Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Jul 30, 2026
Starbucks (SBUX) Delivers +7.9% Global Comp Sales in Q3, Beats Estimates and Raises 2026 Guidance

Starbucks (SBUX) Delivers +7.9% Global Comp Sales in Q3, Beats Estimates and Raises 2026 Guidance

Key Takeaways

  • Global comparable store sales surged 7.9%, well above the 5.7% consensus estimate and marking the fourth consecutive quarter of positive comp growth.
  • Non-GAAP earnings per share (EPS) reached $0.85, beating the $0.66 Wall Street consensus and rising 70% year-over-year.
  • Consolidated net revenue came in at $9.3 billion, beating estimates of approximately $9.12–$9.18 billion despite a 1% decline tied to the China business divestiture.
  • North America comparable store sales climbed 8.1%, driven by a 4.5% increase in transactions — evidence that customer traffic, not just higher prices, is propelling growth.
  • Starbucks raised its full-year fiscal 2026 guidance across non-GAAP EPS, comparable store sales, and operating margin, signaling confidence in the ongoing turnaround.
  • Shares jumped roughly 7% to 9% in after-hours trading, reflecting strong investor approval of the quarter's operational momentum.

Why This Quarter Matters

Starbucks Corporation (SBUX) reported results for its 13-week fiscal third quarter ended June 28, 2026, after the market close on July 29. This quarter carried heightened significance: it was the first full period to reflect the completed transition of Starbucks' China retail operations into a licensed joint venture with Boyu Capital, and it served as the latest checkpoint for CEO Brian Niccol's "Back to Starbucks" turnaround plan. With four straight quarters of comparable store sales growth now on the books and two consecutive quarters of margin expansion, the Q3 report offered investors a meaningful read on whether the company's operational reset could sustain momentum. The emphatic beat on both the top and bottom lines — paired with a guidance raise — suggests the strategy is gaining tangible traction.

Breaking Down the Reported Results

Starbucks delivered global comparable store sales growth of 7.9%, handily exceeding the roughly 5.7% consensus estimate compiled by FactSet and Bloomberg. Growth was powered by a 4.2% increase in comparable transactions and a 3.5% rise in average ticket, indicating genuine customer traffic expansion rather than price-driven gains alone. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Consolidated net revenues declined 1% year-over-year to $9.3 billion, but the figure came in above analyst expectations that clustered around $9.12 billion to $9.18 billion. The modest revenue contraction primarily reflects the structural resegmentation of the China business, which shifted from company-operated to a licensed joint venture model during the quarter and consequently removed a significant amount of company-operated store revenue from the consolidated top line.

On the bottom line, non-GAAP EPS of $0.85 soared past the $0.66 consensus and represented a 70% increase from the prior-year period. On a GAAP basis, EPS reached $0.91, benefiting in part from tax dynamics and net proceeds associated with the China transaction. Non-GAAP operating margin expanded 430 basis points year-over-year to 14.4%, supported by sales leverage, disciplined cost control, and tariff refunds recovered under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA).

North America anchored the quarter, with comparable store sales up 8.1% on a 4.5% transaction increase and segment revenues rising 7% to $7.4 billion. The Channel Development segment also delivered standout results, with revenue climbing 22% to $587.9 million and operating margin expanding 700 basis points to 52.1%.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

Investors greeted the Q3 report with enthusiasm, sending SBUX shares approximately 7% to 9% higher in after-hours trading on July 29. The rally reflected broad approval of the magnitude of the earnings beat, the transaction-driven comp growth in North America, and the raised full-year guidance. Heading into the print, sentiment had been cautiously optimistic — analysts had noted the stock's year-to-date gain of more than 23% and elevated valuation multiples, which raised the bar for what would constitute a positive surprise. Starbucks cleared that bar convincingly, and the post-earnings price action suggests the market sees the "Back to Starbucks" plan producing increasingly durable results rather than one-off improvements.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

Management raised its fiscal 2026 non-GAAP EPS guidance to a range of $2.55 to $2.65, up from the prior $2.25 to $2.45, and now projects full-year U.S. comparable store sales growth slightly above 6.0%, with global comps nearing that same threshold. Fourth-quarter U.S. comp growth is expected at 6.5% or greater. The company also guided for consolidated net revenues to be flat to slightly higher for the full year, and non-GAAP operating margin above 11.0%.

Several factors will shape the quarters ahead. The China joint venture, while margin-accretive on a rate basis, removes a significant revenue stream from the consolidated top line, and investors will want to monitor royalty income trends and the venture's operational health. Tariff dynamics also bear watching: while Starbucks recovered substantially all qualifying IEEPA tariff payments during Q3, any future trade policy shifts could reintroduce cost pressures on imported goods.

On the operational side, the "Back to Starbucks" plan continues to emphasize faster service, store refurbishments under the "Coffee House Uplift" program, menu innovation — including cold foams and fruity beverages — and higher food attachment rates. CEO Brian Niccol noted that the company has already exceeded its target of transforming 1,000 North American stores by fiscal year-end, and early data shows customers visiting more frequently throughout the day. Still, CFO Cathy Smith cautioned that the company faces increasingly difficult year-over-year traffic comparisons and "continued variability in the broader consumer landscape," making the fourth quarter a key test of whether the current momentum can be sustained.

Starbucks declared a quarterly dividend of $0.62 per share, marking its 65th consecutive quarter of payouts. With 600 to 650 net new coffeehouses planned globally for the full year and the China transition now structurally complete, the company appears positioned around a leaner but higher-margin operating model. The challenge going forward is execution: maintaining transaction growth, navigating consumer spending uncertainty, and proving that the "Back to Starbucks" reset has truly taken hold.

Enhancing Research with AI Tools

In my own analysis, I regularly use Tickeron’s AI Screener to quickly filter stocks by fundamentals, technical patterns, and sector trends. It helps surface relevant ideas efficiently when preparing for earnings season or comparing peers. The platform’s customizable screens have become a useful part of my workflow for staying organized ahead of reports like this one.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: SBUX

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


SBUX in upward trend: price expected to rise as it breaks its lower Bollinger Band on October 09, 2026

SBUX may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options. In 25 of 39 cases where SBUX's price broke its lower Bollinger Band, its price rose further in the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 64%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator entered the oversold zone -- be on the watch for SBUX's price rising or consolidating in the future. That's also the time to consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

The Stochastic Oscillator suggests the stock price trend may be in a reversal from a downward trend to an upward trend. 32 of 62 cases where SBUX's Stochastic Oscillator exited the oversold zone resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 52%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for SBUX just turned positive on October 02, 2026. Looking at past instances where SBUX's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 31 of 50 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 62%.

Following a +0.60% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where SBUX advanced for three days, in 171 of 297 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 58%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on October 07, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on SBUX as a result. In 55 of 90 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 61%.

SBUX moved below its 50-day moving average on September 04, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend.

The 10-day moving average for SBUX crossed bearishly below the 50-day moving average on September 10, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted lower and could be considered a sell signal. In 7 of 17 past instances when the 10-day crossed below the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 41%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where SBUX declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 58%.

The Aroon Indicator for SBUX entered a downward trend on October 05, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 10 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating very strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 12 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to outstanding earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 21 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly undervalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: SBUX's P/B Ratio (-20.594) is slightly lower than the industry average of (5.328). P/E Ratio (55.069) is within average values for comparable stocks, (37.793). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (1.128) is also within normal values, averaging (7.754). Dividend Yield (0.026) settles around the average of (0.020) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (2.901) is also within normal values, averaging (2.618).

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 60 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. SBUX’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. SBUX’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 86, placing this stock worse than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are McDonald's Corp (NYSE:MCD), Starbucks Corp (NASDAQ:SBUX), Chipotle Mexican Grill (NYSE:CMG), Yum! Brands (NYSE:YUM), Darden Restaurants (NYSE:DRI), Yum China Holdings (NYSE:YUMC), Dominos Pizza Inc (NASDAQ:DPZ), Shake Shack (NYSE:SHAK), Noodles & Co (NASDAQ:NDLS).

Industry description

The industry includes companies that operate full-service restaurants, fast food restaurants, cafeterias and snack bars. McDonald`s Corporation, Starbucks Corporation, YUM! Brands, Inc. and Restaurant Brands International Inc. are some of the largest U.S. restaurant-owning companies in terms of market capitalization. While restaurant spending could be viewed as discretionary for consumers, some companies in the business have been able to weather economic cycles by establishing strong loyalty among customers over the years. Many of them also have a strong global presence as well.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Restaurants Industry is 9.12B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 1.6K to 165.31B. MCD holds the highest valuation in this group at 165.31B. The lowest valued company is HLTY at 1.6K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Restaurants Industry was 1%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -1%, and the average quarterly price growth was 5%. PTLO experienced the highest price growth at 15%, while BTBD experienced the biggest fall at -11%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Restaurants Industry was 11%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 17% and the average quarterly volume growth was 27%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 49
P/E Growth Rating: 54
Price Growth Rating: 60
SMR Rating: 68
Profit Risk Rating: 86
Seasonality Score: 25 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
SBUX
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a producer of coffee and tea

Industry Restaurants

Industry
Restaurants
Address
2401 Utah Avenue South
Phone
+1 206 447-1575
Employees
381000
Web
https://www.starbucks.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.