AUR
Price
$6.22
Change
-$0.10 (-1.58%)
Updated
Sep 4, 11:11 AM (EDT)
Capitalization
12.66B
61 days until earnings call
Intraday BUY SELL Signals
HSAI
Price
$18.46
Change
+$1.87 (+11.27%)
Updated
Sep 3 closing price
Capitalization
2.57B
Intraday BUY SELL Signals
Interact to see
Advertisement

AUR vs HSAI

AUR vs HSAI Comparison Chart in %
View a ticker or compare two or three
A.I.Advisor
Aug 17, 2026

Which Stock Would AI Choose? Aurora Innovation (AUR) vs. Hesai Group (HSAI) Stock Comparison

Key Takeaways

  • AUR and HSAI operate in the autonomous driving ecosystem, with AUR focused on full-stack self-driving platforms and HSAI supplying LiDAR (light detection and ranging) sensors.
  • AUR has demonstrated stronger year-to-date price appreciation amid commercial scaling milestones, while HSAI has faced more variable performance tied to sector dynamics and earnings reactions.
  • Both companies benefit from growth in autonomous trucking and vehicle perception technologies, though AUR emphasizes fleet deployment and HSAI highlights market share in LiDAR hardware.
  • Recent market activity shows AUR maintaining momentum from hardware upgrades and customer allocations, whereas HSAI contends with competitive pressures in the sensor space.
  • Risk factors differ: AUR carries execution risks in scaling driverless operations, while HSAI faces potential margin pressures from pricing competition.
  • Relative positioning favors stability in established commercial traction for AUR versus volume-driven growth for HSAI in the broader autonomous vehicle supply chain.

Introduction

Autonomous vehicle technology continues to attract investor attention as companies advance toward commercial deployment. AUR and HSAI represent complementary segments of this ecosystem, with one developing integrated self-driving systems and the other providing critical sensing hardware. This comparison appeals to traders and investors seeking exposure to autonomous driving themes, particularly those evaluating relative performance, sector momentum, and business model differences in a rapidly evolving market. The analysis focuses on verifiable developments and observable market behavior to support informed assessment of their positioning.

AUR Overview and Recent Performance

Aurora Innovation, Inc. develops the Aurora Driver platform, a self-driving technology stack combining hardware, software, and data services primarily for autonomous trucking applications in the United States. In recent weeks, the stock has reflected positive sentiment driven by progress in commercial operations, including deployment of second-generation hardware kits designed for extended durability and reduced costs. Company updates highlighted a strong cash position and allocation toward expanding the driverless fleet, contributing to sustained price appreciation through recent market activity. Broader investor interest in autonomous freight solutions has supported relative outperformance compared to broader market benchmarks during this period.

HSAI Overview and Recent Performance

Hesai Group develops, manufactures, and sells three-dimensional LiDAR (light detection and ranging) solutions for automotive and other applications across multiple regions. Recent market activity for the stock has shown more mixed price behavior amid sector-wide developments in perception technology and earnings-related responses. The company maintains a leading position in long-range automotive LiDAR shipments, with ongoing emphasis on cost leadership and partnerships. Performance in recent weeks has been influenced by competitive dynamics in the sensor market and broader sentiment toward physical AI components, resulting in comparatively moderated momentum versus certain peers in the autonomous driving space.

Trending AI Robots

Tickeron’s Trending AI Robots page curates a selection of high-performing AI trading bots from a larger pool of hundreds available on the platform. These bots trade thousands of different tickers using varied strategies, timeframes, and performance metrics tailored to prevailing market conditions. Only the most suitable options based on backtested results, risk-adjusted returns, and adaptability earn placement in the trending section, providing users with data-driven insights into automated trading approaches. The platform offers transparency through detailed statistics on win rates, drawdowns, and ticker coverage, allowing traders to explore diverse styles without a one-size-fits-all solution. For those interested in AI-assisted market analysis, reviewing the curated list can offer additional perspectives on current opportunities.

Head-to-Head Comparison

AUR pursues a full-stack business model centered on end-to-end autonomous driving software and hardware integration, contrasting with HSAI’s role as a specialized LiDAR supplier focused on hardware components and manufacturing scale. Growth drivers for AUR center on fleet expansion and customer contracts in trucking, while HSAI benefits from volume shipments and adoption across original equipment manufacturers. Recent momentum has favored AUR through observable commercial milestones, whereas HSAI has navigated greater variability linked to supply chain and pricing factors. Sector exposure overlaps in autonomous perception and mobility, yet AUR carries higher execution risk in system-level deployment compared to HSAI’s component-level dependencies. Market sentiment reflects these trade-offs, with AUR demonstrating more consistent recent trend stability amid broader industry enthusiasm.

Tickeron AI Verdict

Based on observable factors such as trend consistency in recent market activity, commercial catalysts, and relative positioning within the autonomous driving sector, Tickeron’s AI would currently assign a higher probabilistic preference to AUR over HSAI. This assessment draws from stronger documented momentum and fleet-related developments for AUR, alongside HSAI’s more variable performance profile. Such evaluations remain probabilistic and subject to ongoing market shifts rather than guarantees of future outcomes.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

VS
AUR vs. HSAI commentary
Sep 04, 2026

To compare these two companies we present long-term analysis, their fundamental ratings and make comparative short-term technical analysis which are presented below. The conclusion is AUR is a StrongBuy and HSAI is a Hold.

Interact to see
Advertisement
COMPARISON
Comparison
Sep 04, 2026
Stock price -- (AUR: $6.32 vs. HSAI: $18.46)
Brand notoriety: AUR and HSAI are both not notable
Both companies represent the Auto Parts: OEM industry
Current volume relative to the 65-day Moving Average: AUR: 222% vs. HSAI: 181%
Market capitalization -- AUR: $12.66B vs. HSAI: $2.57B
AUR [@Auto Parts: OEM] is valued at $12.66B. HSAI’s [@Auto Parts: OEM] market capitalization is $2.57B. The market cap for tickers in the [@Auto Parts: OEM] industry ranges from $70.69B to $0. The average market capitalization across the [@Auto Parts: OEM] industry is $5.27B.

Long-Term Analysis

It is best to consider a long-term outlook for a ticker by using Fundamental Analysis (FA) ratings. The rating of 1 to 100, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, is divided into thirds. The first third (a green rating of 1-33) indicates that the ticker is undervalued; the second third (a grey number between 34 and 66) means that the ticker is valued fairly; and the last third (red number of 67 to 100) reflects that the ticker is undervalued. We use an FA Score to show how many ratings show the ticker to be undervalued (green) or overvalued (red).

AUR’s FA Score shows that 0 FA rating(s) are green whileHSAI’s FA Score has 0 green FA rating(s).

  • AUR’s FA Score: 0 green, 5 red.
  • HSAI’s FA Score: 0 green, 5 red.
According to our system of comparison, both AUR and HSAI are a bad buy in the long-term.

Short-Term Analysis

It is best to consider a short-term outlook for a ticker by using Technical Analysis (TA) indicators. We use Odds of Success as the percentage of outcomes which confirm successful trade signals in the past.

If the Odds of Success (the likelihood of the continuation of a trend) for each indicator are greater than 50%, then the generated signal is confirmed. A green percentage from 90% to 51% indicates that the ticker is in a bullish trend. A red percentage from 90% - 51% indicates that the ticker is in a bearish trend. All grey percentages are below 50% and are considered not to confirm the trend signal.

AUR’s TA Score shows that 4 TA indicator(s) are bullish while HSAI’s TA Score has 5 bullish TA indicator(s).

  • AUR’s TA Score: 4 bullish, 5 bearish.
  • HSAI’s TA Score: 5 bullish, 5 bearish.
According to our system of comparison, HSAI is a better buy in the short-term than AUR.

Price Growth

AUR (@Auto Parts: OEM) experienced а +11.07% price change this week, while HSAI (@Auto Parts: OEM) price change was +5.55% for the same time period.

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the @Auto Parts: OEM industry was +2.20%. For the same industry, the average monthly price growth was -0.70%, and the average quarterly price growth was +8.04%.

Reported Earning Dates

AUR is expected to report earnings on Nov 04, 2026.

Industries' Descriptions

@Auto Parts: OEM (+2.20% weekly)

OEM or Original Equipment Manufacturer of auto parts refers to the original producer of a vehicles components, and so OEM car parts are usually identical to the parts used in producing the vehicle in the first place. OEM parts tend to fit the specifications of a particular model, and their compatibility is often guaranteed by the automaker itself. OEM parts could be more expensive to buy (compared to other vendors’ products) when a consumer goes for replacement. However, increased competition from aftermarket parts/third-party vendors could, in some cases, keep EOM prices in check. The industry might progress further in adopting newer technologies like 3D printing to boost supply chain performance and quality. Aptiv PLC, Magna International Inc. and BorgWarner Inc. are major OEMs for autos.

SUMMARIES
Loading...
FUNDAMENTALS
Fundamentals
AUR($12.7B) has a higher market cap than HSAI($2.57B). AUR YTD gains are higher at: 64.583 vs. HSAI (-25.937). HSAI has higher annual earnings (EBITDA): 522M vs. AUR (-904M). HSAI has more cash in the bank: 5.72B vs. AUR (1.23B). AUR has less debt than HSAI: AUR (79M) vs HSAI (963M). HSAI has higher revenues than AUR: HSAI (3.18B) vs AUR (4M).
AURHSAIAUR / HSAI
Capitalization12.7B2.57B495%
EBITDA-904M522M-173%
Gain YTD64.583-25.937-249%
P/E RatioN/A36.71-
Revenue4M3.18B0%
Total Cash1.23B5.72B21%
Total Debt79M963M8%
TECHNICAL ANALYSIS
Technical Analysis
AURHSAI
RSI
ODDS (%)
N/A
Bearish Trend 3 days ago
89%
Stochastic
ODDS (%)
Bullish Trend 1 day ago
85%
Bullish Trend 3 days ago
90%
Momentum
ODDS (%)
Bullish Trend 1 day ago
88%
Bearish Trend 3 days ago
90%
MACD
ODDS (%)
Bearish Trend 1 day ago
90%
Bearish Trend 3 days ago
86%
TrendWeek
ODDS (%)
Bullish Trend 1 day ago
83%
Bearish Trend 3 days ago
82%
TrendMonth
ODDS (%)
Bearish Trend 1 day ago
86%
Bearish Trend 3 days ago
79%
Advances
ODDS (%)
Bullish Trend 1 day ago
84%
Bullish Trend 15 days ago
82%
Declines
ODDS (%)
Bearish Trend 4 days ago
85%
Bearish Trend 5 days ago
84%
BollingerBands
ODDS (%)
Bullish Trend 1 day ago
71%
Bullish Trend 3 days ago
90%
Aroon
ODDS (%)
Bearish Trend 1 day ago
87%
Bearish Trend 3 days ago
70%
View a ticker or compare two or three
Interact to see
Advertisement
AUR
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
HSAI
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interesting Tickers
1D
1W
1M
1Q
6M
1Y
5Y
1 Day
STOCK / NAMEPrice $Chg $Chg %
BSVN52.450.21
+0.40%
Bank7 Corp
NTIC7.90N/A
N/A
Northern Technologies International Corp
INTR5.80-0.08
-1.36%
Inter & Co
SJM128.51-2.93
-2.23%
JM Smucker Company (The)
SMTK2.38-0.15
-5.93%
Smartkem Inc