Go to the list of all blogs
published in Blogs
Aug 10, 2026
Varonis Systems (VRNS) Delivers +18.3% Revenue Growth and Raises 2026 Guidance

Varonis Systems (VRNS) Delivers +18.3% Revenue Growth and Raises 2026 Guidance

Key Takeaways

  • Varonis Systems reported Q2 2026 revenue of $180.02 million, surpassing analyst estimates by $3.19 million and delivering 18.3% year-over-year growth.
  • The company raised full-year 2026 guidance to $735–$739 million in revenue and $0.14–$0.15 in adjusted EPS, signaling management confidence in the pipeline.
  • Multiple Wall Street firms raised price targets following earnings, with the consensus analyst rating at Moderate Buy and an average target near $49.
  • The launch of Agent Intent-Based Access Control in the Varonis Atlas platform positions the company at the forefront of AI-native data security.
  • SaaS annual recurring revenue climbed to $683.2 million, now representing approximately 93% of total revenue as the subscription transition nears completion.
  • Despite strong top-line momentum, the company continues to post negative net margins of around 20.55%, a key risk factor for long-term valuation.

Current Market Snapshot

VRNS shares have traded in a relatively narrow band over the past 30 days, hovering near the $43–$44 range with moderate volatility. The stock experienced a sharp pullback in late July following broader cybersecurity sector jitters triggered by peer Fortinet's cautious billings outlook, but quickly rebounded after Varonis delivered its own quarterly results that exceeded both revenue and earnings expectations. Institutional interest remains exceptionally high, with hedge funds and institutional investors collectively owning approximately 95.65% of outstanding shares, underscoring conviction among professional money managers. A wave of 13F filings in recent weeks revealed significant position increases from Renaissance Technologies (up 848%), Arrowstreet Capital (up 218%), and Bank of New York Mellon (up 17.1%), among others, reinforcing the bullish institutional narrative. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Varonis Systems (VRNS) Business Overview and Competitive Position

Varonis Systems is a cybersecurity software company specializing in data protection, privacy, and threat detection. Founded in 2005 and headquartered in New York, the firm helps enterprises continuously discover, classify, and secure sensitive data across on-premises, cloud, and hybrid environments. Its flagship Varonis Atlas platform uses AI-powered automation to identify excessive permissions, detect anomalous user behavior, and prevent data breaches before they escalate. The company has aggressively expanded into AI security, most recently acquiring AllTrue.ai in February 2026 to bolster its capabilities in securing AI systems and agent interactions. Varonis is currently in the final stages of a multi-year transition from perpetual software licenses to a software-as-a-service subscription model, a pivot that has reshaped its revenue profile—SaaS now accounts for 93% of total revenue—but pressured near-term profitability metrics. The company competes against larger cybersecurity platforms and hyperscalers, yet maintains a specialized niche in data-centric security that differentiates it from broader infrastructure vendors. From what I see, the AI focus adds a timely layer of differentiation.

Recent Developments Driving VRNS

Varonis reported second-quarter 2026 financial results on July 28, posting adjusted earnings per share of $0.04—triple the $0.01 consensus estimate—and revenue of $180.02 million, up 18.3% year-over-year. Management raised its full-year 2026 revenue outlook to a range of $735–$739 million and guided for adjusted EPS of $0.14–$0.15. The earnings beat triggered a flurry of analyst activity: UBS lifted its price target to $58 from $37, Truist Financial raised its target to $52 from $34, RBC increased to $52 from $36, and Cantor Fitzgerald reiterated an Overweight rating with a $55 target. On the product front, Varonis introduced Agent Intent-Based Access Control in early August, a feature that monitors and governs how AI agents access enterprise data—a timely innovation given the rapid enterprise adoption of autonomous AI tools. Earlier in July, the company extended its Atlas AI security coverage to Anthropic's Claude Code and Claude Cowork, reinforcing its multi-platform AI security strategy. The company also announced participation in Black Hat USA 2026 and DEF CON 34, underscoring its commitment to the cybersecurity community and product visibility. I’m watching this closely as the AI security angle could drive further differentiation.

2026 Outlook and What Investors Should Watch

Looking ahead, the most critical factor for Varonis shareholders is the trajectory of its SaaS transition, which management expects to largely complete by late 2026. The shift to recurring subscription revenue promises higher long-term revenue visibility and improved operating leverage, but the path to sustained GAAP profitability remains a central question—the company reported a negative net margin of 20.55% in the most recent quarter. Investors should closely monitor Q3 2026 results, where guidance calls for $185–$188 million in revenue and $0.02–$0.03 in adjusted EPS, to assess whether the growth narrative is accelerating. The competitive landscape is intensifying as hyperscalers build out native data security features, and any pricing pressure or customer churn would warrant scrutiny. On the upside, the AI security product suite—particularly the new Agent IBAC capability—represents a first-mover advantage in a nascent but rapidly growing segment. Macroeconomic conditions, Federal Reserve interest rate policy, and enterprise IT spending budgets also remain consequential for the broader software sector and Varonis's addressable market in 2026. This is important because execution on the transition will likely determine valuation multiples going forward.

Exploring AI-Powered Trading Tools

In my view, investors interested in automated approaches to names like this can benefit from reviewing performance data on various strategies. I’ve found Tickeron’s Trending AI Robots to be a practical resource for evaluating top-performing bots across different methodologies, from momentum to pattern recognition, with transparent metrics and histories that help match tools to personal risk levels and horizons.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: VRNS

Aroon Indicator for VRNS shows an upward move is likely

VRNS's Aroon Indicator triggered a bullish signal on October 12, 2026. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor detected that the AroonUp green line is above 70 while the AroonDown red line is below 30. When the up indicator moves above 70 and the down indicator remains below 30, it is a sign that the stock could be setting up for a bullish move. Traders may want to buy the stock or look to buy calls options. A.I.dvisor looked at 308 similar instances where the Aroon Indicator showed a similar pattern. In 244 of the 308 cases, the stock moved higher in the days that followed. This puts the odds of a move higher at 79%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The 10-day moving average for VRNS crossed bullishly above the 50-day moving average on September 08, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted higher and could be considered a buy signal. In 8 of 11 past instances when the 10-day crossed above the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 73%.

Following a +3.17% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where VRNS advanced for three days, in 234 of 329 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 71%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator may be shifting from an upward trend to a downward trend. In 49 of 72 cases where VRNS's Stochastic Oscillator exited the overbought zone, the price fell further within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 68%.

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on October 12, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on VRNS as a result. In 64 of 87 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 74%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) for VRNS turned negative on October 12, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to turn lower in the coming weeks. Traders may want to sell the stock or buy put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 52 similar instances when the indicator turned negative. In 38 of the 52 cases the stock turned lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of success at 73%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where VRNS declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 68%.

VRNS broke above its upper Bollinger Band on October 09, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 37 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. VRNS’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 83 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (12.392) is normal, around the industry mean (17.861). P/E Ratio (0.000) is within average values for comparable stocks, (159.605). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (7.379) is also within normal values, averaging (3.648). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.004) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (7.868) is also within normal values, averaging (104.490).

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 97 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. VRNS’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 91, placing this stock worse than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Microsoft Corp (NASDAQ:MSFT), Oracle Corp (NYSE:ORCL), Palo Alto Networks Inc (NASDAQ:PANW), Crowdstrike Holdings Inc (NASDAQ:CRWD), Twilio (NYSE:TWLO), Block Inc (NYSE:XYZ), NetApp (NASDAQ:NTAP), Okta (NASDAQ:OKTA), Zscaler (NASDAQ:ZS), MongoDB (NASDAQ:MDB).

Industry description

Computer communications industry develops technology that allows computing devices to exchange data with each other using connections/data links between nodes. Common types of computer network include Cloud (IAN), Internet, Wide (WAN, Local (LAN)/Wireless(WLAN) etc. The industry is an ever-more important part of technology, and is set to become even bigger as the Internet of Things (IoT) rapidly forays into the various aspects of our lives. Cisco Systems, Inc., Palo Alto Networks, Inc. and Arista Networks, Inc., Fortinet, Inc. are some of the major computer communications companies.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Computer Communications Industry is 35.76B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 48.8K to 3.78T. MSFT holds the highest valuation in this group at 3.78T. The lowest valued company is WMHI at 48.8K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Computer Communications Industry was -2%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -2%, and the average quarterly price growth was 13%. OLB experienced the highest price growth at 248%, while AUID experienced the biggest fall at -36%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Computer Communications Industry was -6%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 13% and the average quarterly volume growth was -61%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 46
P/E Growth Rating: 71
Price Growth Rating: 56
SMR Rating: 78
Profit Risk Rating: 90
Seasonality Score: 5 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
VRNS
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a provider of an innovative software platform that allows enterprises to map, analyze, manage and migrate their unstructured data

Industry ComputerCommunications

Industry
Information Technology Services
Address
801 Brickell Avenue
Phone
+1 877 292-8767
Employees
2658
Web
https://www.varonis.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.