Go to the list of all blogs
Sergey Savastiouk's Avatar
published in Blogs
Oct 14, 2026
Goldman Sachs (GS) Delivers Strong Q3 Results with +23% Revenue Growth

Goldman Sachs (GS) Delivers Strong Q3 Results with +23% Revenue Growth

Key Takeaways

  • Net revenues reached $18.68 billion, up 23% year over year, the second-highest quarterly total in the firm's history.
  • Diluted earnings per share (EPS) came in at $17.01, well above the roughly $13.09 consensus estimate and up 39% from $12.25 a year earlier.
  • Equities revenue surged 72% to $6.44 billion, while investment banking fees rose 21% on a record $1.65 billion in advisory revenue.
  • Asset & Wealth Management revenue climbed 14%, with assets under supervision reaching a record $4.10 trillion.
  • The board raised the quarterly dividend 25% to $5.00 per share, and the firm returned $4.49 billion to shareholders during the quarter.

Why These Results Matter in the Current Environment

Goldman Sachs entered the third quarter of 2026 facing rising bond yields, renewed geopolitical tensions, and a Federal Reserve rate increase in September. Coming off a record second quarter, many investors were focused on whether the momentum in trading and dealmaking would continue. The results matter beyond this single period because they offer insight into the health of Wall Street’s key profit centers, such as M&A advisory, underwriting, and market-making. As a bellwether for capital markets activity, GS earnings help gauge corporate confidence and risk appetite across the broader economy.

Quarterly Performance Breakdown

For the three months ended September 30, 2026, Goldman Sachs reported net revenues of $18.68 billion, up 23% from $15.18 billion a year earlier and ahead of the roughly $16.86 billion consensus. Net earnings rose 29% to $5.29 billion, with diluted EPS of $17.01 compared with $12.25 in the prior-year period. Results included an accelerated charitable contribution that reduced EPS by about $1.00.

Global Banking & Markets revenue climbed 32% to $13.46 billion. Equities stood out with a 72% increase to $6.44 billion, driven by stronger financing and intermediation, including record financing revenue. Investment banking fees rose 21% to $3.22 billion, led by record advisory revenue of $1.65 billion. Fixed Income, Currencies and Commodities (FICC) revenue was essentially flat at $3.47 billion.

Asset & Wealth Management revenue increased 14% to $5.05 billion, supported by record management and other fees of $3.59 billion. Platform Solutions revenue fell 72% to $170 million, reflecting markdowns tied to the Apple Card loan portfolio. Operating expenses rose 20% to $11.31 billion, and the provision for credit losses was $368 million. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Market Reaction and Investor Views

Goldman Sachs shares rose modestly in pre-market trading following the release, gaining roughly 1.5% to 3% as investors weighed a strong top- and bottom-line beat against a sequential decline from the second quarter’s record results. The equities franchise was the clearest positive surprise, while FICC revenue came in slightly below some expectations amid higher Treasury yields. Sentiment was also supported by the 25% dividend increase, signaling management confidence in the durability of earnings. Higher operating expenses and an elevated provision for credit losses were noted as areas of caution, but the overall reaction suggested investors viewed the quarter as affirmatively strong rather than transformative.

Looking Ahead at Key Drivers

Looking ahead, Goldman Sachs pointed to several themes that could shape results in coming quarters. Financing activities have become a larger and more durable component of the markets business, and management expects this shift to support a more stable revenue base than traditional trading and advisory cycles alone.

In asset and wealth management, the firm raised its full-year alternatives fundraising target to roughly $150 billion, up from an earlier goal of $75 billion to $100 billion. Wealth management long-term net inflows are annualizing at about 12%, well above the firm’s 5% target, underscoring momentum in recurring-fee revenue.

Management also highlighted a potentially significant long-term opportunity in financing the build-out of artificial intelligence infrastructure, noting that U.S. data center investment could require more than $10 trillion through 2032. At the same time, investors should watch credit quality, expense discipline, and the trajectory of the investment banking backlog, which declined sequentially, as well as how elevated interest rates continue to affect trading and deal activity. From what I see, one area worth monitoring closely is how these trends play out in the next few quarters.

Using AI Tools in My Research Process

In my own analysis, I find that incorporating AI-driven insights helps provide additional context when evaluating financial names like GS. One tool I turn to periodically is Tickeron’s AI Screener, which allows filtering based on technical patterns, fundamentals, and performance metrics to spot relative strength or emerging trends across the sector.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: GS

Contributor

Sergey Savastiouk, Ph.D. has a degree in Applied Mathematics from Moscow University and has extensive experience as an entrepreneur, investor, manager, and mathematician. His professional expertise is in applied mathematics, mathematical modeling, system and pattern analysis, and software and hardware system integration. He has served as the CEO of several hi-tech start-up companies and nonprofit organizations, which has given him proven capabilities in business strategy for high-tech start-up companies, market assessment, company formation, team building, product development, marketing, and sales. He has published numerous articles in journals and magazines on related fields. As a retail investor, he spent 15 years developing his proprietary trading and quantitative algorithms (now Tickeron’s A.I.), which brought him significant returns in trading the stock market. His current work and goal in founding Tickeron is to bring professional, sophisticated stock market analysis capabilities to retail investors via an easy-to-use interface.


GS in -1.63% downward trend, sliding for three consecutive days on October 08, 2026

Moving lower for three straight days is viewed as a bearish sign. Keep an eye on this stock for future declines. Considering data from situations where GS declined for three days, in 155 of 280 cases, the price declined further within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 55%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on September 09, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on GS as a result. In 40 of 74 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 54%.

The Aroon Indicator for GS entered a downward trend on October 12, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator points to a transition from a downward trend to an upward trend -- in cases where GS's RSI Indicator exited the oversold zone, 20 of 21 resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 90%.

The Stochastic Oscillator suggests the stock price trend may be in a reversal from a downward trend to an upward trend. 38 of 54 cases where GS's Stochastic Oscillator exited the oversold zone resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 70%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for GS just turned positive on October 12, 2026. Looking at past instances where GS's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 34 of 47 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 72%.

GS may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 4 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating very strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 20 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating low risk on high returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 86, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 60 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. GS’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 64 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 71 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (2.432) is normal, around the industry mean (4.351). P/E Ratio (14.149) is within average values for comparable stocks, (30.023). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (1.133) is also within normal values, averaging (0.809). Dividend Yield (0.020) settles around the average of (0.016) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (4.394) is also within normal values, averaging (16.763).

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 95 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Morgan Stanley (NYSE:MS), Goldman Sachs Group (NYSE:GS), Charles Schwab Corp (The) (NYSE:SCHW), Gold.com Inc. (NYSE:GOLD).

Industry description

These banks specialize in underwriting (helping companies with debt financing or equity issuances), IPOs, facilitating mergers and other corporate reorganizations and acting as a broker or financial advisor for institutions. They might also trade securities on their own accounts. Investment banks potentially thrive on expanding its network of clients, since that could help them increase profits. Goldman Sachs, Morgan Stanley and CME Group Inc are some of the largest investment banking companies.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Investment Banks/Brokers Industry is 12.69B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 590 to 304.12B. MS holds the highest valuation in this group at 304.12B. The lowest valued company is FSSLD at 590.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Investment Banks/Brokers Industry was -6%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -6%, and the average quarterly price growth was -11%. GRAN experienced the highest price growth at 53%, while PLUT experienced the biggest fall at -29%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Investment Banks/Brokers Industry was -13%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -19% and the average quarterly volume growth was -56%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 66
P/E Growth Rating: 63
Price Growth Rating: 62
SMR Rating: 74
Profit Risk Rating: 86
Seasonality Score: 24 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
GS
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a provider of investment banking, securities and asset management services

Industry InvestmentBanksBrokers

Industry
Investment Banks Or Brokers
Address
200 West Street
Phone
+1 212 902-1000
Employees
47400
Web
https://www.goldmansachs.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.