Go to the list of all blogs
Joma Foster's Avatar
published in Blogs
Jul 17, 2026
Affirm Holdings (AFRM) Climbs +12.9% Over 30 Days on Analyst Upgrades and Fresh Partnerships

Affirm Holdings (AFRM) Climbs +12.9% Over 30 Days on Analyst Upgrades and Fresh Partnerships

Key Takeaways

  • Affirm Holdings (AFRM) climbed approximately 12.9% over the last 30 days, rising from a closing price of $70.73 on June 17, 2026, to $79.84 on July 16, 2026.
  • The stock has gained roughly 23.8% over the broader quarter, driven by a series of analyst upgrades, strong earnings results, and expanding merchant partnerships.
  • Key catalysts include a $1.7 billion forward-flow agreement with CPP Investments, new partnerships with Bed Bath & Beyond and Backcountry, and an upgrade to "strong-buy" from Barclays.
  • Analyst sentiment remains broadly positive, with firms including Citigroup, Susquehanna, and Piper Sandler issuing price targets between $85 and $115.
  • Ongoing debates about leverage, credit quality, and consumer health continue to shape the risk-reward profile for investors.

Affirm Holdings (AFRM) Company Overview and Market Position

Affirm Holdings, Inc. is a San Francisco-based financial technology company that operates a buy-now-pay-later (BNPL) platform enabling consumers to split purchases into fixed, transparent installment loans with no hidden fees. Founded in 2012, the company partners with over 515,000 active merchants across categories including retail, travel, outdoor recreation, and home goods. Affirm generates revenue through merchant fees and interest income on consumer loans, underwriting each transaction individually using proprietary risk-assessment technology. Its product ecosystem includes a consumer-facing app, the Affirm Card, virtual card capabilities, and integrated checkout solutions. The company competes with traditional credit card issuers and fintech peers such as SoFi Technologies (SOFI) and PayPal (PYPL), while differentiating itself through a no-late-fee model and real-time credit decisioning. Investors follow AFRM closely given its rapid merchant network expansion, gross merchandise volume growth, and the ongoing evolution of the BNPL industry from transaction financing toward everyday money management. When I scanned comparable names in the space, I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Affirm Holdings (AFRM) Stock Price Performance: Last 30 Days vs. Quarter

Over the last 30 days, Affirm shares moved from a closing price of $70.73 on June 17, 2026, to $79.84 at market close on July 16, 2026, representing a gain of approximately 12.9%. The stock experienced notable momentum in late June, rallying from $62.81 on June 10 to an intra-period peak of $86.55 on July 2 before consolidating in the $80–$85 range through mid-July. Over the broader quarter starting from April 17, when shares closed at $64.50, the stock has surged roughly 23.8%, reflecting sustained upward momentum. The quarterly trend was marked by a powerful April rally of over 40%, followed by a choppy May and a renewed advance in late June through early July. The 50-day simple moving average has climbed to approximately $72, signaling strong near-term momentum, while the 200-day moving average sits near $63.50, underscoring longer-term appreciation from the $45 range seen in early April.

What Drove AFRM Stock Price in the Last 30 Days

The 12.9% gain over the last 30 days was fueled by a confluence of positive analyst actions, strategic partnerships, and improving financial metrics. On June 25, Susquehanna raised its price target to $105, citing growth potential based on Adobe Analytics data and management discussions. Piper Sandler followed on June 29, reiterating an Overweight rating and setting a $103 target, arguing that BNPL is entering a second phase centered on everyday money management — a shift that favors Affirm's expanding product suite, including the Affirm Card and Edge offering. On July 1, Citigroup raised its target from $100 to $115, maintaining a Buy rating. On July 10, Barclays upgraded the stock to "strong-buy," reinforcing the bullish sentiment. On the partnership front, Affirm announced a significant $1.7 billion forward-flow agreement with CPP Investments, expandable to $2.2 billion, which is expected to support approximately $8 billion in consumer loan volume over two years. The company also added Bed Bath & Beyond and Backcountry to its merchant network, broadening its reach in home goods and outdoor recreation. The appointment of former Capital One executive Ryan Schneider to the board further signaled a focus on credit and underwriting expertise. On the earnings front, the company's Q3 fiscal 2026 results delivered EPS of $0.30, well above the $0.17 consensus, though revenue of $943.95 million came in below analyst estimates of roughly $995 million. Citizens maintained a Market Outperform rating and $85 target on July 16, noting stable credit data and resilient consumer spending despite energy price concerns.

What Drove AFRM Stock Performance Over the Last Quarter

Affirm's 23.8% quarterly gain was underpinned by a powerful April rebound, during which the stock rallied over 40% as Morgan Stanley named AFRM a "Top Pick," citing upward estimate revision potential and calling private credit fears "overdone." The company's expanded partnership with Stripe to support agentic commerce through Shared Payment Tokens added to the technological narrative. The May 7 Q3 earnings release, which showed a 32.7% year-over-year revenue increase and a swing to GAAP profitability, validated the bullish thesis. The company's Investor Day in mid-May provided updated medium-term guidance, with management indicating revenue growth expectations above 20% and refining margin targets — a presentation Citi had flagged ahead of time with a "90-Day Catalyst Watch" designation. Throughout the quarter, multiple analyst firms raised price targets, including Cantor Fitzgerald (from $61 to $80), Deutsche Bank (to $85), and Truist (to $80). The merchant count grew 44% year-over-year to 515,000, and gross merchandise volume rose 35% to $11.6 billion in Q3 alone, with full-year GMV guidance of $49.265–$49.565 billion. These metrics reinforced the narrative that Affirm's network effect is strengthening across diverse retail verticals.

Exploring Automated Trading Strategies for Names Like AFRM

In my own research process, I sometimes look at automated approaches to complement fundamental analysis, especially when monitoring momentum in fintech names. For traders seeking automated strategies tailored to stocks like Affirm, Tickeron's Trending AI Robots page offers a curated selection of top-performing AI trading bots. Tickeron hosts hundreds of AI-driven bots that trade thousands of tickers across diverse strategies, timeframes, and performance metrics, but only the most relevant and consistently strong performers are highlighted in this section. Each bot uses pattern recognition and algorithmic analysis to identify potential trading opportunities without human emotional bias. Bots vary in approach — some focus on short-term swing trades, while others target longer-duration trends — allowing users to find strategies aligned with their own risk tolerance and investment style. Exploring the Trending AI Robots page can help investors discover automated tools designed to navigate evolving market conditions.

AFRM Stock Forecast Drivers: What Investors Should Watch Next

Looking ahead, several factors will influence Affirm's trajectory. The company's next quarterly earnings report will be closely scrutinized for sustained profitability, GMV growth, and credit performance metrics amid ongoing debate about consumer health and delinquency rates. Macroeconomic conditions — particularly interest rate policy, energy prices, and employment data — will play a decisive role in shaping consumer borrowing behavior and Affirm's funding costs. The company's ability to maintain and expand its merchant network, especially with large enterprise partners, remains central to its growth narrative. Regulatory developments around BNPL products, including potential consumer protection rules and fee disclosure requirements, could introduce new compliance costs. Investor attention will also focus on the performance of newer initiatives such as the Affirm Card and AdaptAI-driven margin optimization. Competitive pressure from traditional banks and fintech rivals entering the installment-payment space may test Affirm's pricing power and market share. While analyst consensus remains tilted toward Buy with an average price target near $90, the wide dispersion of targets — from $79 to $115 — reflects genuine uncertainty about the pace at which Affirm can convert merchant expansion into sustained, capital-efficient profitability.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: AFRM

Momentum Indicator for AFRM turns positive, indicating new upward trend

AFRM saw its Momentum Indicator move above the 0 level on October 05, 2026. This is an indication that the stock could be shifting in to a new upward move. Traders may want to consider buying the stock or buying call options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 80 similar instances where the indicator turned positive. In 73 of the 80 cases, the stock moved higher in the following days. The odds of a move higher are at 90%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for AFRM just turned positive on October 01, 2026. Looking at past instances where AFRM's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 37 of 41 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 90%.

AFRM moved above its 50-day moving average on October 05, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend.

The 10-day moving average for AFRM crossed bullishly above the 50-day moving average on October 12, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted higher and could be considered a buy signal. In 12 of 13 past instances when the 10-day crossed above the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 90%.

Following a +7.16% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where AFRM advanced for three days, in 242 of 295 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 82%.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 184 of 221 cases where AFRM Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 83%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The 10-day RSI Indicator for AFRM moved out of overbought territory on October 12, 2026. This could be a bearish sign for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 38 similar instances where the indicator moved out of overbought territory. In 32 of the 38 cases, the stock moved lower in the following days. This puts the odds of a move lower at 84%.

The Stochastic Oscillator demonstrated that the ticker has stayed in the overbought zone for 6 days. The longer the ticker stays in the overbought zone, the sooner a price pull-back is expected.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where AFRM declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 86%.

AFRM broke above its upper Bollinger Band on October 09, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 23 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating very strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 42 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. AFRM’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 99 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (4.136) is normal, around the industry mean (3.945). P/E Ratio (12.154) is within average values for comparable stocks, (14.459). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (8.155) is also within normal values, averaging (3.918). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.050) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (5.862) is also within normal values, averaging (5.901).

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. AFRM’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 78, placing this stock worse than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are VISA (NYSE:V), Mastercard (NYSE:MA), American Express Company (NYSE:AXP), Capital One Financial (NYSE:COF), PayPal Holdings (NASDAQ:PYPL), Synchrony Financial (NYSE:SYF), SLM Corp (NASDAQ:SLM), Bread Financial Holdings (NYSE:BFH), LexinFintech Holdings Ltd (NASDAQ:LX).

Industry description

A savings bank primary function is to take deposits and paying interest on those deposits. Originating in Europe during the 18th century, these banks were generally introduced to incentivize people of all stripes to save money and park them with banks. By the 1990s, the internet ushered in online savings banks that allowed savers to deposit/transact with banks digitally, without requiring to visit a branch office. Savings banks have potentially encouraged lower-income population to save and have access to a financial institution to earn interest on their money. New York Community Bancorp, Inc, Webster Financial Corporation, Washington Federal, Inc. are examples of savings banks.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Savings Banks Industry is 32.88B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 1.59M to 690.38B. V holds the highest valuation in this group at 690.38B. The lowest valued company is DXF at 1.59M.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Savings Banks Industry was -2%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -8%, and the average quarterly price growth was -9%. SEZL experienced the highest price growth at 15%, while YRD experienced the biggest fall at -54%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Savings Banks Industry was 8%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -1% and the average quarterly volume growth was -48%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 51
P/E Growth Rating: 62
Price Growth Rating: 59
SMR Rating: 46
Profit Risk Rating: 77
Seasonality Score: 15 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
AFRM
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

Industry SavingsBanks

Industry
N/A
Address
221 Main Street
Phone
+1 415 960-1518
Employees
2358
Web
https://www.affirm.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.