Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
May 13, 2026
Brookfield Corporation (BN): Q1 2026 Earnings Preview and What Investors Should Watch

Brookfield Corporation (BN): Q1 2026 Earnings Preview and What Investors Should Watch

Key Takeaways

  • Analysts expect Q1 2026 EPS of $0.65, up slightly from $0.63 distributable EPS (before realizations) in Q4 2025.
  • Revenue consensus stands at approximately $1.63 billion, reflecting steady growth in fee-bearing capital.
  • Fee-bearing capital likely exceeded $600 billion, building on record 2025 fundraising of $112 billion.
  • Distributable earnings growth targeted at 15%+ annually, driven by asset management and wealth solutions.
  • Stock trades at a premium valuation but analysts maintain "Moderate Buy" with average price target of $55.65.
  • Positive Earnings Surprise Predictor (ESP) of +0.52% suggests potential for another beat.

Earnings Context and Why It Matters

Brookfield Corporation (BN), a leading alternative asset manager with over $1 trillion in assets under management, is set to report Q1 2026 earnings on May 14. From what I see, this release will be particularly important as it provides an update on the progress from 2025's record $6 billion in distributable earnings (DE), which rose 11% per share year-over-year. Investors like me are focused on the momentum in fee-related earnings (FRE), which grew 22% last year thanks to $112 billion in fundraising that pushed fee-bearing capital past $600 billion. Even with volatile markets and headwinds in real estate, BN's diversification across real estate, infrastructure, renewables, and credit highlights its resilience. The strong Q4 results, including a 17% dividend increase to $0.07 quarterly, lifted shares, but sustained execution on capital deployment and DE growth will be crucial for meeting those 15%+ annual targets.

Earnings Expectations

Consensus estimates point to Q1 EPS of $0.65 and revenue of around $1.63 billion, based on forecasts from sources like MarketBeat and Yahoo Finance. This fits with BN's emphasis on distributable earnings before realizations (DEBR), which reached $1.5 billion ($0.63/share) in Q4 2025, up 11% per share from the prior year. I anticipate updates on FRE from the asset management segment, where BN holds 73% ownership in Brookfield Asset Management, and Q1 fundraising already hit $21 billion year-to-date. Wealth solutions and operating businesses performed well last year, with DE up 24% in insurance. BN has a track record of beating EPS estimates, as seen in Q4 2025 ($0.67 vs. $0.61 expected), which led to post-earnings gains. Key areas to watch include fee-bearing capital growth, realizations, and guidance for 15%+ DE expansion. The stock typically reacts with +5-10% moves on beats, showing its sensitivity to these growth indicators.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

Heading into earnings, sentiment feels cautiously optimistic to me. BN shares are up modestly year-to-date in 2026 (~0.5%) but have trailed broader markets due to real estate sector pressures. Analysts hold a "Moderate Buy" rating with price targets suggesting 18-20% upside to $55+, based on expectations for durable growth. The positive ESP of +0.52% points to a likely beat, though risks like macroeconomic slowdowns could affect fundraising or realizations. Implied volatility indicates potential 5-7% moves post-earnings, with more upside likely on strong FRE and DE updates.

Leveraging Tickeron’s AI Screener in My Analysis

In reviewing BN, I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener, which helps me filter stocks and ETFs based on technical patterns, fundamentals, trends, volatility, and AI-driven signals. It scans thousands of names with customizable filters like industry, market cap, technical indicators, price patterns, and performance metrics, making it easier to spot trade ideas, breakout candidates, and opportunities compared to manual screening. This tool has become part of my routine for efficiently comparing BN to peers in the asset management space.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

BN is targeting 15%+ annual DE per share growth, supported by scaling asset management to over $1 trillion in AUM. After Q1, I'll be watching updates on fee-bearing capital—last reported at $603 billion—and fundraising momentum, which has already reached $67 billion year-to-date through affiliates like BAM.

Wealth solutions, with insurance assets exceeding $120 billion, delivered 24% DE growth in 2025; I'll monitor inflows and investment yields there. Operating businesses are navigating real estate cycles but gain from inflation-linked contracts in infrastructure and renewables.

Guidance from the earnings call should shed light on the 2026 path, especially with M&A activity like potential Oaktree integration and capital recycling. Cost discipline and strong liquidity ($41 billion corporate) back the recent 17% dividend hike.

One thing that stands out is how industry dynamics, such as AI-driven demand for data centers, could lift infrastructure and renewables. Keep an eye on margin pressures from interest rates and demand in credit and private equity. In my view, BN's balanced approach sets it up for compounded returns over time.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer. Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: BN

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


BN in -1.13% downward trend, falling for three consecutive days on October 13, 2026

Moving lower for three straight days is viewed as a bearish sign. Keep an eye on this stock for future declines. Considering data from situations where BN declined for three days, in 197 of 294 cases, the price declined further within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 67%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator demonstrated that the ticker has stayed in the overbought zone for 3 days. The longer the ticker stays in the overbought zone, the sooner a price pull-back is expected.

The Aroon Indicator for BN entered a downward trend on October 12, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator points to a transition from a downward trend to an upward trend -- in cases where BN's RSI Indicator exited the oversold zone, 22 of 26 resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 85%.

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on October 08, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on BN as a result. In 60 of 80 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 75%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for BN just turned positive on September 29, 2026. Looking at past instances where BN's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 28 of 47 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 60%.

Following a +1.26% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where BN advanced for three days, in 232 of 348 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 67%.

BN may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 61 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating well-balanced risk and returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 82, placing this stock slightly better than average.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 72 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating slightly worse than average price growth. BN’s price grows at a lower rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 77 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (1.906) is normal, around the industry mean (3.263). BN has a moderately high P/E Ratio (67.167) as compared to the industry average of (27.022). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.110) is also within normal values, averaging (1.319). BN has a moderately low Dividend Yield (0.007) as compared to the industry average of (0.081). P/S Ratio (1.135) is also within normal values, averaging (15.860).

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 88 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 95 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 95 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Ares Capital Corp (NASDAQ:ARCC), WisdomTree (NYSE:WT), AMTD IDEA Group (NYSE:AMTD).

Industry description

Investment Managers manage financial assets and other investments of clients. Management includes designing a short- or long-term strategy for buying/holding and selling of portfolio holdings. It can also include tax services and other aspects of financial planning as well. While it is perceived that the industry is faced with growing competition from robo-advisors/digital platforms and passive/ index-tracking funds, many investors still find value in actively managed in-person services that investment management companies often emphasize on. At the same time, many wealth managers are also incorporating digital initiatives/low cost options in addition to their in-person customized services. Their main sources of revenues are fees as a percentage of assets under management, in addition to a certain portion of clients’ gains from asset appreciation. BlackRock, Inc., Blackstone Group Inc and Brookfield Asset Management are some of the major investment management companies.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Investment Managers Industry is 8.7B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 57 to 165.9B. BLK holds the highest valuation in this group at 165.9B. The lowest valued company is RSERF at 57.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Investment Managers Industry was -4%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -2%, and the average quarterly price growth was -1%. WHF experienced the highest price growth at 5%, while SDEV experienced the biggest fall at -62%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Investment Managers Industry was -30%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 18% and the average quarterly volume growth was -19%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 30
P/E Growth Rating: 53
Price Growth Rating: 57
SMR Rating: 66
Profit Risk Rating: 82
Seasonality Score: 41 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
BN
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

an alternative asset manager which owns, manages and operates real estate, financial and power generation related businesses

Industry InvestmentManagers

Industry
Investment Managers
Address
181 Bay Street
Phone
+1 416 363-9491
Employees
257300
Web
https://www.brookfield.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.