Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Aug 28, 2026
Why Is Elastic N.V. (ESTC) Stock Up +20.97% Today?

Why Is Elastic N.V. (ESTC) Stock Up +20.97% Today?

Key Takeaways

  • Shares of ESTC surged roughly 21%, gaining about $17.56 to trade near $101.30.
  • The move was driven by a strong fiscal first-quarter 2027 earnings beat: adjusted EPS of $0.70 versus the $0.58 consensus estimate.
  • Revenue of $478.1 million topped forecasts, and management raised its full-year guidance above Wall Street expectations.
  • A wave of analyst price-target increases and accelerating AI adoption reinforced bullish sentiment.
  • Traders are now watching whether the re-rating holds and whether growth momentum continues into the back half of the fiscal year.

Opening Summary

Elastic N.V. (ESTC), the search and AI data platform built on the open-source Elasticsearch technology, saw its stock climb approximately 20.97% in Thursday's session, rising from a prior close of $83.74 to around $101.30. The surge marked a decisive move to a new 52-week high and reflected a broad market re-rating following the company's fiscal first-quarter 2027 results, reported after the prior close. Investors responded to an earnings beat paired with upgraded guidance and mounting evidence that AI demand is accelerating adoption of the company's search, security, and observability products.

Earnings Beat and Raised Guidance

The immediate catalyst was a clear beat-and-raise quarter. Elastic reported adjusted earnings of $0.70 per share, well above the $0.58 analysts had projected, while revenue of $478.1 million exceeded the roughly $470 million consensus estimate and grew about 15% year over year. Sales-led subscription revenue, a key metric for the company, rose 18% to $399 million, with constant-currency growth accelerating from the prior quarter — the inflection point investors had been waiting for.

Guidance compounded the optimism. For the current quarter, Elastic forecast revenue of $486 million to $487 million, ahead of the roughly $483 million Street estimate. For full-year fiscal 2027, the company raised its outlook to revenue of $2.00 billion to $2.01 billion and adjusted EPS of $3.29 to $3.37, both above prior consensus. Management also signaled confidence in continued revenue acceleration through the year, citing momentum across Search & AI, Security, and Observability.

AI Adoption and Customer Momentum

Beyond the headline numbers, the results offered evidence of durable demand drivers. Elastic added a record 80-plus net new customers spending $100,000 or more in annual contract value, pushing the total above 1,800 — a segment that now accounts for roughly 90% of sales-led subscription revenue. Crucially, about 37% of those high-value customers are now using Elastic for AI use cases, up from about 21% a year earlier, underscoring the role generative AI is playing in expanding the platform's footprint. Current remaining performance obligations rose 21% year over year, signaling healthy multi-year commitments.

Analyst Reaction

The earnings-driven move was amplified by a flurry of positive analyst responses. Several firms raised price targets following the report, with notable increases from Piper Sandler, Canaccord, Truist, JPMorgan, and others, reflecting a more constructive view of the company's growth trajectory and profitability. The upgrades helped cement the stock's breakout and reinforced the narrative that Elastic's AI-driven acceleration justifies a higher valuation multiple. Still, some analysts remained cautious, noting that the shares had moved well above prior targets and flagging the stock's history of post-earnings pullbacks.

Market Context and Trading Activity

The rally aligned with a broader recovery in enterprise software sentiment, as peers reporting solid results earlier in the week helped ease concerns about AI disruption in the sector. Trading volume in Elastic shares was sharply elevated relative to typical daily activity, consistent with heavy institutional and retail participation following the earnings release. The move pushed the stock decisively through its prior 52-week high and well above key short- and long-term moving averages, a technical breakout that attracted additional momentum-oriented buying.

What Comes Next for ESTC

Looking ahead, investors will focus on whether Elastic can sustain the revenue acceleration management has guided toward the second half of fiscal 2027. Key watch items include net revenue retention, which dipped modestly to 111% from 112%, billings growth, and the trajectory of cloud consumption and AI-related spending. The company also noted restructuring-related charges that could weigh on near-term profitability. While the latest results validate the AI-led growth story, the stock's rapid repricing leaves limited room for execution missteps, and any sign of slowing enterprise IT budgets or decelerating AI adoption could renew volatility. As always, no price target or specific forecast is implied by this analysis.

Trending AI Robots

For traders seeking a systematic edge, Tickeron's Trending AI Robots page highlights the platform's strongest-performing AI trading bots under current market conditions. Tickeron offers hundreds of AI-driven bots covering thousands of tickers, each differing by strategy, timeframe, performance metrics, and the symbols they trade. Only the top performers are curated into this section, giving users a focused view of algorithmic strategies that are currently working. Explore the Trending AI Robots to see how data-driven automation can complement your market research.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: ESTC

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


ESTC's RSI Indicator leaves overbought zone

The 10-day RSI Indicator for ESTC moved out of overbought territory on October 12, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is shifting from an upward trend to a downward trend. Traders may want to look at selling the stock or buying put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 26 instances where the indicator moved out of the overbought zone. In 25 of the 26 cases the stock moved lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of a move down at 90%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator may be shifting from an upward trend to a downward trend. In 53 of 63 cases where ESTC's Stochastic Oscillator exited the overbought zone, the price fell further within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 84%.

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on October 16, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on ESTC as a result. In 74 of 90 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 82%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) for ESTC turned negative on October 14, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to turn lower in the coming weeks. Traders may want to sell the stock or buy put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 49 similar instances when the indicator turned negative. In 37 of the 49 cases the stock turned lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of success at 76%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where ESTC declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 77%.

ESTC broke above its upper Bollinger Band on October 09, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

Bullish Trend Analysis

Following a +5.51% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where ESTC advanced for three days, in 217 of 293 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 74%.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 134 of 188 cases where ESTC Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 71%.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 12 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to outstanding earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 31 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating very strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 35 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. ESTC’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 50 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 75 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (7.117) is normal, around the industry mean (51.922). P/E Ratio (25.126) is within average values for comparable stocks, (82.636). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (1.370) is also within normal values, averaging (3.135). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.011) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (5.043) is also within normal values, averaging (70.810).

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. ESTC’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 94, placing this stock worse than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Salesforce (NYSE:CRM), Shopify Inc (NASDAQ:SHOP), Uber Technologies (NYSE:UBER), ServiceNow Inc. (NYSE:NOW), Datadog (NASDAQ:DDOG), Adobe (NASDAQ:ADBE), Intuit (NASDAQ:INTU), Workday (NASDAQ:WDAY), Atlassian Corp (NASDAQ:TEAM), Autodesk (NASDAQ:ADSK).

Industry description

Packaged software comprises multiple software programs bundled together and sold as a group. For example, Microsoft Office includes multiple applications such as Excel, Word, and PowerPoint. In some cases, buying a bundled product is cheaper than purchasing each item individually[s20] . Microsoft Corporation, Oracle Corp. and Adobe are some major American packaged software makers.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Packaged Software Industry is 10.03B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 39 to 244.09B. SAPGF holds the highest valuation in this group at 244.09B. The lowest valued company is STIXF at 39.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Packaged Software Industry was -6%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -6%, and the average quarterly price growth was -2%. AIXI experienced the highest price growth at 44%, while RPGL experienced the biggest fall at -83%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Packaged Software Industry was 88%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 57% and the average quarterly volume growth was -30%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 53
P/E Growth Rating: 75
Price Growth Rating: 59
SMR Rating: 77
Profit Risk Rating: 94
Seasonality Score: 13 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
ESTC
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a provider of open source search and analytics engine services

Industry PackagedSoftware

Industry
Packaged Software
Address
Keizersgracht 281
Phone
N/A
Employees
4019
Web
https://www.elastic.co
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.