Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Apr 03, 2026

Costco (COST) Delivers Strong Q2 Results Amid Defensive Strength

Key Takeaways

  • Costco's Q2 fiscal 2026 earnings beat expectations with EPS of $4.58 and net sales up 9.1% to $68.24 billion.
  • Comparable sales grew 7.4% in Q2, driven by traffic increases and digitally enabled sales up over 20%.
  • February net sales rose 9.5% to $21.69 billion, with U.S. comps at 5.9% (6.7% ex-gas and FX).
  • Analysts maintain a Strong Buy consensus with average price target around $1,067, implying modest upside.
  • Ongoing product expansions like Kirkland energy drinks and private-label pet food spark competitor reactions but affirm Costco's value focus.
  • Stock has climbed +17.86% YTD, trading near 52-week highs amid defensive sector outperformance.

Current Market Snapshot

I've been keeping a close eye on Costco Wholesale (COST) lately, and the stock's resilience stands out amid recent market volatility. Shares are trading around $1,015 with a market cap exceeding $450 billion, which speaks to the solid confidence investors have in its membership-driven model. In recent sessions, we've seen steady gains, backed by strong sales momentum and traffic growth. Comparable sales excluding gas and foreign exchange impacts keep expanding at a healthy pace, highlighting improvements in both traffic and basket size. As a defensive retail name, COST appeals to value-seeking consumers right now, though its elevated valuations—with a PE ratio over 52—mean we should stay mindful of competitive pressures and any macroeconomic changes.

Recent Developments Driving COST Price Action

From what I see, Costco (COST) has carried solid upward momentum through recent sessions, up about 18% year-to-date to near $1,015, supported by strong fundamentals even as the retail sector faces headwinds. The key driver was the March 5 release of Q2 fiscal 2026 results for the period ended February 15, which came in ahead of Wall Street expectations. Net sales rose 9.1% to $68.24 billion, beating adjusted estimates of $69.25 billion, while EPS reached $4.58 against $4.55 expected—a 14% year-over-year gain fueled by $2.035 billion in net income. Comparable sales increased 7.4% (6.7% ex-gas and FX), with U.S. up 5.9%, Canada 10.2%, and other international 12.9%. Digitally enabled sales surged 22.6%, now making up over 10% of total revenue, and worldwide traffic grew 3%. Membership fees, that reliable high-margin contributor, kept driving profitability as paid households hit 81.4 million, up 5.2%.

February sales figures, released with the earnings, further confirmed this positive trajectory: net sales climbed 9.5% to $21.69 billion for the four weeks ended March 1, with comps at 7.9% (7% adjusted). U.S. comps were 5.2% (6% adjusted), driven by strength in the Midwest, Northwest, and Southeast, while average transaction value rose 4.8%. These numbers help ease worries about slowing renewal rates, which held steady at 92.2% in the U.S. and Canada.

One thing that stands out is how Costco's product innovations are rippling through the sector. The launch of Kirkland Signature energy drinks at prices below Celsius (CELH) triggered selloffs in competitors like CELH and Freshpet (FRPT), but analysts from firms like Citi and TD Cowen called the reactions overdone. The new private-label dog food underscores Costco's move into high-growth areas. Standalone gas stations and business centers are also in play to capture fuel demand amid elevated prices, which could lift non-food sales.

On the competitive front, Sam's Club raised fees by $10, aligning with BJ's but still below Costco's $130 executive tier, which reinforces the value of Costco's membership model. There's also a class-action lawsuit pushing for tariff refunds following a Supreme Court ruling against Trump-era duties; if successful, COST could pass savings to customers through price cuts, keeping its consumer focus sharp.

Post-earnings analyst updates have been mostly upbeat: Telsey Advisory stuck with Buy at $1,125 (March 31); Raymond James raised to $1,100 Outperform; Truist lifted to $977 Hold. The consensus remains Strong Buy with an average target of $1,067, reflecting a premium for stability despite high multiples. Macro factors like recession concerns favor defensives such as COST, with gas and pharmacy growth helping offset e-commerce challenges. Price action broke a six-session decline after Q2 results, pushing toward 52-week highs as the market digests tariff litigation and upcoming Q3 sales data due early May.

Why I Like Tickeron's Trending AI Robots

In my research process, I often turn to Tickeron’s Trending AI Robots page, which highlights the top performers from a library of hundreds of AI trading bots analyzing thousands of tickers across various strategies, timeframes, and conditions. Only the most effective ones—adapted to current volatility, sector shifts, and momentum—make the cut on this leaderboard of 25 from over 351 bots. The stats are impressive: annualized returns from 17% to over 169%, win rates of 52% to 87%, and profit factors up to 11.45. They cover 5-minute to 60-minute frames, targeting energy like XOM and OXY, semis such as AMD and MPWR, ETFs including UVXY and GGLL, and consumer staples with bots on COST alongside WMT, KO, and PG (18-19% returns, 52-54% win rates, profit factors near 2.0). These range from dip-buying to high-frequency tactics, with profit-to-drawdown ratios up to 18x. It's a practical way to find bots matching my risk tolerance and market outlook.

2026 Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

Looking ahead in 2026, I'm watching membership renewal trends closely (around 92% in U.S./Canada right now), along with digitally enabled sales growth (aiming for sustained 20%+), and international comps despite FX swings. With 924 warehouses worldwide and international sales at 27% of total, new stores and e-commerce gains provide tailwinds, while tariff refund results could support price reductions to boost value appeal. Higher gas prices favor the standalone stations, and private-label pushes in energy drinks, pet food, and pharmacy help fend off rivals. Sam's Club fee increases highlight Costco's pricing edge, but we need to monitor cost inflation and labor trends. Shifts in import regulations or retail M&A could alter the landscape. Sustained traffic growth (recently +3%) and basket size expansion will be crucial, as will Q3 and Q4 results shaping consensus EPS estimates near $20.44. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to gauge how COST stacks up against industry peers.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full Disclaimers and Limitations.

Related Ticker: COST

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


COST in upward trend: 10-day moving average moved above 50-day moving average on October 12, 2026

The 10-day moving average for COST crossed bullishly above the 50-day moving average on October 12, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted higher and could be considered a buy signal. In 14 of 19 past instances when the 10-day crossed above the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 74%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on September 25, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on COST as a result. In 48 of 75 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 64%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for COST just turned positive on September 25, 2026. Looking at past instances where COST's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 32 of 49 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 65%.

COST moved above its 50-day moving average on October 06, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend.

Following a +1.31% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where COST advanced for three days, in 217 of 353 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 61%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The 10-day RSI Indicator for COST moved out of overbought territory on October 13, 2026. This could be a bearish sign for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 46 similar instances where the indicator moved out of overbought territory. In 18 of the 46 cases, the stock moved lower in the following days. This puts the odds of a move lower at 39%.

The Stochastic Oscillator demonstrated that the ticker has stayed in the overbought zone for 6 days. The longer the ticker stays in the overbought zone, the sooner a price pull-back is expected.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where COST declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 38%.

COST broke above its upper Bollinger Band on September 25, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

The Aroon Indicator for COST entered a downward trend on October 06, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 16 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating low risk on high returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 61, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 34 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 46 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating fairly steady price growth. COST’s price grows at a lower rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 53 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 85 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 99 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (11.429) is normal, around the industry mean (7.191). P/E Ratio (44.457) is within average values for comparable stocks, (36.397). COST's Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (4.478) is slightly higher than the industry average of (2.171). Dividend Yield (0.006) settles around the average of (0.009) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (1.353) is also within normal values, averaging (1.008).

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Walmart (NASDAQ:WMT), Costco Wholesale Corp (NASDAQ:COST), Target Corp (NYSE:TGT), Dollar General Corp (NYSE:DG), Dollar Tree (NASDAQ:DLTR).

Industry description

Companies in the discount stores industry specialize in offering substantial discounts on a vast array of retail products. Some companies in this industry also operate general merchandise warehouse clubs. Products sold at discount stores are typically similar to those of any department store, but the pricing of the goods is generally much lower (and hence the name “discount”). Think Dollar General Corporation, Dollar Tree, Inc. and Five Below, Inc. Many discount stores target low-income households and/or price-sensitive consumers as their potential market. Discount stores’ profitability could hinge on factors like competitive pricing, sufficient locations, healthy revenue per square foot, and effective advertisement. These store operators could have an edge over other retailers during financial crises or recessions, when many consumers could be looking for less expensive alternatives.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Discount Stores Industry is 158B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 8.91K to 862.64B. WMT holds the highest valuation in this group at 862.64B. The lowest valued company is BIGGQ at 8.91K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Discount Stores Industry was 3%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was 3%, and the average quarterly price growth was 8%. WMT experienced the highest price growth at 5%, while TGT experienced the biggest fall at -2%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Discount Stores Industry was -5%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 10% and the average quarterly volume growth was -39%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 77
P/E Growth Rating: 51
Price Growth Rating: 42
SMR Rating: 48
Profit Risk Rating: 61
Seasonality Score: 40 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
COST
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a company which sells goods through membership warehouses

Industry DiscountStores

Industry
Specialty Stores
Address
999 Lake Drive
Phone
+1 425 313-8100
Employees
341000
Web
https://www.costco.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.