Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Mar 06, 2026
Why Did Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd (CRDO) Stock Move Up +11.90% Today?

Why Did Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd (CRDO) Stock Move Up +11.90% Today?

Key Takeaways

  • Shares of CRDO surged +11.90% on March 5, 2026, closing at $114.74 versus a prior close of $102.54
  • Primary catalyst: Strong Q3 fiscal 2026 earnings reported on March 2, with revenue of $407 million beating consensus estimates by more than $19 million and non-GAAP EPS of $1.07 surpassing forecasts by $0.29
  • Q4 guidance of $425M–$435M came in above the Street's $410.97M consensus, reinforcing the growth narrative
  • Zacks Research upgraded CRDO to Strong-Buy on March 5; Goldman Sachs initiated coverage with a Buy rating and a $165 price target
  • Revenue grew 201.5% year over year, reflecting explosive AI data center connectivity demand
  • Traders are watching Q4 FY2026 results and further analyst price-target revisions

Opening Summary

Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd (CRDO) is a fabless semiconductor company specializing in high-speed, low-power connectivity solutions — including active electrical cables (AECs), optical digital signal processors (DSPs), and SerDes chiplets — that sit at the heart of modern AI data center infrastructure. On March 5, 2026, shares surged 11.90%, closing at $114.74 compared to the prior session's close of $102.54. The move reflected a powerful, building reaction to blockbuster Q3 fiscal 2026 results reported on March 2, amplified by a fresh slate of analyst endorsements on March 5.

Earnings Catalyst

Credo reported Q3 fiscal 2026 revenue of $407.0 million, a 201.5% increase year over year and 51.9% growth sequentially — marking the fourth consecutive quarter the company beat both revenue and EPS estimates. Non-GAAP diluted EPS came in at $1.07, well ahead of consensus estimates ranging from $0.78 to $0.96 per share. GAAP gross margin reached 68.5%, reflecting exceptional pricing power and product economics in AEC and optical DSP products serving AI hyperscaler customers.

Management's Q4 guidance of $425M–$435M in revenue — ahead of the $410.97M Street consensus — signaled that the explosive demand trajectory was not a one-quarter phenomenon. The company projected implied full-year fiscal 2026 revenue of approximately $1.5–$1.6 billion, nearly triple the prior fiscal year. Non-GAAP operating income margin hit 49.6%, showcasing the company's ability to scale profitability alongside rapid revenue growth.

Analyst Upgrades and New Coverage

The session's rally was meaningfully accelerated by a wave of analyst activity. Zacks Research upgraded CRDO from Hold to Strong-Buy on March 5, citing rising earnings estimate revisions. Goldman Sachs initiated coverage with a Buy rating and a $165 price target, underscoring Credo's competitive positioning in high-speed, data center connectivity. Needham also reaffirmed its Buy rating, stacking further institutional conviction behind the stock.

While some firms trimmed price targets following the post-earnings multiple re-rating across the semiconductor sector — BofA lowered its target to $160 from $200, and Susquehanna adjusted to $170 from $230, both while maintaining favorable ratings — the aggregate analyst consensus remained firmly bullish with an average price target north of $200.

Sector and AI Infrastructure Momentum

CRDO is a direct beneficiary of the ongoing AI infrastructure buildout. Hyperscaler customers are aggressively deploying AEC and optical DSP technologies to support scale-out AI training and inference clusters, where Credo's products reduce power consumption and latency versus traditional copper cables. The company's strategic acquisitions — including CoMira — and partnerships, including a TensorWave tie-up, strengthen its AI data center IP portfolio and revenue runway.

The AI connectivity theme has buoyed peers across the sector. The broader semiconductor index held firm on March 5, providing a supportive backdrop for high-growth AI infrastructure names. CRDO's move significantly outperformed the sector, however, reflecting stock-specific earnings and analyst drivers rather than simple sector sympathy.

Market Context and Trading Activity

Volume on March 5 was notably elevated, with over 11.7 million shares changing hands versus the stock's typical average, reflecting broad institutional participation in the post-earnings re-rating. The initial post-earnings reaction on March 2–3 was muted — shares actually fell nearly 3.75% in after-hours trading after the March 2 report as investors processed whether the stellar results had already been priced in following a pre-announcement in January. The March 5 surge represented the delayed, fuller recognition of the earnings beat and guidance strength, compounded by the fresh analyst upgrade cycle.

From a technical standpoint, the stock broke back above the $110 resistance zone established after its post-pre-announcement pullback, signaling renewed bullish momentum and a potential reset toward the upper end of its recent trading range.

Trending AI Robots

For traders looking to act on momentum in names like CRDO, Tickeron's Trending AI Robots page offers a curated view of the platform's top-performing AI-driven trading bots. Tickeron operates hundreds of AI bots covering thousands of tickers, but only those demonstrating the strongest performance under current market conditions are highlighted in the Trending section. Each bot varies by strategy (momentum, mean reversion, swing trading), timeframe (intraday to multi-week), performance metrics, and the specific tickers it trades. Investors and active traders can explore these bots to find approaches aligned with their risk tolerance and trading style — making it a practical starting point for those seeking data-driven, AI-assisted market exposure.

What Comes Next for CRDO

The immediate focus turns to Q4 fiscal 2026 earnings, expected around late May or early June 2026. Investors will watch whether CRDO can sustain its sequential revenue growth trajectory, maintain gross margins in the 64–68% range, and convert its ZF optics design wins — projected to contribute "materially" in fiscal 2027 — into further revenue diversification. The company's ability to secure additional hyperscaler customer relationships beyond its current concentrated revenue base remains a key metric for long-term bulls.

Risks include potential macro-driven slowdowns in AI capex spending by large cloud providers, margin compression as the product mix shifts, and the broader semiconductor cycle. The stock's elevated valuation — trading at a forward P/E near 26x — leaves limited room for guidance misses. Analysts will closely watch whether the concentration in a handful of large customers evolves into a broader, more resilient revenue base in the quarters ahead.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitation

Related Ticker: CRDO

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


CRDO's RSI Indicator climbs out of oversold territory

The RSI Indicator for CRDO moved out of oversold territory on September 16, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is shifting from a downward trend to an upward trend. Traders may want to buy the stock or call options. The A.I.dvisor looked at 30 similar instances when the indicator left oversold territory. In 27 of the 30 cases the stock moved higher. This puts the odds of a move higher at 90%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on September 17, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on CRDO as a result. In 57 of 66 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 86%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for CRDO just turned positive on September 21, 2026. Looking at past instances where CRDO's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 41 of 44 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 90%.

The 10-day moving average for CRDO crossed bullishly above the 50-day moving average on October 12, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted higher and could be considered a buy signal. In 16 of 18 past instances when the 10-day crossed above the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 89%.

Following a +12.24% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where CRDO advanced for three days, in 284 of 324 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 88%.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 218 of 250 cases where CRDO Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 87%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator may be shifting from an upward trend to a downward trend. In 47 of 58 cases where CRDO's Stochastic Oscillator exited the overbought zone, the price fell further within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 81%.

CRDO moved below its 50-day moving average on October 12, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where CRDO declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 82%.

CRDO broke above its upper Bollinger Band on September 25, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 33 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating very strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 39 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. CRDO’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 72 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (13.280) is normal, around the industry mean (7.975). P/E Ratio (67.842) is within average values for comparable stocks, (165.532). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.000) is also within normal values, averaging (3.761). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.007) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (19.342) is also within normal values, averaging (45.794).

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 97 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. CRDO’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 74, placing this stock worse than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are NVIDIA Corp (NASDAQ:NVDA), Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd (NYSE:TSM), Broadcom Inc. (NASDAQ:AVGO), Micron Technology (NASDAQ:MU), Advanced Micro Devices (NASDAQ:AMD), Intel Corp (NASDAQ:INTC), Texas Instruments (NASDAQ:TXN), Marvell Technology (NASDAQ:MRVL), QUALCOMM (NASDAQ:QCOM), Analog Devices (NASDAQ:ADI).

Industry description

The semiconductor industry manufacturers all chip-related products, including research and development. These chips are used in innumerable electronic devices, including computers, cell phones, smartphones, and GPSs. Intel Corporation, NVIDIA Corp., and Broadcomm are some of the prominent players in this industry. Semiconductor companies usually tend to do well during periods of healthy economic growth, thereby inducing further research and development in the industry – which in turn augurs well for productivity and growth in the economy. In the near future, demand for semiconductor products (and possibly innovation within the segment) should only expand further, with the proliferation of 5G, autonomous vehicles, IoT, and various AI-driven electronics set to herald a new, advanced chapter in the technology-driven world as we know it. With burgeoning prospects comes great competition. In 2015, SIA estimated that U.S. semiconductor industry ranks as the second most competitive U.S. industry out of 2882 U.S. industries designated manufacturers by the U.S. Census Bureau.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Semiconductors Industry is 219.21B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 86.8K to 5.53T. NVDA holds the highest valuation in this group at 5.53T. The lowest valued company is STRB at 86.8K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Semiconductors Industry was -11%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -3%, and the average quarterly price growth was 20%. ASX experienced the highest price growth at 2%, while MOBX experienced the biggest fall at -33%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Semiconductors Industry was -31%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 10% and the average quarterly volume growth was -59%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 62
P/E Growth Rating: 51
Price Growth Rating: 50
SMR Rating: 72
Profit Risk Rating: 73
Seasonality Score: 23 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
CRDO
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

Industry Semiconductors

Industry
N/A
Address
c/o Maples Corporate Services
Phone
N/A
Employees
807
Web
https://www.credosemi.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.
Why Did Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd (CRDO) Stock Move Up +11.90% Today?