Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Oct 14, 2026
JPMorgan Chase (JPM) Posts +6% Net Income Growth in Q3 2026 with Strong NII Momentum

JPMorgan Chase (JPM) Posts +6% Net Income Growth in Q3 2026 with Strong NII Momentum

Key Takeaways

  • JPMorgan Chase reported third-quarter 2026 net income of $15.3 billion, up 6% year over year, with diluted earnings per share (EPS) of $5.57.
  • Managed revenue reached $50.9 billion, up 8% year over year, but came in slightly below Wall Street consensus estimates.
  • Net interest income (NII) — the money a bank earns from lending and deposits — rose 13% to $27.1 billion, a key driver of the quarter's strength.
  • Excluding $658 million of investment securities losses, adjusted EPS was $5.75 and return on tangible common equity (ROTCE) was 21%.
  • Management issued a preliminary 2027 NII outlook of roughly $107 billion, reinforcing confidence in balance-sheet growth.

Earnings Context and Why It Matters

As the largest U.S. bank by assets, JPMorgan Chase is widely viewed as a bellwether for the health of the broader economy and the banking sector. Its third-quarter 2026 results, released on October 13, 2026, arrived as investors scrutinized how higher interest rates, persistent inflation, and shifting capital markets activity were shaping bank profitability. The report matters because it signals how lending, consumer spending, and dealmaking are holding up across the industry. Following a strong second quarter that beat expectations, this quarter tested whether momentum across core businesses could continue, even as fixed-income trading softened and expenses climbed.

Reported Results

For the third quarter ended September 30, 2026, JPMorgan Chase posted net income of $15.3 billion, up from $14.4 billion a year earlier, with diluted EPS of $5.57 compared to $5.07 in the prior-year period. Managed revenue of $50.9 billion increased 8% year over year but fell short of consensus estimates near $51.2 billion to $51.5 billion, while reported EPS also landed below the roughly $5.90 analysts had projected.

Net interest income rose 13% to $27.1 billion, helped by higher deposit balances and loan growth. Net interest income excluding Markets was $24.7 billion, up 6% year over year. Noninterest revenue climbed 3% to $23.8 billion, or 12% after excluding $658 million of net investment securities losses. Total expenses increased 12% to $27.3 billion, reflecting higher compensation and technology spending, while credit costs were $2.7 billion.

By segment, Consumer & Community Banking earned $5.7 billion, the Corporate & Investment Bank earned $8.2 billion, and Asset & Wealth Management earned $1.8 billion. The firm's standardized Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio — a measure of a bank's financial strength — stood at 13.9%. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

Despite the headline miss relative to consensus, JPMorgan Chase shares were little changed to modestly higher in the trading session following the report, suggesting investors focused on the underlying strength of the franchise rather than the earnings shortfall. The rise in net interest income, robust loan growth, and a constructive preliminary 2027 outlook appeared to offset concerns about softer fixed-income trading and higher expenses.

Sentiment was supported by management's comments that each line of business performed well, even as investment banking and markets activity moderated during the quarter. At the same time, Chief Executive Jamie Dimon cautioned that large fiscal deficits, sticky inflation, elevated asset prices, rising interest rates, and geopolitical conditions continue to shift "under the surface," keeping investors alert to a wide range of potential outcomes.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

Looking ahead, management's guidance provides a clearer picture of the near-term trajectory. For the fourth quarter of 2026, the bank expects net interest income excluding Markets of approximately $25.5 billion and total net interest income of about $28 billion. Adjusted expenses are projected around $27.5 billion, while the card net charge-off rate — the share of credit card balances written off as uncollectible — is expected to remain near 3.2%.

One of the most closely watched signals was the preliminary 2027 central case for net interest income excluding Markets of roughly $107 billion. Management attributed part of the expected step-up to balance-sheet growth and loan mix trends, with a smaller portion tied to potential interest-rate moves reflected in the forward curve.

Investors should monitor several factors in the months ahead. First, the pace of expense growth will matter, since costs have been rising on compensation and technology investments. Second, credit quality trends across the consumer portfolio remain a focus, particularly the card net charge-off rate. Third, trading and investment banking activity will be watched for signs of recovery after fixed-income revenue declined year over year. Finally, capital allocation decisions — including a more cautious approach to share buybacks in favor of organic growth — will shape how efficiently the firm deploys its roughly $30 billion in estimated excess capital. From what I see, this is important because it highlights the balance between growth and risk management in the current environment.

Exploring Tickeron’s AI Tools for Research

I regularly turn to Tickeron’s AI Screener when analyzing earnings reports like this one. It lets me quickly filter large banks and peers by technical patterns, fundamentals, and AI-driven signals, helping me spot relative strength or emerging trends without hours of manual work. The tool’s customizable filters make it straightforward to compare JPMorgan Chase against the broader sector in real time.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: JPM

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


JPM's RSI Oscillator recovers from oversold territory

The RSI Oscillator for JPM moved out of oversold territory on October 01, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is shifting from a downward trend to an upward trend. Traders may want to buy the stock or call options. The A.I.dvisor looked at 27 similar instances when the indicator left oversold territory. In 19 of the 27 cases the stock moved higher. This puts the odds of a move higher at 70%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator suggests the stock price trend may be in a reversal from a downward trend to an upward trend. 38 of 54 cases where JPM's Stochastic Oscillator exited the oversold zone resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 70%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for JPM just turned positive on October 12, 2026. Looking at past instances where JPM's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 32 of 49 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 65%.

Following a +0.87% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where JPM advanced for three days, in 217 of 363 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 60%.

JPM may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on September 14, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on JPM as a result. In 32 of 80 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 40%.

JPM moved below its 50-day moving average on September 16, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend.

The 10-day moving average for JPM crossed bearishly below the 50-day moving average on September 18, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted lower and could be considered a sell signal. In 7 of 14 past instances when the 10-day crossed below the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 50%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where JPM declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 59%.

The Aroon Indicator for JPM entered a downward trend on October 12, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 1 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating very strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 10 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating low risk on high returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 21, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 35 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 50 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. JPM’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 52 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 87 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: JPM's P/B Ratio (2.530) is slightly higher than the industry average of (1.866). P/E Ratio (14.421) is within average values for comparable stocks, (14.888). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (1.562) is also within normal values, averaging (2.139). JPM has a moderately low Dividend Yield (0.018) as compared to the industry average of (0.026). P/S Ratio (4.888) is also within normal values, averaging (3.867).

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are JPMorgan Chase & Co (NYSE:JPM), Bank of America Corp (NYSE:BAC), HSBC Holdings PLC (NYSE:HSBC), Wells Fargo & Co (NYSE:WFC), Citigroup (NYSE:C), Barclays PLC (NYSE:BCS).

Industry description

Major banks are among the biggest companies in the world, often times with global reach and market capitalizations in the multi-billions. Large banks often have multiple arms spanning different disciplines, from deposits, to investment banking, to wealth management and insurance. The biggest banks often have key competitive advantages over smaller players in the industry in terms of brand recognition, cost of capital, and efficiency. Think J.P. Morgan, Bank of America, Wells Fargo, and Citigroup.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Major Banks Industry is 206.84B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 1.04M to 894.72B. JPM holds the highest valuation in this group at 894.72B. The lowest valued company is BACRP at 1.04M.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Major Banks Industry was -2%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -8%, and the average quarterly price growth was 10%. TD experienced the highest price growth at 1%, while FRBT experienced the biggest fall at -4%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Major Banks Industry was 51%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 71% and the average quarterly volume growth was 22%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 68
P/E Growth Rating: 33
Price Growth Rating: 50
SMR Rating: 4
Profit Risk Rating: 21
Seasonality Score: 55 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
JPM
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a major bank

Industry MajorBanks

Industry
Major Banks
Address
270 Park Avenue
Phone
+1 212 270-6000
Employees
318512
Web
https://www.jpmorganchase.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.