1.426) is also within normal values, averaging (2.538). Dividend Yield (0.016) settles around the average of (0.009) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (1.351) is also within normal values, averaging (3.013).

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 37 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating well-balanced risk and returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 66, placing this stock slightly better than average.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 46 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to consistent earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 69 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating slightly worse than average price growth. FERG’s price grows at a lower rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 85 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Fastenal Co (NASDAQ:FAST).

Industry description

Electronics distributors are companies that are involved in distribution of one or more of the following: electronic components, computer products/ peripherals and software products & services. Several electronics distributors are also becoming the point of contact for technical/pre- & post-sale support in many cases, in an attempt to bolster their position in the market. Tariffs and/or cross-border trade barriers are some of the potential threats to the electronics supply chain, but that could also potentially lead to re-directing to markets where tariffs/restrictions are lower depending on demand. The industry is also vulnerable in the event of economic slowdowns. Arrow Electronics, Inc., SYNNEX Corporation and Versum Materials, Inc. are some of the major electronics distributors in the U.S.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Electronics Distributors Industry is 10.86B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 149 to 59.14B. GWW holds the highest valuation in this group at 59.14B. The lowest valued company is AEYGQ at 149.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Electronics Distributors Industry was -1%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -0%, and the average quarterly price growth was 7%. GWW experienced the highest price growth at 4%, while REZI experienced the biggest fall at -12%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Electronics Distributors Industry was 1%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 24% and the average quarterly volume growth was 21%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 56
P/E Growth Rating: 55
Price Growth Rating: 52
SMR Rating: 67
Profit Risk Rating: 66
Seasonality Score: 39 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
FERG
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

Industry ElectronicsDistributors

Industry
N/A
Address
751 Lakefront Commons
Phone
+1 757 874-7795
Employees
35000
Web
https://www.ferguson.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.