Go to the list of all blogs
Harry Richardson's Avatar
published in Blogs
Sep 01, 2026
FuelCell Energy (FCEL) Slides -20.3% Over 30 Days Following June Rally

FuelCell Energy (FCEL) Slides -20.3% Over 30 Days Following June Rally

Key Takeaways

  • FuelCell Energy (FCEL) shares fell roughly 20.3% over the last 30 days, declining from a closing price of $21.61 on July 31, 2026, to $17.23 by August 31, 2026.
  • The pullback followed a sharp, news-driven rally in late June that carried the stock to a closing peak near $36, leaving the shares exposed to profit-taking and renewed volatility.
  • Persistent operating losses, shareholder dilution from a follow-on equity offering, and a lack of newly signed contracts weighed on investor sentiment during the period.
  • Over the trailing quarter, the stock is down about 19%, despite a 4-gigawatt sales pipeline increasingly tied to AI data-center power demand.

FuelCell Energy (FCEL) Business Overview and Market Position

FuelCell Energy, Inc. is a Danbury, Connecticut-based clean energy technology company that designs, manufactures, and operates fuel cell power plants. Its carbonate fuel cell platform delivers continuous, utility-scale baseload electricity directly at the point of use, serving utilities, industrial facilities, municipalities, and, increasingly, data-center and AI infrastructure customers. The company has repositioned its growth story around behind-the-meter power for grid-constrained data centers, introducing a standardized 12.5-megawatt "FuelCell Energy Block" and expanding its Torrington, Connecticut, manufacturing capacity toward an annualized 500-megawatt target. Investors follow the stock for its exposure to both clean energy and the fast-growing AI power theme, though the company has not yet reached profitability. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

FuelCell Energy (FCEL) Stock Price Performance: Last 30 Days vs. Quarter

Over the last 30 days, FCEL moved from a closing price of $21.61 on July 31, 2026, to $17.23 on August 31, 2026, a decline of approximately 20.3%. The move was punctuated by notable volatility, with intraday swings and a steady drift lower through August as the shares gave back a portion of their earlier gains.

The quarterly picture tells a more turbulent story. Over the trailing three months, the stock is down roughly 19% from its early-June level near $21.31. That headline decline, however, conceals a dramatic round trip: shares surged to a closing high of $36.01 on June 30, 2026, driven by data-center deal announcements and analyst upgrades, before retracing sharply in July and August. The result is a stock that remains well above its year-start levels but has relinquished most of its late-June spike.

What Drove FCEL Stock Price in the Last 30 Days

The 30-day decline reflects a combination of profit-taking and fading near-term catalysts rather than a single dominant news event. After the stock roughly tripled earlier in 2026 and spiked to its late-June peak, momentum cooled as investors reassessed the gap between the company's growth narrative and its financial fundamentals.

Several factors weighed on sentiment during August. The company reported a wider second-quarter fiscal 2026 net loss and a revenue miss in early June, and it continued to face questions about persistent unprofitability and a year-over-year decline in contracted backlog. A follow-on equity offering announced in early July added to shareholder dilution concerns, and the absence of additional signed, large-scale data-center contracts during August left the shares without a fresh catalyst to sustain the prior rally. Broader sector rotation and elevated volatility in AI-linked and clean-energy names also contributed to the pullback. From what I see, this kind of reassessment after a big run is fairly common in high-growth names.

What Drove FCEL Stock Performance Over the Last Quarter

The quarterly trend was shaped by a burst of data-center momentum followed by a sharp correction. In late June, the company announced an agreement with Fit Energy USA to supply up to 380 megawatts of power for data centers, alongside a $49 million financing package from the Export-Import Bank of the United States. Several analysts responded with upgrades, including a B. Riley upgrade to Buy with a $32 price target, helping drive the stock to its June 30 closing peak of $36.01.

The rally proved difficult to sustain. In July, a follow-on equity offering raised dilution concerns, and a memorandum of understanding with Siemens to co-develop more than 100 megawatts of fuel cell-based distributed energy systems was announced against a backdrop of heavy selling pressure. As the broader market digested the company's ongoing losses and execution risk, the stock entered a multi-week decline that continued through August. The net result is a quarter defined less by a single narrative than by extreme volatility around the AI data-center opportunity.

FCEL Stock Forecast Drivers: What Investors Should Watch Next

Looking ahead, several factors are likely to shape FCEL's stock. The most important is whether the company's 4-gigawatt pipeline converts into signed, contracted orders, particularly in the data-center segment that now represents the majority of proposals. Scheduled module deliveries to South Korea and the expected second EXIM disbursement in October could provide nearer-term revenue support. Investors will also monitor the company's next earnings report and guidance, progress on the Torrington manufacturing expansion, and any additional capital raises, given ongoing losses and the risk of further shareholder dilution. Macroeconomic conditions, interest-rate dynamics, and sentiment across the AI and clean-energy sectors remain key external influences. As with any pre-profitability, high-volatility equity, execution risk and the pace of contract conversion will be central to the stock's next move. I’m watching this closely as contract announcements could shift the trajectory.

Exploring Tickeron AI Trading Bots for Additional Perspective

In my own research on names with this level of volatility, I sometimes review Tickeron’s Trending AI Robots page. It curates a selection of AI-driven trading bots from a much larger universe of automated strategies. Tickeron offers hundreds of AI trading bots that collectively trade thousands of tickers, but only the top-performing and most relevant bots are featured in this section, helping users filter for signals that align with current market conditions. The bots vary widely in strategy, holding timeframe, and performance metrics, so traders can compare approaches across momentum, trend-following, and other styles. For investors tracking volatile names like FCEL, exploring these automated tools can offer a complementary, data-driven perspective on price action.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: FCEL

Contributor

Harry Richardson — Algorithmic Trader & Strategy Developer Harry is an algorithmic trader specializing in impulse and breakout trading strategies across cryptocurrency and equity markets. With more than 10 years of experience in developing automated trading systems, he focuses on building structured algorithms designed to capture momentum while maintaining strict risk control. His approach combines quantitative analysis, real-market execution, and continuous performance monitoring. Vitalii prioritizes risk management, drawdown control, and strategy stability over short-term optimization, ensuring algorithms are adaptable to changing market conditions. He has developed and tested hundreds of automated strategies, working extensively with live trading environments, forward testing, and portfolio-level algorithm management. His work centers on transforming trading ideas into fully operational, scalable automated systems.


Momentum Indicator for FCEL turns negative, indicating new downward trend

FCEL saw its Momentum Indicator move below the 0 level on October 13, 2026. This is an indication that the stock could be shifting in to a new downward move. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 75 similar instances where the indicator turned negative. In 70 of the 75 cases, the stock moved further down in the following days. The odds of a decline are at 90%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) for FCEL turned negative on October 13, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to turn lower in the coming weeks. Traders may want to sell the stock or buy put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 42 similar instances when the indicator turned negative. In 40 of the 42 cases the stock turned lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of success at 90%.

FCEL moved below its 50-day moving average on October 07, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where FCEL declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 90%.

FCEL broke above its upper Bollinger Band on October 06, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator demonstrated that the ticker has stayed in the oversold zone for 1 day, which means it's wise to expect a price bounce in the near future.

Following a +12.48% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where FCEL advanced for three days, in 212 of 235 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 90%.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 118 of 145 cases where FCEL Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 81%.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 33 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly undervalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 34 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (1.323) is normal, around the industry mean (7.632). P/E Ratio (0.000) is within average values for comparable stocks, (54.807). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.000) is also within normal values, averaging (2.900). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.005) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (5.263) is also within normal values, averaging (8.019).

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 37 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. FCEL’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 96 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. FCEL’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 86, placing this stock worse than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Bloom Energy Corp (NYSE:BE), Plug Power (NASDAQ:PLUG), FuelCell Energy Inc (NASDAQ:FCEL), GrafTech International Ltd (NYSE:EAF).

Industry description

The industry produces a diverse range of electricity-powered equipment, appliances and components, catering to both households and industries. The products include power, distribution and specialty transformers; electric motors, generators and motor-generator sets; switchgear and switchboard apparatus; light bulbs, tubes, fittings and electric signs etc. Consumer income, construction spending, and industrial production are major drivers of demand for this industry’s products. Large companies tend to have economies of scale in production, marketing, and distribution, while smaller companies can potentially carve out their own market through niche or specialty offerings. The US electrical products manufacturing industry includes about 5,700 establishments (single-location companies and units of multi-location companies) with combined annual revenue of about $125 billion. (according to a study published in First Research). Emerson Electric Co., Hubbell Incorporated and Eaton Corporation plc are major electrical products makers in the U.S.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Electrical Products Industry is 5.57B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 750 to 205.24B. CYATY holds the highest valuation in this group at 205.24B. The lowest valued company is EDYYF at 750.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Electrical Products Industry was -10%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -13%, and the average quarterly price growth was -21%. FOIL experienced the highest price growth at 37%, while SDST experienced the biggest fall at -50%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Electrical Products Industry was 17%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 45% and the average quarterly volume growth was -1%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 56
P/E Growth Rating: 74
Price Growth Rating: 68
SMR Rating: 83
Profit Risk Rating: 85
Seasonality Score: 24 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
FCEL
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a manufacturer of installs and services fuel cell power plants for distributed power generation

Industry ElectricalProducts

Industry
Industrial Machinery
Address
3 Great Pasture Road
Phone
+1 203 825-6000
Employees
424
Web
https://www.fuelcellenergy.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.