Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Mar 10, 2026
Why Did Arq, Inc. (ARQ) Stock Fall -27.50% Today?

Why Did Arq, Inc. (ARQ) Stock Fall -27.50% Today?

Key Takeaways

  • Shares of ARQ plunged approximately 27.50% in premarket trading on March 10, 2026, from a prior close of $3.20 to roughly $2.32
  • The primary catalyst was a deeply disappointing Q4 2025 earnings report, which revealed a net loss of $50.0 million for the quarter versus a net loss of $1.3 million in Q4 2024
  • A $44.8 million non-cash impairment charge tied to the idling of its Corbin facility amplified investor alarm
  • The company announced an indefinite pause on Granular Activated Carbon (GAC) production pending a comprehensive engineering review
  • Arq's 2026 revenue guidance of $120–$125 million came in well below the analyst consensus of $136.94 million
  • The abrupt departure of CFO Jay Voncannon, effective immediately, added a governance shock to an already damaging earnings narrative

Opening Summary

Arq, Inc. (ARQ) is a Colorado-based environmental technology company that produces activated carbon products — including Powdered Activated Carbon (PAC) and Granular Activated Carbon (GAC) — used in air emissions control, water treatment, and soil remediation across the United States and Canada. Shares of ARQ collapsed approximately 27.50% in premarket trading on March 10, 2026, following a series of deeply negative disclosures released after the close on March 9. The stock slid from its prior session close of approximately $3.20 to around $2.32, reflecting broad investor shock at the confluence of an earnings miss, a massive asset impairment, a production halt, a guidance reset, and an unexpected CFO exit.

Earnings Miss and Widening Losses

Arq reported Q4 2025 net loss of $50.0 million, compared to a net loss of just $1.3 million in Q4 2024 — a year-over-year deterioration that far exceeded what analysts had anticipated. On a per-share basis, ARQ posted a quarterly loss of $0.07 versus the consensus estimate of a loss of $0.05, a miss that compounded the company's third-quarter stumble in November 2025, when it had already delivered an EPS print 200% below expectations. For the full year 2025, net loss widened to $52.6 million from $5.1 million in 2024, erasing much of the goodwill built during earlier quarters. Revenue for Q4 2025 did increase 8.7% year-over-year to $29.4 million, but gross margin compressed sharply to 13.6% from 36.3% a year earlier, driven by elevated costs tied to GAC start-up activities.

The GAC Production Halt and Impairment Charge

The most structurally damaging disclosure was Arq's announcement that it is pausing all GAC production for an indefinite period to conduct a comprehensive engineering and production process optimization review. Independent testing found that the facility's thermal oxidizer — a core piece of equipment — could only support approximately 15 million pounds of annual output, far below the targets originally embedded in the growth thesis. Arq recorded a $44.8 million non-cash impairment charge in Q4 related to the temporary idling of its Corbin production facility, a write-down that signals the asset has become economically impaired under current conditions. No GAC contribution is expected in 2026, effectively stranding a business line that had been positioned as ARQ's primary growth engine.

Guidance Well Below Consensus

Arq's inaugural 2026 revenue guidance of $120–$125 million implies near-zero growth from its record 2025 result of approximately $120.3 million, and came in considerably below the Wall Street consensus of $136.94 million. Adjusted EBITDA guidance of $17–$20 million similarly disappointed investors who had been expecting the GAC ramp-up to drive meaningful margin expansion. The guidance confirms that Arq's 2026 financial plan rests entirely on its legacy PAC business — a profitable but slower-growth segment — while management works through the engineering overhaul of GAC. For growth-oriented investors who had priced in a continuation of the expansion narrative, the guidance represented a fundamental reset of the investment case.

CFO Departure Adds Governance Concern

Compounding the earnings and operational pressures, Arq disclosed that CFO Jay Voncannon will no longer serve in his role, effective immediately. Leadership transitions are typically destabilizing in the middle of a financial reset, and the abruptness of the announcement — with no successor named — raised questions about internal stability at a critical juncture. The departure follows a string of challenging quarterly results and comes as the company faces its most significant operational and strategic challenge since it pivoted toward GAC production.

Market Context and Trading Activity

The premarket sell-off in ARQ came against a backdrop of heightened sensitivity to earnings misses and guidance cuts in small-cap industrials and environmental technology names. The magnitude of the move — approaching 28% — reflects the severity of the combined negative catalysts rather than any broad sector rotation or macro-driven pressure. ARQ's beta of approximately 3.37 indicates the stock is structurally prone to outsized moves on fundamental news. Volume was expected to be significantly elevated relative to average daily trading levels as institutional and retail investors reacted to the earnings release. Prior to this report, the stock had already declined more than 36% over the trailing twelve months, reflecting persistent GAC-related concerns that had been building since late 2024.

Trending AI Robots

For traders looking to navigate volatile situations like today's move in ARQ, Tickeron's Trending AI Robots page offers a curated view of the platform's best-performing AI trading bots under current market conditions. Tickeron operates hundreds of AI-driven bots covering thousands of tickers, spanning a wide range of strategies, timeframes, performance metrics, and asset types — from momentum and swing trading to mean-reversion and sector-focused approaches. The Trending section surfaces only those bots demonstrating the strongest real-time performance, making it a practical starting point for traders seeking algorithmic tools that are actively working in today's environment. Investors interested in systematic, data-driven approaches to markets like this may find the page a valuable resource.

What Comes Next for ARQ

The most critical near-term catalyst for ARQ is the outcome of the GAC engineering review, which management expects to conclude later in 2026. If the thermal oxidizer can be modified to support economic output levels, the original growth thesis could be partially restored; a more costly redesign or full abandonment would be a further blow to the long-term investment case. Investors will also be watching whether ARQ can sustain PAC pricing and volume in 2026 to meet its standalone guidance without GAC contributions — a task made more uncertain by the leadership vacuum created by the CFO departure. Analysts who had maintained Buy ratings with price targets near $8.00 will likely revisit their models materially following today's disclosures. Broader sector dynamics, including regulatory demand for water treatment solutions, remain a potential long-term tailwind, but near-term execution risk is elevated.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitation

Related Ticker: ARQ

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


ARQ's Stochastic Oscillator remains in overbought zone for 2 days

Expect a price pull-back in the near future.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

ARQ moved below its 50-day moving average on September 14, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend.

The 10-day moving average for ARQ crossed bearishly below the 50-day moving average on September 21, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted lower and could be considered a sell signal. In 12 of 15 past instances when the 10-day crossed below the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 80%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where ARQ declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 84%.

The Aroon Indicator for ARQ entered a downward trend on October 08, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on October 07, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on ARQ as a result. In 68 of 89 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 76%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for ARQ just turned positive on October 06, 2026. Looking at past instances where ARQ's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 31 of 44 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 70%.

Following a +5.67% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where ARQ advanced for three days, in 201 of 258 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 78%.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 50 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 67 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (0.500) is normal, around the industry mean (12.115). P/E Ratio (156.333) is within average values for comparable stocks, (161.164). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.010) is also within normal values, averaging (0.975). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.008) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (0.716) is also within normal values, averaging (251.106).

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 77 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating slightly worse than average price growth. ARQ’s price grows at a lower rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 80 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 96 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. ARQ’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 92, placing this stock worse than average.

Industry description

Companies in the industrial specialties industry process basic materials and minerals into various specialty products, such as flat and safety glass, fire retardant products, paints and coatings. Examples of companies operating in this industry are Sherwin-Williams Company, PPG Industries, Inc. and RPM International Inc.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Industrial Specialties Industry is 2.36B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 281.2K to 23.45B. VLTO holds the highest valuation in this group at 23.45B. The lowest valued company is FLMP at 281.2K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Industrial Specialties Industry was -5%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -15%, and the average quarterly price growth was -16%. TOMZ experienced the highest price growth at 17%, while LIQT experienced the biggest fall at -22%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Industrial Specialties Industry was -18%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 5% and the average quarterly volume growth was -17%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 76
P/E Growth Rating: 77
Price Growth Rating: 72
SMR Rating: 88
Profit Risk Rating: 92
Seasonality Score: 2 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
ARQ
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a holding company, which engages in clean coal technology

Industry IndustrialSpecialties

Industry
Industrial Machinery
Address
8051 East Maplewood Avenue
Phone
+1 720 598-3500
Employees
202
Web
https://www.arq.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.