Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Aug 13, 2026
Pan American Silver (PAAS) Delivers Strong Q2 Revenue Growth Amid Mixed Production Results

Pan American Silver (PAAS) Delivers Strong Q2 Revenue Growth Amid Mixed Production Results

Key Takeaways

  • Revenue rose 38% year over year to $1.124 billion, while net earnings climbed to $305 million, or $0.72 per share.
  • Adjusted earnings per share (EPS) of $0.73 nearly doubled from $0.43 a year earlier but landed below consensus estimates.
  • Attributable silver production of 6.47 million ounces hit the high end of guidance; gold production of 165,900 ounces missed the quarterly range.
  • Record shareholder returns reached $300 million, combining share buybacks and dividends, with a new $0.184 per-share dividend declared.
  • Silver all-in sustaining costs (AISC, a mining cost measure) improved to $17.80 per ounce, while gold AISC rose to $1,984 per ounce.
  • The company ended the quarter with $1.8 billion in cash and short-term investments and $3.2 billion in total available liquidity.

Putting the Quarter in Context

Pan American Silver reported second-quarter 2026 results after the market close on August 12, 2026, covering the three months ended June 30, 2026. The quarter provided a test of whether the silver and gold producer could convert sharply higher metal prices into earnings and free cash flow while keeping costs under control. I was also watching the production mix closely, as silver output has been strong while gold operations continue to face sequencing and grade challenges. With the stock up more than 60% over the past year before the release, the report carried extra weight as a check on valuation, capital returns, and the durability of margin expansion. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Breaking Down the Reported Results

Pan American Silver posted second-quarter revenue of $1.124 billion, up from $812 million a year earlier. Net earnings were $305 million, or $0.72 per share, compared with $190 million, or $0.52 per share, in the year-ago quarter. Adjusted earnings reached $308 million, or $0.73 per share, up from $155 million, or $0.43 per share, a year ago.

Despite the year-over-year gains, adjusted EPS came in below consensus estimates, which ranged from $0.84 to $0.92 per share across major data providers, and revenue was below the roughly $1.16 billion consensus. Cash flow from operations was $320 million. Attributable free cash flow, or cash from operations minus sustaining capital spending, was $344 million.

Attributable silver production, which reflects the company's ownership share of output, rose to 6.47 million ounces from 5.09 million ounces, at the high end of the quarterly outlook and helped by La Colorada and Juanicipio. Gold production fell to 165,900 ounces from 178,700 ounces, below the quarterly outlook range. Silver Segment AISC improved to $17.80 per ounce from $19.66, while Gold Segment AISC increased to $1,984 per ounce from $1,611, reflecting lower gold output and higher labor, consumables, and royalty costs.

How the Market Responded

PAAS shares closed at $52.38 on August 12, 2026, before the release, and fell more than 6% in extended trading after the results. The pullback reflected the bottom-line miss versus consensus and the gold production shortfall, even though silver output, free cash flow, and shareholder returns were strong.

Sentiment heading into the print had been optimistic because of higher realized metal prices: the company's average realized silver price rose to $70.97 per ounce from $32.91 a year earlier, and gold averaged $4,402 per ounce versus $3,305. However, rising gold AISC and lowered gold production expectations gave investors reason to reassess near-term cost momentum.

Forward Outlook and What I’m Watching

Management reiterated its 2026 operating outlook for production and costs, but refined expectations. Full-year gold production is now expected at the low end of the 700,000 to 750,000 ounce guidance range, and Gold Segment AISC is expected at the high end of the $1,700 to $1,850 per ounce range. Third-quarter gold production is forecast three to six thousand ounces below the low end of its 178,500 to 192,000 ounce quarterly range. The company also raised its full-year guidance for taxes paid to $585 million to $635 million.

Several operational factors explain the adjustment. At Jacobina in Brazil, the company is leaving larger pillars and adjusting mining sequencing after seismic events, which lowers near-term output but supports safety and reserve grade. At El Peñon, gold production is expected about 10,000 ounces below the low end of guidance because of lower continuity in secondary structures. Weather is another watch item: extreme rainstorms linked to El Niño have affected site access in Chile and Argentina.

Investors should monitor cost trends, a fourth-quarter-weighted recovery in gold production, and project milestones. Development of the 588 Decline at La Colorada Skarn began in August 2026, and the first phase of the Timmins Camp Project carries a $146 million budget, with a preliminary economic assessment (PEA, an early-stage project study) expected in the first half of 2027. The Escobal mine restart remains dependent on the ILO 169 consultation process (International Labour Organization Convention 169), with no timeline set. Capital returns and free cash flow generation will likely remain in focus as metal prices fluctuate. From what I see, the balance sheet strength and silver production momentum remain supportive.

Using AI Tools in My Research Process

As part of my ongoing analysis, I regularly use Tickeron’s AI-powered tools to scan for comparable opportunities and validate patterns across the sector. The AI Screener stands out for its ability to filter by fundamentals, technicals, and AI-driven signals in a single workflow, helping me quickly surface ideas that align with the themes I’m tracking in precious metals. It has become a practical addition to my routine when evaluating names like PAAS alongside peers.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: PAAS

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


PAAS in downward trend: 10-day moving average crossed below 50-day moving average on September 28, 2026

The 10-day moving average for PAAS crossed bearishly below the 50-day moving average on September 28, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted lower and could be considered a sell signal. In 14 of 17 past instances when the 10-day crossed below the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 82%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

PAAS moved below its 50-day moving average on September 23, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where PAAS declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 71%.

The Aroon Indicator for PAAS entered a downward trend on October 13, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator suggests the stock price trend may be in a reversal from a downward trend to an upward trend. 50 of 59 cases where PAAS's Stochastic Oscillator exited the oversold zone resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 85%.

Following a +4.33% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where PAAS advanced for three days, in 245 of 302 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 81%.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 16 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly undervalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (2.579) is normal, around the industry mean (3.888). P/E Ratio (13.541) is within average values for comparable stocks, (46.261). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.030) is also within normal values, averaging (2.614). Dividend Yield (0.015) settles around the average of (0.009) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (4.533) is also within normal values, averaging (7.321).

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 43 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 53 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating well-balanced risk and returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 63, placing this stock slightly better than average.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 58 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating fairly steady price growth. PAAS’s price grows at a lower rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 91 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Newmont Corp (NYSE:NEM), Wheaton Precious Metals Corp (NYSE:WPM), Gold Fields Ltd (NYSE:GFI), Kinross Gold Corp (NYSE:KGC), Pan American Silver Corp (NYSE:PAAS), SSR Mining (NASDAQ:SSRM).

Industry description

The Precious Metals industry is engaged in exploring/mining metals that are considered to be rare and/or have a high economic value. Popular precious metals include gold, platinum and silver - all three of which are largely used in jewelry, art and coinage alongwith having some industrial uses as well. Precious metals used in industrial processes include iridium, (used in specialty alloys), and palladium ( used in electronics and chemical applications). Historically, precious metals have traded at much higher prices than common industrial metals. Newmont Goldcorp Corp, Barrick Gold Corp and Freeport-McMoRan are few of the major precious metals producing companies in the U.S.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Precious Metals Industry is 12.48B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 2.07K to 127.95B. NEMCL holds the highest valuation in this group at 127.95B. The lowest valued company is GXMLF at 2.07K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Precious Metals Industry was -3%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -12%, and the average quarterly price growth was -12%. GAU experienced the highest price growth at 5%, while IDR experienced the biggest fall at -21%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Precious Metals Industry was 6%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 13% and the average quarterly volume growth was -3%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 49
P/E Growth Rating: 79
Price Growth Rating: 55
SMR Rating: 63
Profit Risk Rating: 62
Seasonality Score: -5 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
PAAS
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a company which explores silver and other minerals

Industry PreciousMetals

Industry
Precious Metals
Address
733 Seymour Street
Phone
+1 604 684-1175
Employees
17064
Web
https://www.panamericansilver.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.