Go to the list of all blogs
Harry Richardson's Avatar
published in Blogs
Apr 14, 2026
Regions Financial (RF): What to Watch in the Q1 2026 Earnings Report

Regions Financial (RF): What to Watch in the Q1 2026 Earnings Report

Key Takeaways

  • Analysts expect Q1 2026 EPS of $0.60, reflecting about 10% year-over-year growth from $0.54 in Q1 2025.
  • Revenue consensus stands at $1.92 billion, up roughly 7% from the year-ago quarter.
  • Net interest income (NII, the difference between interest earned on loans and paid on deposits) growth is anticipated amid stabilizing deposit costs and modest loan expansion.
  • Company's full-year 2026 NII guidance of 2.5%-4% growth sets the stage, with Q1 expected to show early trends in loan and deposit balances.
  • Recent history shows mixed beats/misses, with Q4 2025 EPS missing estimates but prior quarters often exceeding.

Earnings Context and Why It Matters

As we approach the RF Q1 2026 earnings report on April 17, I'm paying close attention to how this major regional bank, serving the Southeast, Midwest, and Texas, is navigating the current environment. This release should shed light on net interest margin expansion, driven by falling deposit betas—the sensitivity of deposit rates to Fed funds changes—and ongoing balance sheet repricing. With the Federal Reserve holding rates steady, the focus is on progress toward the company's 2026 guidance, including low-single-digit loan and deposit growth. In recent quarters, fee income from wealth management and treasury services has held up well, but credit quality and expense control are critical amid economic uncertainty. Strong execution here could bolster RF's peer-leading return on tangible common equity (ROTCE), a key profitability measure adjusted for intangibles, and provide a clearer picture of regional banking health overall.

Earnings Expectations

Wall Street's consensus points to diluted EPS of $0.60 for the first quarter ended March 31, 2026, an increase from $0.54 in Q1 2025, according to 15 analysts. Revenue is expected to reach $1.92 billion, marking a 7.1% year-over-year rise based on recent estimates. A primary area of interest is net interest income, which should benefit from fixed-rate asset turnover—replacing maturing lower-yield assets with higher-yield ones—and some relief in deposit costs, in line with the full-year guidance of 2.5%-4% NII growth. Investors will be tracking average loans, with low-single-digit full-year growth anticipated, along with deposits, and noninterest income from capital markets and wealth management. Credit metrics, such as net charge-offs (losses on loans), are projected at 40-50 basis points (0.40%-0.50%) annually. Historically, RF has beaten EPS estimates in three of the last five quarters, though it missed in Q4 2025; the stock typically moves 3-5% post-earnings, often tied to NII performance and guidance updates.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

Heading into this report, sentiment around RF feels cautiously optimistic, with shares up modestly year-to-date on hopes of NII stabilization. Options trading reflects balanced positioning, though implied volatility points to a potential 4-5% move afterward. Risks to watch include weaker-than-expected loan pipelines, perhaps due to caution in commercial real estate, or elevated provisions for credit losses. A beat on EPS and reaffirmed 2026 guidance could spark upside, while deposit outflows or margin compression might weigh on the stock. Analysts hold a Hold consensus with a $29.75 price target.

Discovering Opportunities with Tickeron's AI Screener

In my own research process, I rely on Tickeron’s AI Screener, an AI-powered tool for stock and ETF discovery that lets me filter the market using technical patterns, fundamentals, trends, volatility, and AI-driven signals. It scans thousands of stocks and ETFs with customizable filters like industry, market cap, technical indicators, price patterns, and performance metrics, helping me spot trade ideas, trending stocks, breakout candidates, and opportunities far more efficiently than manual methods. One thing that stands out is how it streamlines comparison within sectors—I've used it recently to gauge RF against banking peers. If you're looking to enhance your analysis, it's worth exploring.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

After Q1 results, the updates to full-year 2026 guidance will be crucial, especially the 2.5%-4% NII growth outlook, fueled by asset repricing and hedging strategies. Management has emphasized low-single-digit rises in average loans and deposits, backed by momentum in commercial banking within priority markets.

Credit quality stays front and center, with net charge-offs projected at 40-50 basis points and particular attention on commercial real estate exposure. Trends in noninterest income from wealth management (assets under management, or AUM) and capital markets will indicate fee recovery potential.

Expense discipline remains essential for achieving positive operating leverage, where revenue growth outpaces expenses. Broader factors like the Fed rate path, yield curve steepening, and deposit betas in the mid-30%s will shape the net interest margin, expected to move toward the low/mid-3.70% range by year-end. I'll also be listening for management commentary on M&A opportunities or share repurchases, given the CET1 capital ratio around 10.8%, a solid regulatory buffer.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer. Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: RF

Contributor

Harry Richardson — Algorithmic Trader & Strategy Developer Harry is an algorithmic trader specializing in impulse and breakout trading strategies across cryptocurrency and equity markets. With more than 10 years of experience in developing automated trading systems, he focuses on building structured algorithms designed to capture momentum while maintaining strict risk control. His approach combines quantitative analysis, real-market execution, and continuous performance monitoring. Vitalii prioritizes risk management, drawdown control, and strategy stability over short-term optimization, ensuring algorithms are adaptable to changing market conditions. He has developed and tested hundreds of automated strategies, working extensively with live trading environments, forward testing, and portfolio-level algorithm management. His work centers on transforming trading ideas into fully operational, scalable automated systems.


RF in -1.37% downward trend, sliding for three consecutive days on October 07, 2026

Moving lower for three straight days is viewed as a bearish sign. Keep an eye on this stock for future declines. Considering data from situations where RF declined for three days, in 155 of 248 cases, the price declined further within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 62%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on September 16, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on RF as a result. In 43 of 71 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 61%.

The Aroon Indicator for RF entered a downward trend on October 09, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Oscillator points to a transition from a downward trend to an upward trend -- in cases where RF's RSI Indicator exited the oversold zone, 21 of 30 resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 70%.

The Stochastic Oscillator suggests the stock price trend may be in a reversal from a downward trend to an upward trend. 41 of 56 cases where RF's Stochastic Oscillator exited the oversold zone resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 73%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for RF just turned positive on October 08, 2026. Looking at past instances where RF's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 34 of 43 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 79%.

Following a +0.82% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where RF advanced for three days, in 196 of 317 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 62%.

RF may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 7 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating very strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 28 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly undervalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (1.329) is normal, around the industry mean (1.323). P/E Ratio (11.081) is within average values for comparable stocks, (23.509). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (1.424) is also within normal values, averaging (1.190). Dividend Yield (0.040) settles around the average of (0.030) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (3.269) is also within normal values, averaging (3.738).

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 38 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating well-balanced risk and returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 58, placing this stock slightly better than average.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 51 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 59 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating fairly steady price growth. RF’s price grows at a lower rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 85 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Itau Unibanco Banco Holding SA (NYSE:ITUB), US Bancorp (NYSE:USB), PNC Financial Services Group (NYSE:PNC), Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft (NYSE:DB), Banco Bradesco SA (NYSE:BBD), Huntington Bancshares (NASDAQ:HBAN), Regions Financial Corp (NYSE:RF), KeyCorp (NYSE:KEY).

Industry description

Regional banks have a smaller reach than major banks, and cater mostly to one region of a country, such as a state or within a group of states. They offer services often similar – albeit with some limitations/smaller scale – compared to major banks. Taking deposits, making loans, mortgages, leases, credit cards , fund management, insurance and investment banking. SunTrust Banks, State Street Corp., M&T Bank Corp. are some examples of U.S. regional banks.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Regional Banks Industry is 6.15B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 22.65 to 173.74B. DBSDF holds the highest valuation in this group at 173.74B. The lowest valued company is VLYPP at 22.65.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Regional Banks Industry was -2%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -4%, and the average quarterly price growth was 6%. INTR experienced the highest price growth at 40%, while SHFS experienced the biggest fall at -64%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Regional Banks Industry was -5%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 19% and the average quarterly volume growth was 21%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 49
P/E Growth Rating: 50
Price Growth Rating: 51
SMR Rating: 38
Profit Risk Rating: 57
Seasonality Score: 57 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
RF
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a major bank

Industry RegionalBanks

Industry
Major Banks
Address
1900 Fifth Avenue North
Phone
+1 800 734-4667
Employees
19969
Web
https://www.regions.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.