Go to the list of all blogs
M. Benett's Avatar
published in Blogs
Aug 04, 2026
Teradyne (TER): AI Momentum Offsets Recent Volatility

Teradyne (TER): AI Momentum Offsets Recent Volatility

Key Takeaways

  • Teradyne shares closed at $365.80 on August 3, 2026, roughly flat compared to 30 days prior, but the stock experienced extreme intra-period swings including a sharp sell-off from its $487.91 June high and a dramatic post-earnings recovery.
  • Second-quarter 2026 revenue more than doubled year-over-year to $1.33 billion, with non-GAAP EPS of $2.47 beating consensus estimates by a wide margin, driven by surging AI-related semiconductor test demand.
  • AI-linked revenue now exceeds 60% of total sales, spanning compute accelerators, high-bandwidth memory, networking chips, and data-center-related robotics, validating the company's wafer-to-AI-data-center strategy.
  • Analyst consensus remains bullish with a Moderate Buy rating and an average price target near $397, though some caution persists around the stock's elevated valuation at roughly 50 times earnings.
  • Management guided for third-quarter revenue of $1.20 billion to $1.30 billion, well above prior consensus, signaling continued momentum through the second half of 2026.

Where TER Stands in the Market Right Now

Teradyne shares have traced a turbulent path in recent weeks. After reaching an all-time high of $487.91 on June 30, 2026, the stock experienced a pronounced drawdown that pushed prices as low as $296.82 intraday on July 17 — a decline of nearly 39% from peak to trough. The sell-off reflected a combination of profit-taking, broader semiconductor sector rotation, and positioning ahead of the company's second-quarter earnings report. When TER released blowout Q2 results on July 28 — including revenue of $1.33 billion and non-GAAP EPS of $2.47 — shares initially dipped to $319.41 before staging a vigorous recovery that lifted the stock back above $365 within days. The rapid round-trip highlights both the market's conviction in Teradyne's AI growth narrative and the elevated volatility that accompanies a stock trading at premium multiples in a momentum-sensitive sector. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Teradyne's Business and Competitive Position

Teradyne, Inc. is a global leader in automated test equipment (ATE) and industrial robotics. Founded in 1960 and headquartered in North Reading, Massachusetts, the company designs and manufactures testing systems used by semiconductor manufacturers, fabless chip designers, and outsourced assembly and test providers to validate the performance and reliability of advanced chips during production. Teradyne operates three business segments: Semiconductor Test (which accounted for roughly 84% of Q2 revenue), Product Test, and Robotics — the latter anchored by its Universal Robots and Mobile Industrial Robots subsidiaries. The company holds a dominant position alongside Advantest in the duopolistic semiconductor test market, where high switching costs and deep customer relationships create formidable barriers to entry. Roughly 70% of Teradyne's revenue now ties to AI-related demand, spanning compute accelerators, high-bandwidth memory, networking silicon, and data center infrastructure.

Recent Developments Driving TER

The most significant recent catalyst was Teradyne's second-quarter 2026 earnings report on July 28. Revenue surged 104% year-over-year to $1.33 billion, exceeding the $1.22 billion consensus estimate. Semiconductor Test revenue alone reached $1.12 billion, up 128% from a year earlier, with system-on-chip test generating $843 million and memory test setting a third consecutive quarterly record at $212 million. Compute-related SOC revenue grew nearly 600% year-over-year. Non-GAAP gross margin expanded to 59.8%, and free cash flow reached $378 million for the quarter. Management's third-quarter guidance of $1.20–$1.30 billion in revenue and $1.85–$2.15 in non-GAAP EPS also handily surpassed prior Street expectations near $1.04 billion.

Beyond earnings, several strategic developments have shaped sentiment. Teradyne announced a jointly developed integrated test cell solution with Tokyo Electron targeting AI accelerators built on advanced 2.5D and 3D packaging architectures — a move that extends the company's reach into the fastest-growing segment of chip manufacturing. The company also completed correlation testing with a second hyperscaler customer and shipped its first merchant GPU order, milestones that support anticipated compute market share gains beginning in 2027. On the analyst front, Cantor Fitzgerald reaffirmed an Overweight rating with a $550 price target, Goldman Sachs reiterated a Buy rating with a $465 target, and Citigroup raised its target to $400. However, Morgan Stanley maintained an Equal Weight rating, and insider selling — including a $1.69 million disposition by CEO Gregory Smith at $423.03 per share in mid-June — introduced a note of caution. I reviewed recent patterns here with Tickeron’s AI Real Time Patterns to confirm the post-earnings move.

2026 Outlook and What Investors Should Watch

Looking ahead, Teradyne's investment case hinges on the durability and breadth of AI-driven semiconductor capital expenditure. Management pointed to wafer fab equipment spending potentially approaching $250 billion by the end of the decade, with the ATE total addressable market reaching or exceeding $20 billion. Key catalysts for the remainder of 2026 include the ramp of memory test demand — particularly as NAND final-test orders accelerate — and the trajectory of compute orders, where lumpiness tied to hyperscaler procurement cycles can introduce quarterly volatility. Investors should also monitor the progress of Teradyne's merchant GPU qualification efforts, the adoption curve for co-packaged optics testing (estimated as a $300–$700 million market by 2028), and Robotics segment growth tied to data center construction and onshoring trends. On the risk side, the stock's premium valuation, competitive pressure from Advantest and Cohu, and the inherent cyclicality of semiconductor equipment spending warrant close attention. The company's fourth-quarter earnings call, during which management plans to update its long-term target earnings model, represents a near-term milestone that could reshape investor expectations for 2027 and beyond.

Exploring Automated Trading Strategies

When exploring automated trading options, I find Tickeron’s Trending AI Robots page particularly useful. It highlights the platform's top-performing bots based on recent results across various strategies and timeframes. This gives me a quick way to see how different AI-driven approaches are faring without sifting through everything manually.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: TER

TER in upward trend: price rose above 50-day moving average on September 18, 2026

TER moved above its 50-day moving average on September 18, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend. In 28 of 31 similar past instances, the stock price increased further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 90%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on September 16, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on TER as a result. In 66 of 88 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 75%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for TER just turned positive on September 18, 2026. Looking at past instances where TER's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 41 of 48 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 85%.

The 10-day moving average for TER crossed bullishly above the 50-day moving average on September 28, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted higher and could be considered a buy signal. In 12 of 13 past instances when the 10-day crossed above the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 90%.

Following a +12.01% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where TER advanced for three days, in 254 of 315 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 81%.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 262 of 313 cases where TER Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 84%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The 10-day RSI Indicator for TER moved out of overbought territory on October 06, 2026. This could be a bearish sign for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 49 similar instances where the indicator moved out of overbought territory. In 30 of the 49 cases, the stock moved lower in the following days. This puts the odds of a move lower at 61%.

The Stochastic Oscillator may be shifting from an upward trend to a downward trend. In 47 of 73 cases where TER's Stochastic Oscillator exited the overbought zone, the price fell further within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 64%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where TER declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 66%.

TER broke above its upper Bollinger Band on October 02, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 10 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating outstanding price growth. TER’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 25 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to outstanding earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 26 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating low risk on high returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 63, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 28 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating very strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 75 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 76 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: TER's P/B Ratio (18.248) is slightly higher than the industry average of (8.078). P/E Ratio (55.124) is within average values for comparable stocks, (161.623). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.734) is also within normal values, averaging (0.801). Dividend Yield (0.001) settles around the average of (0.002) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (12.077) is also within normal values, averaging (27.897).

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Lam Research Corp (NASDAQ:LRCX), Applied Materials (NASDAQ:AMAT), KLA Corporation (NASDAQ:KLAC), Teradyne (NASDAQ:TER), Ambarella (NASDAQ:AMBA).

Industry description

The electronic production equipment industry makes equipment used to produce semiconductors. Such equipment includes wafer fabrication, plasma etching and photo-resist processing equipment. The industry also makes chemical vapor deposition processing systems and photomasks, which are high-purity quartz plates that contain patterns to define integrated circuits layouts. Applied Materials, Inc., Lam Research Corporation, and KLA-Tencor Corporation are examples of electronic production equipment manufacturing companies.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Electronic Production Equipment Industry is 63.66B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 326.86K to 671.68B. ASML holds the highest valuation in this group at 671.68B. The lowest valued company is AVSR at 326.86K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Electronic Production Equipment Industry was -8%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was 1%, and the average quarterly price growth was 3%. INTT experienced the highest price growth at 18%, while SMTK experienced the biggest fall at -30%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Electronic Production Equipment Industry was -24%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -26% and the average quarterly volume growth was -64%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 63
P/E Growth Rating: 34
Price Growth Rating: 47
SMR Rating: 71
Profit Risk Rating: 62
Seasonality Score: 30 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
TER
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

an electronic test systems manufacturer

Industry ElectronicProductionEquipment

Industry
Electronic Production Equipment
Address
600 Riverpark Drive
Phone
+1 978 370-2700
Employees
6600
Web
https://www.teradyne.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.