Go to the list of all blogs
Allana's Avatar
published in Blogs
Aug 29, 2026
Burlington Stores (BURL) Drops 26.7% Over 30 Days After Earnings: What the Numbers Reveal

Burlington Stores (BURL) Drops 26.7% Over 30 Days After Earnings: What the Numbers Reveal

Key Takeaways

  • Burlington Stores shares fell roughly 26.7% over the 30 days ended August 28, 2026, declining from $372.19 to $272.95 despite a stronger-than-expected second-quarter earnings report.
  • The company's Q2 fiscal 2026 results beat adjusted EPS estimates but missed on revenue, while comparable-store sales decelerated to 2% from 5% a year earlier.
  • Third-quarter EPS guidance of $1.60–$1.70 came in well below the roughly $2.04 consensus, driving the bulk of the post-earnings selloff.
  • Management chose to reinvest $55 million in tariff refunds into lower customer prices rather than retain the earnings windfall, pressuring near-term margins.
  • Full-year fiscal 2026 adjusted EPS guidance was raised to $11.77–$11.97, and analysts maintain a consensus "Moderate Buy" rating with an average price target near $371.50.

Burlington Stores (BURL) Business Snapshot and Strategy

Burlington Stores, Inc. (NYSE: BURL) ranks among the largest off-price retailers in the United States, offering branded apparel, footwear, accessories, baby products, beauty items, and home goods at everyday low prices. Based in Burlington, New Jersey, the company grew from the Burlington Coat Factory concept of the early 1970s into a broad off-price operator with roughly 1,287 stores spanning 47 states, Washington D.C., and Puerto Rico.

The merchandising approach centers on sourcing excess inventory, closeouts, and opportunistic purchases, which lets the retailer pass brand-name products to customers below typical department-store levels. I have been following the name because of its ambitious expansion plans—management aims for more than 1,500 locations by 2028 and roughly 115 net new openings in fiscal 2026—alongside a history of turning sales growth into margin gains and double-digit earnings increases. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

BURL Stock Performance Over the Past 30 Days and Quarter

From July 30 to August 28, 2026, BURL shares declined approximately 26.7%, moving from a close of $372.19 down to $272.95, or about $99 per share lower. Most of the damage occurred late in the period: the stock fell roughly 7.6% on August 27 after the quarterly release and another 5.9% the following day.

Over the full trailing three months the picture looks somewhat different. Shares started near $324 in late May, climbed to an intraday peak around $378 in late July, then reversed. Measured from late-May levels, the stock finished the quarter down about 16%, with the entire drop coming after that July high.

Factors Behind the Recent 30-Day Decline

The main trigger was the second-quarter fiscal 2026 earnings release on August 27. BURL posted adjusted EPS of $2.37, up 38% year over year and ahead of the roughly $2.17 consensus, extending its streak of double-digit earnings growth to 15 quarters. Total sales rose 11% to about $3.0 billion, yet revenue came in just below the $3.02–$3.03 billion expected range, and comparable-store sales growth eased to 2% from 5% a year earlier.

Investors zeroed in on the outlook. Third-quarter adjusted EPS guidance of $1.60–$1.70 missed the roughly $2.04 consensus, with management forecasting a 60-to-80-basis-point decline in operating margins. That guidance incorporates the choice to reinvest $55 million in tariff refunds—roughly $0.64 per share—into lower prices across the third and fourth quarters instead of keeping the benefit. Although full-year EPS guidance was lifted to $11.77–$11.97, the near-term margin pressure and a more cautious tone on moderate- and lower-income consumers weighed on sentiment. In my view, the decision to pass savings along quickly makes sense strategically but clearly surprised the market.

Analyst and insider moves added to the tone. Citigroup downgraded the shares to Neutral in early August, while UBS lifted its price target to $440 and Morgan Stanley kept an Overweight rating. Insiders sold more than $10 million of stock over the prior three months, which reinforced a cautious stance at a time when the stock’s premium valuation faced renewed scrutiny.

Quarterly Context and What Reversed the Momentum

The period opened with positive momentum. Strong first-quarter results—14% total sales growth and 6% comparable-store growth—plus record store openings and margin expansion helped push shares toward their late-July high near $378. Through the first half of the quarter, the off-price value story and the “Burlington 2.0” smaller-store model kept investors engaged.

The reversal came from a mix of factors: a valuation around 24x trailing earnings, softening comparable-sales trends, and wider worries about consumer spending among lower-income households. The late-August earnings report crystallized those concerns, and the combination of softer Q3 guidance and the tariff-refund reinvestment decision produced a rapid repricing.

Key Items to Monitor Going Forward

Looking ahead, the most important near-term catalysts are the third-quarter fiscal 2026 earnings report, expected in late November, and the holiday quarter, for which management has guided adjusted EPS of $5.05–$5.15. I’m watching closely to see whether comparable-store sales stay within the 1%–3% band and whether the decision to lower prices lifts traffic and conversion as hoped.

Broader consumer-health signals—gasoline prices, wage growth, and spending patterns among moderate- and lower-income households—remain important variables for the off-price sector. The pace of store openings, margin sustainability, and progress toward the 1,500-store target will also shape the longer-term outlook. Analyst expectations, with an average price target near $371.50, will continue to influence sentiment as fresh data arrives. From what I see, monitoring these elements should help clarify whether the post-earnings reset creates an opportunity or signals further near-term caution.

Using AI Tools for Deeper Stock Analysis

When evaluating names like BURL after volatile moves, I often turn to Tickeron’s AI Trading Bots to test how automated strategies have performed across similar setups. These bots apply data-driven signals to thousands of tickers and can highlight patterns that might otherwise be missed in manual review. Exploring the platform’s bot offerings has become a regular part of my process for cross-checking both short-term momentum and longer-term trend ideas.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: BURL

Contributor

Allana's AvatarAllana|Expert

Financial analyst and market blogger with expertise in equity research, fundamental analysis, and macroeconomic trends. I regularly publish coverage on individual stocks, ETFs, and sector developments — combining rigorous financial analysis with clear, engaging writing for a broad investment audience.


BURL's RSI Oscillator ascends from oversold territory

The RSI Oscillator for BURL moved out of oversold territory on September 21, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is shifting from a downward trend to an upward trend. Traders may want to buy the stock or call options. The A.I.dvisor looked at 24 similar instances when the indicator left oversold territory. In 22 of the 24 cases the stock moved higher. This puts the odds of a move higher at 90%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for BURL just turned positive on September 21, 2026. Looking at past instances where BURL's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 34 of 41 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 83%.

Following a +1.62% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where BURL advanced for three days, in 219 of 305 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 72%.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 180 of 250 cases where BURL Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 72%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator may be shifting from an upward trend to a downward trend. In 40 of 63 cases where BURL's Stochastic Oscillator exited the overbought zone, the price fell further within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 63%.

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on October 13, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on BURL as a result. In 64 of 95 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 67%.

The 50-day moving average for BURL moved below the 200-day moving average on September 25, 2026. This could be a long-term bearish signal for the stock as the stock shifts to an downward trend.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where BURL declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 67%.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 25 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating very strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 57 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. BURL’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 66 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 78 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: BURL's P/B Ratio (8.354) is slightly higher than the industry average of (3.366). P/E Ratio (23.934) is within average values for comparable stocks, (154.317). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.955) is also within normal values, averaging (0.517). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.013) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (1.212) is also within normal values, averaging (0.652).

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 95 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. BURL’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 87, placing this stock worse than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are TJX Companies (NYSE:TJX), lululemon athletica (NASDAQ:LULU), Gap Inc (The) (NYSE:GAP), Abercrombie & Fitch Co (NYSE:ANF), Stitch Fix (NASDAQ:SFIX).

Industry description

Companies in the apparel and/or footwear retail industry sell clothing, accessories and footwear, for different age groups and genders. The industry’s product categories could range from basics, such as underwear, to luxury items. Some retailers source items from wholesalers or an apparel brand to sell in their stores; some others are licensed to make and market their own retail goods under particular brands. Several companies outsource production of clothing to developing/emerging economies where labor costs are relatively inexpensive. Apparel retail is often influenced by fashion trends, and many companies feel the need to adapt to what’s “in vogue” to retain customers and attract new ones. A major disruption in this industry has been the burgeoning trend in digital shopping – to compete with rapidly growing e-commerce, even traditional retail players are upping the ante on their online platforms. Much of the products’ performance in apparel/footwear retail is cyclical, i.e., economic boom times encourage consumer spending, while recessions induce thriftiness among people. Some large-cap U.S. apparel/footwear retail companies include TJX Companies Inc., Ross Stores, Inc., Lululemon Athletica Inc. and Burlington Stores, Inc.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Apparel/Footwear Retail Industry is 8.75B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 131.6K to 189.04B. IDEXF holds the highest valuation in this group at 189.04B. The lowest valued company is DESTQ at 131.6K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Apparel/Footwear Retail Industry was -1%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -3%, and the average quarterly price growth was -10%. RENT experienced the highest price growth at 8%, while MYSZ experienced the biggest fall at -19%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Apparel/Footwear Retail Industry was -23%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -30% and the average quarterly volume growth was -1%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 44
P/E Growth Rating: 56
Price Growth Rating: 58
SMR Rating: 64
Profit Risk Rating: 86
Seasonality Score: 35 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
BURL
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a provider of men's, women's and children's apparel

Industry ApparelFootwearRetail

Industry
Apparel Or Footwear Retail
Address
2006 Route 130 North
Phone
+1 609 387-7800
Employees
83309
Web
https://www.burlington.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.