Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Mar 03, 2026
Why Did Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd (CRDO) Stock Fall -18.55% Today?

Why Did Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd (CRDO) Stock Fall -18.55% Today?

Key Takeaways

  • Shares of CRDO dropped 18.55% on March 3, 2026, falling from a prior close of $114.22 to approximately $93.03
  • The primary catalyst was a "sell the news" reaction to fiscal Q3 2026 earnings — despite beating consensus estimates on both revenue and EPS, the market sold off on forward margin compression guidance
  • Q4 adjusted gross margin guidance of 64%–66% marked a significant step down from Q3's 68.6%, alarming investors focused on profitability trajectory
  • High customer concentration — three hyperscalers accounting for 39%, 32%, and 17% of revenue — amplified investor anxiety about the durability of the growth story
  • Rosenblatt Securities cut its price target on CRDO from $170 to $125 and maintained a "neutral" rating on the session
  • Traders are now watching Q4 fiscal 2026 results (expected June 2026) and whether hyperscaler demand stays on track to absorb margin pressure

Opening Summary

Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd (CRDO) is a fabless semiconductor company specializing in high-speed connectivity solutions — including active electrical cables (AECs), optical transceivers, and memory interface chips — that power AI data center and hyperscale cloud infrastructure. Shares plunged 18.55% on March 3, 2026, trading near $93.03 against the prior session's close of $114.22. The sharp selloff followed the company's fiscal Q3 2026 earnings report, released after Monday's close, which beat Wall Street expectations on revenue and earnings per share yet still triggered one of the stock's worst single-day declines in recent memory. The market reaction was driven by disappointment over forward gross margin guidance and investor profit-taking after an extended run-up from the prior year's lows.

Earnings Beat That Wasn't Enough

Credo posted adjusted EPS of $1.07 for the quarter ending January 31, 2026, beating the analyst consensus of $0.89 by $0.18 — a roughly 20% upside surprise. Revenue reached $407 million, up 201.5% year-over-year and 51.9% sequentially, comfortably ahead of the $379–$386 million consensus range. CEO Bill Brennan described the quarter as delivering "record results," and Q4 revenue guidance of $425–$435 million also exceeded analyst expectations of $411 million. Yet the headline beats were not enough to satisfy investors who had already priced in strong results after the stock surged from its 52-week low of $29.09 to a high of $213.80 during the prior year.

Gross Margin Guidance Triggers Selloff

The most concrete bearish signal from the earnings release was Q4 gross margin guidance. Management projected adjusted gross margin of 64%–66% for the fiscal fourth quarter, down meaningfully from Q3's 68.6%. That sequential compression of up to 460 basis points rattled investors who had come to expect expanding margins as a hallmark of Credo's scaling story. Adjusted operating expenses were also guided at $76–$80 million for Q4, suggesting cost loads will remain elevated even as revenue growth moderates from its extraordinary recent pace. The combination of lower margin guidance and elevated costs spooked the market despite the strong Q3 print.

Analyst Reactions and Price Target Cuts

Not all of Wall Street turned bearish on the session — Goldman Sachs had initiated CRDO with a "buy" rating and a $165 price target in mid-February, and the broader analyst community still carries a "Moderate Buy" consensus with targets well above current prices. However, Rosenblatt Securities moved to cut its price target from $170 to $125 and maintained a "neutral" rating on Tuesday, adding downward pressure as the trading session progressed. The divergence in analyst views — with some defending the long-term thesis and others trimming targets — reflects genuine uncertainty about whether the margin compression is cyclical or structural.

Customer Concentration Amplifies Risk

Credo's three largest hyperscaler customers accounted for 39%, 32%, and 17% of Q3 revenue, meaning the top three clients represented roughly 88% of total sales. While a fifth hyperscaler began contributing initial revenues during the quarter — a diversification positive — the extreme concentration means any demand pullback from a single major client would have an outsized impact on results. The management's commentary around ramping with new customers offered some reassurance, but for investors already nervous after the margin guidance miss, the concentration profile intensified the selloff.

Market Context and Trading Activity

Volume on March 3 reached approximately 7.3 million shares against an average daily volume of around 6.26 million, confirming elevated participation in the selloff. The stock opened at $101.00, gapped down from its prior close of $114.22, and extended losses throughout the session to trade near its intraday low of $92.76. The broader Nasdaq declined approximately 1.26% on the session, meaning CRDO's decline was roughly 15 times more severe than the index — confirming that stock-specific earnings dynamics overwhelmingly dominated the price action. Technically, the selloff pushed shares decisively below both the 50-day moving average of $133.19 and the 200-day moving average of $126.09 — a significant breakdown from key support levels.

Trending AI Robots

For traders navigating volatile, high-beta names like CRDO, algorithmic tools can provide a disciplined framework amid emotional market conditions. Tickeron offers hundreds of AI-powered trading bots covering thousands of tickers across a wide range of strategies, timeframes, and performance profiles — but only the top-performing bots under current market conditions are featured in the curated Trending AI Robots section. Each bot varies by approach, from momentum and breakout strategies to mean-reversion and swing trading, allowing traders to match automated tools to their own risk tolerance and investment objectives. Whether you're navigating post-earnings volatility in semiconductors or seeking opportunities across broader AI infrastructure themes, exploring the Trending AI Robots page is a practical starting point for integrating algorithmic insights into your trading decisions.

What Comes Next for CRDO

Credo's next earnings report is expected in approximately June 2026, covering fiscal Q4 2026 results. Key metrics investors will scrutinize include whether the guided gross margin of 64%–66% proves accurate or improves — any upside surprise could help restore confidence in the margin story. The ramp of a fifth hyperscaler customer and any commentary around fiscal year 2027 revenue and margin targets will also be closely watched. Mizuho has previously projected over 60% revenue growth for CRDO in fiscal year 2027, significantly above consensus, which remains a key bullish argument for patient investors. Near-term risks include broader semiconductor sector weakness, any softening in hyperscaler AI capital expenditure plans, and ongoing insider selling activity — with approximately 917,976 shares sold by insiders over the prior 90 days.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitation

Related Ticker: CRDO

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


Momentum Indicator for CRDO turns positive, indicating new upward trend

CRDO saw its Momentum Indicator move above the 0 level on September 17, 2026. This is an indication that the stock could be shifting in to a new upward move. Traders may want to consider buying the stock or buying call options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 66 similar instances where the indicator turned positive. In 61 of the 66 cases, the stock moved higher in the following days. The odds of a move higher are at 90%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator points to a transition from a downward trend to an upward trend -- in cases where CRDO's RSI Oscillator exited the oversold zone, 25 of 30 resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 83%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for CRDO just turned positive on September 21, 2026. Looking at past instances where CRDO's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 40 of 44 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 90%.

The 10-day moving average for CRDO crossed bullishly above the 50-day moving average on October 12, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted higher and could be considered a buy signal. In 11 of 18 past instances when the 10-day crossed above the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 61%.

Following a +12.24% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where CRDO advanced for three days, in 284 of 324 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 88%.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 218 of 250 cases where CRDO Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 87%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator may be shifting from an upward trend to a downward trend. In 50 of 58 cases where CRDO's Stochastic Oscillator exited the overbought zone, the price fell further within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 86%.

CRDO moved below its 50-day moving average on October 12, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where CRDO declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 82%.

CRDO broke above its upper Bollinger Band on September 25, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 33 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating very strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 37 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. CRDO’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 72 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (13.280) is normal, around the industry mean (7.975). P/E Ratio (67.842) is within average values for comparable stocks, (165.532). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.000) is also within normal values, averaging (3.761). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.007) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (19.342) is also within normal values, averaging (45.794).

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 97 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. CRDO’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 74, placing this stock worse than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are NVIDIA Corp (NASDAQ:NVDA), Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd (NYSE:TSM), Broadcom Inc. (NASDAQ:AVGO), Micron Technology (NASDAQ:MU), Advanced Micro Devices (NASDAQ:AMD), Intel Corp (NASDAQ:INTC), Texas Instruments (NASDAQ:TXN), Marvell Technology (NASDAQ:MRVL), QUALCOMM (NASDAQ:QCOM), Analog Devices (NASDAQ:ADI).

Industry description

The semiconductor industry manufacturers all chip-related products, including research and development. These chips are used in innumerable electronic devices, including computers, cell phones, smartphones, and GPSs. Intel Corporation, NVIDIA Corp., and Broadcomm are some of the prominent players in this industry. Semiconductor companies usually tend to do well during periods of healthy economic growth, thereby inducing further research and development in the industry – which in turn augurs well for productivity and growth in the economy. In the near future, demand for semiconductor products (and possibly innovation within the segment) should only expand further, with the proliferation of 5G, autonomous vehicles, IoT, and various AI-driven electronics set to herald a new, advanced chapter in the technology-driven world as we know it. With burgeoning prospects comes great competition. In 2015, SIA estimated that U.S. semiconductor industry ranks as the second most competitive U.S. industry out of 2882 U.S. industries designated manufacturers by the U.S. Census Bureau.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Semiconductors Industry is 219.21B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 86.8K to 5.53T. NVDA holds the highest valuation in this group at 5.53T. The lowest valued company is STRB at 86.8K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Semiconductors Industry was -11%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -3%, and the average quarterly price growth was 20%. MOBX experienced the highest price growth at 20%, while ALMU experienced the biggest fall at -20%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Semiconductors Industry was -18%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 2% and the average quarterly volume growth was -58%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 62
P/E Growth Rating: 51
Price Growth Rating: 47
SMR Rating: 72
Profit Risk Rating: 73
Seasonality Score: 25 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
CRDO
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

Industry Semiconductors

Industry
N/A
Address
c/o Maples Corporate Services
Phone
N/A
Employees
807
Web
https://www.credosemi.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.