Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Aug 17, 2026
Bending Spoons (BSP) Climbs +21.3% Over 30 Days on Airtable Deal and Earnings Beat

Bending Spoons (BSP) Climbs +21.3% Over 30 Days on Airtable Deal and Earnings Beat

Key Takeaways

  • Bending Spoons shares rose about 21.3% over the trailing 30-day window, from a $32.40 close on July 17, 2026, to $39.31 at the latest close on August 14, 2026.
  • The advance was driven by the proposed Airtable acquisition, better-than-expected second-quarter results, and analyst price-target increases, partly offset by a sharp post-earnings pullback.
  • Since the July 1, 2026 Nasdaq IPO, the stock is up roughly 35.6% from its $29.00 offer price but remains below its $40.50 first-day close.
  • The investment narrative centers on acquisition-led growth and AI-driven efficiency, balanced against high leverage and rich valuation multiples.

Bending Spoons (BSP) Company Overview and Market Position

Bending Spoons (BSP) S.p.A. is a Milan-based technology company founded in 2013. It acquires established digital businesses and transforms them through product development, cost discipline, and AI-assisted engineering. The portfolio includes AOL, Vimeo, Eventbrite, Evernote, WeTransfer, StreamYard, Brightcove, Remini, Harvest, Komoot, and Tractive. The company reported more than 500 million monthly active users and roughly 9 million paying subscribers as of March 2026. Investors follow the stock for its recurring subscription revenue, capital-efficient roll-up model, and record of scaling acquired brands, while monitoring integration execution, debt levels, and organic growth sustainability.

Bending Spoons (BSP) Stock Price Performance: Last 30 Days vs. Quarter

Over the trailing 30 days, BSP advanced from a closing price of $32.40 on July 17, 2026, to $39.31 on August 14, 2026, a gain of about 21.3%. The move was not linear: shares recovered from the low-$30s in late July, accelerated after the Airtable announcement in early August, reached a closing high of $53.44 on August 11, and then pulled back after second-quarter results. I also checked sector comparisons using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compared to peers during that stretch.

Quarterly context remains limited because Bending Spoons only began trading on the Nasdaq Global Select Market on July 1, 2026. From the $29.00 IPO price, the stock is up approximately 35.6%. Measured from the $40.50 first-day close, it is down about 2.9%. The quarter-to-date pattern reflects an initial post-IPO surge, a mid-July digestion phase, an August rally, and subsequent profit-taking.

What Drove BSP Stock Price in the Last 30 Days

On August 4, 2026, Bending Spoons announced an agreement to acquire Airtable in a transaction with an enterprise value of $1.285 billion, or an implied equity value near $2.25 billion including net cash. Airtable's annual recurring revenue was about $480 million as of June 2026, growing more than 20% year over year, and the platform serves more than 500,000 organizations. The deal marked Bending Spoons' first acquisition as a public company and reinforced its M&A-driven strategy.

Second-quarter results showed revenue of about $704 million, up 126% year over year, and adjusted earnings per share of $0.46, well above the roughly $0.27 consensus estimate. Adjusted operating income rose about 150% to $381 million. Management guided to $733 million to $745 million in third-quarter revenue and $2.78 billion to $2.82 billion for full-year 2026. Despite the beats, shares fell about 16% after the report as investors focused on organic revenue growth slowing to about 3% from 6% in the prior quarter, alongside leverage and valuation concerns.

Analyst updates followed the first public earnings report. Benchmark raised its price target to $50 from $45, Bernstein raised its target to $47 from $40, and Mizuho maintained an Outperform rating while trimming its target to $72. Exchange data also showed short interest rising to about 14.5 million shares at the July 31 settlement date from about 8.5 million two weeks earlier, adding a positioning dynamic to the August rally.

What Drove BSP Stock Performance Over the Last Quarter

The broader quarterly trend began with a high-profile IPO on July 1, 2026. Priced at $29 per share, above the $26–$28 marketed range, the offering of roughly 58 million shares raised about $1.68 billion. Shares closed at $40.50 on day one, then retreated into the low $30s as early profit-taking and balance-sheet concerns emerged. A stabilization in late July, followed by the Airtable agreement and strong second-quarter results, powered a rally above $50 before the post-earnings pullback. The quarter has highlighted investor enthusiasm for a profitable, AI-enabled software acquirer, while keeping focus on the company's debt load, high valuation, and ability to integrate a large acquisition pipeline.

BSP Stock Forecast Drivers: What Investors Should Watch Next

Key factors for investors to monitor include third-quarter earnings and guidance updates, the closing and integration of the Airtable acquisition, and the pace of additional M&A activity. Organic revenue growth, margin trends, AI-driven product improvements across the portfolio, and leverage and interest expense will be central to the fundamental debate. Analyst estimate revisions, software-sector sentiment, macroeconomic conditions, and positioning dynamics may also influence near-term trading. As with any recently listed, acquisition-heavy company, execution risk and integration capacity remain important considerations. From what I see, I’m watching this closely for any shifts in those metrics.

Exploring AI Tools in My Research Workflow

In my analysis of names like this, I frequently use Tickeron’s AI Trading Bots to test how different automated strategies might respond to earnings volatility and acquisition news. The platform lets me review performance across various timeframes and market conditions, which adds useful context to manual review. It has become a regular part of how I evaluate trading ideas without replacing core fundamental work.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: BSP

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Salesforce (NYSE:CRM), Shopify Inc (NASDAQ:SHOP), Uber Technologies (NYSE:UBER), ServiceNow Inc. (NYSE:NOW), Datadog (NASDAQ:DDOG), Adobe (NASDAQ:ADBE), Intuit (NASDAQ:INTU), Workday (NASDAQ:WDAY), Atlassian Corp (NASDAQ:TEAM), Autodesk (NASDAQ:ADSK).

Industry description

Packaged software comprises multiple software programs bundled together and sold as a group. For example, Microsoft Office includes multiple applications such as Excel, Word, and PowerPoint. In some cases, buying a bundled product is cheaper than purchasing each item individually[s20] . Microsoft Corporation, Oracle Corp. and Adobe are some major American packaged software makers.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Packaged Software Industry is 10.03B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 39 to 244.09B. SAPGF holds the highest valuation in this group at 244.09B. The lowest valued company is STIXF at 39.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Packaged Software Industry was 0%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -1%, and the average quarterly price growth was 16%. BMR experienced the highest price growth at 40%, while BZAI experienced the biggest fall at -39%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Packaged Software Industry was -15%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -33% and the average quarterly volume growth was -59%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 53
P/E Growth Rating: 75
Price Growth Rating: 56
SMR Rating: 77
Profit Risk Rating: 94
Seasonality Score: 11 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

Industry PackagedSoftware

Industry
N/A
Address
Via Nino Bonnet 10
Phone
+39 281284093
Employees
2284
Web
https://www.bendingspoons.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.