Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Aug 18, 2026
Super Micro Computer (SMCI) Rises +58.3% in 30 Days on Strong AI Server Momentum

Super Micro Computer (SMCI) Rises +58.3% in 30 Days on Strong AI Server Momentum

Key Takeaways

  • SMCI shares rose from a July 17 close of $24.18 to $38.28 on August 17, 2026, a gain of about 58.3% over the trailing 30-day comparison.
  • The move was powered by fiscal fourth-quarter results: adjusted EPS of $1.70, non-GAAP gross margin of 17.6%, and more than $60 billion in new orders.
  • Fiscal Q4 revenue of $11.12 billion grew 93% year over year, though it landed near the low end of guidance because of customer-readiness delays tied to power, cooling, and networking.
  • Management guided fiscal 2027 revenue to $65 billion to $72 billion and first-quarter revenue to $14.5 billion to $15.5 billion, both above consensus forecasts at the time.
  • Analyst reactions were mixed but included target increases, and the stock remains below its 52-week high of $58.78.

Super Micro Computer (SMCI) Company Overview and Market Position

Super Micro Computer, Inc. designs and sells high-performance server, storage, and networking systems built around a modular building block architecture. Its portfolio spans GPU-accelerated AI servers, enterprise CPU platforms, direct liquid cooling, and integrated data center offerings marketed as Data Center Building Block Solutions, or DCBBS. The company competes with Dell Technologies (DELL) and Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE) in AI-optimized infrastructure. Investors follow SMCI closely because it provides a direct read-through to data center and AI capital spending, with cloud providers, enterprises, and AI-focused data center operators among its customers. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Super Micro Computer (SMCI) Stock Price Performance: Last 30 Days vs. Quarter

Based on closing data, SMCI finished at $38.28 on August 17, 2026, compared with $24.18 on July 17, 2026, the nearest prior trading session for the 30-calendar-day comparison. That represents a gain of about 58.3%. The advance accelerated after the August 11 earnings release, though the stock pulled back from its post-report intraday high of $42.30 reached on August 13.

The trailing three-month picture is more mixed. From a close of $30.85 on May 18, 2026, SMCI rose to $38.28, a gain of about 24.1%. The path was volatile: shares traded near $50 in early June, fell into the mid-$20s by July, and then rebounded sharply into mid-August. Short-term momentum improved significantly even though the stock remains below its 52-week high.

What Drove SMCI Stock Price in the Last 30 Days

The main catalyst was the company's fiscal fourth-quarter report. Supermicro reported revenue of $11.12 billion, up 93% year over year, and adjusted EPS of $1.70, far above the consensus estimate near $0.92 to $0.96. More important for sentiment, non-GAAP gross margin reached 17.6%, more than double the company's earlier 8.2% to 8.4% forecast, reflecting a better customer and product mix.

Investors also focused on demand visibility. Supermicro disclosed more than $60 billion in new orders during the quarter, pushing backlog to a record level. It guided current-quarter revenue to $14.5 billion to $15.5 billion and full-year fiscal 2027 revenue to $65 billion to $72 billion, both above consensus. The report lifted other AI infrastructure names, including NVIDIA (NVDA), AMD (AMD), and Intel (INTC).

The move was not a straight line. A late-July preliminary update on margins and order flow had already triggered a sharp rally. A cooler-than-expected July producer price index report added macro support, while a DDR5 patent complaint filed by Netlist and profit-taking contributed to the August 17 decline of about 3.9%. Analyst actions were mixed, with some firms raising price targets and others maintaining cautious ratings. From what I see, cross-checking the order backlog against historical patterns with Tickeron’s AI Pattern Search Engine added useful context here.

What Drove SMCI Stock Performance Over the Last Quarter

The broader quarter reflected a tug-of-war between powerful AI infrastructure demand and persistent execution and governance concerns. In late May and early June, AI server optimism carried SMCI toward $50. That advance reversed in June as investors de-risked high-momentum technology positions and weighed concerns including an internal review of certain transactions related to alleged export-control issues. The stock fell from $50.17 on June 2 to $29.27 on June 10 before stabilizing.

Sentiment shifted in late July when Supermicro preannounced a sharply higher gross-margin outlook, disclosed more than $60 billion in new orders, and confirmed work related to a gigawatt-scale AI data center project. The full earnings report in August then validated the margin and order-book narrative. Together, these developments refocused investors on Supermicro's leverage to AI infrastructure spending while leaving questions about order quality, inventory, and legal risks as ongoing debates.

SMCI Stock Forecast Drivers: What Investors Should Watch Next

The next key checkpoint is execution against the company's record backlog. Investors are likely to focus on whether Supermicro converts its more than $60 billion in orders into recognized revenue on schedule, and whether gross margin stays near the fourth-quarter level or normalizes as product mix shifts. Customer concentration, inventory levels, and cash conversion will also be closely watched.

Industry catalysts include AI infrastructure spending updates from NVIDIA (NVDA) and other cloud and data center buyers, supply conditions for GPUs, memory, power, and cooling, and the pace of enterprise AI adoption. Regulatory and legal developments remain part of the story, including export-control scrutiny and the DDR5 patent complaint filed by Netlist. Macroeconomic factors such as inflation data and interest-rate expectations may also influence the stock's direction. I’m watching this closely as the next few quarters should clarify how sustainable the recent margin improvement really is.

Exploring Trending AI Robots for Market Context

One tool I’ve found useful for tracking these kinds of moves is Tickeron’s Trending AI Robots page, which highlights a curated selection of AI trading bots from a platform that offers hundreds of bots across thousands of tickers. The section focuses on bots that are currently among the most relevant or top-performing, giving traders a way to screen for strategies that match different market conditions. Bots vary by trading approach, timeframe, and performance metrics, so users can compare signals and styles rather than relying on a one-size-fits-all model. Traders looking for systematic, data-driven approaches can browse the page to see which bots are currently trending.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: SMCI

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


SMCI in downward trend: price dove below 50-day moving average on October 14, 2026

SMCI moved below its 50-day moving average on October 14, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend. In 48 of 51 similar past instances, the stock price decreased further within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 90%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on October 09, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on SMCI as a result. In 69 of 85 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 81%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) for SMCI turned negative on October 09, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to turn lower in the coming weeks. Traders may want to sell the stock or buy put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 44 similar instances when the indicator turned negative. In 38 of the 44 cases the stock turned lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of success at 86%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where SMCI declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 82%.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator demonstrated that the ticker has stayed in the oversold zone for 2 days, which means it's wise to expect a price bounce in the near future.

Following a +4.05% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where SMCI advanced for three days, in 277 of 318 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 87%.

SMCI may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 219 of 248 cases where SMCI Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 88%.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 32 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly undervalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (2.677) is normal, around the industry mean (7.321). P/E Ratio (12.816) is within average values for comparable stocks, (51.117). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.520) is also within normal values, averaging (23.994). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.004) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (0.658) is also within normal values, averaging (51.774).

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 36 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 40 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. SMCI’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 77 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. SMCI’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 88, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 94 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Dell Technologies (NYSE:DELL), Arista Networks Inc (NYSE:ANET), Seagate Technology Holdings PLC (NASDAQ:STX), Western Digital Corp (NASDAQ:WDC), HP (NYSE:HPQ), 3D Systems Corp (NYSE:DDD).

Industry description

Computer Processing Hardware industry produces central processing unit, monitor, keyboard, computer data storage devices, and graphics card. Business activity and economic growth are potential drivers of this industry – if more businesses are growing or flourishing, so would their investments in computer equipment. Dell Technologies, Inc, Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co., NCR Corporation are key producers of computer processing hardware.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Computer Processing Hardware Industry is 32.27B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from -0.18 to 345.52B. DELL holds the highest valuation in this group at 345.52B. The lowest valued company is HAUP at -0.18.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Computer Processing Hardware Industry was -10%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -7%, and the average quarterly price growth was 5%. ICG experienced the highest price growth at 29%, while BTCT experienced the biggest fall at -30%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Computer Processing Hardware Industry was 29%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 21% and the average quarterly volume growth was -52%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 45
P/E Growth Rating: 66
Price Growth Rating: 61
SMR Rating: 79
Profit Risk Rating: 87
Seasonality Score: 24 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
SMCI
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a manufacturer of servers and other computer products

Industry ComputerProcessingHardware

Industry
Computer Communications
Address
980 Rock Avenue
Phone
+1 408 503-8000
Employees
7000
Web
https://www.supermicro.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.