Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
May 11, 2026
Telefônica Brasil (VIV): What to Watch in the Q1 2026 Earnings Report

Telefônica Brasil (VIV): What to Watch in the Q1 2026 Earnings Report

Key Takeaways

  • Analysts expect Q1 2026 EPS of $0.17-$0.19, with consensus revenue around $2.91-$2.98 billion USD.
  • Focus on mobile postpaid growth, fixed broadband (FTTH) expansion, and EBITDA margins amid Brazil's competitive telecom market.
  • Company's 2025 full-year revenue hit R$59.6 billion, up with strong EBITDA of R$24.8 billion; Q1 to test sustained momentum.
  • Historical Q1 beats/misses mixed; stock reactions varied, with +20% post-Q1 2025 despite slight EPS miss.
  • Earnings release scheduled before market open on May 11, 2026, followed by conference call at 9:00 AM ET.
  • Investors watching guidance updates for 2026 amid fiber rollout and 5G investments.

Earnings Context and Why It Matters

As VIV prepares for its Q1 2026 earnings, I'm paying close attention to how Telefônica Brasil S.A.—better known as Vivo, Brazil's largest wireless carrier with about 102 million mobile customers and a 39% market share—navigates sector growth against stiff competition. The company posted solid 2025 results, including full-year net operating revenue of R$59.6 billion and EBITDA of R$24.8 billion, fueled by postpaid mobile, fiber-to-the-home (FTTH), and digital services. In Q4 2025 alone, revenue climbed 7.1% year-over-year to R$15.6 billion, with EBITDA up 8.1%.

This report carries weight because it will reveal whether Vivo can maintain growth above Brazil's inflation rate of around 5-7% in telecom, even in a high-interest-rate environment, while pushing FTTH coverage to 31 million homes passed. From what I see, investors will be looking for stability in ARPU (average revenue per user), efficient capital spending on 5G and FTTH, and continued shareholder returns through dividends and interest on capital (IoC).

Earnings Expectations

Analysts consensus calls for Q1 2026 EPS around $0.17, with a range of $0.17-$0.22, signaling steady profitability. Revenue is projected at $2.91-$2.98 billion USD (about R$15.5-R$15.9 billion at the current exchange rate of roughly 5.45 BRL/USD), pointing to modest 1-3% year-over-year growth consistent with seasonal trends. Watch for mobile postpaid ARPU holding steady or ticking up slightly, FTTH net adds with 31 million homes passed, and EBITDA margins in the 41-43% range, supported by cost discipline and asset sales from concession migrations.

History offers a mixed picture on beats and misses: In Q1 2025, EPS came in at $0.11 against a $0.12 estimate (a slight miss), with revenue at $2.53 billion, yet the stock jumped about 20% afterward on strong operations. Q4 2025 saw an EPS beat at $0.22 versus $0.17 expected, though revenue slightly missed at $2.83 billion against $2.88 billion. One thing that stands out is the focus on 2026 guidance, which could confirm mid-single-digit revenue and EBITDA growth, alongside free cash flow to support the 100%+ payout policy through 2026.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

Heading into these results, sentiment around VIV feels cautiously optimistic, backed by 2025's strong performance and tailwinds like growing data demand in Brazilian telecom. Shares have risen about 31% year-to-date as of early May 2026, trading near $15.60. Past reactions have been inconsistent: After Q1 2025, the stock surged despite the EPS miss, rewarding gains in subscribers and FTTH; Q4 2025 elicited a more subdued response on the revenue shortfall.

Risks remain, including currency swings with a weakening BRL, regulatory scrutiny on pricing, and potential capex overruns. In my view, a beat on postpaid or FTTH metrics could spark upside, while margin shortfalls might weigh on the shares. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to gauge how VIV stacks up against other telecom peers.

Why I Rely on Tickeron’s AI Screener

In my research process, Tickeron’s AI Screener has become a go-to tool for efficiently scanning stocks and ETFs. It leverages AI to filter based on technical patterns, fundamentals, trends, volatility, and signals, letting me customize by industry, market cap, indicators, price patterns, and more. This helps uncover trade ideas, breakouts, and opportunities faster than manual methods—I've used it here to identify telecom plays like VIV amid sector shifts. It's particularly useful for staying ahead in competitive spaces like Brazil's telecom market.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

After Q1, I'll be watching for confirmation of the 2026 path, building on 2025 momentum with a push toward converged services in mobile and fixed broadband. Vivo aims for revenue growth above inflation through postpaid migration—reducing prepaid dependence—and faster FTTH rollout to 31 million homes passed.

Key areas include mobile ARPU trends versus rivals like TIM and Claro, broadband net adds and take-up rates, and EBITDA margin durability amid 5G spectrum capex. B2B digital and ICT services, which grew sharply in 2025, will provide important demand signals.

Guidance could underscore free cash flow for payouts, as Vivo pledges 100%+ of net income via dividends and IoC through 2026. Keep an eye on industry consolidation rumors, regulatory shifts on infrastructure sharing, and cost pressures from energy and labor inflation, which will test leverage. Upcoming events like Q2 results in July, IoC announcements, and FTTH updates add to the catalysts. Overall, Vivo's market leadership balances the capex demands, supporting mid-teens ROE.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer. Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: VIV

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


Momentum Indicator for VIV turns positive, indicating new upward trend

VIV saw its Momentum Indicator move above the 0 level on October 05, 2026. This is an indication that the stock could be shifting in to a new upward move. Traders may want to consider buying the stock or buying call options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 84 similar instances where the indicator turned positive. In 64 of the 84 cases, the stock moved higher in the following days. The odds of a move higher are at 76%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for VIV just turned positive on October 05, 2026. Looking at past instances where VIV's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 35 of 52 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 67%.

VIV moved above its 50-day moving average on October 05, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend.

The 10-day moving average for VIV crossed bullishly above the 50-day moving average on October 07, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted higher and could be considered a buy signal. In 11 of 17 past instances when the 10-day crossed above the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 65%.

Following a +0.71% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where VIV advanced for three days, in 234 of 331 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 71%.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 152 of 243 cases where VIV Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 63%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The 10-day RSI Indicator for VIV moved out of overbought territory on October 09, 2026. This could be a bearish sign for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 43 similar instances where the indicator moved out of overbought territory. In 24 of the 43 cases, the stock moved lower in the following days. This puts the odds of a move lower at 56%.

The Stochastic Oscillator has been in the overbought zone for 2 days. Expect a price pull-back in the near future.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where VIV declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 57%.

VIV broke above its upper Bollinger Band on October 05, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 7 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is seriously undervalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (1.427) is normal, around the industry mean (10.715). P/E Ratio (14.278) is within average values for comparable stocks, (33.181). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.800) is also within normal values, averaging (8.005). VIV has a moderately high Dividend Yield (0.088) as compared to the industry average of (0.027). P/S Ratio (1.577) is also within normal values, averaging (5.777).

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 39 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating well-balanced risk and returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 84, placing this stock slightly better than average.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 50 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 59 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. VIV’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 69 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 70 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating slightly better than average sales and a considerably profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Verizon Communications (NYSE:VZ), AT&T (NYSE:T), Comcast Corp (NASDAQ:CMCSA), Lumen Technologies (NYSE:LUMN).

Industry description

Major telecommunications include companies that make communication possible across the globe – by providing voice and data transmission via multiple channels such as phone or the Internet, through airwaves or cables, through wires or wirelessly. The ease with which we connect with anyone, anywhere in the world is thanks in large part to the infrastructure created by the telecom industry. Some major telecom players include AT&T Inc., Verizon Communications Inc. and Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Major Telecommunications Industry is 17.84B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 714.84K to 225.96B. SFTBY holds the highest valuation in this group at 225.96B. The lowest valued company is CPROF at 714.84K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Major Telecommunications Industry was -3%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -9%, and the average quarterly price growth was -13%. GOGO experienced the highest price growth at 10%, while FNGR experienced the biggest fall at -19%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Major Telecommunications Industry was 17%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 125% and the average quarterly volume growth was 138%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 53
P/E Growth Rating: 62
Price Growth Rating: 65
SMR Rating: 71
Profit Risk Rating: 84
Seasonality Score: 8 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
VIV
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a provider of wired telecommunications services

Industry MajorTelecommunications

Industry
Major Telecommunications
Address
Avenida Engenheiro Luis Carlos Berrini, 1376
Phone
+55 1134303687
Employees
35010
Web
https://www.telefonica.com.br
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.