Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Jul 28, 2026
Visa (V) Fiscal Q3 2026 Earnings Preview: +8% EPS Growth Expected

Visa (V) Fiscal Q3 2026 Earnings Preview: +8% EPS Growth Expected

Key Takeaways

  • Visa reports fiscal third-quarter 2026 results on Tuesday, July 28, after market close. The company is currently in its customary quiet period.
  • Consensus estimates point to earnings per share (EPS) of approximately $3.22, representing an 8% increase from $2.98 in the same quarter last year.
  • Revenue is expected to land near $11.38 billion, up roughly 12% year-over-year from $10.17 billion in fiscal Q3 2025.
  • Visa has surpassed Wall Street EPS estimates in seven consecutive quarters, including a 6.8% beat in fiscal Q2 2026 when it delivered $3.31 per share.
  • The 2026 FIFA World Cup, which ran from June 11 to July 19, overlaps significantly with the quarter, potentially boosting cross-border transaction volumes and marketing-related services revenue.
  • Analyst sentiment remains broadly bullish, with an average price target near $400 and a consensus "Strong Buy" rating from 39 analysts covering the stock.

Why Visa's Q3 Report Matters Now

Visa's fiscal third-quarter report arrives at a pivotal moment. The payments giant is coming off its strongest revenue growth quarter since 2022, with fiscal Q2 revenue climbing 17% year-over-year to $11.23 billion. This quarter, all eyes are on whether the FIFA World Cup — hosted across the United States, Canada, and Mexico — provided a meaningful tailwind to payment volumes, cross-border activity, and Visa's rapidly expanding value-added services (VAS) segment. As the world's largest payments network connecting over 200 countries and territories, Visa (V)'s results serve as a barometer for global consumer spending health. With the stock trading around $355 and having lagged broader market indices over the past year despite accelerating fundamentals, this earnings release could prove to be an important sentiment catalyst. One thing that stands out is how consistently the company has delivered.

What Wall Street Expects

Wall Street analysts have set the bar for Visa (V)'s fiscal Q3 2026 at an adjusted EPS of approximately $3.22, based on consensus estimates from major data providers. This would reflect an 8.1% increase from the $2.98 reported in the year-ago quarter. Revenue expectations center around $11.38 billion, implying approximately 11.9% growth from $10.17 billion a year earlier. The range of estimates spans from a low of $11.21 billion to a high of $11.56 billion for the top line, and from $3.18 to $3.28 for EPS.

Several factors may influence whether Visa (V) clears these estimates. The FIFA World Cup, where Visa (V) serves as the official payment technology partner, is expected to have contributed to stronger marketing activity and higher transaction volumes across host nations. Additionally, Visa (V)'s VAS segment — which accounted for roughly 30% of net revenue in fiscal Q2 and grew 27% year-over-year in constant dollars — remains a critical growth engine to monitor. Baird analysts have projected that Visa (V) will exceed both revenue and EPS estimates by over 1%, with a potential marginal lift to full-year fiscal 2026 guidance. On the cost side, management previously guided for low-teens operating expense growth in Q3, partly reflecting integration costs from recent acquisitions including Prisma and Newpay. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Historically, Visa (V) has demonstrated consistent earnings outperformance, beating EPS estimates in each of the last seven quarters with an average surprise of approximately 3%. The company's Q3-specific guidance, issued during the Q2 call, called for adjusted net revenue growth in the low double-digits and EPS growth in the mid-to-high single digits, suggesting management baked conservatism into its outlook.

How the Market Has Reacted Heading Into Earnings

Visa (V) shares have displayed resilience heading into the earnings release, gaining approximately 12% over the past month and outpacing both the S&P 500 and the broader financial services sector. The stock closed near $356 on July 24, sitting just below its 52-week high of roughly $365. This recent upward momentum reflects growing optimism tied to World Cup-related spending, continued strength in value-added services, and a series of upward price target revisions from Wall Street firms including Baird ($412), Barclays ($420), Truist ($394), and BMO ($387).

That said, the stock has not been immune to caution. Over the trailing 52-week period, Visa (V) shares have declined approximately 2%, significantly underperforming the S&P 500's double-digit gains during the same span. Some analysts have flagged concerns about tougher year-over-year comparisons for the VAS segment in the second half of fiscal 2026, as well as potential headwinds from geopolitical uncertainty in certain regions. The market's reaction on July 28 will likely hinge on whether reported results and forward guidance can justify the recent rally and the premium valuation multiple of roughly 31 times trailing earnings.

Looking Ahead: Key Factors to Watch

Looking beyond the fiscal third-quarter print, several dynamics will shape Visa (V)'s trajectory through the remainder of fiscal 2026 and into 2027. The first and most immediate factor is guidance. Management raised its full-year adjusted outlook after fiscal Q2, projecting net revenue growth in the low double-digits to low teens and adjusted EPS growth in the low teens. Any revision to that forecast — upward or downward — will set the tone for the months ahead.

Cross-border transaction volumes remain a closely watched metric, particularly as the global travel recovery matures and comparisons become more challenging. In fiscal Q2, cross-border volume excluding intra-Europe rose 13% year-over-year in constant dollars. Sustaining that momentum without the World Cup boost in subsequent quarters will test the durability of international travel demand.

Visa (V)'s push into new payment ecosystems also warrants attention. The company continues to expand its presence in stablecoin settlement — with an annual run-rate approaching $7 billion — and has deepened its involvement in blockchain-based payment infrastructure. Meanwhile, commercial and money movement solutions, including Visa Direct, posted 24% constant-dollar revenue growth last quarter and represent a significant long-term opportunity as businesses increasingly digitize payment flows.

Cost management will be another area of focus. Operating expense growth has been elevated due to litigation provisions, personnel investments, and acquisition integration. Investors will be listening for signals on whether expense growth normalizes as these factors recede or whether margin pressure persists. With interest rate expectations and consumer credit conditions in flux, Visa (V)'s ability to demonstrate resilient transaction volumes across both discretionary and non-discretionary spending categories will remain central to the investment case.

Using AI Tools in My Research Process

In my own analysis, I frequently rely on Tickeron’s AI Screener to quickly filter stocks by industry, technical signals, and AI-generated metrics. It helps surface ideas and compare opportunities efficiently without manual effort. This tool has become a regular part of how I evaluate names like Visa (V) alongside broader market trends.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: V

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


V's MACD Histogram just turned positive

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for V turned positive on October 07, 2026. Looking at past instances where V's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 30 of 54 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 56%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on October 06, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on V as a result. In 43 of 86 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 50%.

V moved above its 50-day moving average on October 05, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend.

The 10-day moving average for V crossed bullishly above the 50-day moving average on October 12, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted higher and could be considered a buy signal. In 8 of 19 past instances when the 10-day crossed above the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 42%.

Following a +2.75% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where V advanced for three days, in 169 of 344 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 49%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator has been in the overbought zone for 2 days. Expect a price pull-back in the near future.

The Stochastic Oscillator demonstrated that the ticker has stayed in the overbought zone for 4 days. The longer the ticker stays in the overbought zone, the sooner a price pull-back is expected.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where V declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 49%.

V broke above its upper Bollinger Band on October 09, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

The Aroon Indicator for V entered a downward trend on October 08, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 14 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is seriously undervalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 15 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating low risk on high returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 78, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 19 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating very strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 35 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. V’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 44 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to consistent earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 100 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: V's P/B Ratio (19.920) is slightly higher than the industry average of (3.945). V has a moderately high P/E Ratio (31.297) as compared to the industry average of (14.459). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (1.665) is also within normal values, averaging (3.918). Dividend Yield (0.007) settles around the average of (0.050) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (17.921) is also within normal values, averaging (5.901).

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are VISA (NYSE:V), Mastercard (NYSE:MA), American Express Company (NYSE:AXP), Capital One Financial (NYSE:COF), PayPal Holdings (NASDAQ:PYPL), Synchrony Financial (NYSE:SYF), SLM Corp (NASDAQ:SLM), Bread Financial Holdings (NYSE:BFH), LexinFintech Holdings Ltd (NASDAQ:LX).

Industry description

A savings bank primary function is to take deposits and paying interest on those deposits. Originating in Europe during the 18th century, these banks were generally introduced to incentivize people of all stripes to save money and park them with banks. By the 1990s, the internet ushered in online savings banks that allowed savers to deposit/transact with banks digitally, without requiring to visit a branch office. Savings banks have potentially encouraged lower-income population to save and have access to a financial institution to earn interest on their money. New York Community Bancorp, Inc, Webster Financial Corporation, Washington Federal, Inc. are examples of savings banks.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Savings Banks Industry is 32.88B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 1.59M to 690.38B. V holds the highest valuation in this group at 690.38B. The lowest valued company is DXF at 1.59M.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Savings Banks Industry was -1%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -6%, and the average quarterly price growth was -5%. SEZL experienced the highest price growth at 15%, while YRD experienced the biggest fall at -54%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Savings Banks Industry was 8%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -1% and the average quarterly volume growth was -48%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 51
P/E Growth Rating: 62
Price Growth Rating: 59
SMR Rating: 46
Profit Risk Rating: 77
Seasonality Score: 15 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
V
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a global payments technology

Industry SavingsBanks

Industry
Finance Or Rental Or Leasing
Address
P.O. Box 8999
Phone
+1 650 432-3200
Employees
34100
Web
https://www.visa.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.