Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Jul 30, 2026
Lam Research (LRCX) Posts Record Revenue and Earnings in Fiscal Q4 Amid AI-Driven Demand

Lam Research (LRCX) Posts Record Revenue and Earnings in Fiscal Q4 Amid AI-Driven Demand

Key Takeaways

  • Record revenue: Lam Research reported $6.72 billion in revenue for the fiscal fourth quarter ended June 2026, up 30% year-over-year and surpassing the consensus estimate of approximately $6.66 billion.
  • Earnings beat: Non-GAAP (adjusted) diluted earnings per share reached a record $1.82, exceeding the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.69 by roughly 8%.
  • Margin expansion: Non-GAAP gross margin climbed to 52.0%, a 20-year high, while non-GAAP operating margin expanded to 38.4%, both exceeding company guidance.
  • NAND resurgence: Revenue from NAND (non-volatile memory) more than doubled sequentially, reflecting robust demand for storage in AI systems.
  • Bullish guidance: The company guided for fiscal Q1 2027 revenue of $8.1 billion and non-GAAP EPS of $2.15, both well above analyst expectations.
  • Full-year records: Fiscal 2026 revenue totaled $23.23 billion (up 26% YoY) and diluted EPS reached $5.82 (up 41%), ahead of profitability goals set at the company's 2025 investor day.

Earnings Context and Why It Matters

Lam Research's fiscal fourth-quarter results carry outsized importance as a bellwether for the broader semiconductor equipment industry. As a leading supplier of wafer fabrication equipment — particularly in etch and deposition — LRCX's performance reflects the health of global chip manufacturing investment. The June quarter report arrived at a moment when AI-driven infrastructure spending is reshaping the semiconductor landscape, with major chipmakers committing to multi-year fab construction plans. Following four consecutive quarters of record revenue and a 165% stock surge over the prior 52 weeks, expectations were elevated. This earnings release served as a critical checkpoint on whether AI-related demand can sustain the company's extraordinary growth trajectory and whether elevated valuation multiples remain justified.

Reported Results

LRCX posted June quarter revenue of $6.72 billion, a 15% sequential increase and 30% year-over-year growth, exceeding both the midpoint of management's guidance range and the Wall Street consensus. Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share came in at $1.82, beating analyst estimates by $0.13 to $0.14 per share. GAAP net income rose to $2.28 billion, or $1.81 per share, compared with $1.72 billion, or $1.35 per share, in the same quarter a year ago.

The standout metric was profitability. Non-GAAP gross margin reached 52.0%, a level the company has not achieved in two decades, driven by pricing actions, operational efficiencies, favorable product mix, and scale benefits. Non-GAAP operating margin expanded to 38.4%, a record. The Customer Support Business Group (CSBG) delivered its third consecutive record quarter at nearly $2.5 billion, up 17% sequentially and 43% year-over-year, fueled by record upgrade revenue and growing adoption of Equipment Intelligence-enabled services.

Memory accounted for 46% of systems revenue, up from 39% in the prior quarter, led by a doubling of NAND revenue as customers accelerated conversions to 256-layer and higher devices for enterprise solid-state drives. DRAM (dynamic random-access memory) revenue held roughly flat at record levels. Foundry represented 44% of systems revenue, with investment in 2-nanometer and 3-nanometer nodes and advanced packaging largely offsetting lower mature-node spending from Chinese customers.

For the full fiscal year 2026, Lam Research reported record revenue of $23.23 billion and diluted EPS of $5.82, rising 26% and 41%, respectively, from fiscal 2025. I also checked comparable names in the sector using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how LRCX stacks up on key metrics.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

Market reaction to Lam Research's results was notably bifurcated. Shares fell 7.04% during regular trading on July 29, closing at $250.63, as broader market jitters and potentially some profit-taking weighed on the stock ahead of the print. However, the after-market response told a different story: the stock rebounded 5.31% to approximately $265.75 as investors absorbed the magnitude of the earnings beat and, more importantly, the September quarter guidance that handily exceeded consensus. The after-hours recovery suggests that while some caution had been priced in — perhaps around China exposure or sustainability of NAND demand — the forward outlook was sufficiently compelling to restore bullish sentiment. With the company having now beaten EPS estimates in every quarter for at least the past year, investor confidence in management's execution and the durability of AI-driven equipment demand remains a central theme.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

Lam Research raised its calendar 2026 wafer fabrication equipment (WFE) spending forecast to the low-$150 billion range, up from a prior estimate of approximately $140 billion. This upward revision, paired with September quarter guidance calling for $8.1 billion in revenue and non-GAAP EPS of $2.15, signals management's conviction that the current upcycle has substantial runway ahead.

Several factors will shape the quarters ahead. First, the sustainability of NAND-related spending will be a focal point. Management indicated that roughly $40 billion in NAND conversion investments is being pulled forward, with the majority expected before the end of calendar 2027. Investors will monitor whether this pull-forward represents durable demand or borrows from future periods.

Second, China exposure remains a variable. Mature-node spending from Chinese customers declined during the quarter, offset by advanced-node investments elsewhere. Any further regulatory tightening on semiconductor equipment exports could introduce headwinds.

Third, Lam's expanding served available market (SAM) — which management expects to reach slightly above the mid-30s percentage of total WFE — and growing advanced packaging revenue (projected to rise more than 50% in calendar 2026) represent structural growth drivers that could outlast cyclical fluctuations. The company's investment in robotics, collaborative maintenance tools, and Equipment Intelligence services also positions CSBG as a recurring revenue engine that may help smooth equipment-cycle volatility over time.

Finally, with the stock trading at a forward price-to-earnings ratio well above the semiconductor industry average, the burden remains on Lam Research to continue delivering outsized growth to support its premium valuation. The September quarter will provide the next major checkpoint. From what I see, these trends warrant close attention in the coming months.

Enhancing Analysis with Tickeron Tools

In my research process, I frequently use Tickeron’s AI Screener to quickly filter semiconductor equipment stocks and compare metrics like margins, growth rates, and AI signals against peers. This helps surface ideas that align with the themes I’m tracking without manually scanning thousands of securities.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: LRCX

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


LRCX in upward trend: price expected to rise as it breaks its lower Bollinger Band on September 14, 2026

LRCX may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options. In 28 of 33 cases where LRCX's price broke its lower Bollinger Band, its price rose further in the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 85%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on September 24, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on LRCX as a result. In 65 of 82 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 79%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for LRCX just turned positive on September 22, 2026. Looking at past instances where LRCX's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 47 of 58 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 81%.

LRCX moved above its 50-day moving average on September 22, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend.

The 10-day moving average for LRCX crossed bullishly above the 50-day moving average on September 30, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted higher and could be considered a buy signal. In 10 of 12 past instances when the 10-day crossed above the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 83%.

Following a +5.78% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where LRCX advanced for three days, in 269 of 321 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 84%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The 10-day RSI Indicator for LRCX moved out of overbought territory on October 06, 2026. This could be a bearish sign for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 48 similar instances where the indicator moved out of overbought territory. In 32 of the 48 cases, the stock moved lower in the following days. This puts the odds of a move lower at 67%.

The Stochastic Oscillator may be shifting from an upward trend to a downward trend. In 46 of 66 cases where LRCX's Stochastic Oscillator exited the overbought zone, the price fell further within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 70%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where LRCX declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 64%.

The Aroon Indicator for LRCX entered a downward trend on September 24, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 9 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to outstanding earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 18 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating very strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 30 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating low risk on high returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 63, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 39 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. LRCX’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 85 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: LRCX's P/B Ratio (31.546) is very high in comparison to the industry average of (8.078). P/E Ratio (54.595) is within average values for comparable stocks, (161.623). LRCX's Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (1.463) is slightly higher than the industry average of (0.801). Dividend Yield (0.004) settles around the average of (0.002) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (14.620) is also within normal values, averaging (27.897).

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 85 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Lam Research Corp (NASDAQ:LRCX), Applied Materials (NASDAQ:AMAT), KLA Corporation (NASDAQ:KLAC), Teradyne (NASDAQ:TER), Ambarella (NASDAQ:AMBA).

Industry description

The electronic production equipment industry makes equipment used to produce semiconductors. Such equipment includes wafer fabrication, plasma etching and photo-resist processing equipment. The industry also makes chemical vapor deposition processing systems and photomasks, which are high-purity quartz plates that contain patterns to define integrated circuits layouts. Applied Materials, Inc., Lam Research Corporation, and KLA-Tencor Corporation are examples of electronic production equipment manufacturing companies.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Electronic Production Equipment Industry is 63.66B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 326.86K to 671.68B. ASML holds the highest valuation in this group at 671.68B. The lowest valued company is AVSR at 326.86K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Electronic Production Equipment Industry was -8%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was 1%, and the average quarterly price growth was 3%. INTT experienced the highest price growth at 18%, while SMTK experienced the biggest fall at -30%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Electronic Production Equipment Industry was -24%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -26% and the average quarterly volume growth was -64%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 63
P/E Growth Rating: 34
Price Growth Rating: 47
SMR Rating: 71
Profit Risk Rating: 62
Seasonality Score: 30 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
LRCX
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a manufacturer of semiconductor processing equipment

Industry ElectronicProductionEquipment

Industry
Electronic Production Equipment
Address
4650 Cushing Parkway
Phone
+1 510 572-0200
Employees
23300
Web
https://www.lamresearch.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.