IIIN
Price
$31.30
Change
+$0.25 (+0.81%)
Updated
Sep 4, 02:07 PM (EDT)
Capitalization
601.07M
41 days until earnings call
Intraday BUY SELL Signals
MLI
Price
$63.58
Change
+$0.62 (+0.98%)
Updated
Sep 4, 12:13 PM (EDT)
Capitalization
13.93B
53 days until earnings call
Intraday BUY SELL Signals
Interact to see
Advertisement

IIIN vs MLI

IIIN vs MLI Comparison Chart in %
View a ticker or compare two or three
VS
IIIN vs. MLI commentary
Sep 04, 2026

To compare these two companies we present long-term analysis, their fundamental ratings and make comparative short-term technical analysis which are presented below. The conclusion is IIIN is a StrongBuy and MLI is a Hold.

Interact to see
Advertisement
COMPARISON
Comparison
Sep 04, 2026
Stock price -- (IIIN: $31.05 vs. MLI: $62.96)
Brand notoriety: IIIN and MLI are both not notable
Both companies represent the Metal Fabrication industry
Current volume relative to the 65-day Moving Average: IIIN: 64% vs. MLI: 75%
Market capitalization -- IIIN: $601.07M vs. MLI: $13.93B
IIIN [@Metal Fabrication] is valued at $601.07M. MLI’s [@Metal Fabrication] market capitalization is $13.93B. The market cap for tickers in the [@Metal Fabrication] industry ranges from $56.71B to $0. The average market capitalization across the [@Metal Fabrication] industry is $4.95B.

Long-Term Analysis

It is best to consider a long-term outlook for a ticker by using Fundamental Analysis (FA) ratings. The rating of 1 to 100, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, is divided into thirds. The first third (a green rating of 1-33) indicates that the ticker is undervalued; the second third (a grey number between 34 and 66) means that the ticker is valued fairly; and the last third (red number of 67 to 100) reflects that the ticker is undervalued. We use an FA Score to show how many ratings show the ticker to be undervalued (green) or overvalued (red).

IIIN’s FA Score shows that 0 FA rating(s) are green whileMLI’s FA Score has 2 green FA rating(s).

  • IIIN’s FA Score: 0 green, 5 red.
  • MLI’s FA Score: 2 green, 3 red.
According to our system of comparison, MLI is a better buy in the long-term than IIIN.

Short-Term Analysis

It is best to consider a short-term outlook for a ticker by using Technical Analysis (TA) indicators. We use Odds of Success as the percentage of outcomes which confirm successful trade signals in the past.

If the Odds of Success (the likelihood of the continuation of a trend) for each indicator are greater than 50%, then the generated signal is confirmed. A green percentage from 90% to 51% indicates that the ticker is in a bullish trend. A red percentage from 90% - 51% indicates that the ticker is in a bearish trend. All grey percentages are below 50% and are considered not to confirm the trend signal.

IIIN’s TA Score shows that 5 TA indicator(s) are bullish while MLI’s TA Score has 5 bullish TA indicator(s).

  • IIIN’s TA Score: 5 bullish, 4 bearish.
  • MLI’s TA Score: 5 bullish, 5 bearish.
According to our system of comparison, MLI is a better buy in the short-term than IIIN.

Price Growth

IIIN (@Metal Fabrication) experienced а +1.34% price change this week, while MLI (@Metal Fabrication) price change was -1.90% for the same time period.

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the @Metal Fabrication industry was -0.10%. For the same industry, the average monthly price growth was -9.70%, and the average quarterly price growth was +1.82%.

Reported Earning Dates

IIIN is expected to report earnings on Oct 15, 2026.

MLI is expected to report earnings on Oct 27, 2026.

Industries' Descriptions

@Metal Fabrication (-0.10% weekly)

The industry is involved in value-added processes including creation of metal structures like machines and parts by cutting, bending and assembling, using various raw materials. A fabrication shop often bids on a project/job, and then builds the product if awarded the contract. Robotics and automation are making their way into the industry apparently to fill in skills gap[s19] . RBC Bearings Incorporated, Timken Company and Valmont Industries, Inc. are some of the largest metal fabrication companies in the U.S.

SUMMARIES
Loading...
FUNDAMENTALS
Fundamentals
MLI($13.9B) has a higher market cap than IIIN($601M). IIIN (16.60) and MLI (16.40) have similar P/E ratio . MLI YTD gains are higher at: 10.676 vs. IIIN (-1.763). MLI has higher annual earnings (EBITDA): 1.19B vs. IIIN (65.4M). MLI has more cash in the bank: 1.42B vs. IIIN (22.9M). IIIN has less debt than MLI: IIIN (2.58M) vs MLI (24.7M). MLI has higher revenues than IIIN: MLI (4.66B) vs IIIN (708M).
IIINMLIIIIN / MLI
Capitalization601M13.9B4%
EBITDA65.4M1.19B5%
Gain YTD-1.76310.676-17%
P/E Ratio16.6016.40101%
Revenue708M4.66B15%
Total Cash22.9M1.42B2%
Total Debt2.58M24.7M10%
FUNDAMENTALS RATINGS
IIIN vs MLI: Fundamental Ratings
IIIN
MLI
OUTLOOK RATING
1..100
7277
VALUATION
overvalued / fair valued / undervalued
1..100
45
Fair valued
21
Undervalued
PROFIT vs RISK RATING
1..100
956
SMR RATING
1..100
7037
PRICE GROWTH RATING
1..100
6053
P/E GROWTH RATING
1..100
8234
SEASONALITY SCORE
1..100
8550

Tickeron ratings are formulated such that a rating of 1 designates the most successful stocks in a given industry, while a rating of 100 points to the least successful stocks for that industry.

MLI's Valuation (21) in the Metal Fabrication industry is in the same range as IIIN (45). This means that MLI’s stock grew similarly to IIIN’s over the last 12 months.

MLI's Profit vs Risk Rating (6) in the Metal Fabrication industry is significantly better than the same rating for IIIN (95). This means that MLI’s stock grew significantly faster than IIIN’s over the last 12 months.

MLI's SMR Rating (37) in the Metal Fabrication industry is somewhat better than the same rating for IIIN (70). This means that MLI’s stock grew somewhat faster than IIIN’s over the last 12 months.

MLI's Price Growth Rating (53) in the Metal Fabrication industry is in the same range as IIIN (60). This means that MLI’s stock grew similarly to IIIN’s over the last 12 months.

MLI's P/E Growth Rating (34) in the Metal Fabrication industry is somewhat better than the same rating for IIIN (82). This means that MLI’s stock grew somewhat faster than IIIN’s over the last 12 months.

TECHNICAL ANALYSIS
Technical Analysis
IIINMLI
RSI
ODDS (%)
N/A
Bearish Trend 2 days ago
51%
Stochastic
ODDS (%)
Bullish Trend 2 days ago
78%
Bullish Trend 2 days ago
78%
Momentum
ODDS (%)
Bullish Trend 2 days ago
73%
Bullish Trend 2 days ago
76%
MACD
ODDS (%)
Bearish Trend 2 days ago
78%
Bearish Trend 2 days ago
49%
TrendWeek
ODDS (%)
Bullish Trend 2 days ago
73%
Bearish Trend 2 days ago
52%
TrendMonth
ODDS (%)
Bearish Trend 2 days ago
72%
Bearish Trend 2 days ago
56%
Advances
ODDS (%)
Bullish Trend 2 days ago
70%
Bullish Trend 2 days ago
74%
Declines
ODDS (%)
Bearish Trend 4 days ago
67%
Bearish Trend 4 days ago
48%
BollingerBands
ODDS (%)
Bullish Trend 2 days ago
85%
Bullish Trend 2 days ago
85%
Aroon
ODDS (%)
Bearish Trend 2 days ago
65%
Bearish Trend 2 days ago
41%
View a ticker or compare two or three
Interact to see
Advertisement
IIIN
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
MLI
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interesting Tickers
1D
1W
1M
1Q
6M
1Y
5Y
1 Day
STOCK / NAMEPrice $Chg $Chg %
GCMG13.350.27
+2.06%
GCM Grosvenor
ARKO4.830.09
+1.90%
ARKO Corp
TU9.740.17
+1.78%
Telus Corp
NEXM2.320.04
+1.75%
Nexmetals Mining Corp
RAYA2.21-0.10
-4.33%
Erayak Power Solution Group Inc.